HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC (EIN 59-1825937)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-14
IRS object ID
202413199349307476
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-14T12:12:09+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityFort LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP333014230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591825937EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hospice of Palm Beach County IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5618485200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 East AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWest Palm BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33407ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTarrah LowryPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5618485200PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGina ArdilloPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01395893PTIN
Phone9542028600PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tarrah LowryBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 East AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWest Palm BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33407ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$95,539,488GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.trustbridge.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe organization's mission is to provide families with access to compassionate, expert and professional healthcare services in their time of need, throughout their lifespan.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee798TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers156TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,776,520PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,571,744CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,108,431PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$90,935,848CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$181,551CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$41,897PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$58,263CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,926,848PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$93,747,406CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$54,901,130PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,804,690CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,442,016PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,871,296CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$87,343,146PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$86,675,986CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,416,298PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,071,420CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,346,616TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,225,744TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,560,875TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,044,795TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,785,741NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,180,949NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Hospice of Palm Beach County, Inc. (HPBC) is to provide families with access to compassionate, expert and professional healthcare services in their time of need, throughout their lifespan. (continued in Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$71,756,325ExpenseAmt
Revenue$90,994,111RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. (HPBC) OFFERS MANY PROGRAMS AND SERVICES DESIGNED TO MEET END OF LIFE CARE NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY. INDIVIDUALS' NEEDS INVOLVE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL CARE, AS WELL AS INTERPERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH FAMILY AND CLOSE FRIENDS. HOSPICES CARE FOR THE PATIENT AND FAMILY AS A UNIT, AND THUS EMPLOY THE SKILLS AND EXPERTISE OF MANY DISCIPLINES. DURING THE TWELVE MONTH PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023, HPBC ADMITTED AND SERVED 8,107 PATIENTS. HPBC PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA UNDER ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY WITHOUT CHARGE AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS ESTABLISHED RATES. BECAUSE HPBC DOES NOT EXPECT PAYMENT, CHARGES ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUES. THE COST OF CHARITY CARE PROVIDED DURING 2023 AMOUNTED TO $612,141.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$71,756,325TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee798EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mark R HuntleyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5618485200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 EAST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
Citywest palm beachCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33407ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
John Mullen
Treasurer (THRU AUG 2023)1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Levitt
Vice Chair1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas G Burns
Secretary1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Quinn II
Chairman1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Siegel Miller
Director1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN AHR
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marian Pearlman Nease
Director1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maurice Woods
Director1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda Tippin
Corporate Compliance/Privacy Officer10.030.0Yes (X)$0$189,314$22,206
Charles e Snider
CHRO10.030.0Yes (X)$0$281,083$24,887
David C Fielding
CEO20.029.0Yes (X)$0$815,651$50,217
Elaine I Williams
VP Clinical Operations40.00.0Yes (X)$0$261,026$36,051
Katherine L Brazzale MD
Chief Medical Officer10.030.0Yes (X)$0$352,880$35,362
