CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 84-0235244)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202403219349301405
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T23:10:19-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840235244EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7207335477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15496 N US HWY 85AddressLine1Txt
CitySEDALIACityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80135ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWADE PYNESPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7207335477PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAM FEUERSTEIN CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15496 N US HWY 85AddressLine1Txt
CitySEDALIACityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80135ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$354,081,632GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CORE.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee334TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$344,763,000PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$350,160,622CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$314,935PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,444,824CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,149,960CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$345,089,935PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$353,755,406CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$558,501CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$15,789,813PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$24,946,779CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,283,131PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,999,733CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$301,016,991PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$291,250,393CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$345,089,935PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$353,755,406CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,250,610,468TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,351,724,523TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$868,479,051TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$954,411,352TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$382,131,417NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$397,313,171NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE WAS ESTABLISHED AS A RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE WITHIN ITS SERVICE TERRITORY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 177,329 ACTIVE SERVICES LOCATED IN PORTIONS OF 11 COUNTIES SURROUNDING THE DENVER, COLORADO AREA AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document174IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee334EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$371,434,644MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$21,388,169OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WADE PYNES CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7207335477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15496 N US HWY 85AddressLine1Txt
CitySEDALIACityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80135ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIMOTHY WHITE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$68,066$0$0
BRUFF SHEA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$57,429$0$0
WILLIAM KILGORE
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$45,549$0$0
MICHAEL SPERRY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$48,329$0$0
ROBERT GRAF
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$66,225$0$0
MICHAEL KEMPE
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$33,600$0$0
JAMES ANEST
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$58,034$0$0
AMANDA LESHER
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER45.00$331,700$0$72,677Yes (X)
DIERDRE JONES
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$406,193$0$145,814Yes (X)
JEFFREY BAUDIER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$753,000$0$136,457Yes (X)
KATHLEEN SOLANO
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER45.00$325,488$0$129,541Yes (X)
PAMELA FEUERSTEIN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00$386,683$0$127,973Yes (X)
MARK JURGEMEYER
ENGINEERING DIRECTOR40.00$263,166$0$92,182Yes (X)
ALEX MENDEZ
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS DIRECTOR45.00$240,203$0$66,861Yes (X)
WADE PYNES
CONTROLLER50.00$239,792$0$51,544Yes (X)
JEREMY CANNON
INFORAMTION TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR45.00$237,658$0$96,152Yes (X)
STEPHEN FIGUEROA
COMMERCIAL OPERATIONS DIRECTOR40.00$219,168$0$78,512Yes (X)
ANDREW MINTER
TRANSMISSION OPERATIONS DIRECTOR40.00$218,806$0$84,553Yes (X)
MARCY HUDSON
PEOPLE OPERATIONS DIRECTOR50.00$211,582$0$95,460Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER HILDRED
POWER SUPPLY DIRECTOR45.00$207,090$0$68,758Yes (X)
MATTHEW BASFORD
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN56.00$225,250$0$66,033Yes (X)
THOMAS TETRICK
SYSTEM OPERATOR III54.00$203,649$0$83,102Yes (X)
ROBERT DELANEY
SYSTEM OPERATOR III52.00$199,868$0$85,062Yes (X)
TOMASZ MAREK PAROL
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN52.00$199,556$0$82,351Yes (X)
MICHAEL MCCORKELL
DISTRICT MANAGER40.00$199,048$0$86,078Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,445,132TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,649,110TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K169IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COLORADO POWERLINE INC
5401 N PETERSON RDSEDALIACO80135CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$34,989,439
SAUNDERS CONSTRUCTION INC
86 INVERNESS PLACE NORTHENGLEWOODCO80112CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$13,607,924
WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY
9586 E I25 FRONTAGE RDLONGMONTCO80504CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$12,673,506
