COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 13-3948652)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202403209349303625
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T08:10:54+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN920460586PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PWC US TAX LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MADISON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133948652EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Columbia University Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2123420974PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Columbia Univ 615 W 131 St MC 8741AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100277922ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph HarneyPersonNm
Person TitleSecretary & DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone2123420974PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIC M MCNEILPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00460263PTIN
Phone6464713000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph HarneyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Columbia Univ 615 W 131 St MC 8741AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100277922ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,416,468GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OPERATE A DENTAL CLINIC PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 28 OF THE NYS PUBLIC HEALTH LAW.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,757,489PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$22,181,729CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,231,987PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,234,739CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,989,476PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,416,468CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,989,476PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,416,468CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,989,476PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,416,468CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,058,948TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,200,476TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,058,948TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,200,476TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,702,011ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,813,522RevenueAmt
DescCOLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE IS COMMITTED TO REDUCING THE ORAL HEALTH DISEASE BURDEN OF THE RESIDENTS IN NORTHERN MANHATTAN, MUCH OF WHICH IS DESIGNATED AS A FEDERAL DENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONAL SHORTAGE AREA. THE MAIN DENTAL CLINIC PROVIDED 101,321 DENTAL VISITS AND $12,888,490 IN UNCOMPENSATED CARE. COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE OPERATES THE HAVEN FAMILY PRACTICE. THE HAVEN FAMILY PRACTICE OFFERS TREATMENT TO CHILDREN, MANY OF WHOM HAVE LIMITED ACCESS TO CARE. THE HAVEN FAMILY PRACTICE IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING ORAL HEALTH OUTCOMES FOR CHILDREN THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE CARE AND EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$457,792ExpenseAmt
Revenue$421,217RevenueAmt
DescTHE COMMUNITY DENTCARE PROGRAM OPERATED BY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE OVERALL GOAL IS TO INCREASE ACCESS TO QUALITY DENTAL CARE, IMPROVE THE DETECTION AND TREATMENT OF DENTAL DISEASE AND PROMOTE ORAL HEALTH THROUGH DENTAL EDUCATION AND AN EMPHASIS ON DENTAL HYGIENE. USING ITS STATE OF THE ART MOBILE DENTAL VAN, THE PROGRAM SPECIAL FOCUS IS ON CHILDREN AND THE ELDERLY. THE MOBILE DENTAL VAN TRAVELS TO SCHOOL-BASED SITE PROGRAMS, LOCAL DAY CARE, HEAD START CENTERS AND COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERS TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE DIAGNOSTIC, PREVENTIVE, AND RESTORATIVE DENTAL CARE. THE PROGRAM PROVIDED 569 VISITS AND $36,574 IN UNCOMPENSATED CARE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$29,159,803TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph HarneyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2123420974PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 West 168th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10032ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CHRISTIAN STOHLER
PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1.059.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$638,664$64,645
FRANCINE CARACAPPA
TREASURER & DIRECTOR1.059.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$561,090$84,749
JOSEPH HARNEY
SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1.059.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$371,806$67,103
WILLIAM MCKOY
VP & DIR1.059.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$743,530$108,938
BIANA ROYKH
DIRECTOR1.059.0Yes (X)$0$450,153$73,919
THERESIA GILLETTE
DIRECTOR1.059.0Yes (X)$0$291,660$63,362
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,056,903TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$462,716TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONTRACTED SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$22,058,168CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$22,181,729RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$22,181,729TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCLINIC REVENUEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,234,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,234,739RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,234,739TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,416,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,234,739RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,923TotalAmt
Management And General$444,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,614,979TotalAmt
Program Services$16,594,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,020,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,741TotalAmt
Management And General$10,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,289,712TotalAmt
