FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FRANKLIN INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANKLIN INSTITUTE (EIN 23-1370501)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-08
IRS object ID
202423139349303407
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-08T14:08:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN231144520PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAIT WELLER & BAKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 SOUTH 16TH STREET SUITE 2900AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231370501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2154481200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 NORTH 20TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLARRY DUBINSKIPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2154481200PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRISON PEREIRAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00746867PTIN
Phone2159798800PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLARRY DUBINSKIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 NORTH 20TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,662,431GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FI.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1824FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIN THE SPIRIT OF INQUIRY AND DISCOVERY EMBODIED BY BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, THE MISSION OF THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE IS TO INSPIRE A PASSION FOR LEARNING ABOUT SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body42VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent41VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee218TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers73TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$88,515TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$45,240NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,662,555PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,920,726CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,937,448PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,328,047CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,893,222PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,391,023CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$550,089PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$958,040CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,043,314PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,597,836CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$377,533PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$367,693CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,799,946PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,453,369CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$24,003PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$19,613CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,731,594CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,860,669PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,373,044CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,062,151PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,213,719CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,981,163PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,384,117CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$173,411,426TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$189,649,707TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,110,382TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,862,128TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$162,301,044NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$178,787,579NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIN THE SPIRIT OF INQUIRY AND DISCOVERY EMBODIED BY BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, THE MISSION OF THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE IS TO INSPIRE A PASSION FOR LEARNING ABOUT SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,254,793ExpenseAmt
Grant$367,693GrantAmt
Revenue$648,605RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, SERVICES & GRANTS: COMPLETING ITS 31ST YEAR IN 2023, THE PARTNERS FOR ACHIEVING CAREERS IN TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCE (PACTS) PROGRAM IS ONE OF THE REGION'S OLDEST AND MOST COMPREHENSIVE SCIENCE IMMERSION PROGRAMS FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS. PACTS SERVED 63 STUDENTS FROM AREA PUBLIC SCHOOLS DURING THE 2022-2023 SCHOOL YEAR. IN ITS 23RD YEAR, THE INSTITUTE'S STEM SCHOLARS PROGRAM, A CONCENTRATED PROGRAM OF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WHO SHOW HIGH INTEREST IN AND APTITUDE FOR STEM FIELDS, SERVED 77 STUDENTS. PACTS AND STEM SCHOLARS PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH ACCESS TO STEM PROFESSIONALS, AS WELL AS COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, APPLICATION AND FINANCIAL AID COUNSELING, EXPOSURE TO STEM CAREERS, AND ANNUAL ROBOTICS PROGRAMS. THESE TWO PROGRAMS DELIVER UNIQUE STEM PROGRAMMING TO A DIVERSE AUDIENCE.THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE ALSO DEVELOPS MODEL PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE LEARNING FOR THE K-12 EDUCATION COMMUNITY THAT ARE DELIVERED BOTH INSIDE AND OUTSIDE THE MUSEUM WALLS, INCLUDING SCIENCE IN THE SUMMER, MISSION2MARS, AND THE CHILDREN'S VACCINE EDUCATION PROGRAM, WHICH SERVED 53,965 PARTICIPANTS ACROSS 33 STATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,937,655ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,713,610RevenueAmt
DescMUSEUM ADMISSIONS & OPERATIONS: AS THE MOST VISITED MUSEUM IN THE COMMONWEALTH AND A TOP-FIVE TOURIST DESTINATION IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE SERVES AS BOTH A PROMINENT EDUCATION AND CULTURAL RESOURCE, AND AS AN ANCHOR OF THE LOCAL ECONOMY. IN 2023, THE INSTITUTE WELCOMED 663,335 VISITORS TO THE MUSEUM, INCLUDING 78,000 FREE AND DISCOUNTED VISITS PROVIDED TO UNDERSERVED SCHOOLS AND FAMILIES THROUGH THE ACCESS PROGRAM. THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE'S LONGSTANDING REPUTATION HELPS TO ELEVATE THE COMMONWEALTH AND THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA AS MODELS FOR CULTURAL AND INFORMAL EDUCATION EXCELLENCE. THE INSTITUTE WELCOMES VISITORS OF ALL AGES TO EXPLORE SCIENCE IN INTERACTIVE EXHIBITS AND PUBLIC PROGRAMS. THE INSTITUTE REMAINS FULLY COMMITTED TO PROVIDING AN EXCEPTIONAL EXPERIENCE FOR ITS MANY VISITORS AND INCREASING SERVICE TO ITS AUDIENCE, EXTENDING THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION- TO INSPIRE A PASSION FOR LEARNING ABOUT SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY-TO CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THROUGHOUT GREATER PHILADELPHIA, REGARDLESS OF MEANS, REMAINS, AS ALWAYS, AT THE HEART OF ITS PRIORITIES. IT DOES SO THROUGH OUTSTANDING EXHIBITS AND MANY EDUCATION AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,262,133ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,314,164RevenueAmt
DescTHE JOURNAL OF THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE, THE SECOND OLDEST SCHOLARLY JOURNAL IN CONTINUOUS PUBLICATION IN THE UNITED STATES, HAS INCREASED THE VOLUME OF ARTICLES PER ISSUE,, AS WELL AS THE READERSHIP. ALL 198 YEARS OF THE JOURNAL ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE THROUGH LIBRARIES AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,811,591ExpenseAmt
DescINTEREST AND DEPRECIATION EXPENSE NOT INCLUDED ABOVE.INTEREST $225,850DEPRECIATION $5,585,741Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,811,591TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$26,266,172TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document129IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee218EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members42GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member41IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELBERT BLACKPersonNm
Phone2154481200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 N 2OTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (64 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LARRY DUBINSKI
PRESIDENT & CEO37.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$829,793$0$67,565
DONALD E MOREL JR PHD
TRUSTEE EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS LYNCH
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WADE H BERRETTINI MD PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE BODA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE B BOOTH PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HALLEE ADELMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER K CLASSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS FRANKLIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS FRALIC
