FAIRHAVEN CHRISTIAN HOME: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAIRHAVEN CHRISTIAN HOME (EIN 36-2606227)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-31
IRS object ID
202423059349301857
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-31T11:39:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1170 N RADNOR-CHESTER RD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityRADNORCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19087ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362606227EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAIRHAVEN CHRISTIAN RETIREMENT CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAIRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8158771441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13470 N ALPINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61114ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH PENNINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8158771441PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSOLOMON MARDAKHAEVPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01806552PTIN
Phone6105653930PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEITH PENNINGTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13470 N ALPINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,617,499GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FAIRHAVEN.CCWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A COMFORTABLE LIFESTYLE AND EXCEPTIONAL CARE WHICH ENHANCES QUALITY OF LIFE IN A MANNER THAT GLORIFIES GOD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee356TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers85TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$883,750PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$378,894CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,342,603PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,714,089CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$110,843PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$142,413CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$309,802PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$382,103CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,646,998PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,617,499CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,190,301PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,536,989CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$52,200PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$54,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$54,568CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,490,810PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,637,495CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,733,311PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,228,484CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,086,313PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$610,985CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,813,696TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,620,130TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,029,406TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,033,898TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,784,290NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,586,232NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFAIRHAVEN CHRISTIAN RETIREMENT CENTER'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A COMFORTABLE LIFESTYLE AND EXCEPTIONAL CARE WHICH ENHANCES QUALITY OF LIFE IN A MANNER THAT GLORIFIES GOD. THE CENTER IS DESIGNED AND EQUIPPED SPECIFICALLY FOR THE COMFORT, CONVENIENCE, AND SAFETY OF THE ELDERLY PEOPLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,361,784ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,745,421RevenueAmt
DescNURSING CARE:THE CENTER OPERATES A 96 BED NURSING CARE FACILITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,286,422ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,427,301RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING AND RESIDENTIAL CARE:THE CENTER OPERATES 112 UNITS OF INDEPENDENT LIVING DUPLEXES AND A 92 UNIT INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTIAL APARTMENT FACILITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,989,580ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,541,367RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORTIVE CARE:THE CENTER OPERATES A 50 BED SUPPORTIVE CARE FACILITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$15,637,786TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee356EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEITH PENNINGTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8158771441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13470 N ALPINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61114ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID WILES
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUCK SCHLUETER
VICE PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN NYBERG
SECRETARY0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SJOGREN
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA BUZZARD
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM EWING
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG JOHNSON
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY JOINER
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
PALMER KLAAS
DIRECTOR0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID NORBERG
DIRECTOR0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD THOMPSON
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA VERSENDAAL
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY VOORHIES
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA DOHERTY
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWIGHT SWANSON
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF REIERSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$171,868$0$16,555
KEITH PENNINGTON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$95,280$0$26,219
HELEN HANDSCHUH
NURSE40.00$122,342$0$9,889Yes (X)
CHERYL MERRICK
NURSE40.00$108,680$0$62Yes (X)
CHRISTINE HINTZSCHE
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR40.00$100,038$0$25,588Yes (X)
LOREN B CABRAL
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$107,604$0$17,280Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$705,812TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$95,593TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SHIFTKEY LLC
PO BOX 735913DALLASTX753755913NURSING AGENCY SERVICES$356,437
MCKEE RENOVATION AND RESTORATION
6580 NORTH ALPINE DRIVEBYRONIL61010BUILDING REPAIRS AND RENOVATIONS$268,531
GALE HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 4729WINTER PARKFL32793NURSING AGENCY SERVICES$218,782
SECURITAS SECURITY SYSTEMS
12672 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693SECURITY SERVICES$186,756
JOHN EVANS CONSTRUCTION
5343 ARBUTUS ROADROCKFORDIL61107BUILDING REPAIRS AND RENOVATIONS$166,823
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$378,894AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$378,894TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NURSING CARE REVENUE623000$7,745,421$7,745,421
INDEPENDENT LIVING REVENUE623000$5,427,301$5,427,301
SUPPORTIVE CARE REVENUE623000$2,541,367$2,541,367
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,714,089TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$139,413ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,000ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$382,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$382,103ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$382,103OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,617,499TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,714,089RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$524,516ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,922TotalAmt
Management And General$309,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,774,070TotalAmt
Program Services$8,122,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$651,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,535TotalAmt
Program Services$74,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$766,775TotalAmt
Program Services$702,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,687TotalAmt
Program Services$532,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,167TotalAmt
Program Services$19,167ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,045TotalAmt
Management And General$55,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$54,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,640TotalAmt
Program Services$664,640ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,733TotalAmt
Program Services$47,733ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,389TotalAmt
Program Services$189,389ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,332,575TotalAmt
Program Services$1,332,575ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,897TotalAmt
Program Services$2,897ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,629TotalAmt
Program Services$33,629ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,439TotalAmt
Management And General$144,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,732,320TotalAmt
Program Services$1,732,320ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,599TotalAmt
Program Services$425,599ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD$911,757$911,757
OCCUPIED BED TAX$416,380$416,380
SUPPLIES$217,327$217,327
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$212,873$212,873

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,725TotalAmt
Management And General$231,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$568FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,228,484TotalAmt
Program Services$15,637,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,536,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,568FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,650BOYAmt
EOY$1,650EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,637,901BOYAmt
EOY$1,291,546EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,927BOYAmt
EOY$156,399EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,441BOYAmt
EOY$288,363EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,874BOYAmt
EOY$153,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,377,570LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,032,681LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,640,840BOYAmt
EOY$20,344,889EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,808,831BOYAmt
EOY$4,373,630EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,232BOYAmt
EOY$10,253EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,813,696BOYAmt
EOY$26,620,130EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,610,439BOYAmt
EOY$1,786,943EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,107,181BOYAmt
EOY$4,082,784EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,458,137BOYAmt
