FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PET FOOD INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PET FOOD INSTITUTE (EIN 20-0055176)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202403209349317525
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T14:19:38-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521711839PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNCILOR BUCHANAN & MITCHELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17910 WOODMONT AVE STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200055176EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PET FOOD INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPETFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027919440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11020 19TH STREET NW 225AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANA BROOKSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2023671223PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonREEMA A PATELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01595848PTIN
Phone3019860600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANA BROOKSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11020 19TH STREET NW 225AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,072,529GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PETFOODINSTITUTE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPFI IS THE INDUSTRY'S PUBLIC AND MEDIA RELATIONS RESOURCE, REPRESENTATIVE BEFORE STATE AND FEDERAL AGENCIES, ORGANIZER OF SEMINARS AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, SPONSOR OF AND CLEARINGHOUSE FOR RESEARCH, AND LIAISON WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,421,729PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,524,316CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,309,920PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,529,610CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$22,900PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,603CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,754,549PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,072,529CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$49,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$56,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,617,413PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,719,631CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,010,461PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,267,590CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,677,374PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,043,221CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$77,175PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$29,308CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,144,992TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,952,875TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,869,457TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,610,877TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,275,535NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,341,998NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPFI IS THE INDUSTRY'S PUBLIC AND MEDIA RELATIONS RESOURCE, REPRESENTATIVE BEFORE STATE AND FEDERAL AGENCIES, ORGANIZER OF SEMINARS AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, SPONSOR OF AND CLEARINGHOUSE FOR RESEARCH, AND LIAISON WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPUBLIC RELATIONS AND MARKETING - INSPIRE PR GROUP IS A PUBLIC RELATIONS AGENCY THAT PROVIDES COMMUNICATIONS COUNSEL AND SUPPORT. THEY ASSIST WITH ALL MEDIA RELATIONS, WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA, AS WELL AS DIGITAL MATERIALS SUCH AS VIDEOS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2027919440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11020 19TH STREET NW STE 225AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NINA LEIGH KRUEGER
CHAIRMAN10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SALMON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOD MORGAN
PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICKI BATY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROD TRONI
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BUD WRIGHT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN BOSTICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT GOLLADAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH BARRETT REINER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX CEDENO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB FERGUSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT MORRIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE KAMPETER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB KELLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON BALOUSEK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETHANY QUAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK ZIACIK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT PIRZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG WOLKING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM COHEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARYN BROWN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REED HOWLETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA BROOKS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$351,671$0$35,532
BETSY FLORES
VP OF PUBLIC POLICY40.00$223,042$0$12,300Yes (X)
PAT TOVEY
SR DIR OF FOOD SAFTEY AND40.00$189,663$0$17,099Yes (X)
SAVONNE CAUGHEY
SR DIR OF ADVOCACY AND GOV40.00$175,580$0$15,415Yes (X)
NAT DAVIES
VP OF BUSINESS OPER AND PR40.00$172,429$0$25,342Yes (X)
ATALIE EBERSOLE
SR DIR OF MEMBERSHIP40.00$166,428$0$16,094Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,278,813TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$121,782TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INSPIRE PR GROUP
PO BOX 147NEW ALBANYOH43054MEDIA RELATIONS$317,361
S-3 GROUP
418 C STREET NEWASHINGTONDC20002GOVERNMENT RELATIONS$300,000
ARENTFOX SCHIFF LLP
7350 PO BOX 7247PHILADELPHIAPA19170LEGAL SERVICES$142,248
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,524,316GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,524,316TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' ASSESSMENTSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,529,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,529,610RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,529,610TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,603ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,072,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,529,610RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$18,603ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,203TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,795TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,458TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,628TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,547TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,405TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,654TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,067TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,038TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,062TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,475TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,301TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,427TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,732TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,753TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,055TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
USDA GRANT EXPENSES$1,516,676
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$41,945

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,043,221TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,002,926BOYAmt
EOY$1,054,285EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$701,944BOYAmt
EOY$756,524EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574,862BOYAmt
EOY$116,731EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,780BOYAmt
EOY$79,455EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$118,240LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$99,995LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,376BOYAmt
EOY$18,245EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$685,980BOYAmt
EOY$988,671EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,093,124BOYAmt
EOY$938,964EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,144,992BOYAmt
EOY$3,952,875EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$684,824BOYAmt
EOY$582,279EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,179,633BOYAmt
EOY$1,023,598EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,869,457BOYAmt
EOY$1,610,877EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,224,460BOYAmt
EOY$2,294,283EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,075BOYAmt
EOY$47,715EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,275,535BOYAmt
EOY$2,341,998EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,144,992BOYAmt
EOY$3,952,875EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$29,308ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$37,155NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (1)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$3,529,610DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$497,074NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$121,923NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$618,997NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$352,961AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over$266,036CarriedOverAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$118,240OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$99,995DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,245BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,245TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECURITY DEPOSIT$19,411
OPERATING RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$919,553
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$938,964TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$1,023,598Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,023,598TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,106,617TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$37,155NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$37,155RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,069,462RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$3,067InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,067RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,072,529TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,040,154TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,040,154ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$3,067InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,067ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,043,221TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THAT GUIDANCE, THE INSTITUTE MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. EXAMPLES OF TAX POSITIONS INCLUDE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF THE INSTITUTE AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATED TO THE POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME (UBTI). THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THERE WERE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS LIABILITIES FOR FISCAL YEAR 2023. THE INSTITUTE'S POLICY WOULD BE TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, ON TAX POSITIONS RELATED TO ITS UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES WERE ASSESSED OR RECORDED DURING FISCAL YEAR 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
PET PARTNERS
875 124TH AVENUE NE SUITE 101BELLEVUEWA98005911158281501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
HUMAN ANIMAL BOND RESEARCH FOUNDATION
1615 M STREET NW 2ND FLOORWASHINGTONDC20036274159453501(C)(3)$35,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INSTITUTE MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DANA BROOKS
PRESIDENT$321,671$0$30,000$0$0$0$19,740$0$15,792$0$387,203$0$0$0
BETSY FLORES
VP OF PUBLIC POLICY$208,942$0$14,100$0$0$0$12,300$0$0$0$235,342$0$0$0
PAT TOVEY
SR DIR OF FOOD SAFTEY AND$182,663$0$7,000$0$0$0$10,370$0$6,729$0$206,762$0$0$0
NAT DAVIES
VP OF BUSINESS OPER AND PR$162,429$0$10,000$0$0$0$9,720$0$15,622$0$197,771$0$0$0
SAVONNE CAUGHEY
SR DIR OF ADVOCACY AND GOV$164,580$0$11,000$0$0$0$9,780$0$5,635$0$190,995$0$0$0
ATALIE EBERSOLE
SR DIR OF MEMBERSHIP$157,428$0$9,000$0$0$0$9,600$0$6,494$0$182,522$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE INSTITUTE HAS DUES PAYING MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA FORM 990 WAS NOT PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE BEING FILED. THE PRESIDENT AND STAFF MEMBER REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PFI MAKES 990 INFORMATION AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GFEDERAL GRANTS ADMIN COST 79,998. VARIOUS LOBBYING 625,968. OTHER POFESSIONAL FEES 5,072.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS YEAR.