SAINT JOHNS COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAINT JOHNS COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 39-0807204)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202413209349306016
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T09:32:06-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1170 N RADNOR-CHESTER RD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityRADNORCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19087ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390807204EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4142722022PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11840 N PROSPECT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP532021975ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRENEE E ANDERSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4142722022PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSOLOMON MARDAKHAEVPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01806552PTIN
Phone6105653930PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S ON THE LAKEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRENEE E ANDERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11840 N PROSPECT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP532021975ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,883,153GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSAINTJOHNSMILW.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1868FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHOUSING AND HEALTHCARE FOR ELDERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee332TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$724,368PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$838,969CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,331,848PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,245,749CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,966,257PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,369,026CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$15,055PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,643CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,037,528PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,459,387CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$423,070PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$387,055CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,226,729PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,421,319CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$211,424CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,270,842PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,712,446CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,920,641PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,520,820CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,883,113PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,061,433CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$243,534,075TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$251,365,926TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$257,105,301TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$259,991,684TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$13,571,226NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$8,625,758NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF OLDER ADULTS THROUGH GRACIOUS RETIREMENT LIVING, SPIRITUAL GROWTH, CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,285,230ExpenseAmt
Grant$63,540GrantAmt
Revenue$20,900,927RevenueAmt
DescCOMPREHENSIVE SENIOR SERVICES: SECURE MAINTENANCE FREE APARTMENTS WITH LIMITED NURSING SERVICE AS REQUIRED BY SENIORS. (269/297 APARTMENTS)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,119,734ExpenseAmt
Grant$322,395GrantAmt
Revenue$5,580,011RevenueAmt
DescRESIDENTAL CARE PROGRAMS: PROVIDE ASSISTANCE WITH DAILY LIVING SKILLS FOR THE ELDERLY INCLUDING HOUSING. (17,047 DAYS OF CARE)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,814,424ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,120GrantAmt
Revenue$4,764,811RevenueAmt
DescNURSING HOME CARE: PROVIDE CARE TO RESIDENTS REQUIRING SKILLED NURSING SERVICES IN AN INPATIENT SETTING. (7,961 DAYS OF CARE)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$30,219,388TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document129IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee332EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAN A LEMMINGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4142722022PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11840 N PROSPECT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP532021975ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JUDY MOON
CHAIR5.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
POLLY BEAL
FORMER CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT COBURN
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY ARMBRUSTER
VICE-CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE BECKLEY MILNER
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY ARNDT
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE REV IAN BURCH
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE COPPERNOLL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID EAGER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRSTEN HILDEBRAND
DIRECTOR5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE REV ANDREW BOYD JONES
DIRECTOR (THRU AUG 2023)5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ALICE KURAMOTO
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT MAYFIELD
DIRECTOR (THRU MAY 2023)5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN PATRINOS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE REV SETH RAYMOND
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RTREV JEFFREY LEE
EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR (THRU JULY 2023)5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE E ANDERSON
PRESIDENT & CEO40.001.00Yes (X)$375,195$0$25,132
DAN A LEMMINGER
VICE PRESIDENT & CFO40.001.00Yes (X)$206,383$0$34,422
MATTHEW LOYD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$189,163$0$31,396Yes (X)
JESSY PETER
RN NURSING SUPERVISOR40.00$175,928$0$17,236Yes (X)
DORIE PETITT
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES40.00$139,852$0$816Yes (X)
LUCI KLEBAR
DIRECTOR OF SALES & MARKETING40.00$113,333$0$23,034Yes (X)
KESHIA EXUM-PRYOR
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.00$131,302$0$778Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,331,156TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$132,814TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VJS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC
W233 N2847 ROUNDY CIRCLE WESTPEWAUKEEWI53072GENERAL CONTRACTOR$2,418,458
TOTAL MECHANICAL INC
W234 N2630 PAUL ROADPEWAUKEEWI53072MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR$755,339
SUMMIT CARE LLC
6731 W 121ST ST STE 100OVERLAND PARKKS66209THERAPY CONTRACTOR$375,437
HANDELAND FLOORING INC
2428 W CHESTNUT RDMEQUONWI53092FLOORING INSTALLATION CONTRACTOR$362,485
PARASOL ALLIANCE LLC