Mark R Huntley
CFO10.030.0Yes (X)$0$450,862$38,087
Tarrah L Lowry
Chief Operating Officer10.030.0Yes (X)$0$488,447$36,893
Raymond J Zelhof
Director Pharmacy Services40.00$211,127$0$28,641Yes (X)
Cristal L Gates
Pharmacy Operations Manager40.00$166,636$0$15,300Yes (X)
Juanita A Holt
Director Crisis Care40.00$158,416$0$28,589Yes (X)
Michelle C Logan
Director Patient Care40.00$156,546$0$11,440Yes (X)
Phillip J Smith
Director of Patient Care40.00$53,788$104,136$26,555Yes (X)
Ursula M Bennett
Sr. Director Admissions40.00$166,263$0$11,736Yes (X)
Faustino Gonzalez MD
FORMER OFFICER0.040.0$0$295,250$23,805Yes (X)
Jacqueline M Lopez-Devine
FORMER OFFICER0.040.0$0$377,106$10,286Yes (X)
Pedro A Herrera
FORMER OFFICER0.040.0$0$249,960$12,975Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$912,776TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,865,715TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$413,030TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K44IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$2,571,744RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$2,571,744TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet Patient Service RevenueDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$90,935,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,935,848RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$90,935,848TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,973,633OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,792,082OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$181,551OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$181,551TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$181,551ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$58,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,263RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$58,263OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,747,406TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,994,111RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$181,551ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,768TotalAmt
Program Services$131,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,815,795TotalAmt
Program Services$36,426,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,389,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,351,094TotalAmt
Program Services$1,232,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,646,372TotalAmt
Program Services$6,032,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$614,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,751,661TotalAmt
Program Services$3,431,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,924TotalAmt
Management And General$200,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,126TotalAmt
Management And General$137,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,204,649TotalAmt
Program Services$3,650,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,553,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,847TotalAmt
Management And General$336,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,397TotalAmt
Program Services$280,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$512,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,110,803TotalAmt
Management And General$2,110,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,660,894TotalAmt
Program Services$8,628,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,715TotalAmt
Program Services$189,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,993TotalAmt
Program Services$43,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,364TotalAmt
Management And General$528,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,553,064TotalAmt
Program Services$1,266,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,926TotalAmt
Program Services$110,926ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MEDICAL EQUIPMENT$3,369,989$3,369,989
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,503,702$2,503,702
MEDICATIONS$2,114,780$2,114,780
patient related costs$1,371,167$1,371,167

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,435,956TotalAmt
Program Services$972,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$463,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,675,986TotalAmt
Program Services$71,756,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,919,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,558,005BOYAmt
EOY$8,317,321EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,000BOYAmt
EOY$643,201EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$762,338BOYAmt
EOY$339,258EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,004,596LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,025,238LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,281,963BOYAmt
EOY$13,979,358EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,676,212BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,531,898BOYAmt
EOY$11,946,406EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,346,616BOYAmt
EOY$35,225,744EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,564,696BOYAmt
EOY$5,163,724EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,996,179BOYAmt
EOY$23,881,071EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,560,875BOYAmt
EOY$29,044,795EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,488,795BOYAmt
EOY$6,180,949EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,274,536BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,785,741BOYAmt
EOY$6,180,949EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,346,616BOYAmt
