1386 GENERAL ELECTRIC CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- 1386 GENERAL ELECTRIC CREDIT UNION (EIN 31-0568628)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202403199349314810
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-14T17:00:14+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 820 Massachusetts Ave Suite 1370 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310568628 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | General Electric Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5132434328 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11311 Cornell Park Drive 124 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45242 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dan Vonderhaar | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2024-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael Summers | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00838533 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3173834000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dan Vonderhaar | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11311 Cornell Park Drive Suite 24 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45242 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $692,009,601 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 663 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $134,811 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $160,823,517 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $218,130,826 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,771,391 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $20,013,319 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $167,594,908 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $238,144,145 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $144,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $281,300 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,904,914 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,707,937 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $96,955,808 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $201,617,084 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $134,004,722 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $246,606,321 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $33,590,186 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,462,176 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,683,051,080 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,102,489,836 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,364,458,764 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,795,822,906 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $318,592,316 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $306,666,930 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OFFER A VARIETY OF QUALITY PRODUCTS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES DESIGNED TO BENEFIT ALL MEMBERS UNDER A STRONG FINANCIAL STRUCTURE THAT ENSURES THE CONTINUED VIABILITY OF THE CREDIT UNION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE 279,500 MEMBERS A VARIETY OF LOAN AND DEPOSIT SERVICES AT COMPETITIVE INTEREST RATES AND TERMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ORIGINATED LOANS IN EXCESS OF $1.9 BILLION IN VARIOUS LOANS CATEGORIES INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL, COMMERCIAL, CONSUMER, INDIRECT AUTO, MARINE, AND RV LOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTINUED ADDITIONS TO TECHNOLOGY DESIGNED TO MAXIMIZE ACCESS TO VARIOUS ONLINE PORTALS THAT CONTAIN A VARIETY OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 196980 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 663 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GENERAL ELECTRIC CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5132434328 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11311 Cornell Park Drive Suite 124 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45242 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY CAY VESSELLS | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL JOHNSON | ||||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD ILLE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY D BALLINGER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $870,057 | $0 | $57,391 | ||
| CHERYL HILL | ||||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GAYLE NYSWONGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY CABE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PERRY ENGSTROM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT PEAK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASHLEY CUNNINGHAM | ||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $259,776 | $0 | $35,428 | |||
| DANIEL J VONDERHAAR | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $123,771 | $0 | $12,991 | |||
| JEFFREY LENZER | ||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $252,245 | $0 | $28,082 | |||
| JILL LINGO | ||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNICATION OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $251,542 | $0 | $34,817 | |||
| JOSEPH ELAM | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $214,950 | $0 | $38,897 | |||
| MELANIE DISNEY TAMASKA | ||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $201,119 | $0 | $30,599 | |||
| MELISSA ZIEGELMEYER | ||||||||
| CHIEF AUDIT OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $227,124 | $0 | $18,327 | |||
| NEIL D PATTERSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $296,522 | $0 | $31,672 | |||
| NICHOLAS MCEVOY | ||||||||
| CHIEF DELIVERY OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $252,404 | $0 | $35,273 | |||
| ROBIN SARGENT | ||||||||
| CHIEF SUPPORT OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $235,738 | $0 | $33,629 | |||
| BRIAN LUCAS | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF COMPLIANCE | 40.0 | $206,079 | $0 | $31,817 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY S WHEELER | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CONTROLLER | 40.0 | $174,307 | $0 | $36,195 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRANDON J WHEATLEY | ||||||||
| LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.0 | $742,801 | $0 | $23,652 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA J WURZELBACHER | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCIAL PLANNING & ANALYSIS | 40.0 | $207,256 | $0 | $14,087 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT MEYER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS | 40.0 | $265,935 | $0 | $8,060 | Yes (X) | |||
| SERGE N HOWARD | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, BRANCH SERVICES | 40.0 | $167,233 | $0 | $30,937 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,948,859 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $501,854 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST GREGORY GROUP | |||||
| 9435 WATERSTONE BLVD | CINCINATTI | OH | 45249 | MARKETING | $3,823,242 |
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 745148 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | CORE PROCESSING | $3,171,129 |