POWELL ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS INC
8550 MOSLEY RDHOUSTONTX77075CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$5,836,922
SAUNDERS NORWOOD CONSTRUCTION LLC
111 S TEJON ST SUITE 200COLORADO SPRINGSCO80903CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$5,483,917
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K86CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$342,541,371$342,541,371
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$4,650,434$4,650,434
SERVICE FEES221000$1,479,523$1,479,523
RENEWABLE ENERGY CERTIFICATE SALE221000$1,364,086$1,364,086
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$125,208$125,208
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$350,160,622TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,568,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,568,235ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$202,815OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$326,226OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$123,411OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$123,411TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$123,411RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$1,112,960$1,112,960
MISCELLANEOUS NON-OPERATING INCOM221000$25,000$25,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,137,960OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$353,755,406TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$350,062,211RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,693,195ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,501TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,946,779TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,664,245TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,587,635TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,071,212TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,972,935TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,703,706TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,291,352TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,970,974TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$103,759,136
POWER PRODUCTION EXPENS$33,814,169
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$24,972,649
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$17,918,188

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,523,925TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,755,406TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,858,018BOYAmt
EOY$23,680,509EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$14,001,913EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,113,207BOYAmt
EOY$21,866,071EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,194,721BOYAmt
EOY$33,137,901EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,572,813BOYAmt
EOY$19,577,284EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,663,581,836LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$480,333,800LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,113,825,978BOYAmt
EOY$1,183,248,036EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,138,806BOYAmt
EOY$36,290,063EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,906,925BOYAmt
EOY$19,922,746EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,250,610,468BOYAmt
EOY$1,351,724,523EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,163,085BOYAmt
EOY$51,001,960EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$22,500,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$762,658,678BOYAmt
EOY$841,652,877EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,657,288BOYAmt
EOY$39,256,515EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$868,479,051BOYAmt
EOY$954,411,352EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$764,425BOYAmt
EOY$764,425EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,366,992BOYAmt
EOY$396,548,746EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,131,417BOYAmt
EOY$397,313,171EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,250,610,468BOYAmt
EOY$1,351,724,523EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$15,181,754OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$15,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$15,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$15,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
ALL TOGETHER FUND
PO BOX 102673DENVERCO80250853959470$2,500
BETTER COLORADO ALLIANCE
PO BOX 100033DENVERCO80250832505765$2,500
NEW DAY COLORADO FUND
PO BOX 324FORT LUPTONCO80261922348262$2,000
COLORADO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
1600 BROADWAY 1000DENVERCO80202840174402$2,000
SENATE MAJORITY FUND
2318 CURTIS STREETDENVERCO80205451353357$6,000

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,690,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$34,690,583BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,675,378OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,350,620DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,324,758BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,454,271,223OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$474,983,180DepreciationAmt
Book Value$979,288,043BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$75,944,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$75,944,652BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,183,248,036TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES - PROPERTY & SALES$12,948,800
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$11,092,165
CUSTOMER ADVANCE FOR CONSTRUCTION$3,558,765
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$3,402,453
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$157,337
PENSION PLAN OBLIGATION$3,671,540
POST-RETIRMENT HEALTH BENEFIT OBLIGATION$4,425,455
