INTERNATIONAL CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHY (EIN 23-7412428)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-12
IRS object ID
202501329349301800
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-12T08:09:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN872525370PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITRIN COOPERMAN ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 ROCKEFELLER PLAZAAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237412428EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERNATIONAL CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2128570000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line184 LUDLOW STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOB JEFFREYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2128570000PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA ADAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748038PTIN
Phone2126971000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerBOB JEFFREYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line184 LUDLOW STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,197,468GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ICP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionICP IS A CENTER WHERE PHOTOGRAPHS ARE COLLECTED, PROTECTED, RESEARCHED, AND EXHIBITED; A PLACE WHERE STUDENTS OF ALL AGES AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS LEARN TO MAKE IMAGES AND ARE CHALLENGED BY TECHNICAL AND AESTHETIC LESSONS. ICP PROVIDES A FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS AND FOR THE USE OF PHOTOGRAPHY AS A MEDIUM FOR REVEALING THE HUMAN CONDITION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee376TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,743,386PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,299,845CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,018,189PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,174,837CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$96,676PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$118,699CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$298,465PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$146,039CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,963,364PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,739,420CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$654,479PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$801,323CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,028,786PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,224,699CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$797,932CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,336,308PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,584,187CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,019,573PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,610,209CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,056,209PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,129,211CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,755,209TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,230,757TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,685,810TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,255,664TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,069,399NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,975,093NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE INTERNATIONAL CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHY IS A MUSEUM AND SCHOOL DEDICATED TO THE UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF PHOTOGRAPHY. ICP CREATES PROGRAMS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY TO ADVANCE KNOWLEDGE OF THE MEDIUM. THESE INCLUDE EXHIBITIONS, COLLECTIONS, AND EDUCATION FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC, MEMBERS, STUDENTS, AND PROFESSIONALS IN THE FIELD OF PHOTOGRAPHY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,253,134ExpenseAmt
Grant$801,323GrantAmt
Revenue$3,594,559RevenueAmt
DescTHE INTERNATIONAL CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHY IS A MUSEUM, SCHOOL, AND COLLECTION. ICP'S EDUCATION OFFERINGS INCLUDE EXHIBITIONS, CLASSES, PUBLIC PROGRAMS, SEMINARS, AND WORKSHOPS THAT COVER ALL ASPECTS OF PHOTOGRAPHY. ITS SCHOOL OFFERS ON-SITE AND ONLINE PROGRAMS. THERE ARE OPEN EDUCATION CLASSES FOR ADULTS AND THREE FULL-TIME, YEAR-LONG CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS IN DOCUMENTARY AND CREATIVE PRACTICES PHOTOGRAPHY. THE MUSEUM PRESENTS THREE CYCLES OF INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS AND ITS LIBRARY AND COLLECTION SERVE STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, SCHOLARS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,161,617ExpenseAmt
Revenue$399,429RevenueAmt
DescEXHIBITIONS - ICP'S IN-HOUSE AND TRAVELING EXHIBITIONS REFLECT THE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHIC STYLES AND APPLICATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,051,933ExpenseAmt
Revenue$390,585RevenueAmt
DescARCHIVES & COLLECTIONS - ICP MAINTAINS A PERMANENT COLLECTION OF APPROXIMATELY 200,000 PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS, 5,000 TIME BASED MEDIA AUDIO, VIDEO AND MOTION PICTURE FILMS, AND 200,000 NEGATIVES. GENERALLY, RESEARCHERS UTILIZE THE ICP PRINT STUDY ROOM FOR CONSULTED WORKS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,466,684TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document87IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee376EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOB JEFFREYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2128570001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line184 LUDLOW STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADAM FUSS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALMUDENA LEGORRETA
CO-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BICKY KELLNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARYL S ENGLANDER
CO-CHAIR8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHIRAG CHOTALIA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE TUFT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES A D'AQUILA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN W MULDER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE CORKIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY A ROSEN
PRESIDENT & ACTING TREASURER8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSICA NAGLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE CHIA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN NICHOLSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A CLINTON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAT SCHOENFELD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE HARBERS LIDDELL
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEFANO TONCHI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
UZODINMA IWEALA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB JEFFREY
VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$90,000$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID LITTLE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR37.50$398,520$0$20,963Yes (X)
NICHOLAS READ
