SANTA FE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SANTA FE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (EIN 33-0103052)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-13
IRS object ID
202501339349303500
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-13T08:14:10+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN332621854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN330103052EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Santa Fe Christian SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8587558900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1838 Academy DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySolana BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92075ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKURT DE PFYFFERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8587558900PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAndrea SalamyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00705827PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KURT DE PFYFFERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1838 Academy DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySolana BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,678,616GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SFCS.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA coeducational independent college preparatory school within a bible based community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee283TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers600TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,176,882PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,217,641CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,183,947PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,690,434CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$746,290PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$413,705CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$281,661PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$66,788CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,825,458PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,254,992CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,415,823PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,491,359CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,397,866PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,320,742CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$57,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$57,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,170,419CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,481,134PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,235,232CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,351,823PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,104,333CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$526,365PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$849,341CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$70,122,708TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$70,205,827TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,102,303TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,359,164TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,020,405NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,846,663NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA coeducational independent college preparatory school within a bible based community to disciple students to embrace biblical truth, strive for academic excellence, and model Christ-like leadership to influence their homes, churches, and communities for Christ.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,553,263ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,491,359GrantAmt
Revenue$26,690,434RevenueAmt
DescSanta Fe Christian school provides elementary, middle, and high school education for 1,067 students. 420 students were enrolled in the 2023/24 school year in Santa Fe Christian Upper School. The upper school seeks, through the core curriculum, electives, and extracurricular activities, to put students in a position of having the broadest possible range of choices when it comes Time to apply to colleges. Bible classes are an essential part of the curriculum at Santa Fe Christian schools, and they are taught from an Orthodox, distinctively Christian viewpoint. It is our objective to encourage students to look at life with an "eternal perspective." Upper School students participate in global ministries trips where they are involved in volunteer teaching, minor medical treatment, English Practice and building relationships with communities. The Santa Fe Christian Upper School was recognized by the U.S. department of Education as a national blue ribbon school in 2017. There were 305 middle school students enrolled in Santa Fe Christian Schools. The Middle school exists to facilitate a smooth transition between the dependence of the lower school years and the independence of the Upper school years. We call these the "bridge years." the primary goal for each student is to learn how to learn independently. The Academic skills that were taught in lower school years are reinforced and built upon in the middle school. The accumulation of Knowledge is not worth anything unless one knows how to use it appropriately. Critical thinking skills continue to be developed in each Student. In order for education to be complete it must be based on a standard of truth. The bible is the standard upon which the educational program at SFCS is based. The Santa Fe Christian Middle School was recognized by the us department of labor as a national blue ribbon school in 2015. There were 344 lower school students enrolled in Santa Fe Christian Schools. The lower school (K-5) program provides a solid foundation for a lifetime of learning. Our educational philosophy is based on the vision of the school: to seek to honor God by preparing Christian leaders of tomorrow to serve the Lord Jesus Christ. While adhering to state standards, SFCS integrates Biblical truth in all subject areas. The acquisition of knowledge and development of skills is for the purpose of better equipping our students to be effective Christian leaders. The Santa Fe Christian Lower School was recognized by the U.S. Department of education as a National blue-ribbon school in 2011.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,553,263TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee283EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARNI BLAKELYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8587558900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1838 Academy DrAddressLine1Txt
CitySolana BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92075ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BLAKE BOLTON
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHELLE COSTA
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROD GILBERT
HEAD OF SCHOOLS40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$584,002$0$63,179
STEVE HUFFMAN
VICE CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDYCE MILES
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARA MILLER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIELLE KRUGER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HACK ADAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANEAN STRIPE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN YPHANTIDES
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KURT RAYNERS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BURER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB HAYES-STCLAIR
BOARD MEMBER (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KURT DE PFYFFER
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$306,980$0$74,238
HANNAH PARK
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER40.0$182,902$0$11,615Yes (X)
MATT HANNAN
UPPER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL40.0$188,461$0$37,419Yes (X)
ROB HONMA
CHIEF TECHNICAL OFFICER40.0$198,816$0$45,574Yes (X)
TODD DEVEAU
MIDDLE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL40.0$169,300$0$30,549Yes (X)
AMY KENNARD
UPPER SCHOOL TEACHER40.0$139,031$0$64,347Yes (X)
Augustus Garcis
UPPER SCHOOL TEACHER40.0$120,706$0$37,931Yes (X)
MICHAEL JELNICK
UPPER SCHOOL TEACHER40.0$122,393$0$33,444Yes (X)
MICHAEL SICILIANO
UPPER SCHOOL DEAN OF STUDENTS40.0$133,508$0$22,839Yes (X)
PAMELA ODEN
UPPER SCHOOL ASST PRINCIPAL40.0$131,603$0$27,317Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,277,702TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$448,452TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ArmorTech Security
1717 E Vista waySuite 201VistaCA92084On Campus Security$323,073
Good Steward Commercial Property Services
11440 W Bernardo Court300San DiegoCA92127Janitorial$267,980
Brenton Macleod Heating & Air
340 Durian StVistaCA92083HVAC Maintenance, Repair and Replace$165,254
Motographix
7372 Portage WayCarlsbadCA92011Printing Services$131,107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$794,938FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,422,703AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$341,527NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,217,641TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611110$24,782,773$24,782,773
Auxiliary Services611110$1,907,661$1,907,661

