IBEW 82 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IBEW 82 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND (EIN 31-6084151)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202501339349301045
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-13T08:44:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 310800053 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETT & CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1656 HENTHORNE DR SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MAUMEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43537 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 316084151 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IBEW LOCAL 82 HEALTH & WELFARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | C/O AMERICAN BENEFIT CORP | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IBEW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8007786118 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3150 US ROUTE 60 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25545 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JESSICA MORRISON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8007786118 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTI L LEETH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00182413 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4198412848 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JESSICA MORRISON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3150 US ROUTE 60 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25545 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,918,505 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | EMP BEN PLAN | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH, PRESCRIPTION AND DEATH BENEFITS TO COVERED MEMBERS, RETIREES AND DEPENDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,764,024 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,392,570 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,320,474 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $836,257 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,764,024 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,228,827 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,084,498 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $13,363,161 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $15,988,630 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,933 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,236,876 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,359,487 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,600,037 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,354,050 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,628,790 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,730,448 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,174,101 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,581,496 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $135,861 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $235,743 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,038,240 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,345,753 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH, PRESCRIPTION AND DEATH BENEFITS TO COVERED MEMBERS, RETIREES AND DEPENDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED SELF FUNDED HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS, AS WELL AS FULLY INSURED LIFE AND DISABILITY BENEFITS AND SUPPLEMENTAL MEDICARE COVERAGE TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS, DEPENDENTS, AND RETIREES OF INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL 82. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JESSICA MORRISON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3047813921 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3150 US ROUTE 60 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25545 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Institutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK POEPPELMEIER | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JACK LOHBECK | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES A FORTKAMP | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFF MCGUFFEY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEROME WELLING | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHANNON MAYENSCHEIN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARTER HARRISON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WARREN CRAPORT | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFFREY SERRER | ||||||
| ALT. TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUSTIN WELLING | ||||||
| ALT. TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREW HUDSON | ||||||
| ALT. TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM ANDERSON | ||||||
| ALT. TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEYBANK | ||||||
| INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $5,933 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,933 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAV-RX PRESCRIPTION SERVICES | |||||
| 224 NORTH PARK AVENUE | FREMONT | NE | 68025 | HEALTH INSURANCE SERVICES | $1,459,252 |
| THE UNION LABOR LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||
| 8406 COLESVILLE RD | SILVER SPRING | MD | 20910 | HEALTH INSURANCE SERVICES | $554,019 |
| AMERICAN BENEFIT CORPORATION | |||||
| 3150 US ROUTE 60 | ONA | WV | 255459507 | PLAN MANAGEMENT AND OPERATION | $507,169 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL | |||||
| 751 BROAD ST PRUDENTIAL PLAZA | NEWARK | NJ | 07102 | LIFE INSURANCE SERVICES | $224,566 |
| LABOR FIRST | |||||
| 3000 MIDLANTIC DRIVE SUITE 101 | MOUNT LAUREL | NJ | 08054 | HEALTH INSURANCE SERVICES | $216,046 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION | 525100 | $16,730,861 | $16,730,861 |
| PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTION | 525100 | $589,613 | $589,613 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,320,474 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $956,610 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $956,610 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,641,421 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $21,834,007 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $807,414 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $807,414 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $807,414 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,084,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,320,474 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,764,024 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,988,630 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,933 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,010 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,998 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,234 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,000 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,701 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,049 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CLAIMS ADMIN FEES | $1,047,452 |
| PRINTING | $16,120 |
| CASE MANAGEMENT | $12,770 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $11,145 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,008 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,354,050 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $954,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,163 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,080,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,411,860 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,595,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,394,157 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,821 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,523,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,339,495 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,174,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,581,496 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,743 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,743 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,038,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,345,753 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,038,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,345,753 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,174,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,581,496 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,730,448 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,577,065 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,627,329 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,577,065 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,577,065 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,050,264 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $34,234 