TENNESSEE PHARMACISTS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TENNESSEE PHARMACISTS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 62-1450838)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202403209349305845
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T10:08:21-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620713250PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRAFTCPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 GREAT CIRCLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621450838EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TENNESSEE PHARMACISTS RESEARCH ANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6152563023PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11732 LEBANON PIKE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37210ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR ANTHONY PUDLOPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6152563023PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVIKKI GRAY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01887633PTIN
Phone6152427351PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR ANTHONY PUDLOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11732 LEBANON PIKE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,130,633GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TNPHARM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTPREF EXISTS TO ADVANCE THE PRACTICE OF PHARMACY THROUGH RESEARCH AND EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,106,982PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,054,381CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,590PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$68PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$396CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$68,537PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$75,856CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,215,177PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,130,633CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$244,651PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,632,714CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$847,866PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,188,732CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,092,517PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,821,446CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$122,660PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$309,187CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,712,679TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,302,989TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,282,471TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,555,017TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$430,208NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$747,972NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE TENNESSEE PHARMACISTS RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED FOR THE PURPOSE OF RECEIVING AND PROVIDING FUNDS FOR RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ON ISSUES RELATING TO CONSUMER AND PUBLIC HEALTH INTERESTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE PHARMACY PROFESSION AND THE HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,926,955ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,422,440GrantAmt
DescTHE CLOSING THE GAP COHORT HAS 95 PHARMACIES PARTICIPATING AND SUPPORTING LOCAL COMMUNITIES WITH NEARLY 56,000 INITIAL PATIENT VISITS AND OVER 35,000 VACCINATIONS ADMINISTERED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$104,829ExpenseAmt
DescIN 2023, TPREF CONCLUDED A 5-YEAR GRANT WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND THE CDC TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF AMERICANS THROUGH PREVENTION AND MANAGEMENT OF DIABETES, HEART DISEASE, AND STROKE. TPREF WORKED WITH 60 DIFFERENT PHARMACY SITES ON GAINING ACCREDITATION FROM THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF DIABETES EDUCATORS (AADE) TO INCREASE AVAILABLE STRUCTURED EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR PATIENTS WITH DIABETES. TPREF ALSO GUIDED THE COLLABORATION BETWEEN PHARMACISTS AND PHYSICIANS TO INCREASE THE UTILIZATION OF COLLABORATIVE PRACTICE AGREEMENTS TO MANAGE PATIENTS MORE EFFECTIVELY, WHILE ALSO PROVIDING ADDITIONAL TOOLS AND RESOURCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$209,658ExpenseAmt
DescTHE TPRN PROGRAM PROVIDES A PEER ASSISTANCE PROGRAM CONSISTING OF CONSULTATION, PREVENTION, REFERRAL, MONITORING AND ADVOCACY SERVICES FOR PHARMACY PROFESSIONALS WHO ARE IMPAIRED, SUFFER FROM SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER INVOLVING ALCOHOL OR OTHER DRUGS, OR HAVE MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES. TPRN SERVED 88 INDIVIDUALS DURING THE 2023 CONTRACT YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$210,274ExpenseAmt
Grant$210,274GrantAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMS THAT SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$210,274TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$210,274TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,451,716TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6152563023PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11732 LEBANON PIKE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ANTHONY PUDLO
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER30.0030.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$155,122$15,246
KIM JONES END 623
PRESIDENT2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY PHIPPS
PRES ELECT/PRESIDENT2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF LEWIS
TRUSTEE/PRES ELECT2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIMMY TORR END 623
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS FINCH START 623
TREASURER2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY JO COLLINS START 623
TRUSTEE2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK SAIN END 623
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON GREENE START 623
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HILLARY BLACKBURN START 623
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCUS DORTCH START 623
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWNA LIGHTFOOT END 1223
CONTROLLER2.0038.00Yes (X)$0$60,423$10,911
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$215,545TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$26,157TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
APHA FOUNDATION
2215 CONSTITUTION AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20037CONSULTING$3,110,821
GRX MARKETING
501 SW 7TH STREET SUITE DDES MOINESIA50309CONSULTING$350,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,946,295GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$108,086AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,054,381TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$396ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$60,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$60,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,000ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$15,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,856RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$15,856OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,130,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,856RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$60,396ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,632,714TotalAmt
Program Services$2,632,714ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,826,338TotalAmt
Program Services$1,825,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,997TotalAmt
Program Services$83,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,918TotalAmt
Program Services$16,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,990TotalAmt
Program Services$106,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,766TotalAmt
Program Services$117,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,642TotalAmt
Program Services$628,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,209TotalAmt
Program Services$29,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648TotalAmt
Management And General$648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$124,013$124,013
TAXES AND LICENSES$22,486$22,486
ACPE ACCREDITATION FEE$6,200$6,200
CE SYSTEMS SERVICE CONT$6,041$6,041

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484TotalAmt
Management And General$484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,821,446TotalAmt
Program Services$5,451,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,242BOYAmt
EOY$181,863EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,814BOYAmt
EOY$68,911EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,059,741EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$712,258BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$120,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,048,160LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$209,517LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$862,842BOYAmt
EOY$838,643EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,423BOYAmt
