UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION (EIN 01-6011501)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-12
IRS object ID
202413179349304766
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-12T12:19:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016011501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Maine FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2075815100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP044695792ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffery MillsPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2075815100PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeffery MillsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP044695792ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$132,466,169GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.umainefoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFundraising and endowment management for the benefit of the University of MaineActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$214,634TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,976,069PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$47,767,800CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,745,055PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,837,796CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,271,152PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,935,201CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,364PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$184,070CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,999,640PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,724,867CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$37,064,315PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,844,784CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,963,865PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,192,378CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,864,295CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,522,665PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,827,145CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,550,845PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,864,307CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,551,205PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$31,860,560CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$326,235,305TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$390,581,135TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,362,587TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,075,645TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$316,872,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$378,505,490NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe University of Maine Foundation, acting as a separate organization, will work collaboratively with all entities to encourage philanthropic support for the University of Maine and other charitable organizations while carrying out the donor's wishes in perpetuity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,266,940ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,701,004GrantAmt
Revenue$3,837,796RevenueAmt
DescGifts and endowment income distributed for scholarships and general support for the benefit of the University of MaineDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$323,236ExpenseAmt
DescDistributions to trust, gift annuity and pooled income fund participantsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$143,780ExpenseAmt
Grant$143,780GrantAmt
DescDistributions of gifts and endowment income to other qualified charitiesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$26,733,956TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kevin FrazierBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2075815100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04469ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert A Strong
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd D Saucier
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Austin
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna L Hathaway
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher P Keating
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth A Murray
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth L Sturtevant
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dorothy Foster Vachon
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kurt R Marston
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria R Fuentes
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffery N Mills
President/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$374,660$0$59,500
Kevin J Frazier
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$184,613$0$77,177
Sarah J McPartland-Good
General Counsel40.000.00$172,505$0$51,292Yes (X)
Elizabeth M Erickson
Senior Director of Philanthropy40.000.00$165,462$0$50,352Yes (X)
Patricia A Cummings
Senior Director of Philanthropy40.000.00$171,876$0$32,599Yes (X)
Joyce Kennedy
Senior Director of Philanthropy40.000.00$153,719$0$30,104Yes (X)
Seth Woodcock
Sr. Assoc. Athletic Dir. for Dev.40.000.00$145,797$0$14,580Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,368,632TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$315,604TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prime BuchholzBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1273 Corporate Drive Suite 250AddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesInvestment ConsultantServicesDesc
Compensation$233,074CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$47,767,800AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,382,487NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$47,767,800TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdvancement Svcs. Agreement Rev.Desc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,837,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,837,796RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,837,796TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,377,931TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$214,634UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,592,565ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,189,461SecuritiesAmt
Other$109,111OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$67,628,952SecuritiesAmt
Other$112,350OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,560,509SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,239OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,557,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,557,270ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$184,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$184,070ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$184,070OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,724,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,837,796RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$214,634UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,333,905ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,844,784TotalAmt
Program Services$24,844,784ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,950TotalAmt
Program Services$174,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$413,059FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,233,684TotalAmt
Program Services$810,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$504,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,919,251FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,670TotalAmt
Program Services$66,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,805FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,891TotalAmt
Program Services$140,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$331,977FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,183TotalAmt
Program Services$69,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162,948FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346TotalAmt
Management And General$346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,320TotalAmt
Management And General$42,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,937TotalAmt
Management And General$1,047,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,424TotalAmt
Program Services$8,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,900FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,047TotalAmt
Program Services$63,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,707FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,500TotalAmt
Program Services$58,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138,355FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,008TotalAmt
Program Services$80,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189,985FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,428TotalAmt
Program Services$37,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,343FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,834TotalAmt
Program Services$13,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,762FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,107TotalAmt
Program Services$12,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,973FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,981TotalAmt