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH H GEMMILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETE GREENACRE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HENRIQUES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES E JENSEN MD FACP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN E KELLY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARISSE R LILLIE ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRA M LUBERT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA K BALDINO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIRIAM G MANDELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA G MARSHALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MCISAAC
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT S MCMENAMIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL OFFIT MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
QUENTIN ROACH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A INNOCENZO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN N STERN ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA ANANIA STEWART
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD L YOH III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN ZIMMER MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE HONORABLE DARRELL L CLARKE
TRUSTEE, EX OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM R HITE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE HONORABLE JAMES F KENNEY
TRUSTEE, EX OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE HONORABLE JOSH SHAPIRO
TRUSTEE, EX OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT AMATULLI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN BRENNAN-MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL HAMILTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY BUCCI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM CARMANICO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW ZELESKO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUCHIT BACHALLI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK DICHTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA DRANOFF
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CORRIGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN FLYNN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA KLOCK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NYLA KONCURAT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J NEMEROFF
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IAN WRIGHT
TRUSTEE, EX OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN W NICHOLSON PHD
TRUSTEE, EX OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY B WATLINGTON SR EDD
TRUSTEE, EX OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN ARMSTRONG
VP MKT COMM. & DIGITAL MED37.50Yes (X)$229,510$0$25,657
REBEKAH SASSI
VP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS37.50Yes (X)$259,391$0$46,833
ELBERT BLACK
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE37.50Yes (X)$156,769$0$29,183
KEITH DOUGHTY
VP OF FINANCE37.50Yes (X)$153,996$0$11,487
DARRYL WILLIAMS
SVP OF SCIENCE & EDUCATION & HR37.50$292,637$0$27,753Yes (X)
CHRIS RIZZO
VP OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS37.50$206,828$0$42,683Yes (X)
ABIGAIL BYSSHE
CHIEF EXPERIENCE & STRATEGY OFFICER37.50$281,004$0$28,057Yes (X)
MARK HARMON
VP OF OPERATIONS37.50$185,789$0$41,486Yes (X)
JOY MONTEFUSCO
DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL EDITOR TERM 12/1/2337.50$137,119$0$33,286Yes (X)
JOSEPH TORRIERI
DIRECTOR OF IT37.50$160,558$0$35,496Yes (X)
CASEY SATELL
DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL GIVING37.50$136,605$0$28,546Yes (X)
DERRICK PITTS
CHIEF ASTRONOMER37.50$138,036$0$32,764Yes (X)
STEFANIE SANTO
DIRECTOR OF MEDIA RELATIONS & COMMUNICATIONS37.50$128,969$0$9,350Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,297,004TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$460,146TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIVERSAL PROTECTION SVC LP
PO BOX 828854PHILADELPHIAPA19182SECURITY SERVICES$1,176,261
ART GUILD INC
300 WOLF DRWEST DEPTFORDNJ08086EXHIBIT FABRICATION$931,588
ABM INDUSTRY GROUPS LLC
PO BOX 419860BOSTONMA02241JANITORIAL$719,592
MAYO SEITZ MEDIA INC
555 EAST NORTH LANE SUITE 4000CONSHOHOCKENPA19428ADVERTISING$457,785
LEVY PREMIUM FOODSERVICE LP
980 N MICHIGAN AVECHICAGOIL60611CATERING & FOOD SERVICE$402,197
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$349,061FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,500,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,071,665AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$433,123NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,920,726TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MUSEUM ADMISSIONS900099$7,836,400$7,836,400
ANCILLARY ACTIVITIES900099$3,625,342$3,536,827$88,515
MEMBERSHIPS900099$2,251,868$2,251,868
GRANTS900099$541,141$541,141
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS & SERVICES611710$107,464$107,464

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$965,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$965,832RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,328,047TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,127,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,127,415ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$348,332TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$348,332ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$441,730RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$441,730RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$441,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$441,730ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,900,939SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,637,331SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,263,608SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,263,608TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,263,608ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$554,669FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$349,061ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$427,264FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,405ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$40,573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,573ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$40,573OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,597,836TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,239,532RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$88,515UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,349,063ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,693TotalAmt
Program Services$367,693ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,916,422TotalAmt
Program Services$1,982,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$754,903FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,477,899TotalAmt
Program Services$6,004,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,271,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,078FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,866TotalAmt
Program Services$348,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,310FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,857,346TotalAmt
Program Services$1,158,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$585,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,022FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,836TotalAmt
Program Services$577,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,233FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,603TotalAmt
Management And General$283,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,500TotalAmt
Management And General$69,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,400TotalAmt
Fundraising$109,400FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,613TotalAmt
Fundraising$19,613FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,252,268TotalAmt
Program Services$2,132,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,412TotalAmt
Program Services$1,002,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,383TotalAmt
Program Services$374,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,396FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,286TotalAmt
Program Services$543,633ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$50,653FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,640,960TotalAmt
Program Services$2,640,960ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,511TotalAmt
Program Services$308,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,552FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,957TotalAmt
Program Services$23,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,332FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,850TotalAmt
Program Services$225,850ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,585,741TotalAmt
Program Services$5,585,741ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,254TotalAmt
Program Services$612,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM AND EXHIBIT SUP$717,147$717,147
EVENT EXPENSES$311,216$311,216
CULTIVATION AND FULFILL$272,889$17,720$5,500$249,669
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$131,520$53,649$52,821$25,050

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,611,147TotalAmt