EOY$35,225,744EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,071,420ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$24,676,212OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,616,844CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,039,191CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,447,054CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,776,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,571,744CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,451,353TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,387,788CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,504,724CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$84,174,557CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,108,431CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$90,935,848CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$410,111,348TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$83,004,632CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,543,915CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,621,611CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,884,951CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$93,507,592CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$429,562,701TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$429,562,701PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,897CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$58,263CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$206,490TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$83,004,698CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,570,522CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,701,268CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,926,848CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$93,565,855CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$429,769,191TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9995PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9996PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 66.0, COLUMN B - 26607.0, COLUMN C - 79657.0, COLUMN D - 41897.0, COLUMN E - 58263.0, COLUMN F - 206490.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,392,687BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$262,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,655,460EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,219,780BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$515,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$311,610OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,392,687EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,196,762BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$311,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$288,592OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,219,780EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,044,059BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$288,592InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$135,889OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,196,762EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,676,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$367,768InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,044,059EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,000,734OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,000,734BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,766,624OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,472,484DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,294,140BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,010,389OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,782,041DepreciationAmt
Book Value$228,348BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,438,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,597,591DepreciationAmt
Book Value$841,102BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$788,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$173,122DepreciationAmt
Book Value$615,034BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,979,358TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$6,254,346
REIMBURSEMENTS RECEIVABLE$5,692,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,946,406TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to affiliate$18,194,552
Lease Liability$5,686,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$23,881,071TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,747,406TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$93,747,406RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$93,747,406TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$111,352,198TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$111,352,198ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$24,676,212OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$24,676,212ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$86,675,986TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS, HELD BY TRUSTBRIDGE FOUNDATION, INC., ARE INTENDED TO BE USED TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC., HOSPICE BY THE SEA, INC., AND ALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteHPBC is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. internal revenue code and corresponding state tax law. accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. the amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. for tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. HPBC's form 990 has not been subject to examination by the internal revenue service or the state of Florida for the last three years. HPBC does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. HPBC recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. HPBC did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2023 or 2022.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRelinquishment of interest in net assets of HFPBC - -24676212

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Faustino Gonzalez MD
FORMER OFFICER$0$209,001$0$50,989$0$35,260$0$13,896$0$9,909$0$319,055$0$16,923
Pedro A Herrera
FORMER OFFICER$0$136,847$0$54,986$0$58,127$0$12,491$0$484$0$262,935$0$17,222
Jacqueline M Lopez-Devine
FORMER OFFICER$0$192,513$0$73,238$0$111,355$0$6,526$0$3,760$0$387,392$0$11,418