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,690,434TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$176,331ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$306,608SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$69,234SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$237,374SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$237,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$237,374ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$265,613FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$794,938ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$354,390FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$88,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$88,777ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,989TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,989ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$21,989OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,254,992TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,690,434RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$346,917ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,491,359TotalAmt
Program Services$3,491,359ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,930,812TotalAmt
Program Services$1,130,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$261,482FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,393TotalAmt
Program Services$28,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,387,117TotalAmt
Program Services$11,012,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,030,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$344,867FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,386TotalAmt
Program Services$319,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,065FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,612,307TotalAmt
Program Services$1,360,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,362FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$997,727TotalAmt
Program Services$869,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,666FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,684TotalAmt
Program Services$4,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,501FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,715TotalAmt
Management And General$84,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$57,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,986TotalAmt
Management And General$20,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,337TotalAmt
Program Services$257,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,292FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,124TotalAmt
Management And General$261,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,510TotalAmt
Program Services$121,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,000FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,056TotalAmt
Program Services$259,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,945TotalAmt
Program Services$700,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,371FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,578TotalAmt
Program Services$10,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,010FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,401TotalAmt
Program Services$128,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,860FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,492TotalAmt
Program Services$349,492ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,745,835TotalAmt
Program Services$2,608,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,458FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,923TotalAmt
Program Services$9,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,192FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Athletics/Class Expenses$1,238,782$1,156,891$64,040$17,851
Auxiliary$1,227,168$1,216,668$9,000$1,500
Fundraising$302,942$302,942
Physical Plant$293,967$247,730$46,237

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,787TotalAmt
Program Services$271,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,104,333TotalAmt
Program Services$25,553,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,380,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,170,419FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,602,408BOYAmt
EOY$5,965,457EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,326,307BOYAmt
EOY$6,284,918EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,681,049BOYAmt
EOY$723,001EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,784BOYAmt
EOY$40,381EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,546BOYAmt
EOY$87,775EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$5,819EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,242BOYAmt
EOY$219,546EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,959,588LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,324,397LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,196,583BOYAmt
EOY$48,635,191EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,997,970BOYAmt
EOY$7,921,203EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,819BOYAmt
EOY$322,536EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,122,708BOYAmt
EOY$70,205,827EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,655,761BOYAmt
EOY$1,828,371EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,604,717BOYAmt
EOY$7,940,952EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,841,825BOYAmt
EOY$13,267,305EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$322,536EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,102,303BOYAmt
EOY$23,359,164EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,179,420BOYAmt
EOY$37,846,458EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,840,985BOYAmt
EOY$9,000,205EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,020,405BOYAmt
EOY$46,846,663EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,122,708BOYAmt
EOY$70,205,827EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$849,341ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$654,613NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense$20,986InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,874,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,472,483CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,676,751CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,176,882CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,217,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,418,457TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,874,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,472,483CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,676,751CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,176,882CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,217,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,418,457TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,587,266SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,831,191PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$347,441CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$212,305CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$197,987CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$350,489CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$176,331CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,284,553TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,761CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$9,761TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,046CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,109CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,340CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,989CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,240TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$31,818,011TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$119,789,476GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.5604PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.5647PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - FLEXIBLE BENEFIT RECAP MISCELLANEOUS, COLUMN A - 22046.0, COLUMN B - 16109.0, COLUMN C - 35340.0, COLUMN D - 9756.0, COLUMN E - 2414.0, COLUMN F - 85665.0; DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 19575.0, COLUMN F - 19575.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,038,658BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$304,081ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$844,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$265,919OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,921,203EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,115,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$563,250ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$605,282InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$245,829OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,038,658EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,197,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$812,170InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$269,375OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,115,955EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,212,576BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,460,882InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$475,958OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,197,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,182,220BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,212,576EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7019PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2981TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,134,056OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,134,056BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,658,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,895,043DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,763,312BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$206,269OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$206,269DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,337,475OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,223,085DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,114,390BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$623,433OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$623,433BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,635,191TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating Lease Right of Use ObligationDesc