Program Services$1,276,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,383FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,213,719TotalAmt
Program Services$26,266,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,215,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,731,594FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,964,476BOYAmt
EOY$16,833,831EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,795,869BOYAmt
EOY$4,974,639EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,075,713BOYAmt
EOY$13,895,342EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,830,937BOYAmt
EOY$352,463EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$669,502BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$161,331,104LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$86,175,505LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,963,398BOYAmt
EOY$75,155,599EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,594,853BOYAmt
EOY$62,015,553EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,186,730BOYAmt
EOY$15,413,931EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,544BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,404BOYAmt
EOY$7,353EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,411,426BOYAmt
EOY$189,649,707EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,749,397BOYAmt
EOY$5,345,300EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,430,979BOYAmt
EOY$1,051,580EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,930,006BOYAmt
EOY$4,465,248EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,110,382BOYAmt
EOY$10,862,128EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,327,115BOYAmt
EOY$90,668,797EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,973,929BOYAmt
EOY$88,118,782EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,301,044BOYAmt
EOY$178,787,579EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,411,426BOYAmt
EOY$189,649,707EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,384,117ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,628,685NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$473,733OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,743,110CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,122,513CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,226,806CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,662,555CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,920,726CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,675,710TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,743,110CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,122,513CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,226,806CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,662,555CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,920,726CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,675,710TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$14,613,510SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$71,062,200PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,264,134CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,528,628CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,807,428CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,123,710CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,917,477CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,641,377TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$116,895CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,063CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,130CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,240CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$187,328TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$269,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$77,671CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$109,818CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$595,242CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,202,615TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$97,707,030TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$79,005,043GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72730PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.69760PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGROSS INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 239,679. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 68,420. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 92,430. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 115,329. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 554,669. FOTO FANTASY COIN PRESS ETC - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 30,021. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 9,251. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 17,388. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 34,855. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 40,573.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$109,200FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$109,200FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$31,104,519FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$31,213,719FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$10,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year$109,200CurrentYearAmt
Total$119,200TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,594,854BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$87,429ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,197,760InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,864,489OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,015,554EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,774,865BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,388ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,056,659InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,169,740OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$55,594,854EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,751,545BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$94,414ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,932,333InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,003,427OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,774,865EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,587,165BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$801,003ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,953,625InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,590,248OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,751,545EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,816,481BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,432,384ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,456,725InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,118,425OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,587,165EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22508BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.77492PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,000,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,000,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,888,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,661,680DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,226,803BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,547,054OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,337,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,209,616BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,895,567OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,176,387DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,719,180BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$75,155,599TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$15,338,087F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES$75,844F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,413,931TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,127,518TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,628,685NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$900,997OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,529,682RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,597,836RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,597,836TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,640,983TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$427,264OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$427,264ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,213,719ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,213,719TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:COLLECTION ASSETS OF THE INSTITUTE HAVE NOT BEEN CAPITALIZED NOR RECOGNIZED. COLLECTION ITEMS ARE HELD AS HISTORICAL TREASURES AND ARE UNDER THE STEWARDSHIP OF THE INSTITUTE ACTING THROUGH ITS PRESIDENT AND CURATORIAL STAFF. THE COST OF CURRENT COLLECTION ADDITIONS TO EXHIBITS, BOOKS AND SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE IS CHARGED TO EXPENSE. A PORTION OF SUCH COST MAY BE REIMBURSED BY DESIGNATED CONTRIBUTED FUNDS AND INCOME OF NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS.