Program Services$4,896,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,392,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188,711TotalAmt
Program Services$1,117,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,782,473TotalAmt
Program Services$6,536,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,674TotalAmt
Management And General$64,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,812TotalAmt
Program Services$13,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE (RECOVERY)$1,006,097$1,006,097
DENTAL VAN EXPENSES$346$346

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,416,468TotalAmt
Program Services$29,159,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,256,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,548BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,176EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,707,243LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,707,243LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,948BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,476EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$581,997BOYAmt
EOY$650,915EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,951BOYAmt
EOY$549,561EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,948BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,476EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,948BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,581,273CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,036,188CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,864,983CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,757,489CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,181,729CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$91,421,662TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,366,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,824,660CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,345,489CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,231,987CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,234,739CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,003,155TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,947,553CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,860,848CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,210,472CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,989,476CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,416,468CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$169,424,817TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$169,424,817PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,947,553CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,860,848CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,210,472CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,989,476CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,416,468CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$169,424,817TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5091PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5091.0PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,891,252OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,891,252DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$815,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$815,991DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO COLUMBIA UNIVERSITYDesc
Amt$549,561Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$549,561TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,416,468TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,416,468RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,416,468TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,416,468TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,416,468ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,416,468TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCUHC DOES NOT INCLUDE A LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48 (ASC 740) IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS IT IS IMMATERIAL AND DOES NOT HAVE AN IMPACT ON THE STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS OF FIN 48 ARE HIGHLY CERTAIN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM MCKOY
VP & DIR$0$707,680$0$35,850$0$0$0$33,240$0$75,698$0$852,468$0$0
CHRISTIAN STOHLER
PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0$598,664$0$0$0$40,000$0$33,240$0$31,405$0$703,309$0$0
FRANCINE CARACAPPA
TREASURER & DIRECTOR$0$534,177$0$0$0$26,913$0$49,656$0$35,093$0$645,839$0$0
JOSEPH HARNEY
SECRETARY & DIRECTOR$0$371,806$0$0$0$0$0$49,500$0$17,603$0$438,909$0$0
BIANA ROYKH
DIRECTOR$0$88,600$0$0$0$361,553$0$32,183$0$41,736$0$524,072$0$0
THERESIA GILLETTE
DIRECTOR$0$264,372$0$25,075$0$2,213$0$27,339$0$36,023$0$355,022$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INC.'S ("CUHC") MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF ALL PATIENTS SERVED BY PROVIDING AFFORDABLE AND HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE. CUHC IS ESPECIALLY DEDICATED TO PROVIDING ORAL HEALTH CARE TO UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES IN NORTHERN MANHATTAN WITH AN EMPHASIS ON ORAL HEALTH DISEASE PREVENTION.
Form 990, Part IV, Line 12a Form 990, Part XII, Line 2BTHE ORGANIZATION'S SEPARATE, INDEPENDENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CUHC'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAVE NOT YET BEEN ISSUED AT THE TIME OF FILING THE 2023 FORM 990. THESE ARE EXPECTED TO BE RECEIVED SOON AFTER FILING AND WILL BE CONSISTENT WITH THE INFORMATION REPORTED ON THE RETURN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 13WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HAS A WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY WHICH APPLIES TO THE ACTIVITIES OF CUHC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 14DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY CUHC FOLLOWS THE DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICIES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY, CONSISTENT WITH APPLICABLE LAW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15COMPENSATION POLICY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE,INC. ("CUHC") DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. CUHC CONTRACTS SERVICES FROM ITS SOLE MEMBER, THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION CUHC IS CONTROLLED BY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY AS ITS SOLE MEMBER. COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE AT WWW.COLUMBIA.EDU.