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | IT SERVICE | $3,158,602 |
| MERIDIANLINK | |||||
| 3560 HYLAND AVE STE 200 | COSTA MESA | CA | 92626 | SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $1,526,402 |
| CBTS | |||||
| 25 Merchant St | Cincinatti | OH | 45246 | TELEPHONE & INTERNET PROVIDER | $1,290,552 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 46 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan Interest | 522100 | $186,746,099 | $186,746,099 | |
| Fee/Other Income | 522100 | $31,384,727 | $31,249,916 | $134,811 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $218,130,826 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,892,775 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,892,775 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $27,145,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $423,841,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $29,657,024 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $424,208,432 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,512,024 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$367,432 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,879,456 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$2,879,456 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $238,144,145 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $238,009,334 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $134,811 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,300 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,538,903 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,872,148 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $506,399 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,206,999 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,583,488 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,893 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $370,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,688,717 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,429,653 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,304,724 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,486,083 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,364 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,490 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,524,007 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,769,443 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,482 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Provision for Loan Losses | $22,415,322 |
| Data Processing Expense | $5,469,522 |
| Loan Servicing | $4,973,185 |
| Miscellaneous Operating | $15,199 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,606,321 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,163,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,106,124 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $290,700,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $302,338,165 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,403,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,123,794 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,844,498,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,287,035,255 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,263,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,920,033 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $72,230,629 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,026,942 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,097,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,203,687 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $375,638,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $386,974,238 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,391,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,893,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,288,540 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,683,051,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,102,489,836 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,774,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,697,508 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,357,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785,541,092 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,099,326,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,982,584,306 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,364,458,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,795,822,906 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $318,592,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $306,666,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $318,592,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $306,666,930 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,683,051,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,102,489,836 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$8,462,176 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,399,885 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$10,863,095 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,257,561 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $17,257,561 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,957,606 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,324,051 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,633,555 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $412,539 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $142,128 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $270,411 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,602,923 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,560,763 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,042,160 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $53,203,687 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. Treasury Bonds | $237,446,632 | F |
| Corporate Bonds | $81,858,365 | F |
| Other Securities | $67,669,241 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $386,974,238 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Member Shares | $3,558,638,402 |
| Non-Member Deposits | $423,945,904 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,982,584,306 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ASC 740 DISCLOSURE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alzheimer's Association of Greater Cincinnati | ||||||||
| 644 Linn St Suite 1026 | Cincinatti | OH | 45203 | 133039601 | 501 (C) (3) | $17,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| Be Concerned | ||||||||
| 1100 Pike St | COVINGTON | KY | 41011 | 501 (C) (3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | ||
| Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical | ||||||||
| 3400 VINE ST | CINCINATTI | OH | 45220 | 501 (C) (3) | $90,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | ||
| Corporation for Findlay Market of Cincinnati | ||||||||
| PO Box 14727 | Cincinnati | OH | 45250 | 311740317 | 501 (C) (3) | $11,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| Grant Us Hope Inc | ||||||||