Program Services$16,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,519FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Life Income Participant$323,236$323,236
Fundraising Expenses$160,176$160,176
Dues & Subscriptions$47,117$11,779$27,799$7,539
Miscellaneous Expenses$40,684$2,430$5,736$32,518

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,864,307TotalAmt
Program Services$26,733,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,266,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,864,295FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,830,904BOYAmt
EOY$4,741,158EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,070,286BOYAmt
EOY$33,087,110EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,725,634BOYAmt
EOY$5,462,349EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,440BOYAmt
EOY$604,499EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,422BOYAmt
EOY$27,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,920,161LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$328,866LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,686,138BOYAmt
EOY$5,591,295EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,558,571BOYAmt
EOY$247,438,565EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,453,626BOYAmt
EOY$84,935,980EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,824,284BOYAmt
EOY$8,692,692EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,235,305BOYAmt
EOY$390,581,135EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,863,703BOYAmt
EOY$4,119,922EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,891,002BOYAmt
EOY$1,946,790EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,569,399BOYAmt
EOY$3,870,908EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,038,483BOYAmt
EOY$2,138,025EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,362,587BOYAmt
EOY$12,075,645EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,973,472BOYAmt
EOY$18,109,661EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,899,246BOYAmt
EOY$360,395,829EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,872,718BOYAmt
EOY$378,505,490EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,235,305BOYAmt
EOY$390,581,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$31,860,560ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$29,799,658NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$27,446OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,662,424CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,172,256CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,692,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,976,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,767,800CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$132,270,927TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,662,424CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,172,256CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,692,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,976,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,767,800CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$132,270,927TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$25,483,561SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$106,787,366PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,664,021CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,599,270CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,864,572CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,862,908CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,377,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,368,702TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$187,574CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$378,541CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$128,025CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,364CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$184,070CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$885,574TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$148,525,203TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$16,786,571GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.71900PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77160PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Other Revenue - 2019 Amount: $ 187,574. 2020 Amount: $ 378,541. 2021 Amount: $ 128,025. 2022 Amount: $ 7,364. 2023 Amount: $ 184,070.
Schedule A, Part II:The amounts in the 2021 column represent a short-year return, which covers the tax period of 7/1/21 - 12/31/21.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held8DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$18,000DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$37,971DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$1,022,230DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$349,947AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIIIOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,941,621BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,296,171ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,005,656InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,813,864GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,561,491AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$340,868,093EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$329,042,218BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,016,737ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$49,308,140InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,163,103GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,646,091AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$283,941,621EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$310,056,194BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,485,520ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,465,348InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,609,647GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,355,197AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$329,042,218EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$228,116,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,835,609ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$75,433,325InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,720,682GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,608,937AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$310,056,194EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$227,085,170BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,542,263ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,534,235InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,183,838GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,860,951AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$228,116,879EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02637BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.60075PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.37288TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,449,702InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,449,702BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$470,459OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$328,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$141,593BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,591,295TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHedge Funds, Private Equity, and Venture CapitalDesc
Book Value$84,935,980BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$84,935,980TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLiabilities Under Split-Interest AgreementsDesc
Amt$2,138,025Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,138,025TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,449,142TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$29,799,658NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$29,799,658RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,649,484RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,047,937InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$27,446OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,075,383RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,724,867TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,816,370TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,816,370ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,047,937InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,047,937ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,864,307TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Foundation's collections are generally held for sale and the proceeds are used to further benefit the University of Maine. The Foundation's collections consist of various paintings, china and silver, jewelry and a Hummell collection.
Part IV, Line 2b:Custodial accounts consist of funds of other qualified charities held at the Foundation for investment administrative purposes.
Part V, Line 4:The Foundation aims to protect the purchasing power of the endowment by providing a rate of growth to keep pace with inflation and pay out an adequate amount of income to support the purpose of the endowment (scholarships, research, professorships, and other needs).