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $34,234 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,084,498 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,319,816 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,319,816 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $34,234 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $34,234 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,354,050 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE VEBA TRUST FUNDING THE BENEFITS OF THE PLAN RECEIVED AN EXEMPTION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE DATED APRIL 11, 2011, STATING THAT THE TRUST IS TAX-EXEMPT UNDER PROVISIONS SUBSEQUENTLY CODIFIED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(9) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). NO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN FISCAL 2024 AND 2023 FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A | THE PLAN REPORTS PARTICIPANTS ON FORM W-3 RELATED TO DISABILITY PAYMENTS, WHICH ARE CLASSIFIED AS BENEFIT EXPENSE. THE TRUSTEES UTILIZE A THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR FOR DAILY OPERATIONS OF THE PLAN AS SUCH, THE PLAN HAS NO EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | TRUSTEE JEROME WELLING AND ALTERNATE TRUSTEE JUSTIN WELLING HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DETAILED IN PROHIBITED TRANSACTIONS UNDER ERISA. IN ADDITION, THE PLAN ALSO HAS A SEPERATE POLICY IN PLACE. THE PLAN'S LEGAL COUNSEL CONTINUALLY MONITORS THE PLAN AND ITS TRUSTEES FOR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. A MEMBER OF THE PLAN'S LEGAL COUNSEL ATTENDS EACH MEETING OF THE TRUSTEES AND MONITORS ON AN "AS NEEDED" BASIS FOR ACTIVITY THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FORM 5500 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH FREE ERISA AND THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR WEBSITES. THE PLAN PROVIDES INFORMATION RETURNS UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (66 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUTLERWARREN CO ELEC JATC | ||||||||||
| IBEW LOCAL 648 | ||||||||||
| IBEW LOCAL UNION 82 LOT | ||||||||||
| IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 82 | ||||||||||
| 6550 POE AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 454142527 | 319329975 | LABOR UNION - SPONSORING ENTITY | OH | 501(C)(5) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| JATC DAYTON | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0001 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0002 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0008 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0016 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0032 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW) | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0038 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0058 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0099 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0104 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0124 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0129 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0134 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0145 NECA | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0176 H&W FUND | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0191 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0212 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0212 NECA (FMCP) | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 02420294 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0270 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0302 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0305 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0317 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW) | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0309 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0340 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0349 NECA IBEW | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0354 8TH DIST | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0357 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0364 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0369 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0466 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW) | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0474 FMCP | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0531 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0569 SAN DIEGO | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0575 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW) | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0606 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0611 NECA SW HEALTH | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0617 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0640 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0648 FMCP | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0665 MICHIGAN | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0668 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0683 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0683 FMCP | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0688 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0697 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0714 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0725 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0855 | ||||||||||
| 6550 POE AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 454142527 | 311119203 | PENSION PLAN | OH | 501(C)(9) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| LOCAL 0873 NECA-IBEW | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0915 H&W FUND | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0968 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW) | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0972 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW) | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 1105 (4TH DISTRICT IBEW) | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 1205 | ||||||||||
| WESTERN OH CHAPTER INC NECA | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0026 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0252 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0481 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 0948 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 1249 | ||||||||||
| LOCAL 1426 | ||||||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (17 entries)
| ASIDACO LLC |
| CHAPEL ELECTRIC CO LLC |
| CHAPEL ROMANOFF TECHNOLOGIES |
| CINCY ELECT SOLUTIONS LLC |
| CLAY'S CONSTRUCTION LLC |
| GINTER ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS |
| HOLLSTEGE ELECTRIC LLC |
| JACKSON & JACKSON LLC |
| KASTLE TECHNOLOGIES CO LLC |
| LEGACY 16 ELECTRIC LLC |
| MJ ELECTRIC LLC |
| PATE ELECTRIC SERVICE LLC |
| RIVER TOWN ELECTRIC LLC |
| UIS-OHIO LLC |
| WHALEN ELECTRIC LLC |
| ZENITH SYSTEMS LLC |
| ZIMMER INDUSTRIAL LLC |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (58 entries)
| ABM ELECTRICAL POWER SOLUTIONS |
| AMERILECT INC |
| ARCHIABLE ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| AXXEL ELECTRIC |
| AZCO INC |
| B&J ELECTRICAL CO INC |
| C & J ELECTRIC INC |
| CAPITAL ELECTRIC LINE BLDRS |
| CE POWER SOLUTIONS |
| COUGAR ELECTRIC |
| CR MEYER AND SONS |
| DEBRA-KUEMPEL INC |
| DELTA ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS |
| DPC CONTRACTORS |
| ELECTRICAL BUILDERS |
| ELECTRICAL POWER SOLUTIONS |
| ESI ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS |
| ESI ELECTRICAL INC |
| FE MORAN INC PIRE PROTECTION |
| FLUOR CONSTRUCTORS INT'L |
| GERKE ELECTRIC INC |
| GESELL ELECTRIC INC |
| GLENWOOD ELECTRIC INC |
| GULU ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS |
| HIGH VOLTAGE MAINTENANCE CORP |
| HILSCHER-CLARK ELECTRIC CO |
| HILVERT & POPE ELECTRIC |
| HYBRID ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS |
| INDROLECT COMPANY INC |
| JUSTICE ELECTRIC INC |
| KATHMAN EECTRIC CO |
| LAKE ERIE ELECTRIC INC |
| MAXWELL LIGHTNING PROTECTION |
| MAYERS ELECTRIC CO INC |
| MCGRAWKOKOSING |
| MJ ADAMS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC |
| NEWTRON GROUP |
| NEWTRON INC |
| PEC SOLUTIONS |
| PORTER BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION |
| POTOMAC TESTING |
| RIGLING ELECTRIC INC |
| SECO ELECTRIC |
| SIDEWINDER ELECTRIC CO INC |
| SIDNEY ELECTRIC CO INC |
| STRUCTURED CABLING SYSTEMS LLC |
| STUDEBAKER ELECTRIC CO |
| SYNERGY ELEC&MECH SERVICE |
| TASK FORCE POWER INC |
| TJ WILLIAMS ELECTRIC CO |
| TPL TECHNICAL SERVICES |
| UNITED ELECTRIC CO INC |
| VEC INC |
| VOGT ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| VSF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING |
| WHITE FACILITY SERVICES |
| YORK ELECTRIC INC |
| ZW TELECOM INC |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments