CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1250516)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-01
IRS object ID
202413069349301516
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-01T09:25:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 CAMBRIDGE CT STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48326ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381250516EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2222 LAKE TRUST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8882677200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14605 S OLD US HIGHWAY 23AddressLine1Txt
CityBRIGHTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48114ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SNODGRASSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8882677200PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LOWENTHALPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00378651PTIN
Phone2483757100PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-31PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE TRUST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID SNODGRASSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14605 S OLD US HIGHWAY 23AddressLine1Txt
CityBRIGHTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$122,318,450GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LAKETRUST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMEMBERS WILL UNDERSTAND AND EXPERIENCE THE BENEFITS OF A CREDIT UNION (CONT'D ON SCH. O) RELATIONSHIP AT A COST JUSTIFIED BY THE RESULTS. MEMBERS HAVE THE CAPABILITY TO EXERCISE CONTROL OVER THEIR FINANCIAL LIVES WHILE SHARING IN THE SUCCESS OF THE ORGANIZATION. MEMBERS EXPERIENCE REWARDS OF A MUTUALLY BENEFICIAL RELATIONSHIP BASED ON ADVOCACY AND TRUST RESULTING IN TRUST AND LOYALTY. MEMBERS VALUE THE LINK BETWEEN THEIR BENEFITS AND THEIR OWNERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee565TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$338,622TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$625,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,154,622CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$93,746,217PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$107,894,242CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,374,937PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,351,340CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,257,616PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,531,324CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$102,003,770PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$121,931,528CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$372,684PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$255,748CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,706,349PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,034,415CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$49,466,866PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$68,514,772CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$89,545,899PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$111,804,935CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,457,871PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,126,593CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,583,730,909TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,596,794,878TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,383,125,371TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,377,179,029TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$200,605,538NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$219,615,849NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMEMBERS WILL UNDERSTAND AND EXPERIENCE THE BENEFITS OF A CREDIT UNION RELATIONSHIP AT A COST JUSTIFIED BY THE RESULTS. MEMBERS HAVE THE CAPABILITY TO EXERCISE CONTROL OVER THEIR FINANCIAL LIVES WHILE SHARING IN THE SUCCESS OF THE ORGANIZATION. (CONT'D ON SCH. O)MEMBERS EXPERIENCE REWARDS OF A MUTUALLY BENEFICIAL RELATIONSHIP BASED ON ADVOCACY AND TRUST RESULTING IN TRUST AND LOYALTY. MEMBERS VALUE THE LINK BETWEEN THEIR BENEFITS AND THEIR OWNERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROMOTED THRIFT TO 179,751 MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65238IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee565EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKARA STUEWEPersonNm
Phone8882677200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14605 S OLD US HIGHWAY 23AddressLine1Txt
CityBRIGHTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48114ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICK LABER
CHAIRPERSON10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,875$0$0
MICHAEL SOLO
VICE CHAIRPERSON4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,640$0$0
RAY SEIDL
TREASURER10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,595$0$0
KATHRYN RUSAK
SECRETARY5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,470$0$0
JULIE BONNER-HEINE
ASSISTANT SECRETARY4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,881$0$0
JAMES BARNES
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS TOCHMAN
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$7,008$0$0
SHANE LOVELLETTE
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$5,242$0$0
AARON SEYBERT
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$2,650$0$0
PHILIP SANTER
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$2,613$0$0
MONICA MARTINEZ
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE SCHRINER
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$4,505$0$0
DAVID SNODGRASS
CEO AND PRESIDENT40.000.50Yes (X)$963,485$0$356,617
KARA STUEWE
EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$287,850$0$36,781
ANDREA MOSHER - PART YEAR
EVP, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$102,890$0$12,711
OMARI BOONE
EVP GENERAL COUNSEL CRO40.000.00Yes (X)$247,964$0$34,639
SANDRA RADTKE
COMMERCIAL SOLUTIONS OFFICER II40.000.00$213,419$0$16,482Yes (X)
RAYNOR ZILLGITT
SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL EMERITUS40.000.50$263,358$0$31,806Yes (X)
JAMES SARVER
SVP, FINANCIAL LIFE PLANNING40.000.00$225,229$0$28,804Yes (X)
THERESA DUBIEL
EVP, CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.000.50$227,774$0$19,779Yes (X)
BRANDALYNN WINCHESTER-MIDDLEBROOK
EVP, CHIEF PEOPLE & PURPOSE OFFICER40.002.00$227,590$0$20,966Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,813,038TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$558,585TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K65IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA311934057CORE SYSTEM PROVIDER & DEBIT/ATM/CREDIT$4,516,776
PHIRE ADVERTISING & DESIGN LLC
111 MILLER AVEANN ARBORMI48104MEDIA CAMPAIGNS & ADVERTISING$1,818,965
THE CHRISTMAN COMPANY
208 N CAPITOL AVELANSINGMI48933CONSTRUCTION AND REMODELING SERVICES$1,375,609
BRINKS INCORPORATED
7373 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677BRANCH CASH DELIVERY & ATM SERVICING$795,304
DOXIM
PO BOX 933472CLEVELANDOH44193PROCESSING & MAILING OF NOTICES & STATEM$775,562
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,154,622GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,154,622TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBER LOAN INCOME522100$83,337,888$83,337,888
FEE INCOME522100$24,556,354$24,556,354
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$107,894,242TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,290,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,289,467RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,379UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,498TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$69,498ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,250RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$77,217RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$29,967RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$29,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$29,967ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$370,199OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$309,705OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$60,494OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,494TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,494ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INSURANCE INCOME525990$1,204,683$1,154,550$50,133
NON-MEMBER ATM INCOME525990$287,110$287,110
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,491,793OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$121,931,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$120,338,259RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$338,622UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$100,025ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,748TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,980,816TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,381,985TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$991,447TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,309,130TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,371,037TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,286TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,147TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,693TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,649,478TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,170,485TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,140,463TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,052,796TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,404,701TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$907,822TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,425,027TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,322,816TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST$18,833,912
ATM SERVICE & OP. EXP$7,200,248
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$6,616,581
LOAN SERVICING$2,443,199

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,898,118TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,804,935TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,445,088BOYAmt
EOY$12,861,971EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,641,551BOYAmt
EOY$152,037,589EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,366,448BOYAmt
EOY$12,678,317EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,850,467,015BOYAmt
EOY$1,883,266,486EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,717,169BOYAmt
EOY$3,841,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$111,035,719LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,991,639LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,605,888BOYAmt
EOY$63,044,080EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$962,248BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,979,109BOYAmt
EOY$355,001,437EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,774,787BOYAmt
EOY$38,277,761EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,771,606BOYAmt
EOY$75,785,937EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,583,730,909BOYAmt
EOY$2,596,794,878EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,855,714BOYAmt
EOY$13,741,599EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,345,378EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,775BOYAmt
EOY$97,159EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,047,000BOYAmt
EOY$83,047,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,295,113,882BOYAmt
EOY$2,278,947,893EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,383,125,371BOYAmt
EOY$2,377,179,029EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,560,477BOYAmt
EOY$16,560,477EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,045,061BOYAmt
EOY$203,055,372EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,605,538BOYAmt
EOY$219,615,849EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,583,730,909BOYAmt
EOY$2,596,794,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,126,593ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,428,956NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,545,238OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,699,098OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,699,098BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,845,738OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,338,411DepreciationAmt
Book Value$42,507,327BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,931,231OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,001,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$930,011BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,559,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,652,008DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,907,644BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,044,080TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK$4,068,100F
MORTGAGE BASED SECURITIES$165,341,812F
BANK CDS$9,000,000F
US GOVERNMENT & FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$166,548,480F
RATED MUNICIPAL INSTRUMENTS$6,218,645F
CORPORATE BONDS$3,824,400F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$355,001,437TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$2,278,947,893Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,278,947,893TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$122,008,745TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$77,217OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$77,217RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$121,931,528RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$121,931,528TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$111,882,152TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$77,217OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$77,217ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$111,804,935ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$111,804,935TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED FOR HOME EQUITY LOANS AND CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED FOR MORTGAGES PREVIOUSLY SOLD TO FREDDIE MAC OR FANNIE MAE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 77,217.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 77,217.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
LAKE TRUST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
4605 S OLD US HIGHWAY 23BRIGHTONMI48114455332078501(C)(3)$50,000$0COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE LAKE TRUST EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE
DOWNTOWN LANSING INC
401 S WASHINGTON SQUARE SUITE 101LANSINGMI48933383511288501(C)(3)$16,675$0MICRO MARKET PROGRAM SUPPORT
FORGOTTEN HARVEST
15000 W EIGHT MILE RDOAK PARKMI48237382926476501(C)(3)$10,000$0EVENT SPONSORSHIP
THE CHADTOUGH FOUNDATION
PO BOX 907SALINEMI48176474041494501(C)(3)$10,000$0SPONSOR CHAMPIONS DINNER
GREATER LANSING FOOD BANKS
PO BOX 16224LANSINGMI48901382424756501(C)(3)$10,000$0EMPTY PLATE DINNER SPONSOR
LACASA
2895 WEST GRAND RIVERHOWELLMI48843382370824501(C)(3)$20,000$0MISSION PARTNER
IHN AT ALPHA HOUSE
4290 JACKSON ROADANN ARBORMI48103383052598501(C)(3)$10,000$0EVENT SPONSORSHIP
THE SALVATION ARMY
16130 NORTHLAND DRSOUTHFIELDMI48075381370971501(C)(3)$12,500$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PLEDGE
WORKSKILLS FOUNDATION
100 SUMMIT STBRIGHTONMI48116204595453501(C)(3)$10,000$0MISSION PARTNER
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
426 AUDITORIUM ROAD ROOM 360EAST LANSINGMI48824386005984GOV$18,073$0DONATION TO SPARTAN STRONG FUND
FOOD GATHERERS
1 CARROT WAYANN ARBORMI48105382853858501(C)(3)$10,000$0SUMMER FOOD SERVICE PROGRAM SPONSOR
MUSKEGON RESCUE MISSION
2735 E APPLE AVENUE SUITE DMUSKEGONMI49441383525239$10,000$0SPONSORSHIP
DETROIT HISPANIC DEVELOPMENT
1211 TRUMBULL STREETDETROITMI48216383355698501(C)(3)$10,000$0SPONSORSHIP
MICHIGAN CHAMBER FOUNDATION
600 SOUTH WALNUT STREETLANSINGMI48933382647323501(C)(3)$15,000$0SPONSORSHIP/PRESENTING SPONSOR AT EVENTS
2 STONES EVENTS
524 VICTORIA SQUAREBRIGHTONMI48116270200464$8,000$0SPONSORSHIP
REO TOWN COMMERCIAL ASSOCIATION (OURSPACE)
222 E ELM STLANSINGMI48910010625783501(C)(3)$7,500$0SPONSORSHIP
MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
38695 WEST SEVEN MILE ROADLIVONIAMI48152386066911501(C)(3)$7,500$0DONATION TO COOPERATIVE
HEROIC IMAGINATION PROJECT
25 MONTCLAIR TERRACESAN FRANCISCOCA94109271964460501(C)(3)$6,000$0HERO ROUND TABLE SPONSOR
LMTS COMMUNITY OUTREACH SERVICES
1122 W HOLMES RD SUITE 3LANSINGMI48910383423484501(C)(3)$7,000$0TURKEY BOX SPONSORSHIP
NO SENIOR WITHOUT CHRISTMAS
PO BOX 26182LANSINGMI48909760840671501(C)(3)$7,500$0GOLD SPONSOR
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org18Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLAKE TRUST CREDIT UNION HAS OVERSIGHT OF THE LAKE TRUST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION AND MONITORS THE USE OF THE GRANT FUNDS FOR THE FOUNDATION AND CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID SNODGRASS
CEO AND PRESIDENT$753,385$0$184,000$0$26,100$0$335,130$0$21,487$0$1,320,102$0$0$0
KARA STUEWE
EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$262,814$0$10,636$0$14,400$0$13,934$0$22,847$0$324,631$0$0$0
RAYNOR ZILLGITT
SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL EMERITUS$252,034$0$10,424$0$900$0$13,371$0$18,435$0$295,164$0$0$0
OMARI BOONE
EVP GENERAL COUNSEL CRO$239,156$0$8,208$0$600$0$12,917$0$21,722$0$282,603$0$0$0
JAMES SARVER
SVP, FINANCIAL LIFE PLANNING$215,482$0$8,847$0$900$0$11,255$0$17,549$0$254,033$0$0$0
BRANDALYNN WINCHESTER-MIDDLEBROOK
EVP, CHIEF PEOPLE & PURPOSE OFFICER$217,776$0$8,914$0$900$0$11,548$0$9,418$0$248,556$0$0$0
THERESA DUBIEL
EVP, CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER$217,515$0$8,809$0$1,450$0$11,433$0$8,346$0$247,553$0$0$0
SANDRA RADTKE
COMMERCIAL SOLUTIONS OFFICER II$204,107$0$5,412$0$3,900$0$9,057$0$7,425$0$229,901$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABOARD MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO HAVE THEIR SPOUSE AND DEPENDENT MINOR CHILDREN ATTEND A CONFERENCE WITH THEM. A 1099-MISC IS ISSUED FOR EXPENSES INCURRED.