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER30.00$187,914$0$44,365Yes (X)
TAMA O'BRIEN
COUNSEL & MANAGING DIRECTOR37.50$139,894$0$19,734Yes (X)
ELLEN RUBIN
FINANCIAL CONTROLLER37.50$134,369$0$730Yes (X)
LACY AUSTIN
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY PROGRAMS37.50$127,466$0$18,777Yes (X)
PER GYLFE
DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION37.50$128,761$0$18,857Yes (X)
SHAWNA GALLANCY
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING37.50$144,995$0$9,328Yes (X)
STEPHANIE ADAMS
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER37.50$213,723$0$13,553Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,565,642TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$146,307TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
XPAN LAW PARTNERS LLC
4 N MAPLE AVEMARLTONNJ05053LEGAL SERVICES$145,388
CORE OPERATIONS LLC
ZEIGFELD BALLROOM 1356 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10018MAINTENANCE$115,080
ELITE SERVICES GROUP
40 WEST 27 STREET 6TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10001CLEANING$103,492
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$101,996MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$974,792FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$141,960GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$16,081,097AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$376,269NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,299,845TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND EDUCATIONAL FEES611600$3,350,811$3,350,811
ADMISSIONS900099$399,429$399,429
LICENSING900099$340,585$340,585
COLLECTIONS900099$50,000$50,000
ROYALTIES AND OTHER PROGRAM REV900099$34,012$34,012
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,174,837TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$78,882ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,603,711SecuritiesAmt
Other$425,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,563,894SecuritiesAmt
Other$425,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,817SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,817ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$365,250FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$974,792ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$428,947FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$63,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$63,697ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$249,943GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$40,207CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$209,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$209,736RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,739,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,384,573RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$55,002ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,323TotalAmt
Program Services$801,323ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$923,624TotalAmt
Program Services$725,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,307,587TotalAmt
Program Services$3,518,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$544,811FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,719TotalAmt
Program Services$60,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,350FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,600TotalAmt
Program Services$753,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,437FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,169TotalAmt
Program Services$21,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,228FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,536TotalAmt
Program Services$40,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,023FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,201TotalAmt
Program Services$11,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,486FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,833TotalAmt
Management And General$47,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,462,122TotalAmt
Program Services$1,109,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,686FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,540TotalAmt
Program Services$357,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,500TotalAmt
Program Services$230,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,253FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,710TotalAmt
Program Services$504,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,092,797TotalAmt
Program Services$819,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,252TotalAmt
Program Services$36,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,472FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,900TotalAmt
Program Services$502,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,271FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,456,712TotalAmt
Program Services$1,267,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,126TotalAmt
Program Services$134,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$552,592$552,592
BAD DEBT$419,946$419,946

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,420TotalAmt
Program Services$20,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,915FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,610,209TotalAmt
Program Services$11,466,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,345,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$797,932FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,714BOYAmt
EOY$131,017EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$832,214BOYAmt
EOY$4,263,839EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,186,423BOYAmt
EOY$9,636,314EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,470,680BOYAmt
EOY$459,200EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,377BOYAmt
EOY$100,794EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,538BOYAmt
EOY$445,123EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,239,193LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,860,566LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,816,458BOYAmt
EOY$47,378,627EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,194,725BOYAmt
EOY$3,854,758EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,855,287BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,045,793BOYAmt
EOY$961,085EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,755,209BOYAmt
EOY$67,230,757EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,151,102BOYAmt
EOY$1,232,363EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,454BOYAmt
EOY$474,060EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,000BOYAmt
EOY$780,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,435,683BOYAmt
EOY$12,193,341EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$591,851BOYAmt
EOY$575,900EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$484,720BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,685,810BOYAmt
EOY$15,255,664EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,407,016BOYAmt
EOY$33,883,873EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,662,383BOYAmt
EOY$18,091,220EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,069,399BOYAmt