EOY$4,071,426EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,607BOYAmt
EOY$10,253EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,566BOYAmt
EOY$276,787EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,520,476BOYAmt
EOY$3,805,705EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,029,406BOYAmt
EOY$14,033,898EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,755,071BOYAmt
EOY$12,557,013EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,219BOYAmt
EOY$29,219EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,784,290BOYAmt
EOY$12,586,232EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,813,696BOYAmt
EOY$26,620,130EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$610,985ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$412,927NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$288,143CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,624,570CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,272,952CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$883,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$378,894CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,448,309TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,413,900CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,346,873CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,287,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,342,603CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,714,089CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,104,843TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,702,043CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,971,443CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,560,330CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,226,353CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,092,983CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,553,152TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,555CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,126CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,025CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$79,257TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,555CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,126CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,025CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$79,257TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$76,473,895PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$107,039CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,219CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$181,820CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$110,843CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$139,413CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$640,334TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$107,039CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,219CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$181,820CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$110,843CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$139,413CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$640,334TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$268,045CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$228,987CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$250,401CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$309,802CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$382,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,439,338TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,077,127CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,301,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,992,551CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,646,998CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,614,499CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,632,824TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97250PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97340PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00810InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00810InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,979,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$306,042InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$16,046OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,343,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,250,402BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$141,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$396,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$16,112OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,979,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,006,494BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$260,628InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$16,720OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,250,402EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,656,600BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$96,150ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$267,036InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,292OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,006,494EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,306,596BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$104,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$257,069InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,165OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,656,600EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.98750BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.01250PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,534,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,534,707BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,605,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,792,905DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,812,253BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,069,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,239,776DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,829,227BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$168,702OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$168,702BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,344,889TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCED DEPOSITS$113,435
REFUNDABLE FOUNDERS' FEES$3,501,882
SETTLEMENTS PAYABLE$190,388
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,805,705TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,027,426TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$412,927NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$412,927RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,614,499RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,617,499TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,225,484TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,225,484ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,228,484TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ACCOUNT THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS A CUSTODIAN FOR IS RESIDENT TRUST FUNDS, WHICH ARE FOR RESIDENTS TO USE AS THEY WISH FOR PERSONAL EXPENSES.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF ONE FUND ESTABLISHED TO BENEFIT THE ORGANIZATION FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE CENTER HAS ADOPTED AN INVESTMENT POLICY FOR ITS ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT REQUIRES THE INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO TO BE MAINTAINED FOR LONG-TERM INVESTMENT PURPOSES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN INCLUDED IN EXPENSES 3,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN INCLUDED IN EXPENSES 3,000.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE SOSNOWSKIPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16153 MUIRFIELD LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$54,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$54,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$54,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$54,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF REIERSONPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$171,868BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,846DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$11,709NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$188,423TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF ROCKFORD WINNEBAGO COUNTY ILLINOISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN366006082BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2009-06-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREPAY LINE OF CREDIT, BUILDING IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,928,574RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$880,666RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$140,108IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$4,130,749WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,848,477CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2010SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL BE THOSE PERSONS WHO FROM TIME TO TIME ARE ELECTED DIRECTORS OF THE GREAT LAKES DISTRICT CONFERENCE OF THE EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH OF AMERICA OR ITS SUCCESSOR DISTRICT IN WHICH FAIRHAVEN CHRISTIAN RETIREMENT CENTER IS LOCATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BY-LAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED AND NEW BY-LAWS MAY BE ADOPTED BY RESOLUTION, ADOPTED BY A TWO-THIRDS VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVED BY MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THIS CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COMPANY'S BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE POLICY IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY AND GIVEN TO EACH NEW BOARD MEMBER FOR SIGNATURE DURING ORIENTATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REVIEWED AND INCREASED DIRECTLY BY A COMMITTEE ON THE BOARD. THEY DO A PEER, SELF, AND BOARD EVALUATION TO DETERMINE PERFORMANCE AND PROVIDE A BASE FOR ADJUSTMENTS IN COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE ALSO LOOKS AT THE LEADING AGE (NATIONAL LONG-TERM CARE ORGANIZATION) COMPENSATION TO VERIFY THAT HE IS PAID COMPARABLY TO OTHER EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS WHO ARE EMPLOYED AT FACILITIES SIMILAR IN SIZE AND GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION. MANAGERS' COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR HIS MANAGEMENT TEAM. THEY USE PEER, SELF, AND MANAGER EVALUATIONS TO DETERMINE PERFORMANCE AND PROVIDE A BASE FOR ADJUSTMENTS IN COMPENSATION. THEIR COMPENSATION IS ALSO BASED ON COMPARISONS BETWEEN LEADING AGE AND AN INTERNAL HUMAN RESOURCES WAGE RANGE ANALYSIS CALCULATED EACH YEAR BY JOB CLASS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. INDIVIDUALS ARE ALLOWED TO REVIEW THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 IN THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.