PART I, LINE 4BPARTICIPANTS IN EXECUTIVE SERP PLANS: DAVID SNODGRASS JANE KILE KARA STUEWE THE CREDIT UNION HAS SPLIT DOLLAR PLANS IN PLACE FOR RETAINING AND INCENTIVIZING ITS KEY EXECUTIVES. THE CREDIT UNION MAKES A LOAN TO THE EXECUTIVE WHO BUYS A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY THAT CREATES A FUND FROM WHICH THE EXECUTIVE BORROWS TAX-FREE TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. FULL VESTING ON THESE ACCOUNTS IS ACHIEVED IF MAINTAIN FULL EMPLOYMENT TO VESTING DATE OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT DUE TO DISABILITY. ALL THREE PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN - THEIR LOANS RELATED TO THIS PLAN ARE SHOWN ON SCHEDULE L.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DAVID SNODGRASS
PRESIDENT & CEOEXECUTIVE SERP LOANYes (X)$6,928,234$8,622,9390Yes (1)Yes (1)
JANE KILE
RETIRED CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICEREXECUTIVE SERP LOANYes (X)$2,400,000$2,806,9300Yes (1)Yes (1)
KARA STUEWE
EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICEREXECUTIVE SERP LOANYes (X)$1,200,000$1,248,44800Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$12,678,317TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BONLY DECISIONS SPECIFIED IN THE BYLAWS ARE REQUIRED TO BE APPROVED BY MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AVP ACCOUNTING (CURRENTLY VACANT), PRESIDENT/CEO, AND THE BOARD TREASURER/AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR, PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS ANNUALLY COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENTS. EMPLOYEES ARE MONITORED BY SUPERVISOR TO ENSURE POLICY COMPLIANCE. DIRECTORS EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING IF THERE IS A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR CEO BASED ON RECOMMENDATION FROM BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. CEO APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR LEADERSHIP TEAM DIRECT REPORTS AND THESE LEADERSHIP TEAM MEMBERS APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR THEIR DIRECT REPORT SVPS AND VPS WITH REVIEW BY CULTURE AND ENGAGEMENT. COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PERFORMS COMPETITIVE MARKET SURVEYS. ALSO PERFORMANCE EVALUATION COMPLETED BY BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR CEO AND BY CEO FOR LEADERSHIP TEAM DIRECT REPORTS AND BY THESE LEADERSHIP TEAM MEMBERS FOR THEIR DIRECT REPORT SVPS AND VPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN PENSION & POST RETIREMENT HEALTH -382,861. CUMULATIVE CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -2,162,377.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14605 S OLD US HIGHWAY 23AddressLine1Txt
CityBRIGHTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364516718EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE AND FINANCIAL SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$9,592TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$221,580EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE TRUST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE TRUST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14605 S OLD US HIGHWAY 23AddressLine1Txt
CityBRIGHTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN455332078EIN
Primary ActivitiesECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY ENHANCEMENT THROUGH EDUCATION AND ENGAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE TRUST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$50,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH PAYMENTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.