MAX CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAX CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-4618706)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-08
IRS object ID
202423139349301692
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-08T09:15:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364618706EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAX CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAXCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8007766776PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 244040AddressLine1Txt
CityMONTGOMERYCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP361244040ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM MARQUARDTPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8007766776PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARTIN HEADPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 244040AddressLine1Txt
CityMONTGOMERYCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP361244040ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$110,425,213GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MYMAX.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE COMMUNITY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION WHICH WAS ORGANIZED TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee346TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$789,803TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$12,323NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,868,666PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$82,730,990CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,398,559PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$27,609,427CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,267,225PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$110,340,417CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$109,048CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,495,826PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$17,151,853CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,254,366PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,475,859CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,179,585PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,564,889CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,954,777PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$84,301,649CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,312,448PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$26,038,768CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,964,438,398TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,080,252,064TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,824,298,110TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,900,849,004TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$140,140,288NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$179,403,060NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMAX IS A STATE-CHARTERED COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION SERVING APPROXIMATELY 119,000 MEMBERS IN THE MONTGOMERY, ALABAMA AND SURROUNDING AREAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescIN OUR EFFORTS TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG OUR MEMBERS, MAX PROVIDES COMPETITIVE SAVINGS PRODUCTS, WHICH INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKING, ANDCERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AS WELL AS IRA SAVINGS ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTO MEET THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS, MAX PROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT BY OFFERING A VARIETY OF CONSUMER, REAL ESTATE, AND BUSINESS LENDING PRODUCTS AT REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIN ADDITION TO THE SAVINGS AND LENDING PRODUCTS WE OFFER, MAX PROVIDES A VARIETY OF OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEET THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34126IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee346EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY MARQUARDTPersonNm
Phone3342602600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 EASTDALE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityMONTGOMERYCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36124ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
A KELLI WISE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
K SUE JACKSON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA T STARR
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES W SOLZE JR
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN AVERRETT
VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LLOYD WOODMAN JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL WHATLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY TOMLIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES LITTLEJOHN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN E HEAD
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$559,994$0$61,893Yes (X)
TIMOTHY MARQUARDT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$296,664$0$48,715Yes (X)
MIKE HART
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$260,204$0$34,991Yes (X)
LYNETTE CUPPS
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER40.00$185,818$0$41,702Yes (X)
CLINTON DALE WATKINS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$286,218$0$48,433Yes (X)
CHERYL PAYSON
CHIEF OPTNS EXCEL OFFICER40.00$264,614$0$45,139Yes (X)
SANDRA BRANCH
CHIEF TALENT OFFICER40.00$233,128$0$48,580Yes (X)
WENDY ANDERSON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$220,088$0$43,288Yes (X)
RON CREEL
SVP BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$241,957$0$45,102Yes (X)
KEN PEAVY
VP WEALTH MANAGEMENT40.00$224,594$0$50,481Yes (X)
ELIZABETH MOSELEY
VP BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$217,548$0$43,175Yes (X)
WILLIAM EPPERSON
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$209,643$0$46,859Yes (X)
SANDRA DOWNING
WEALTH ADVISOR40.00$223,732$0$30,346Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,424,202TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$588,704TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CENNOX REACTIVE FIELD SERVICES
PO BOX 7048INDIANAPOLISIN46207ITM SERVICES$1,434,375
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE IT PROCESSING$1,351,104
HIGH COTTON
PO BOX 101568BIRMINGHAMAL352106568STATEMENT SERVICES$1,295,383
PROSYS
28545 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673IT SERVICES$1,172,073
Q2 SOFTWARE
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX753205970HOMEBANKING SOFTWARE$1,072,928
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K58CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$55,487,398$55,487,398
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$15,757,579$15,230,014$527,565
FEE INCOME522100$11,486,013$11,223,775$262,238
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$82,730,990TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,905,387TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,905,387ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,788,836SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$84,796SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,704,040SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,704,040TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,704,040ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,340,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,941,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$789,803UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$27,609,427ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,048TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,151,853TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,679,469TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,317,277TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,515,239TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,359,360TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,604,514TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,209TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,443TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,503,424TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,467,373TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,078,665TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,646,686TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,144TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,065TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,737TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,085,455TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO$4,249,854
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$3,331,486
MISC. OPERATING FEES$2,964,519
OPERATING FEES$220,829

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,301,649TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,316,180BOYAmt
EOY$53,823,966EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,874,866BOYAmt
EOY$101,117,748EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,609,009BOYAmt
EOY$7,571,799EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,327,554EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,007,003,443BOYAmt
EOY$1,084,200,752EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,495,628BOYAmt
EOY$2,672,122EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,477,974LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,343,888LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,799,073BOYAmt
EOY$36,134,086EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,749,921BOYAmt
EOY$722,187,386EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,053,400BOYAmt
EOY$6,466,571EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,536,878BOYAmt
EOY$62,750,080EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,964,438,398BOYAmt
EOY$2,080,252,064EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,189,032BOYAmt
EOY$29,782,423EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,127,516BOYAmt
EOY$951,226EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$12,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,796,981,562BOYAmt
EOY$1,858,115,355EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,824,298,110BOYAmt
EOY$1,900,849,004EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,140,288BOYAmt
EOY$179,403,060EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,140,288BOYAmt
EOY$179,403,060EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,964,438,398BOYAmt
EOY$2,080,252,064EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$26,038,768ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$16,724,004NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,500,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,811,231OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,811,231BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,977,010OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,968,324DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,008,686BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$471,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$471,096DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,218,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,904,468DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,314,169BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,134,086TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES AND CERTIFICATES$1,854,688,072
INTEREST PAYABLE ON DEPOSITS$3,427,283
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,858,115,355TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$113,175,631TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$113,175,631RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2,835,214OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$2,835,214RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$110,340,417TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,136,864TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$87,136,864ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$2,835,215OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$2,835,215ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$84,301,649TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS ESCROWED FUNDS FOR PAYMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES AND HOMEOWNER'S INSURANCE AS A SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS WHO HAVE MORTGAGES WITH US.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501 (C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES, BUT IS SUBJECT TO STATE EXCISE TAX. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2020 THROUGH 2022 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REV RECORDED AS EXP -2,835,214.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REV RECORDED AS EXP -2,835,214. ROUNDING -1.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