557 FOREST VIEW RDLINDENHURSTIL60046IT CONTRACTOR$278,150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$367,500RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$471,469AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$83,596NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$838,969TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,181,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,181,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,064,113TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,064,113RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,245,749TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,674,666TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,674,666ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,643RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,643RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,643ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,663,349SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,454,777OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,255,191SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,168,575OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$408,158SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,286,202OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,694,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,694,360ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,459,387TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,245,749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,374,669ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,977TotalAmt
Program Services$30,977ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,078TotalAmt
Program Services$356,078ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,130TotalAmt
Management And General$641,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,665,536TotalAmt
Program Services$9,545,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,942,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$177,343FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,073TotalAmt
Program Services$18,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$465,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,867FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,691,579TotalAmt
Program Services$1,402,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,390FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931,001TotalAmt
Program Services$451,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$465,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,824FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,811TotalAmt
Management And General$21,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,475TotalAmt
Management And General$50,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,240TotalAmt
Management And General$63,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,486,364TotalAmt
Program Services$1,519,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$967,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,018TotalAmt
Program Services$8,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,673TotalAmt
Program Services$519,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$408,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,291,597TotalAmt
Program Services$1,862,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,444TotalAmt
Program Services$5,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,314TotalAmt
Management And General$67,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,142,011TotalAmt
Program Services$4,142,011ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,880,957TotalAmt
Program Services$8,880,957ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD EXPENSES$1,292,093$1,292,093
NURSING HOME ASSESSMENT$61,200$61,200
PHARMACY$32,078$32,078
FINANCING COSTS$23,063$23,063

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,108TotalAmt
Program Services$151,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,520,820TotalAmt
Program Services$30,219,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,090,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211,424FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$630,536BOYAmt
EOY$743,815EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$637,041BOYAmt
EOY$391,140EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,457BOYAmt
EOY$143,457EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$972,801BOYAmt
EOY$1,046,137EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$253,428,388LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$84,575,121LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,718,928BOYAmt
EOY$168,853,267EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,709,406BOYAmt
EOY$55,211,698EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,606,387BOYAmt
EOY$14,703,962EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,115,519BOYAmt
EOY$10,272,450EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,534,075BOYAmt
EOY$251,365,926EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,567,032BOYAmt
EOY$2,889,431EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,826,224BOYAmt
EOY$128,257,368EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,113,213BOYAmt
EOY$125,021,331EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,598,832BOYAmt
EOY$3,823,554EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,105,301BOYAmt
EOY$259,991,684EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$13,612,406BOYAmt
EOY-$8,668,270EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,180BOYAmt
EOY$42,512EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$13,571,226BOYAmt
EOY-$8,625,758EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,534,075BOYAmt
EOY$251,365,926EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,061,433ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,006,901NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$701,625CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,645,132CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,813,305CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$534,821CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$838,969CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,533,852TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,464,639CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,405,366CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,367,882CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,331,848CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,245,749CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$128,815,484TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,166,264CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,050,498CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,181,187CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,866,669CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,084,718CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$135,349,336TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$135,349,336PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,018,195CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,028,725CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,061,441CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,340,526CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,617,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,065,956TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,018,195CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,028,725CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,061,441CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,340,526CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,617,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,065,956TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,184,459CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