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Decrease in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance 27,446.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,00Investments$44,332,287
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium00Investments$5,261,176
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$49,593,463SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$49,593,463TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Ahavas Achim Society of Brotherly Love
23 Water Street 4th FloorBangorME04401016010406501(c)(13)$54,000$0General
United Methodist Church
PO Box 33SearsmontME04973016013581501(c)(3)$21,017$0General
Town of Searsmont
PO Box 56SearsmontME04973010390148Government$10,508$0Government
University of Maine
University of Maine SystemOronoME04469016000769501(c)(3)$17,733,212$0Distributions in support of the University of Maine
University of Maine
University of Maine SystemOronoME04469016000769501(c)(3)$6,967,792$0Gifts transferred to the University of Maine
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation monitors the use of University grant funds by conducting an internal audit on a group of randomly selected funds each year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeffery N Mills
President/CEO$329,000$0$34,000$0$11,660$0$58,500$0$1,000$0$434,160$0$0$0
Kevin J Frazier
CFO$170,593$0$12,591$0$1,429$0$41,651$0$35,526$0$261,790$0$0$0
Sarah J McPartland-Good
General Counsel$152,670$0$15,632$0$4,203$0$17,734$0$33,558$0$223,797$0$0$0
Elizabeth M Erickson
Senior Director of Philanthropy$142,590$0$14,882$0$7,990$0$17,009$0$33,343$0$215,814$0$0$0
Patricia A Cummings
Senior Director of Philanthropy$154,752$0$11,460$0$5,664$0$17,413$0$15,186$0$204,475$0$0$0
Joyce Kennedy
Senior Director of Philanthropy$137,803$0$8,882$0$7,034$0$15,536$0$14,568$0$183,823$0$0$0
Seth Woodcock
Sr. Assoc. Athletic Dir. for Dev.$134,644$0$11,000$0$153$0$14,580$0$0$0$160,377$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAt the discretion of the employer, employees may receive supplemental compensation contingent upon meeting both individual and organizational goals. The goals are not contingent upon the net earnings or revenues of the Organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution59ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,197,532NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$184,955NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation uses third parties who are professionals for the sale of non-cash contributions such as art and securities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Foundation has members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe information is provided to the preparer by the Manager of Accounting. A draft is completed, reviewed by the Manager of Accounting, the CFO, and President/CEO. A draft is also sent to all board members who are given a set amount of time to review and comment, typically two weeks.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll new employees, board, and investment committee members complete and sign a conflict of interest disclosure statement. Any real or potential conflict is monitored and enforced in accordance with the conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Chair of the board reviews organization and personal goals and makes recommendations for executive compensation (President/CEO) to the board of directors. The University of Maine Foundation has established the following criteria for the process and evaluation: A. Approval by independent governing board in advance, composed entirely of individuals who do not have a conflict of interest. The President/CEO is not present at meetings. B. Reliance on comparable data through compensation surveys compiled by independent firms. C. Document basis for determination in board meeting minutes. Minutes reflect the terms of the transaction, date of approval, members of the governing board who were present and voted, the data used from the compensation surveys and peer institutions and how the data was obtained. The determination is summarized in an email letter from the board Chair to the President/CEO of The Foundation before any compensation is paid.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Audited financial statement, donor bill of rights, and the Foundation's confidentiality policy can be found on our website, umainefoundation.org. A complete copy of the by-laws, conflict of interest policy and Form 990 are available upon request
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: University of Maine Foundation Two Alumni Place Orono, ME 04469-5792 EIN 01-6011501 University of Maine Foundation is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Decrease in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance -27,446.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pooled Income Funds (2)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMEUniversity of Maine FoundationT$1,015,131Yes (1)
Charitable Lead Trusts (6)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMEUniversity of Maine FoundationT$1,702,492Yes (1)
Charitable Remainder Trusts (15)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMEUniversity of Maine FoundationT$2,365,664Yes (1)
Charitable Perpetual Trusts (6)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMEUniversity of Maine FoundationT$1,319,366Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Lead Trusts (6)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$59,091InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationAnnuity/Trust PaymentsMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.