EOY$33,412EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,712,679BOYAmt
EOY$2,302,989EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,605BOYAmt
EOY$881,689EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$219,380EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,866BOYAmt
EOY$453,948EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,471BOYAmt
EOY$1,555,017EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,714BOYAmt
EOY$652,550EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,494BOYAmt
EOY$95,422EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,208BOYAmt
EOY$747,972EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,712,679BOYAmt
EOY$2,302,989EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$309,187ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,577NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit Performed0FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$451,551CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$675,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$258,113CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,106,982CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,054,381CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,546,094TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$451,551CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$675,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$258,113CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,106,982CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,054,381CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,546,094TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$8,546,094PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$158CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,121CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,104CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,068CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,396CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$193,847TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,548CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,743CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,537CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,856CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,817TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,775,758TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$35,792GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97380PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.92100PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,059BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$14,059EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,060BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$14,059EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,060BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$14,060EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,060BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$14,060EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,060BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$14,060EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.85350PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14650TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$269,347OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$269,347BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$700,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$150,990DepreciationAmt
Book Value$549,779BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,044OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,527DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,517BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$838,643TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO TPADesc
Amt$453,948Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$453,948TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,139,210TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,577NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,577RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,130,633RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,130,633TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,821,446TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,821,446ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,821,446TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FROM THE WOMEN'S AUXILIARY OF THE MIDDLE TENNESSEE SOCIETY OF PHARMACISTS TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY. INCOME ON THE ENDOWMENT CAN BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE FOUNDATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE ARE NO PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BAGGETT PHARMACY
133 E RACE STREETKINGSTONTN37763621482799FOR-PROFIT$6,500$0CLOSING THE GAP GRANT
P&S PHARMACY
613 WATAGUA STKINGSPORTTN37660810632195FOR-PROFIT$7,000$0CLOSING THE GAP GRANT
CAVALIER PHARMACY
8 N CAVALIER DRIVE STE AALAMOTN38001273780139FOR-PROFIT$7,500$0CLOSING THE GAP GRANT
DUNCAN'S PHARMACY
137 SOUTH MAIN ST PO BOX 265DYERTN38330770650040FOR-PROFIT$12,000$0CLOSING THE GAP GRANT
PHIPPS PHARMACY
205 B HOSPITAL DRIVEMCKENZIETN38201202008035FOR-PROFIT$10,000$0CLOSING THE GAP GRANT
TERRY'S PHARMACY
310 E CENTRAL AVENUELAFOLLETTETN37762620989825FOR-PROFIT$12,500$0CLOSING THE GAP GRANT
TENNESSEE PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION
1732 LEBANON PIKE CIRCLENASHVILLETN37210620730650501(C)(3)$210,274$0OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org6TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANTHONY PUDLOPersonNm
TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$155,122CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$7,956DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$7,290NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$170,368TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BCOPIES OF THE COMPLETED 990 ARE PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE TENNESSEE PHARMACISTS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS RECEIVE TRAINING ON THE ASSOCIATION'S POLICY DURING THE ANNUAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS ORIENTATION AND TRAINING SESSION. ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A COPY OF THE POLICY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DECLARE ANY CONFLICTS AT THAT TIME. THE BOARD MAKES A DECISION ON RESOLUTION OR HANDLING OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT THAT TIME. BOARD MEMBERS ARE INSTRUCTED AS PART OF THE ORIENTATION PROCESS TO PRESENT ANY NEWLY IDENTIFIED POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO THE BOARD IN WRITING AT SUCH TIME AS THEY MIGHT OCCUR. THESE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WILL THEN BE REVIEWED AND CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT TO REVIEW AND EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS CHARGED WITH THE RESPONSIBILITY OF MAKING A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE RECOMMENDATION AND AGREEMENT IS MEMORIALIZED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND, ALSO, IN THE FORM OF A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT. THE COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED INFORMATION REGARDING COMPENSATION OF CHIEF EXECUTIVES FROM THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY OF THE OTHER STATE PHARMACY ASSOCATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE ON DEMAND FOR INSPECTION.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GGRANTMAKING PROFESSIONAL SERVICE FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,825,540. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 798. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,826,338.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 3BTHE ORGANIZATION IS IN THE PROCESS OF UNDERGOING THE REQUIRED AUDIT. HOWEVER, AT THE TIME OF THE DUE DATE FOR THE FORM 990, THE AUDIT HAS NOT BEEN COMPLETED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TENNESSEE PHARMACISTS CONSORTIUM FOR EDUCATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11732 LEBANON PIKE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621450838EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE QUALITY CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION FOR PHARMACY PROFESSIONALSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$58,961TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$12,702EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TENNESSEE PHARMACISTS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TENNESSEE PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION (TPA)
1732 LEBANON PIKE CIRCLENASHVILLETN37210620730650REPRESENT THE PROFESSION OF PHARMACY AND DEVELOP STANDARDS OF PRACTICETN501C(6)TENNESSEE PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION0
TENNESSEE PHARMACISTS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PHARMPAC)
1732 LEBANON PIKE CIRCLENASHVILLETN37210621106648PROVIDE CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS TO CANDIDATES RUNNING FOR TN STATE OFFICESTN501C(6)TENNESSEE PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.