David C Fielding
CEO$0$454,979$0$278,847$0$81,825$0$15,525$0$34,692$0$865,868$0$5,085
Tarrah L Lowry
Chief Operating Officer$0$339,290$0$116,750$0$32,407$0$14,331$0$22,562$0$525,340$0$0
Mark R Huntley
CFO$0$288,358$0$104,212$0$58,292$0$15,525$0$22,562$0$488,949$0$16,295
Katherine L Brazzale MD
Chief Medical Officer$0$279,197$0$39,877$0$33,806$0$13,150$0$22,212$0$388,242$0$2,055
Charles e Snider
CHRO$0$246,203$0$24,351$0$10,529$0$2,675$0$22,212$0$305,970$0$0
Elaine I Williams
VP Clinical Operations$0$179,850$0$51,834$0$29,342$0$13,489$0$22,562$0$297,077$0$0
Amanda Tippin
Corporate Compliance/Privacy Officer$0$159,593$0$23,606$0$6,115$0$5,778$0$16,428$0$211,520$0$0
Raymond J Zelhof
Director Pharmacy Services$182,091$0$27,699$0$1,337$0$6,429$0$22,212$0$239,768$0$0$0
Juanita A Holt
Director Crisis Care$134,700$0$15,258$0$8,458$0$4,910$0$23,679$0$187,005$0$0$0
Phillip J Smith
Director of Patient Care$53,700$85,006$0$18,959$88$171$1,656$3,194$6,906$14,799$62,350$122,129$0$0
Cristal L Gates
Pharmacy Operations Manager$165,194$0$0$0$1,442$0$5,280$0$10,020$0$181,936$0$0$0
Ursula M Bennett
Sr. Director Admissions$146,544$0$12,001$0$7,718$0$5,081$0$6,655$0$177,999$0$0$0
Michelle C Logan
Director Patient Care$130,870$0$18,366$0$7,310$0$4,785$0$6,655$0$167,986$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE ORGANIZATION RELIED ON TRUSTBRIDGE, INC. (A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION) WHICH USED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPARABILITY DATA, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF ITS CEO. THIS REVIEW LAST TOOK PLACE IN April of 2023 AND WAS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE FOLLOWING CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE DURING 2023 TO A SECTION 457(F) PLAN: Fielding, David C. - $5,625 Huntley, Mark R. - $5,625 GONZALEZ, FAUSTINO - $4,928 Lopez-Devine, Jacqueline M. - $542 Brazzale, Katherine L. - $3,250 Herrera, Pedro A. - $5,625 Williams, Elaine I. - $5,625 Snider, Charles E. - $650 Tarrah, Lowry - $4,431 THE FOLLOWING DISTRIBUTIONS WERE PAID DURING 2023: Fielding, David C. - $5,085 Huntley, Mark R. - $16,295 GONZALEZ, FAUSTINO - $16,923 Lopez-Devine, Jacqueline M. - $11,418 Brazzale, Katherine L. - $2,055 Herrera, Pedro A. - $17,222

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 Organization's Mission(continued from part III) HPBC provides a coordinated, comprehensive program including physical, psychosocial, spiritual, music, and bereavement support to terminally ill patients and their families in Palm Beach County, Florida.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALTHE ORGANIZATION RELIED ON TRUSTBRIDGE, INC., A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. TRUSTBRIDGE, INC. USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPARABILITY DATA, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. THIS REVIEW LAST TOOK PLACE IN April OF 2023 AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE MINUTES. BECAUSE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A RELATED ENTITY, THIS QUESTION IS ANSWERED "NO" IN ACCORDANCE WITH FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b COMPENSATION PAID TO OTHER OFFICERSThe compensation of ALL OTHER OFFICERS and key employees is determined by THE CEO OF TRUSTBRIDGE, inc., a related organization. THE CEO USES COMPARABILITY DATA and AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION. THE DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN EACH EMPLOYEE'S FILE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe sole member of Hospice of Palm Beach County, Inc. shall be TrustBridge, Inc. (sole member), a related tax-exempt organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyAt the annual meeting, the Sole Member shall elect members of the Board of Directors and transact such other business as may properly be brought before the meeting. The Directors shall be elected to serve a three (3) year term, or until such Director submits his or her written resignation to the Chairperson of the Corporation. Any Director may be removed, with or without cause, by the sole member at the meeting of the sole member, or by the affirmative vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the Directors then in office. The sole member shall not have any form of equity or ownership interest in the organization or any right, title or interest in its assets at any time during the course of its active operation. All rights of the person or entity designated as Sole Member shall cease on the termination of the Sole Membership. Only the sole member shall be entitled to share in the distribution of corporate assets upon any dissolution of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe sole member has the right to approve decisions of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyPer article IV of the corporation's bylaws, there are no committees with the power to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED AND INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE TAX ACCOUNTING FIRM. WHEN A FINAL DRAFT IS READY, IT IS SENT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN PRESENTS THE 990 TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL, AFTER WHICH THE 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe organization sends out the conflict of interest questionnaires to board members and officers annually. The responses to the questionnaires are monitored and collected by the CFO. Should a conflict exist the person with the conflict will abstain from voting on the issue in question.