,079,223CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,242,628CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,207,195CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,701,787CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$141,415,292TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95710PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95870PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04290InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04130InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,576,339BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$514,295ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,148,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$477,626GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,761,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,977,804BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$531,370ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,576,115InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$356,720GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,576,339EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,862,874BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$457,416ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,130,337InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$472,823GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,977,804EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,159,785BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$203,174ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$950,895InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$450,980GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,862,874EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,926,461BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$268,219ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,279,506InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$314,401GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,159,785EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.54690BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.45310TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,201,491OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,201,491BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$229,215,433OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,699,542DepreciationAmt
Book Value$159,515,891BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,011,464OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,875,579DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,135,885BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$168,853,267TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$8,541,928F
REAL ESTATE FUND$6,162,034F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,703,962TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCE DEPOSITS AND PREPAYMENTS$3,748,065
DUE TO SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION, INC.$75,489
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,823,554TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,403,048TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,006,901NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,006,901RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,396,147RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$63,240InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$63,240RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,459,387TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,457,580TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,457,580ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$63,240InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$63,240ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,520,820TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD BY SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION, INC., A SEPARATE, RELATED ENTITY FORMED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES, INC. THE FUNDS ARE USED FOR SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES' CHARITABLE CARE, PERFORMING ARTS AND EPISCOPAL CHAPLAINCY PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11840 N PROSPECT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN391411314RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$26,881CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
CHARITY CARE4$324,000
SCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION ASSISTANCE, EE EDUCATION32$32,078

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSAINT JOHN'S MAINTAINS FINANCIAL RECORDS OF ALL CHARITY CARE ASSISTANCE PROVIDED BY RESIDENT, BY YEAR. SAINT JOHN'S ALSO MAINTAINS RECORDS OF ALL SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED. FINALLY, SAINT JOHN'S MAINTAINS A LOG OF TUITION ASSISTANCE BY YEAR, BY EMPLOYEE. REGARDING DISTRIBUTIONS FOR THE INSTITUTE, SAINT JOHN'S EVALUATES THE MISSION OF GRANTEES. THAT MISSION MUST BE ALIGNED WITH THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION TO FUND "SENIOR OUTREACH" INITIATIVES IN THE GREATER COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RENEE E ANDERSON
PRESIDENT & CEO$303,031$0$71,433$0$731$0$0$0$25,132$0$400,327$0$0$0
DAN A LEMMINGER
VICE PRESIDENT & CFO$179,857$0$18,634$0$7,892$0$0$0$34,422$0$240,805$0$0$0
MATTHEW LOYD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$173,042$0$8,841$0$7,280$0$0$0$31,396$0$220,559$0$0$0
JESSY PETER
RN NURSING SUPERVISOR$170,312$0$1,870$0$3,746$0$0$0$17,236$0$193,164$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1APROFIT-SHARING CONTRIBUTIONS AT 5% OF EARNINGS, GROSSED UP FOR TAXES, WERE EARNED BY AND PAID TO RENEE ANDERSON, D. LEMMINGER, AND M.LOYD (2023 PAYMENT FOR 2022 PROFIT SHARING CONTRIBUTION). 100% OF THE PAYMENTS WERE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL.
PART I, LINE 1BGROSS-UP PAYMENTS ARE MADE FOR RENEE ANDERSON AND DAN LEMMINGER. THEY ARE PAYMENTS IN LIEU OF A PENSION/PROFIT SHARING CONTRIBUTION. THE METHODOLOGY IS CONSISTENTLY APPLIED AND DOCUMENTED.
PART I, LINE 7RENEE ANDERSON RECEIVED A NON-FIXED, MERIT-BASED BONUS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
WISCONSIN HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY (2021A)
A39133785597712DL792021-10-20$84,320,000REFUND SERIES 2018A, CUSIP 97712DL79000
WISCONSIN HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY (2021B)
B39133785597712DL792021-10-20$18,240,000REFUND SERIES 2015A (BMO PVT PLACEMENT BONDS)000
WISCONSIN HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY (2022)
C3913378552022-09-15$25,945,000REFUND SERIES 2015B, CUSIP 97712DNC6, AND 2012A, CUSIP 97710BLZ3 & 97710BMB5000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,945,000$84,320,000$90,561,000$913,142202100Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$920,000$18,240,000$340,220202100Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$710,000$27,275,542$412,155201500Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000600.00060000
B00000.000600.00060000
C00000.000600.00060000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)0000
B000Yes (1)00000
C000Yes (1)00000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART 1, LINE A, COLUMN F:REFUND SERIES 2009 TERM BONDS, CUSIP'S 97710BLZ3 AND 97710BMB5, AND PAY ISSUANCE COSTS.
SCHEDULE K, PART 1, LINE B, COLUMN F:ADVANCE REFUND SERIES 2009 TERM BONDS, CUSIP'S 97710BMA7AND 97710BMC3, PAY ISSUANCE COSTS AND FINANCE $3.7 MIL OF CAPITAL ADDITIONS.
SCHEDULE K, PART 1, LINE C, COLUMN F:PAY OR REIMBURSE THE CORPORATION FOR REPLACING THE HEALTH CARE FACILITIES, CONSTRUCTION OF A 3RD "NORTH" TOWER, REPLACEMENT OF THE LOWER LEVEL, RENOVATION OF 1ST FLOOR COMMONS, CENTRAL TOWER WINDOW REPLACEMENT, ESTABLISH A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND, FINANCE INTEREST DURING CONSTRUCTION, AND PAY ISSUANCE COSTS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$55,128NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICE OF DONATEDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$28,468NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION TRACKS AND REPORTS THE ACTUAL NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE VICE PRESIDENT & CFO COMPLETES A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990, REVIEWS THE 990 WITH THE PRESIDENT NOTING SIGNIFICANT CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR, AND PRESENTS A SUMMARY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH A RECOMMENDATION THAT FORM 990 BE APPROVED FOR SUBMITTAL AS PREPARED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCEDURE: DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. ADMINISTRATORS ARE TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO AN OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION. THE CORPORATION'S LEGAL COUNSEL WILL BE MADE AWARE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. WHERE THERE IS A QUESTION AS TO WHETHER OR NOT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN FACT EXISTS, THE PERSON WHO MAY HAVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL LEAVE ANY MEETING AT WHICH SUCH CONFLICT IS DISCUSSED AND SHALL NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER IN QUESTION. HOWEVER, AN INDIVIDUAL MAY BRIEFLY STATE HIS/HER POSITION, OR ANSWER PERTINENT QUESTIONS OF OTHERS, AS HE/SHE MAY HAVE EXPERTISE OF INFORMATION IN THE MATTER AT HAND. IF A CONFLICT INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTING ON, THE SITUATION THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT. WHERE IT IS FEASIBLE, AND AS APPROPRIATE IN THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, A NON-INTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE SHALL INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO ANY PROPOSED ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION WHICH MAY RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CANNOT BE AVOIDED, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE NON-INTERESTED DIRECTORS PRESENT, SHALL DETERMINE IF THE ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF SAINT JOHN'S AND FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, IF IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION AND THAT THE ORGANIZATION CANNOT OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION ELSEWHERE WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES. APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY ACTION SHALL BE TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO ANY INTERESTED PERSON WHO VIOLATES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. MINUTES OF MEETINGS OF THE BOARD AND OF ALL COMMITTEES WITH BOARD-DELEGATED AUTHORITY WILL INCLUDE THE NAMES OF ALL INTERESTED PERSONS, THE NATURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND WHETHER THERE IS DEEMED TO BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE NAMES OF ALL PERSONS WHO WERE PRESENT FOR THE DISCUSSION AND VOTE, THE CONTENT OF THE DISCUSSION, INCLUDING ALTERNATIVES THAT WERE CONSIDERED AND A RECORD OF THE VOTE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PRINCIPAL OFFICERS, MEMBER OF COMMITTEES WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS AND EXECUTIVE STAFF. EACH PERSON WILL SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT INDICATING THAT HE/SHE HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS IT, AGREES TO COMPLY WITH IT AND UNDERSTANDS THAT THE ORGANIZATION MUST COMPLY WITH THE POLICY IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE ANNUAL STATEMENT SHALL ALSO DISCLOSE THE INDIVIDUAL'S ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ALREADY KNOWN, AS WELL AS DISCLOSING ANY ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTIONS IN WHICH HE/SHE IS AN INTERESTED PERSON. SUCH STATEMENTS WILL BE SHARED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IS COMPARED ANNUALLY TO INDUSTRY DATA SUPPLIED BY AN INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION. PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OFFICERS AS PART OF ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. VICE PRESIDENT AND DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BOARD, RESIDENTS AND STAFF ARE MADE AWARE VIA MEETINGS THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE PUBLIC IS INFORMED VIA OUR WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11840 N PROSPECT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391411314EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC
C$381,750CASH
SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC
B$26,881CASH
SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC
Q$22,062CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.