Amt$322,536Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$322,536TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,772,636TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$654,613NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$354,390OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,009,003RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,763,633RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,491,359OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,491,359RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,254,992TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,946,378TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$354,390OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$354,390ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,591,988ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$20,986InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,491,359OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,512,345ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,104,333TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment funds were established to augment salaries and benefits for teachers and scholarships for missions trips.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Event Expense - 354390
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Assistance and Tuition Expense - 3491359
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Event Expense - 354390
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Assistance and Tuition Expense - 3491359

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesVolunteer teaching, minor medical treatment, english practice, relationship building$131,491
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program ServicesVolunteer teaching, minor medical treatment, english practice, relationship building$118,822
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesVolunteer teaching, minor medical treatment, english practice, relationship building$99,374
South America00Program ServicesVolunteer teaching, minor medical treatment, english practice, relationship building$66,377
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$416,064SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$416,064TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charles PhillipsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1308 Henry LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityLookout MountainCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30750ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityConsultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$57,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$57,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$57,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$57,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Auction and GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,060,551GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$794,938CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$265,613GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$149,026NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$49,422FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$22,175EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$133,767OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,060,551GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$794,938CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$265,613GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$149,026NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$49,422FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$22,175EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$133,767OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$354,390DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$88,777NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b(iv)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe services provided by Charles Phillips were consulting in nature and no gross receipts are directly attributable to his services.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Financial Aid278$2,333,398
Staff Discount97$1,035,736
Annual /Semi-Annual Discount367$122,225

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial aid received is provided as a direct credit to the student's tuition account, which is managed by the school. No cash changes hands.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROD GILBERT
HEAD OF SCHOOLS$561,337$0$20,256$0$2,409$0$9,900$0$53,279$0$647,181$0$0$0
KURT DE PFYFFER
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS OFFICER$240,442$0$66,538$0$0$0$7,483$0$66,755$0$381,218$0$0$0
ROB HONMA
CHIEF TECHNICAL OFFICER$198,562$0$254$0$0$0$6,951$0$38,623$0$244,390$0$0$0
MATT HANNAN
UPPER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL$188,207$0$254$0$0$0$8,674$0$28,745$0$225,880$0$0$0
TODD DEVEAU
MIDDLE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL$169,046$0$254$0$0$0$1,771$0$28,778$0$199,849$0$0$0
HANNAH PARK
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$182,648$0$254$0$0$0$9,225$0$2,390$0$194,517$0$0$0
AMY KENNARD
UPPER SCHOOL TEACHER$138,758$0$273$0$0$0$4,453$0$59,894$0$203,378$0$0$0
PAMELA ODEN
UPPER SCHOOL ASST PRINCIPAL$131,330$0$273$0$0$0$7,067$0$20,250$0$158,920$0$0$0
Augustus Garcis
UPPER SCHOOL TEACHER$120,433$0$273$0$0$0$7,729$0$30,202$0$158,637$0$0$0
MICHAEL SICILIANO
UPPER SCHOOL DEAN OF STUDENTS$133,235$0$273$0$0$0$5,125$0$17,714$0$156,347$0$0$0
MICHAEL JELNICK
UPPER SCHOOL TEACHER$122,120$0$273$0$0$0$6,765$0$26,679$0$155,837$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization made nonfixed payments in the form of discretionary bonuses. For senior level management, the bonuses and compensation are determined by the head of schools. The bonus for the head of schools is determined by the compensation committee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROD GILBERTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgHead of SchoolsRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeTo assist with housingLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$250,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$87,775BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$87,775TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$43,368CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFinancial AidTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeFinancial AidAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Haven DeveauBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Key Employee Todd DeveauRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$25,656TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$341,527NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOther - Closing ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - The number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15Compensation for the head of schools and CFOO is determined annually by an independent board compensation committee using comparable studies and then presenting their recommendation to the board of directors for approval. This process is documented in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersA member is a parent whose student currently attends the school. The rights, interests and privileges of each Member shall be the same.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyBoard members are elected by the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe Members may remove board members by a vote for removal.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's audit committee. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyDirectors, Officers, Key Employees and Committee members annually sign a statement which affirms the individual: A) Received a copy of the policy B) has read and understood the policy C) agrees to comply with the policy D) understands that the policy applies to all committees E) understands that SCFS is a charitable Organization and that to maintain the tax-exempt status of the organization, SCFS must continuously engage primarily in activities that accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. All "interested Persons" must disclose to the board or committee of which they are a member all financial interests and Board memberships and all material facts relating to any organization entering into a transactions or arrangement with SCFS which may result in a conflict of interest. The policy is reviewed annually at each Board meeting and board members are asked specifically to disclose any potentials for conflicts of Interest. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueMiscellaneous Revenue - Total Revenue: 21989, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 21989;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.