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$39,256,515TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$346,255,406TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$346,255,406RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,500,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,500,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$353,755,406TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$328,808,627TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$328,808,627ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$24,946,779OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,946,779ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$353,755,406TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AND EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE COOPERATIVE HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND NOT PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES, CONSISTENT WITH ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DEFERRED REVENUE ALLOCATED PER BOARD APPROVED PLAN 7,500,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 24,946,779.
PART VIII INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATEDTHE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART IX OTHER ASSETSTHE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (21 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ARAPAHOE COUNTY YOUTH LIVESTOCK AUCTION
61151 US HIGHWAY 36STRASBURGCO80136462715330501(C)(3)$6,750$02023 DONATION
ROCKY MOUNTAIN ADVENTIST HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
950 E HARVARD AVE SUITE 230DENVERCO80210840745018501(C)(3)$16,000$02023 DONATION
CASTLE ROCK SENIOR CENTER INC
2323 WOODLANDS BLVDCASTLE ROCKCO80104841231171501(C)(3)$5,650$02023 DONATION
CCV ROTARY CLUB OF PARKER FOUNDATION
PO BOX 4034PARKERCO80134270436257501(C)(3)$8,000$02023 DONATION
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY
711 OVAL DRIVEFORT COLLINSCO80521846000545GOVERNMENT$6,000$02023 DONATION
CONIFER LOBOS UNIFIED BOOSTERS
PO BOX 1218CONIFERCO80433202336368501(C)(3)$12,500$02023 DONATION
DOUGLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
PO BOX 84CASTLE ROCKCO80104203577455501(C)(3)$14,000$02023 DONATION
ELBERT COUNTY FAIR BOARD
PO BOX 561KIOWACO80117846000763GOVERNMENT$10,000$02023 DONATION
ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO
303 E 17TH AVENUE SUITE 405DENVERCO80103742543881501(C)(3)$15,000$02023 DONATION
FOUNDATION FOR DOUGLAS CO SCHOOLS
620 WILCOX STREETCASTLE ROCKCO80104841165175501(C)(3)$31,800$02023 DONATION
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
PO BOX 5667DENVERCO80217742050021501(C)(3)$7,000$02023 DONATION
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT-ROCKY MOUNTAIN INC
6500 GREENWOOD PLAZA BLVDGREENWOOD VILLAGECO80111840430495501(C)(3)$8,500$02023 DONATION
LIFEBRIDGE INC
PO BOX 312BAILEYCO80421462305239501(C)(3)$7,885$02023 FOOD PANTRY DONATION
OUTDOOR LAB FOUNDATION
3000 YOUNGFIELD STREET 167WHEAT RIDGECO80125200293537501(C)(3)$7,500$02023 DONATION
PARKER SENIOR CENTER INC
10675 LONGS WAYPARKERCO80138742528815501(C)(3)$7,959$02023 DONATION
PARKER TASK FORCE FOR HUMAN SERVICES
19105 LONGS WAYPARKERCO80134742494265501(C)(3)$10,500$02023 DONATION
ROTARY CLUB OF PARKER FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1472PARKERCO80134741333519501(C)(3)$10,200$02023 DONATION
SECOR
17151 PINE LANEPARKERCO80134204226894501(C)(3)$6,000$02023 DONATION
TOWN OF PARKER
20120 E MAINSTREETPARKERCO80138742212090GOVERNMENT$14,000$02023 DONATION
THE ASPEN EFFECT
96 BELL MOUNTAIN PARKWAYCASTLE ROCKCO80104822911196501(C)(3)$12,000$02023 DONATION
WELLSPRING COMMUNITY
826 PARK STREET SUITE 200CASTLE ROCKCO80109770716253501(C)(3)$7,500$02023 DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org18Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY BAUDIER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$549,050$0$200,000$0$3,950$0$96,096$0$40,361$0$889,457$0$0$0
DIERDRE JONES
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$388,523$0$0$0$17,670$0$111,620$0$34,194$0$552,007$0$0$0
PAMELA FEUERSTEIN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$384,073$0$0$0$2,610$0$79,451$0$48,522$0$514,656$0$0$0
KATHLEEN SOLANO
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$321,630$0$0$0$3,858$0$97,691$0$31,850$0$455,029$0$0$0
AMANDA LESHER
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER$325,630$0$0$0$6,070$0$55,970$0$16,707$0$404,377$0$0$0
MARK JURGEMEYER
ENGINEERING DIRECTOR$260,928$0$0$0$2,238$0$63,000$0$29,182$0$355,348$0$0$0
JEREMY CANNON
INFORAMTION TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR$234,000$0$0$0$3,658$0$54,900$0$41,252$0$333,810$0$0$0
ALEX MENDEZ
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS DIRECTOR$237,432$0$0$0$2,771$0$64,635$0$2,226$0$307,064$0$0$0
MARCY HUDSON
PEOPLE OPERATIONS DIRECTOR$209,050$0$0$0$2,532$0$51,453$0$44,007$0$307,042$0$0$0
ANDREW MINTER
TRANSMISSION OPERATIONS DIRECTOR$209,753$0$0$0$9,053$0$45,275$0$39,278$0$303,359$0$0$0
STEPHEN FIGUEROA
COMMERCIAL OPERATIONS DIRECTOR$217,000$0$0$0$2,168$0$51,322$0$27,190$0$297,680$0$0$0
WADE PYNES
CONTROLLER$213,218$0$0$0$26,574$0$8,767$0$42,777$0$291,336$0$0$0
MATTHEW BASFORD
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$219,684$0$0$0$5,566$0$21,375$0$44,658$0$291,283$0$0$0
THOMAS TETRICK
SYSTEM OPERATOR III$197,242$0$0$0$6,407$0$45,736$0$37,366$0$286,751$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCCORKELL
DISTRICT MANAGER$191,051$0$0$0$7,997$0$38,812$0$47,266$0$285,126$0$0$0
ROBERT DELANEY
SYSTEM OPERATOR III$196,234$0$0$0$3,634$0$45,696$0$39,366$0$284,930$0$0$0
TOMASZ MAREK PAROL
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$196,496$0$0$0$3,060$0$35,085$0$47,266$0$281,907$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HILDRED