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING COMPENSATIONDAVID FIELDING MR. FIELDING SERVES AS CEO FOR TRUSTBRIDGE, INC., HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, HOSPICE BY THE SEA, INC., FOCUS CARE HOME HEALTH, INC., HARBOR PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES, INC. AND THE MEDICAL STORE, INC. HIS TIME IS SHARED BY ALL ENTITIES. OTHER COMPENSATION IS FOR HIS EMPLOYEE HEALTH AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS WHICH ARE UNDER THE SAME PLANS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A 457F RETIREMENT PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT AND OFFICERS. MARK R. HUNTLEY MR. HUNTLEY SERVES AS THE CFO FOR TRUSTBRIDGE, INC, TRUSTBRIDGE FOUNDATION, INC., HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, HOSPICE BY THE SEA, INC., FOCUS CARE HOME HEALTH, INC., HARBOR PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES, INC. AND THE MEDICAL STORE. HIS TIME IS SHARED EQUALLY BY ALL ENTITIES. OTHER COMPENSATION IS FOR HIS EMPLOYEE HEALTH AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS WHICH ARE UNDER THE SAME PLANS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A 457F RETIREMENT PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT AND OFFICERS. TARRAH LOWRY MS. LOWRY SERVES AS CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER FOR TRUSTBRIDGE, INC., HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, HOSPICE BY THE SEA, INC., FOCUS CARE HOME HEALTH, INC., HARBOR PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES, INC. AND THE MEDICAL STORE, INC. HER TIME IS SHARED BY ALL ENTITIES. OTHER COMPENSATION IS FOR HER EMPLOYEE HEALTH BENEFITS WHICH ARE UNDER THE SAME PLANS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A 457F RETIREMENT PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT AND OFFICERS. RAYMOND ZELHOF Mr. ZELHOF serves as the DIRECTOR OF Pharmacy SERVICES FOR Hospice of Palm Beach County. Other Compensation is for his employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. Cristal L. Gates MS. GATES SERVES AS THE Pharmacy Operations Manager FOR HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY. OTHER COMPENSATION IS FOR HER EMPLOYEE HEALTH AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS WHICH ARE UNDER THE SAME PLANS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. Elaine Williams Ms. Williams serves as Vice President of Clinical Operations FOR HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY. OTHER COMPENSATION IS FOR HER EMPLOYEE HEALTH AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS WHICH ARE UNDER THE SAME PLANS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A 457F RETIREMENT PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT AND OFFICERS. Amanda Tippin Ms. Tippin serves as the Corporate compliance / privacy officer for Trustbridge inc., Hospice By The Sea, Inc., and HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY. HER TIME IS SHARED BY ALL ENTITIES. OTHER COMPENSATION IS FOR HER EMPLOYEE HEALTH BENEFITS WHICH ARE UNDER THE SAME PLANS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. Charles Snider Mr. Snider serves as the Chief Human Resource Office for Trustbridge inc., HARBOR PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES, INC., Hospice By The Sea, Inc., and HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY. his TIME IS SHARED BY ALL ENTITIES. OTHER COMPENSATION IS FOR His EMPLOYEE HEALTH BENEFITS WHICH ARE UNDER THE SAME PLANS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A 457F RETIREMENT PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT AND OFFICERS. Juanita Holt Ms. Holt serves as the DIRECTOR of CRISIS CARE for HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY. OTHER COMPENSATION IS FOR Her EMPLOYEE HEALTH BENEFITS WHICH ARE UNDER THE SAME PLANS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. Katherine Brazzale, MD Dr. Brazzale serves as the Chief Medical Officer for Trustbridge inc., HARBOR PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES, INC., Hospice By The Sea, Inc., and HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY. Her TIME IS SHARED BY ALL ENTITIES. A PORTION OF Her COMPENSATION IS FROM PHYSICIAN FEES FOR SERVICE. OTHER COMPENSATION IS FOR Her EMPLOYEE HEALTH AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS WHICH ARE UNDER THE SAME PLANS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A 457F RETIREMENT PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT AND OFFICERS. Phillip Smith Mr. Smith serves as a Director of Patient Care for HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY. OTHER COMPENSATION IS FOR HIS EMPLOYEE HEALTH BENEFITS WHICH ARE UNDER THE SAME PLANS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. URSULA BENNET MS. BENNET serves as a SENIOR Director of ADMISSIONS for HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY. OTHER COMPENSATION IS FOR HER EMPLOYEE HEALTH BENEFITS WHICH ARE UNDER THE SAME PLANS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. MICHELLE LOGAN MS. BENNET serves as a Director of PATIENT CARE for HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY. OTHER COMPENSATION IS FOR HER EMPLOYEE HEALTH BENEFITS WHICH ARE UNDER THE SAME PLANS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesRELINQUISHMENT OF INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF HFPBC - -24676212;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TRUSTBRIDGE INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407203974015MANAGEMENTFL501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
THE MEDICAL STORE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407202835810INACTIVEFL501(c)(3)10TRUSTBRIDGE INCfalse
TRUSTBRIDGE FOUNDATION INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407203974070FUNDRAISINGFL501(c)(3)7TRUSTBRIDGE INCfalse
FOCUS CARE HOME HEALTH INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407263595560INACTIVEFL501(c)(3)10TRUSTBRIDGE INCfalse
HARBOR PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407800674849PALLIATIVE SERVICESFL501(c)(3)10TRUSTBRIDGE INCfalse
Hospice by the Sea Inc
5300 East AvenueWest Palm BeachFL33407591952942Hospice CareFL501(c)(3)10TrustBridge Incfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.