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesDELEGATION OF CONTROL OVER MANAGEMENT DUTIES COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HAS ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF CUHC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersMEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK ("COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY") IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF CUHC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyELECTION OF THE GOVERNING BODY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE CUHC BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersDECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HAS ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF CUHC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyREVIEW PROCESS FOR FORM 990 COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE, INC. ("CUHC") IS CONTROLLED BY THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK ("THE UNIVERSITY") AS ITS SOLE MEMBER. THE UNIVERSITY HAS ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF CUHC. THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY OFFICIALS OF THE UNIVERSITY, INCLUDING THE UNIVERSITY'S VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE AND CONTROLLER; THE CONTROLLER OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER; THE VICE DEAN FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION AT THE COLLEGE DENTAL MEDICINE; AND A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE UNIVERSITY'S GENERAL COUNSEL'S OFFICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE, INC. ("CUHC") FOLLOWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OF ITS SOLE MEMBER, THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK. EACH EMPLOYEE OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY WHO SERVES AS A DIRECTOR OF CUHC IS SUBJECT TO COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY'S "STATEMENT OF UNIVERSITY POLICY ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. ANY DISCLOSURES THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS AS IDENTIFIED THROUGH SUCH REVIEW ARE REPORTED TO AN APPROPRIATE SENIOR OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicJOSEPH HARNEY 630 WEST 168TH STREET NEW YORK, NY 10032
Form 990, Part VII, Section AAVERAGE HOURS FOR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS & COMPENSATION INFORMATION THE DIRECTORS OF CUHC SERVE IN THEIR CAPACITY AS EMPLOYEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY, CUHC'S SOLE MEMBER. THEIR AVERAGE HOURS AS EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE 60 HOURS PER WEEK. THE ACTUAL TIME DEVOTED TO THEIR DUTIES FOR CUHC VARIES WITH THE NEEDS OF THE ORGANIZATION. DR. CHRISTIAN STOHLER, SERVES AS DEAN OF THE UNIVERSITY'S COLLEGE OF DENTAL MEDICINE, AND HIS COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT AND A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPARABILITY DATA AND MINUTES OF ITS DELIBERATIONS ARE RECORDED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY. MS. CARACAPPA, MS. GILLETTE, MR. HARNEY, MR. MCKOY, AND MS. ROYKH ARE NOT OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY. THEIR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S REGULAR COMPENSATION PRACTICES APPLICABLE TO SIMILARLY SITUATED EMPLOYEES. ALL UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES WHO SERVE AS DIRECTORS OF CUHC DO SO AS PART OF THEIR UNIVERSITY RESPONSIBILITIES.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesSALARIES - Total Expense: 21614979, Program Service Expense: 16594310, Management and General Expenses: 5020669, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY, THE SOLE MEMBER OF CUHC, ARE AUDITED BY PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ("PWC"), AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW AND COMPILATION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (24 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCd
THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027135598093EDUCATIONNY501(c)(3)2NAfalse
COL PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CENTER FUND INC
630 WEST 168TH STREETNEW YORKNY10032136162924FUNDRAISINGNY501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
COL UNIV RETIREE MED LIFE INS BNFITS TR
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027133800106BENEFITS SUPPORTNY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027131623968ACADEMIC PUBLICATIONNY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
MORNINGSIDE HEIGHTS LEGAL SERVICES INC
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027510192355CLINICAL EDUCATIONNY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
REID HALL INC
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027131611126EDUCATION/CULTURAL EXCHANGENY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
ASSOCIATION REID HALL
535 WEST 116TH STREETNEW YORKNY10027EDUCATIONREID HALLfalseFR
COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTERS I EUROPE (PARIS)
EDUCATIONREID HALLfalseFR
RESEARCH COLLECTIONS AND PRES CONSORTIUM
400 FORRESTAL ROADPRINCETONNJ08540223751732LIBRARY COLLECTIONNJ501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENT ECONOMY & SOCIETY
2852 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10025RESEARCHCOLUMBIAfalseDR
CENTER FOR NATL HLTH DEVELP IN ETHIOPIA
HEALTHCARECOLUMBIAfalseET
COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTER IN INDIA
RESEARCHCGC LLCfalseIN
COLUMBIA UK FUND LTD
FUNDRAISINGCOLUMBIAfalseUK
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HONG KONG FUND
FUNDRAISINGCOLUMBIAfalseHK
MSPH SWAZILAND
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027HEALTHCARECIPfalseWZ
FUNDACION COLUMBIA U GLOBAL CTR - CHILE
RESEARCHCOLUMBIAfalseCI
COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTERS INITIATIVE
RESEARCHCOLUMBIAfalseFR
COL GLOBAL CENTER EASTERN & SOUTH AFRICA
RESEARCHCOLUMBIAfalseKE
CU MIDDLE EAST RESEARCH CENTER
EDUCATION SUPPORTCOLUMBIAfalseJO
CENTER FOR INTL PROGRAMS ZIMBABWE TRUST
HEALTH/PROGRAM SERVICESCOLUMBIAfalseZI
ASSOCIACAO CENTRO PARA PROGRAMAS INTERNACIONAIS BRASIL
EDUCATIONSTUDIOGSAPPfalseBR
KNIGHT FIRST AMDMT INST AT COLUMBIA
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027814759386EDU/PMT EXPRNY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
CIP NIGERIA LTDGTE
RESEARCHCIPfalseNIPLOT 817 CADASTRAL ZONE B04ABUJAJABI DISTRICTNI
INT'L CTR FOR AIDS CARE AND TREATMENT
HEALTHCARECOLUMBIAfalseRP

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
GCM GRSVNR BLUE
767 FIFTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10010300773582INVESTMENTSDENA
CANAAN RSC PTRS DRL
6301 WATERFORD BOULEVARDOKLAHOMA CITYOK73118364777388INVESTMENTSOKNA
STAR ASIA OP FD III
981291896INVESTMENTSNAHK
CALUNIUS LIT RISK
980684876INVESTMENTSNAGK
CALUNIUS LIT RISK 2
981162651INVESTMENTSNAGK
CALUNIUS LIT RISK 3
981336667INVESTMENTSNAGK
CD INVESTORS FUND LP
1 FAWCETT PLGRENWICHCT06830842015871INVESTMENTSCTNA
ALTOS HYBRID CU LLC
2882 SAND HILL RDMENLO PARKCA94025854387742INVESTMENTSDENASTE 100
DE Shaw All Country Global Value Active Fund LLC
1166 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10036923655208INVESTMENTSDENA9TH FLOOR
Lion Fund III-B LP
260 N JOSEPHINE STDENVERCO80206933752071INVESTMENTSDENASUITE 220

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (39 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdCityForeignAddress/CityNm
16 EAST 60TH STREET CORPORATION
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027133675222REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
2301 12TH AVENUE OWNERS CORP
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027991786950REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
COLUMBIA PRESBYTERIAN IPA
161 FORT WASHINGTON AVE SUITE 132NEW YORKNY10032133396165PHYSICAL PRACTICENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
FATHOM KNOWLEDGE NETWORK INC
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027134054997NEW MEDIADECOLUMBIAC Corporation
FREEZER BOX INC
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027300153420REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
MORNINGSIDE INC
311 LOW MEMORIAL LIBRARYNEW YORKNY10027061430120REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
COLUMBIA DOCTORS OF NEW JERSEY
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027264364931HEALTHCARENJCOLUMBIAC Corporation
BEIJING DE GA INTRNTL CONSULTING CTR LTD
EDUCATIONCOLUMBIAC CorporationTOWERA TSINGHUA SCIENCEPK CHENGFURHAIDANCH100084CH
COLUMBIAPATRON SCOTLAND LP
INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIAC Corporation50 LOTHIAN RD FESTIVAL SQEDINBURGHUKEH39BYUK
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (59)
N/ANYCOLUMBIATrust
POOLED INCOME FUNDS (2)
N/ANYCOLUMBIATrust
CENTERS FOR INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS
535 WEST 116TH STREETNEW YORKNY10027135598093PROGRAM SERVICESDECOLUMBIAC Corporation
GLOBAL HEALTH RESEARCH CNTR-CE
1255 AMSTERDAM AVENUENEW YORKNY10027PROGRAM SERVICESDECOLUMBIAC Corporation
ASSOCIACAO COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTERBRASIL
PROGRAM SERVICESCGC LLCC CorporationBR
UNIVERSITY WOMEN'S REALTY CORPORATION
408 LOW MEMORIAL LIBRARY MC 4336NEW YORKNY10025132524803REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
COLUMBIA DOCTORS OF BERGEN COUNTY
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027473568473HEALTHCARENJCOLUMBIAC Corporation
COLUMBIA GLOBAL DANISMANLIK VE ARASTIRMA
PROGRAM SERVICESCOLUMBIAC CorporationTS
COLUMBIA RESEARCH AND CONSULTANCY SRVCS
PROGRAM SERVICESCU INT'L PROJECTSC CorporationEXPRESS TOWERS 11TH FLMUMBAIIN400021INNARIMAN PT
COLUMBIA RADIOLOGY INC
630 W 168TH ST NUM 2-460NEW YORKNY10032475288953HEALTHCARENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
COLUMBIA DOCTORS OF CONNECTICUT PC
630 W 168TH ST NUM 2-460NEW YORKNY10032824894259HEALTHCARECTCOLUMBIAC Corporation
BLC ENERGY FUND B LP
981458232INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIAC CorporationPO BOX 309 UGLAND HOUSEGRAND CAYMANCJKY11104CJ
STAR ASIA CAPITAL CORP LTD
980525454INVESTMENTSSTAR ASIA IIIC Corporation89 NEXUS WAYGRAND CAYMANCJCJCAYMAN BAY
CIM (CAYMAN) LLC
INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIAC CorporationPO BOX 309 UGLAND HOUSEGRAND CAYMANCJKY11104CJ
JAPAN-UP LIMITED PARTNERSHIP II
981434666INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIAC Corporation6/F MO BLDG HIGASHITOKYOJAJASHIBUYAKU
Asarigawa Onsen Kaihatsu KK
Real EstateColumbiaC CorporationJA
Ashwater Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationGK
Doverdale Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationGK
Elmbridge Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 2 LPC CorporationGK
Foxley Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationGK
Frentorn Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND LPC CorporationGK
Grantham Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationGK
Inglefield Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationGK
Ingletree Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationGK
Kendelwell Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationGK
Throwbridge Limited
INVESTMENTSCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationGK
Underhill Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationGK
Value The Hotel Co Ltd
Hotel operationColumbiaC CorporationJA
Vinehall Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationGK
COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTER - TEL AVIV LTD
LOCAL COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTERS ENTITYCOLUMBIAC CorporationIS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK HELD MORE THAN A 50% BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN 59 CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS DOMICILED IN NEW YORK AND 2 POOLED INCOME FUNDS DOMICILED IN NEW YORK.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.