STORYBOOK FARMS
300 CUSSETA ROADOPELIKAAL36801631288683501(C)3$6,000$0COMMUNITY GIVING
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF EAST ALABAMA
PO BOX 3433AUBURNAL36831581875904501(C)3$7,500$0COMMUNITY GIVING
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF RIVER REGION
631 SOUTH PERRY STREETMONTGOMERYAL36101630302108501(C)3$7,500$0COMMUNITY GIVING
RIVER REGION UNITED WAY
3121 ZELDA COURTMONTGOMERYAL36106630330778501(C)3$15,000$0COMMUNITY GIVING

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIF DONE, THESE ARE MONITORED BY THE MARKETING DEPARTMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARTIN E HEAD
PRESIDENT/CEO$471,286$0$79,759$0$8,949$0$33,000$0$28,893$0$621,887$0$0$0
TIMOTHY MARQUARDT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$254,664$0$42,000$0$0$0$24,620$0$24,095$0$345,379$0$0$0
CLINTON DALE WATKINS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$247,718$0$38,500$0$0$0$20,683$0$27,750$0$334,651$0$0$0
CHERYL PAYSON
CHIEF OPTNS EXCEL OFFICER$224,436$0$36,000$0$4,178$0$22,133$0$23,006$0$309,753$0$0$0
MIKE HART
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$240,204$0$20,000$0$0$0$8,499$0$26,492$0$295,195$0$0$0
RON CREEL
SVP BUSINESS SERVICES$211,559$0$27,000$0$3,398$0$17,949$0$27,153$0$287,059$0$0$0
SANDRA BRANCH
CHIEF TALENT OFFICER$199,128$0$34,000$0$0$0$19,588$0$28,992$0$281,708$0$0$0
KEN PEAVY
VP WEALTH MANAGEMENT$223,540$0$0$0$1,054$0$22,590$0$27,891$0$275,075$0$0$0
WENDY ANDERSON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$186,049$0$30,500$0$3,539$0$18,693$0$24,595$0$263,376$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MOSELEY
VP BUSINESS SERVICES$189,548$0$28,000$0$0$0$14,666$0$28,509$0$260,723$0$0$0
WILLIAM EPPERSON
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$180,157$0$26,000$0$3,486$0$18,161$0$28,698$0$256,502$0$0$0
SANDRA DOWNING
WEALTH ADVISOR$223,270$0$0$0$462$0$20,997$0$9,349$0$254,078$0$0$0
LYNETTE CUPPS
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER$159,318$0$26,500$0$0$0$15,481$0$26,221$0$227,520$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION MAY REIMBURSE AN OFFICIAL OR EXECUTIVE FOR THE REASONABLE AND PROPER EXPENSES OF ONE GUEST DURING AUTHORIZED BUSINESS TRAVEL. THE TRAVELOR MUST INCLUDE THE GUEST TRAVEL AND THE ESTIMATED GUEST EXPENSES IN EACH REQUEST FOR TRAVEL APPROVAL. FOR 2023, ONLY EXPENSES FOR THE GUEST OF ONE EXECUTIVE (TOTALING $867) WERE REPORTABLE, AND THREE DIRECTORS HAD EXPENSES FOR GUESTS (TOTALING $5,070).
PART I, LINE 4BDALE WATKINS - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2023

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTIN HEADPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG 1.7872-15LoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$3,205,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$3,327,554BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,327,554TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTS OF NINE MEMBERS NOMINATED FROM THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP. EACH BOARD MEMBER SERVES A TERM OF THREE YEARS. A NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR TO NOMINATE AT LEAST ONE MEMBER TO FILL EACH VACANCY. NOMINATIONS FOR VACANCIES MAY ALSO BE MADE BY PETITION FROM THE MEMBERSHIP. THE MEMBERSHIP VOTES ON THE NOMINEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS MUST VOTE ON THE REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, APPROVAL TO DISSOLVE THE CREDIT UNION, AND MERGER INTO ANOTHER CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY THE EXTERNAL CPA FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REPORTED, HUMAN RESOURCES WILL INVESTIGATE THE SITUATION AND CONSULT WITH THE CEO TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MAX USES A CREDIT UNION COMPENSATION SYSTEM CALLED "COMPEASE" THROUGH HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS, TO ESTABLISH SALARY RANGES. THE COMPEASE SYSTEM LOOKS AT SURVEYS AND COMPARABLE MARKET DATA TO ESTABLISH RANGES. MAX ALSO USES THE UKG TALENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEM TO FORMALLY DOCUMENT RATINGS OF INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE. THE PERFORMANCE SCORE IS PART OF A SYSTEM TO CALCULATE THE PERCENTAGE USED FOR THE ANNUAL MERIT INCREASE, BASED ALSO ON THE CURRENT SALARY AND POSITION IN THE RANGE. THE CEO REVIEW AND APPROVES ALL INCREASES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE ANNUAL SALARY FOR THE CEO BASED ON RECOMMENDATIONS OF ITS HR COMMITTEE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A FINANCIAL STATEMENT SUMMARY IS POSTED IN ALL BRANCH OFFICES AND UPDATED MONTHLY. FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS ARE ALSO INCLUDED IN THE YEAR-END ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS ATTENDING THE ANNUAL MEETING. IN ADDTION, OUR QUARTERLY CALL REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING CECL ADJUSTMENT -3,500,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THREE VOLUNTEERS FROM ITS MEMBERSHIP WHO ASSUME THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
MAX SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 242076MONTGOMERYAL36124631260914INSURANCE SALESAL$5,067,247$994,705MAX CREDIT UNION
MAX CAPITAL LLC
PO BOX 244040MONTGOMERYAL36124262019921EQUIPMENT LEASINGAL$154,994$1,966,455MAX CREDIT UNION

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAX4KIDS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 EASTDALE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityMONTGOMERYCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200447519EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT KIDSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAX CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NO TRANSACTIONS OVER 50000BusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.