CENTRAL COUNTIES HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL COUNTIES HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 37-1361916)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-11-11
IRS object ID
202413169349301231
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-11T09:10:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN371335003PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECK SCHAFER & PUNKE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1227 S Seventh StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371361916EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Counties Health Centers IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2177882300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12239 East Cook StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62703ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHeather BurtonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2177882300PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrent LeachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00331592PTIN
Phone2175251111PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHeather BurtonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12239 East Cook StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,298,389GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.centralcounties.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo improve access to health care for low income patients.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee125TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,105,862PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,379,541CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,345,313PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,787,332CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$441,197PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$929,390CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$89,382PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$183,110CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,981,754PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,279,373CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,612,984PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,674,124CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$147,623CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,355,724PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,346,268CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,968,708PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,020,392CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,013,046PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,258,981CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,160,938TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,610,760TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,847,315TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,643,972TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,313,623NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,966,788NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide access to quality, cost-effective health and oral (dental) care to the community, especially where there is a shortage, through the development and implementation of programs without regard to age, race, nationality, gender, sexual orientation, religion, political beliefs or ability to pay. We believe that all people have the right to quality health care and that such access will improve the health of the entire community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,297,255ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,939,958RevenueAmt
DescProvide non-emergency health care, preventative health maintenance and health education to medically underserved citizens in the local community.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,297,255TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee125EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Angel MacGibbonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2177882300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12239 East Cook StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62703ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Julie Ann Janssen
Chairman3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James J Greenwald DDS
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Gaines MD
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaina White
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Myles
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Misty Hall
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Donley Henderson
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Mytar
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lois Davis
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Racine Freeman
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Yard
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Flores Aguirre
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bradley Buzzard
COO40.00Yes (X)$245,123$0$15,000
Heather Burton
CEO40.00Yes (X)$280,963$0$9,604
Angel MacGibbon
CFO40.00Yes (X)$135,993$0$4,875
Hwa Chen
Physician40.00$294,293$0$15,000Yes (X)
Dr Michael Murphy
Physician40.00$308,281$0$15,000Yes (X)
Dr Dora Ramos
Medical Director40.00$382,574$0$15,000Yes (X)
Dr Gerard Tolentino
Physician40.00$312,781$0$15,000Yes (X)
Mastan Rao Indlamuri
Physician40.00$275,250$0$11,250Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,235,258TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$100,729TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,214,220GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$165,321AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,379,541TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621300$7,456,841$7,456,841
Federal 340B Drug Pricing Program456110$1,330,491$1,330,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,787,332TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$929,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$929,390ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,500RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,016RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,484RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,484ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$152,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$152,626RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$152,626OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,279,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,939,958RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$959,874ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,286TotalAmt
Program Services$547,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,843FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,333,350TotalAmt
Program Services$5,691,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,526,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,287FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,926TotalAmt
Program Services$214,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,679FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,372TotalAmt
Program Services$672,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,676FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,190TotalAmt
Program Services$402,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,878FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,321TotalAmt
Management And General$22,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,746TotalAmt
Management And General$34,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,588TotalAmt
Program Services$89,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,902TotalAmt
Program Services$728,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,131TotalAmt
Program Services$2,131ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,646TotalAmt
Management And General$25,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,479TotalAmt
Management And General$19,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,442TotalAmt
Program Services$286,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,982TotalAmt
Program Services$59,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Medical Supplies$242,259$242,259
Contractual Services$202,491$176,320$26,171
Dues, Publications, Lic$94,563$69,041$25,262$260
Publicity, Promotion &$91,269$37,263$54,006

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,449TotalAmt
Program Services$77,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,020,392TotalAmt
Program Services$9,297,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,575,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,623FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$550BOYAmt
EOY$650EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,298,374BOYAmt
EOY$2,198,133EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,592BOYAmt
EOY$189,978EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,413BOYAmt
EOY$456,138EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,410BOYAmt
EOY$44,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,693,926LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,308,300LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,066,008BOYAmt
EOY$6,385,626EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$609,458BOYAmt
EOY$1,727,691EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,741,133BOYAmt
EOY$17,607,664EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,160,938BOYAmt
EOY$28,610,760EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,196,177BOYAmt
EOY$1,184,195EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,545BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$553,593BOYAmt
EOY$459,777EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,847,315BOYAmt
EOY$1,643,972EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,313,623BOYAmt
EOY$26,966,788EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,313,623BOYAmt
EOY$26,966,788EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,160,938BOYAmt
EOY$28,610,760EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,258,981ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,394,184NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,690,850CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,441,636CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,377,597CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,105,862CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,379,541CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,995,486TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,690,850CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,441,636CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,377,597CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,105,862CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,379,541CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,995,486TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$25,995,486PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$218,889CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$207,966CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$369,813CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$474,681CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$929,390CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,200,739TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,394,506CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,583,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,283,639CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,715,082CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,532,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,508,911TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$36,705,136TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$32,871,991GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.70820PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73500PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$389,084OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$389,084BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,546,354OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,739,847DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,806,507BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,636,090OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,568,453DepreciationAmt
Book Value$67,637BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$122,398OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$122,398BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,385,626TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Certificates of Deposit$5,155,648F
Cash Equivalents$12,452,016F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,607,664TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,692,573TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,394,184NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$19,016OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,413,200RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,279,373RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,279,373TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,039,408TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,016OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,016ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,020,392ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,020,392TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Organization follows accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America which sets a minimum threshold for financial statement recognition of the benefit of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Tax positions for the open tax years as of June 30, 2024 were reviewed, and it was determined that no provision for uncertain tax positions is required.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses netted with Rental Income 19,016.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses netted with Rental Income 19,016.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Dora Ramos
Medical Director$382,574$0$0$0$0$0$15,000$0$0$0$397,574$0$0$0
Dr Gerard Tolentino
Physician$312,781$0$0$0$0$0$15,000$0$0$0$327,781$0$0$0
Dr Michael Murphy
Physician$308,281$0$0$0$0$0$15,000$0$0$0$323,281$0$0$0
Hwa Chen
Physician$294,293$0$0$0$0$0$15,000$0$0$0$309,293$0$0$0
Heather Burton
CEO$280,963$0$0$0$0$0$9,604$0$0$0$290,567$0$0$0
Mastan Rao Indlamuri
Physician$275,250$0$0$0$0$0$11,250$0$0$0$286,500$0$0$0
Bradley Buzzard
COO$245,123$0$0$0$0$0$15,000$0$0$0$260,123$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Bradley Buzzard (Chief Operating Officer) and Dr. Dora Ramos (Medical Director) are husband and wife.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Organization's Management reviews the Form 990 before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Organization requires officers, directors, and key employees to disclose in writing all relationships that would potentially create a conflict of interest. The Organization requires the disclosures and updates to be made at least annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation for the CEO is determined by the Board of Directors annually and is based on a performance evaluation and the overall market conditions. Compensation for key employees is determined by annual reviews, which are completed by the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.