EOY$51,975,093EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,755,209BOYAmt
EOY$67,230,757EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,129,211ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$776,483NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,716,891CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,123,258CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,972,662CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,743,386CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,299,845CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,856,042TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,716,891CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,123,258CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,972,662CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,743,386CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,299,845CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,856,042TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$18,230,890SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$27,625,152PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$462,778CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$723,665CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$193,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$190,437CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$78,882CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,648,814TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$47,504,856TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$19,636,824GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.58150PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.44290PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,051,982BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$847,426InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$367,288OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,538,120EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,705,992BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$345,990ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$8,051,982EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,311,521BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$616,529OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,705,992EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,784,759BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,526,762ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$8,311,521EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,854,583BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$507,576ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$148,210InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,710,458OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,784,759EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,301,627OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,100,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,200,855BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$382,459OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$377,171DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,288BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$555,107OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$382,623DepreciationAmt
Book Value$172,484BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,378,627TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,755,702TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$776,483NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$40,207OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$816,690RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,939,012RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$47,833InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$752,575OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$800,408RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,739,420TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,850,008TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$40,207OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$40,207ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,809,801ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$47,833InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$752,575OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$800,408ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,610,209TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE CENTER'S ARCHIVES AND COLLECTION INCLUDES OVER 200,000 PRINTS BY MORE THAN 1,000 PHOTOGRAPHERS. ICP ALSO MAINTAINS AN EXTENSIVE LIBRARY OF PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS AND PUBLICATIONS. THESE RESOURCES ARE MAINTAINED FOR PUBLIC BENEFIT, TO BE USED IN PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS AND FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH ACTIVITIES. IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING POLICIES GENERALLY FOLLOWED BY ART MUSEUMS, THE VALUE OF THESE RESOURCES HAS BEEN EXCLUDED FROM THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION, AND GIFTS OF OBJECTS FOR THE COLLECTION AND LIBRARY ARE EXCLUDED FROM THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. PURSUANT TO ICP'S POLICY AND GENERALLY ACCEPTED PRACTICE AT ART MUSEUMS, PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF COLLECTION OR LIBRARY OBJECTS ARE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER COLLECTION OR LIBRARY OBJECTS. SUCH PROCEEDS, TOGETHER WITH CONTRIBUTIONS AND UNCONDITIONAL PROMISES TO GIVE FOR THE PURCHASE OF ITEMS FOR THE COLLECTION AND LIBRARY, ARE CLASSIFIED AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS UNTIL ACQUISITIONS ARE MADE. THE COST OF SUCH ACQUISITIONS IS RECORDED AS A SEPARATE PROGRAM EXPENSE.
PART III, LINE 4:THE PERMANENT COLLECTION AT THE INTERNATIONAL CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHY (ICP) CONTAINS OVER 200,000 PHOTOGRAPHS. SINCE THE OPENING OF ICP IN 1974, IMPORTANT HISTORICAL AND CONTEMPORARY IMAGES HAVE BEEN ACQUIRED THROUGH A DEDICATED COLLECTIONS COMMITTEE AND GENEROUS DONATIONS AND BEQUESTS FROM PHOTOGRAPHERS AND COLLECTORS. THE COLLECTION SPANS THE HISTORY OF THE PHOTOGRAPHIC MEDIUM, FROM DAGUERREOTYPES TO GELATIN SILVER AND DIGITAL CHROMOGENIC PRINTS. THE COLLECTION IS OPEN BY APPOINTMENT MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY FROM 11:00 AM TO 5:00 PM. THE COLLECTION IS ACTIVELY USED BY INDEPENDENT SCHOLARS, OUTSIDE ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS, AND ICP'S OWN EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM THROUGH CLASS VISITS, RESEARCH AND INTERNSHIP PROJECTS. THE MUSEUM PRESENTS SELECTIONS FROM THE COLLECTION WITHIN ITS LOCAL EXHIBITIONS PROGRAM AND WITHIN TRAVELING EXHIBITIONS PRESENTED INTERNATIONALLY. FURTHER, ICP LENDS PHOTOGRAPHIC WORKS TO OTHER MUSEUMS FOR PRESENTATION TO THE PUBLIC.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO BE USED BOTH FOR ACTIVITIES THAT HAVE BEEN RESTRICTED BY THE ENDOWMENT DONOR SUCH AS EDUCATION PROGRAMS, COLLECTION ACQUISITIONS, EXHIBITIONS, AND RESEARCH, AS WELL AS FOR GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE INSTITUTION'S PROGRAMS IF THE ENDOWMENT GIFT IS UNRESTRICTED BY THE DONOR.