POWER SUPPLY DIRECTOR$198,000$0$0$0$9,090$0$31,694$0$37,064$0$275,848$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. JEFFERY BAUDIER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 82,896 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,200 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 96,096 DIERDRE JONES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 98,420 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,200 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 111,620 PAMELA FEUERSTEIN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 66,251 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,200 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 79,451 KATHLEEN SOLANO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 84,548 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,143 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 97,691 AMANDA LESHER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,770 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,200 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 55,970 MARK JURGEMEYER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 52,363 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,637 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 63,000 JEREMY CANNON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 45,380 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 9,520 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 54,900 ALEX MENDEZ: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 55,138 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 9,497 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 64,635 MARCY HUDSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,853 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,600 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 51,453 ANDREW MINTER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 36,525 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,750 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 45,275 STEPHEN FIGUEROA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,512 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,810 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 51,322 WADE PYNES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,767 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 8,767 MATTHEW BASFORD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 16,002 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,373 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 21,375 THOMAS TETRICK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 41,231 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,505 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 45,736 MICHAEL MCCORKELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,888 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,924 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 38,812 ROBERT DELANEY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 41,476 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,220 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 45,696 TOMASZ MAREK PAROL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 29,763 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,322 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 35,085 CHRISTOPHEER HILDRED: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 23,483 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,211 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 31,694ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

TransactionTransactionAmtSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesIndRelationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDesc
(no name)
$208,8750
ALYCIA MENDEZ
$95,9330FAMILY MEMBER OF ALEX MENDEZ (KEY EMPLOYEE)EMPLOYEE WAGES

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES: ARTICLE II - DEFINITIONS, AMENDED THE DEFINITION OF "MEMBER" TO MEAN "A PATRON WHO HAS NOT OPTED OUT OF MEMBERSHIP AS PROVIDED FOR IN THESE BYLAWS. THE TERM "MEMBER" AS USED IN THESE BYLAWS INCLUDES SPOUSES HOLDING A JOINT MEMBERSHIP. MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE FOR DIRECTORS AS PROVIDED IN THESE BYLAWS." THE DEFINITION OF "PATRON" WAS AMENDED TO STATE "MEANS A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT RECEIVES OR HAS RECEIVED ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR ITS OWN USE AT THE PREMISE SPECIFIED ON A REQUEST FOR SERVICE." ARTICLE III - MEMBERSHIP SECTION 1. REQUIREMENTS FOR MEMBERSHIP, WAS AMENDED TO STATE "ANY PERSON OR ENTITY THAT RECEIVES ELECTRIC SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR ITS OWN USE IS DEEMED TO HAVE CONSENTED TO BE A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE." ARTICLE VIII - NONPROFIT OPERATION AND CAPITAL CREDITS SECTION 2. ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL, ADDED THE FOLLOWING PARAGRAPH "PROVIDED, HOWEVER, IF COSTS AND EXPENSES EXCEED THE AMOUNTS RECEIVED AND RECEIVABLE FROM AND DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE FURNISHING OF ELECTRIC ENERGY, HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "LOSS", THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL HAVE THE AUTHORITY, UNDER ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRACTICES, LOAN COVENANTS, AND FEDERAL COOPERATIVE TAX LAW, TO PRESCRIBE THE ACCOUNTING PROCEDURES UNDER WHICH SUCH LOSS MAY BE ADDRESSED." A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE: HTTPS://CORE.COOP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS. THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE IS DIVIDED INTO SEVEN DISTRICTS, AND EACH DISTRICT IS REPRESENTED BY ONE BOARD MEMBER (DIRECTOR). BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE RESPECTIVE DISTRICT MEMBERS TO STAGGERED FOUR-YEAR TERMS. ELECTIONS ARE BY MAIL BALLOT, BUT MEMBERS MAY VOTE IN PERSON AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BIN ADDITION TO VOTING IN DIRECTOR ELECTIONS, THE MEMBERS ALSO MUST VOTE AND APPROVE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTS THAT ARE FIRST APPROVED BY A A TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS: 1.AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 2.DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 3.MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 4.DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990, INCLUDING THE RELATED SCHEDULES, IS COMPLETED AND FILED BY BSGM, THE COOPERATIVE'S EXTERNAL CPA FIRM. FORM 990 INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO BSGM BY STAFF OF THE COOPERATIVE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE CFO AND/OR CONTROLLER, WHO IN TURN REVIEWS THE GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT, AND DISCLOSURE SECTIONS REQUIRED BY THE FORM 990, AND PRESENTS A DRAFT OF THE COMPLETED REPORT TO THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS EVENTS OR CIRCUMSTANCES GIVING RISE TO A CONFLICT OCCUR. THE CEO REVIEWS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT ARE BROUGHT TO HIS ATTENTION AND MAKES THE DETERMINATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND MAKES DETERMINATIONS FOR THE CEO AND AT THE DIRECTOR LEVEL. RESTRICTIONS ON PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT GENERALLY RESULT IN REMOVING THE PERSON FROM DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY CONCERNING THE CONFLICT AND MAY, IN THE CASE OF DIRECTORS, INCLUDE MANDATORY ABSTENTION FROM VOTING ON THE RELATED AGENDA ITEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS EVALUATED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IN COMPARISON WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND OTHER COOPERATIVES. COMPENSATION FOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING SALARIES AND BENEFITS, IS EVALUATED BY PERSONNEL OF THE PEOPLE OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE CEO, USING COMPARISONS WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS, WITH OTHER COOPERATIVES, AND IN CONSIDERATION OF LOCAL EMPLOYMENT AND ECONOMIC MARKETS. THE RESULTING RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE, THE ANNUAL REPORT, AND BOARD MINUTES ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT WWW.CORE.COOP. THE COOPERATIVE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COLORADO SECRETARY OF STATE'S WEBSITE. OTHER COOPERATIVE DOCUMENTS, SUCH AS THE FORM 990, ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE'S HEADQUARTERS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PARTS VI & VII:THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE, WHO SERVED IN THESE ROLES DURING THE YEAR, A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES AND TIME LOGS ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - "TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS". FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR, ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE DID SO WITH THE EXCEPTION OF ONE. FOR THIS ONE INDIVIDUAL, THE COOPERATIVE RELIED UPON INFORMATION USED TO PREPARE PRIOR YEAR FORMS 990 FILINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 16BTHE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A JOINT VENTURE BY VIRTUE OF PURCHASING AN UNDIVIDED OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN AN ELECTRIC GENERATION FACILITY. THE PURCHASE WAS MADE PURSUANT TO THE LONG-TERM POWER NEEDS AND CONTRACTUAL PROCUREMENT REQUIREMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A SINGLE-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 27,251,880 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (377,232) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (612,462) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (634,022) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 3,496 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 7,083,733 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 3,547,574 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 36,262,967
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 12,851,970 OFFICE SUPPLIES 7,791,171 OUTSIDE SERVICES 11,561,524 INSURANCES AND DAMAGES 3,391,255 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 204,670 DIRECTORS 493,753 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 238,251 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 3,015,632 RENTS 5,921 INTERNAL CHARGES FOR POWER (153,070) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 39,401,077 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (377,232) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (9,832,926) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (4,218,270) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 24,972,649
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER EXPENSES $ 4,162,714 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 7,415,275 TAXES 10,997,840 TRANSMISSION 948,096 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 23,523,925
FORM 990, PART IXTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AS APPLIED TO REGULATED ENTERPRISES, WHICH CONFORM TO POLICIES PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION'S UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA). THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART X, LINES 4 & 15:THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED ACCRUED UNBILLED UTILITY REVENUE AS A COMPONENT OF "ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE" ON LINE 4 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS AS "OTHER ASSETS" ON LINE 15. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, ACCRUED UNBILLED UTILITY REVENUE IN THE AMOUNT OF $24,874,729 FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR HAS BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 4 TO LINE 15.
FORM 990, PART X,LINES 29 & 30:THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED MEMBERSHIP FEES AS "PAID IN OR CAPITAL SURPLUS" ON LINE 30 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS AS "CAPITAL STOCK" ON LINE 29. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, REFUNDABLE MEMBERSHIP FEES IN THE AMOUNT OF $764,425 FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR HAVE BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 30 TO LINE 29.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:BOOK-TAX ADJUSTMENT: DEFERRED REVENUE ALLOCATED -7,500,000. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 24,946,779. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -5,113,779. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - UNCLAIMED 1,956,197. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 150,237. DONATED CAPITAL 125,824. ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PENSION & BENEFITS 616,496.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.