PART III, LINE 4:THE HISTORICAL AND INTERPRETIVE COLLECTIONS OF THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE ARE ORGANIZED INTO THREE TYPES OF HOLDINGS: MUSEUM, ARCHIVES AND LIBRARY. THEY EACH PLAY AN INSTRUMENTAL ROLE IN EDUCATIONAL AND PUBLIC PROGRAMMING THROUGH PERMANENT AND TEMPORARY GALLERY EXHIBITIONS; DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES; OUTREACH, MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL ACTIVITIES; AND INTERNET-BASED PRESENTATIONS.
PART V, LINE 4:SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS SUPPORT A VARIETY OF THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE'S ACTIVITIES BASED UPON ORIGINAL DONOR INTENT. ACTIVITIES SUPPORTED INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: AWARDS PROGRAM, LIBRARY, CURATORIAL AND COLLECTIONS, MUSEUM PROGRAMS, SUBSIDIZED ADMISSION TO THE SCIENCE MUSEUM AND GENERAL OPERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS REVIEWED THE TAX POSITIONS FOR EACH OF THE OPEN TAX YEARS (2020-2022) OR THOSE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE INSTITUTE'S 2023 TAX RETURN AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT DIRECT EXPENSES 427,264. NET ACTUARIAL LOSS ON DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN 434,555. NET UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 39,178.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT DIRECT EXPENSES 427,264.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM DONORS IN THE REGION
NORTH AMERICA00RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM DONORS IN THE REGION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$0SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$0TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
MAE DANILLER & CO
3724 JEFFERSON SUITE 302AUSTINTX78731CONSULTING - DIRECT MAIL/EMAIL SOLICITATIONS0$242,150$318,157-$76,007
ARTSMARKETING SERVICES
CONSULTING - PHONE SOLICITATIONS0$128,382$93,730$34,65236 TORONTO STREET SUITE 850TORONTOONTARIOCAM5C 2C5
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$370,532TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$411,887TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$41,355TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FRANKLIN AWARDSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$903,730GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$349,061CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$554,669GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$198,644FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$228,620OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$903,730GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$349,061CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$554,669GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$198,644FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$228,620OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$427,264DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$127,405NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeLAUREATE HONORARIUMGrantTypeTxt
Recipient8RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$320,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INSTITUTE PROVIDES HONORARIUM PAYMENTS TO THE OTHER BENJAMIN FRANKLIN MEDALISTS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE BOWER AWARD FOR BUSINESS LEADERSHIP. THE AWARD WINNERS ARE CHOSEN BY THE COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE AND THE ARTS FOLLOWING A FORMAL NOMINATION AND DELIBERATION PERIOD. THE HONORARIUM PAYMENTS AWARDED ARE NOT GRANTS, SO MONITORING OF USE OF FUNDS IS NOT REQUIRED OR APPROPRIATE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LARRY DUBINSKI
PRESIDENT & CEO$517,063$0$300,122$0$12,608$0$33,236$0$34,329$0$897,358$0$0$0
DARRYL WILLIAMS
SVP OF SCIENCE & EDUCATION & HR$247,757$0$44,243$0$637$0$14,790$0$12,963$0$320,390$0$0$0
ABIGAIL BYSSHE
CHIEF EXPERIENCE & STRATEGY OFFICER$237,431$0$43,056$0$517$0$16,620$0$11,437$0$309,061$0$0$0
REBEKAH SASSI
VP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS$218,497$0$40,106$0$788$0$15,481$0$31,352$0$306,224$0$0$0
ERIN ARMSTRONG
VP MKT COMM. & DIGITAL MED$197,955$0$30,420$0$1,135$0$14,042$0$11,615$0$255,167$0$0$0
CHRIS RIZZO
VP OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS$178,836$0$27,284$0$708$0$12,594$0$30,089$0$249,511$0$0$0
MARK HARMON
VP OF OPERATIONS$160,124$0$24,960$0$705$0$10,719$0$30,767$0$227,275$0$0$0
JOSEPH TORRIERI
DIRECTOR OF IT$154,964$0$4,820$0$774$0$11,164$0$24,332$0$196,054$0$0$0
ELBERT BLACK
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$134,808$0$21,547$0$414$0$9,981$0$19,202$0$185,952$0$0$0
DERRICK PITTS
CHIEF ASTRONOMER$128,730$0$7,020$0$2,286$0$8,362$0$24,402$0$170,800$0$0$0
JOY MONTEFUSCO
DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL EDITOR TERM 12/1$131,716$0$0$0$5,403$0$9,817$0$23,469$0$170,405$0$0$0
KEITH DOUGHTY
VP OF FINANCE$133,406$0$20,411$0$179$0$9,601$0$1,886$0$165,483$0$0$0
CASEY SATELL
DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL GIVING$129,325$0$7,118$0$162$0$9,892$0$18,654$0$165,151$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADURING 2022, THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE PROVIDED MEMBERSHIP IN THE UNION LEAGUE OF PHILADELPHIA FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO.
PART I, LINE 7REFER TO SCHEDULE O, DISCLOSURE FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A AND 15B, PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN232237287BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP717818QG8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2006-03-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$14,095,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCED DEBT, FUNDING FOR PRIOR CAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$9,605,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$14,265,843TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$206,552IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$5,358CreditEnhancementAmt
Unspent$14,058,055UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion1990SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANK OF AMERICABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge20.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$433,123NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE UTILIZES A BROKER TO IMMEDIATELY SELL ANY GIFTS OF SECURITIES UPON RECEIPT OF THE GIFT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2CHRISSE LILLIE HAS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH MICHAEL INNOCENZO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990, AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. AND, A COMPLETE COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE BOARD MEMBERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT STAFF COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE AND DISCLOSURE FORM WHICH INCLUDES ACKNOWLEDGING RECEIPT OF, AND FAMILIARITY WITH, THE INSTITUTE'S CODE OF CONDUCT AND ETHICS POLICY. IN ADDITION, ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE THE CODE OF CONDUCT AND ETHICS POLICY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE REVIEWS THE COMPLETED ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES AND PROVIDES A SUMMARY FOR REVIEW BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS OF THE FRANKLIN INSITUTE IN 2022 INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: LARRY DUBINSKI, PRESIDENT AND CEO REBEKAH SASSI, VICE PRESIDENT OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS & SECRETARY ERIN ARMSTRONG, VICE PRESIDENT OF MARKETING, COMMUNICATIONS, DIGITAL MEDIA & ASST. SECRETARY MARK HARMON, VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS DARRYL WILLIAMS, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF SCIENCE & EDUCATION & HR CHRIS RIZZO, VICE PRESIDENT OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS ABIGAIL BYSSHE, CHIEF EXPERIENCE & STRATEGY OFFICER KEITH DOUGHTY, VP OF FINANCE & TREASURER ELBERT BLACK, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ASSISTANT TREASURER THE PROCESS THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE USES TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES A COMPLETE REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE. THE REVIEW IS BASED ON A MARKET ANALYSIS PREPARED BY A COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM USING PUBLISHED COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR BOTH NOT-FOR-PROFIT AND FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS COMPARABLE IN SIZE TO THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE MADE ON TWO LEVELS: RECOMMENDATIONS ARE MADE BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL OF ACTIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION OF SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS AND VICE PRESIDENTS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DEVELOPS RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S COMPENSATION AND REFERS ITS RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE'S FORM 990 IS POSTED ANNUALLY ON GUIDESTAR.ORG. THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE PUBLISHES AN ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH INCLUDES THE AUDITED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS AND CHANGES IN NET ASSETS AND THE AUDITED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THE FRANKLIN INSTITUTE'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 39,178. NET ACTUARIAL LOSS ON DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN 434,555.