PART X, LINE 2:ICP RECOGNIZES AND MEASURES ITS UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN ACCORDANCE WITH FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, MANAGEMENT ASSESSED THE LIKELIHOOD THAT TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE FACTS, CIRCUMSTANCES AND INFORMATION AVAILABLE AT THE END OF EACH PERIOD, INCLUDING THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THOSE POSITIONS. THE MEASUREMENT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IS ADJUSTED WHEN NEW INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE OR WHEN AN EVENT OCCURS THAT REQUIRES A CHANGE. ICP HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 40,207.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS 752,575.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 40,207.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS 752,575.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,003,711RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,003,711SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,003,711TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (1)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT SHOWN IN PART I REFLECTS THE CASH RECEIVED FROM COMPLETE LIQUIDATION OF THE INVESTMENT DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1INFINITY AWARDSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,340,042GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$974,792CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$365,250GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$102,175RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$118,642FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$48,122EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$160,008OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,340,042GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$974,792CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$365,250GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$102,175RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$118,642FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$48,122EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$160,008OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$428,947DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$63,697NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
COMMUNITY PROGRAMS95$61,885BOOKTUITION REDUCTION
STUDENT STIPENDS6$48,748
SCHOLARSHIPS47$690,690BOOKTUITION REDUCTION

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROVIDED TO FULL-TIME ONE-YEAR CERTIFICATE STUDENTS WHO HAVE SUCCESSFULLY BEEN ACCEPTED INTO THE PROGRAM. THE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED COVER 50-80% OF THE CLASS FEE, DEPENDING ON NEED. TEACHING ASSISTANTS VOLUNTEER IN EXCHANGE FOR A TUITION REDUCTION OR LAB TIME IN THE DARKROOM OR DIGITAL MEDIA LAB. IN ORDER TO RECEIVE A 50% REDUCTION IN TUITION, STUDENTS ASSIST FACULTY OR OTHER EDUCATION STAFF FOR 40 HOURS PER TERM. EACH STUDENT IS MONITORED TO ENSURE THAT THEY ADHERE TO THE TIME REQUIREMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID LITTLE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$398,520$0$0$0$0$0$9,900$0$11,063$0$419,483$0$0$0
NICHOLAS READ
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$187,914$0$0$0$0$0$5,940$0$38,425$0$232,279$0$0$0
STEPHANIE ADAMS
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$213,723$0$0$0$0$0$6,346$0$7,207$0$227,276$0$0$0
TAMA O'BRIEN
COUNSEL & MANAGING DIRECTOR$139,894$0$0$0$0$0$4,350$0$15,384$0$159,628$0$0$0
SHAWNA GALLANCY
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$144,995$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,328$0$154,323$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDAVID E. LITTLE LEFT THE EMPLOYMENT OF ICP AS OF FEBRUARY 26, 2024 AND AS PART OF THE AGREEMENT REACHED WE CONTINUED HIS SALARY UNTIL NOVEMBER 2024, PAYING OUT $133,333 IN FISCAL YEAR 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CARLY ENGLANDER
BOARD MEMBEROPERATING EXPENSESYes (X)$390,000$390,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
PABLO LEGORRETA
RELATED TO BOARD MEMBEROPERATING EXPENSESYes (X)$390,000$390,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$780,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$376,269NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REPORTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS OF SUCH ITEMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSTAFF WORK CLOSELY WITH OUTSIDE AUDITORS TO PREPARE A DRAFT FORM 990, WHICH IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. SUBSEQUENT TO ANY RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE FINAL FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN ADVANCE OF THE PLANNED FILING DATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CICP REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONTAINED WITHIN ICP'S CODE OF ETHICS. EACH TRUSTEE IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY, EITHER UPON ELECTION TO THE BOARD, OR AS NEEDED SUCH AS WHEN THE POLICY IS REVISED. EACH YEAR, TRUSTEES ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH DETERMINES IF THE MATTER NEEDS TO BE REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND, IF NECESSARY, TO THE FULL BOARD. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS ALSO REQUIRED TO REVIEW ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF PROSPECTIVE TRUSTEES AND REPORT ON THE MATTER TO THE FULL BOARD BEFORE THE NOMINATION IS ACTED UPON. ALL STAFF RECEIVE A COPY OF THE CODE OF ETHICS AND ARE EXPECTED TO FAMILIARIZE THEMSELVES WITH THE POLICY AND ABIDE BY ITS MANDATES. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT KEY STAFF MAY ENCOUNTER ARE MANAGED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHOSE MEMBERS ARE THE BOARD'S PRESIDENT, CHAIR, AND TREASURER, WHICH RECOMMENDS AN AMOUNT TO BE APPROVED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD BEFORE IMPLEMENTATION. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS DATA FROM ANNUAL SALARY SURVEYS SUCH AS THOSE CONDUCTED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF ART MUSEUM DIRECTORS AND THE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION OF NEW YORK, AS WELL AS COMPENSATION DATA FROM SPECIFIC MUSEUMS IN NEW YORK CITY. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE OFFICER'S INTERNAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS, HIS COMPENSATION HISTORY, AND ANY OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION. THE BOARD'S APPROVAL IS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES AND A MEMO AUTHORIZING THE INCREASE IS PLACED IN THE OFFICER'S PERSONNEL FILE. THE COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS IS ALSO BENCHMARKED TO SALARY SURVEYS AND OTHER NEW YORK CITY MUSEUMS AND ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. MEMOS AUTHORIZING ANY COMPENSATION INCREASE ARE PLACED IN THEIR PERSONNEL FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ICP'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 64,767. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 320,590. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 31,686. TOTAL EXPENSES 417,043. FACULTY AND LECTURE FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,045,079. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,045,079.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ICP CONSULTANCY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 LITTLE FALLS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19808ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN334421529EIN
Primary ActivitiesNONE YETPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERNATIONAL CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.