| 4010 Executive Park Drive Ste 320 | Cincinnati | OH | 45241 | 814212207 | 501 (C) (3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| Mercy Health Foundation | ||||||||
| 1701 MERCY HEALTH PLACE | CINCINATTI | OH | 45237 | 501 (C) (3) | $34,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | ||
| Nest Community Learning Center | ||||||||
| 11905 Rich Road | Loveland | OH | 45140 | 812868983 | 501 (C) (3) | $15,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| Pink Ribbon Good | ||||||||
| 350 HULS DRIVE | DAYTON | OH | 45315 | 501 (C) (3) | $6,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | ||
| St Gregory Group | ||||||||
| 700 W PETE ROSE WAY BUILDING D | CINCINATTI | OH | 45203 | 501 (C) (3) | $6,800 | GENERAL SUPPORT | STE 231 | |
| Xavier University | ||||||||
| 3800 VICTORY PARKWAY | CINCINATTI | OH | 45207 | 501 (C) (3) | $25,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | ||
| Yellow Ribbon Support | ||||||||
| 4326 MOUNT CARMEL TOBASCO ROAD | CINCINATTI | OH | 45244 | 501 (C) (3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 11 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 8 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $16,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule I, Part III, Column (a) | TYPE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE: SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO GENERAL ELECTRIC CREDIT UNION MEMBERS THAT ARE GRADUATING FROM HIGH SCHOOL AND CONTINUING THEIR EDUCATION. |
| Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS: SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS COMPLETE APPLICATIONS AND ARE CHOSEN BY COMMITTEE BASED ON CERTAIN CRITERIA. DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED ON THE RECIPIENTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY D BALLINGER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $863,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,512 | $0 | $41,250 | $0 | $16,141 | $0 | $927,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NEIL D PATTERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | $240,660 | $0 | $55,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,219 | $0 | $7,453 | $0 | $328,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JILL LINGO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNICATION OFFICER | $203,960 | $0 | $47,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,701 | $0 | $14,116 | $0 | $286,359 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEY CUNNINGHAM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $210,073 | $0 | $49,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,312 | $0 | $14,116 | $0 | $295,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY LENZER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $204,757 | $0 | $47,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,629 | $0 | $7,453 | $0 | $280,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA ZIEGELMEYER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF AUDIT OFFICER | $178,123 | $0 | $49,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,812 | $0 | $515 | $0 | $245,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS MCEVOY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DELIVERY OFFICER | $204,579 | $0 | $47,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,157 | $0 | $14,116 | $0 | $287,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBIN SARGENT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF SUPPORT OFFICER | $191,135 | $0 | $44,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,513 | $0 | $14,116 | $0 | $269,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH ELAM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $179,410 | $0 | $35,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,389 | $0 | $20,508 | $0 | $253,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE DISNEY TAMASKA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | $163,041 | $0 | $38,078 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,609 | $0 | $13,990 | $0 | $231,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN LUCAS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF COMPLIANCE | $174,410 | $0 | $31,669 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,746 | $0 | $14,071 | $0 | $237,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDON J WHEATLEY | ||||||||||||||
| LOAN ORIGINATOR | $742,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,662 | $0 | $21,990 | $0 | $766,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT MEYER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS | $265,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,477 | $0 | $6,583 | $0 | $273,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA J WURZELBACHER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCIAL PLANNING & ANALYSIS | $181,386 | $0 | $25,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,087 | $0 | $221,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY S WHEELER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CONTROLLER | $152,449 | $0 | $21,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,693 | $0 | $20,502 | $0 | $210,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SERGE N HOWARD | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, BRANCH SERVICES | $146,668 | $0 | $20,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,437 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $198,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMPENSATION BENEFITS RECEIVED: THE CREDIT UNION HAS POLICIES WHICH ALLOW CERTAIN TRAVEL EXPENSES TO BE PAID BY THE CREDIT UNION WHEN A GUEST ACCOMPANIES AN OFFICIAL OR EMPLOYEE ON CREDIT UNION BUSINESS. THESE EXPENSES ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO THE OFFICIAL OR EMPLOYEE ON WHOSE BEHALF THE EXPENSES ARE PAID. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY A MEMBERSHIP BALLOT VOTE COUNTED BY A CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE RESULTS ARE ANNOUNCED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. EACH MEMBER IS ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR TERM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | GOVERNANCE DECISIONS RESERVED FOR MEMBERS: CREDIT UNION DECISIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL ARE MERGERS AND CHARTER CHANGES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | PROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: A REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE CFO, PRESIDENT/CEO AND HUMAN RESOURCE DIRECTOR PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHEN THEY OCCUR. IF THERE IS ANY INDICATION THAT ACTIVITIES MAY CAUSE A CONFLICT, EMPLOYEES SHOULD CONSULT THEIR IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR OR CEO. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS MUST BE REVIEWED BY THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS: PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF SELECTED BOARD MEMBERS. ONCE COMPLETED, THE EVALUATION IS SUBMITTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. SALARY INCREASES ARE PERFORMANCE BASED AND INCLUDE SALARY SURVEYS. EXECUTIVE LEVEL SALARIES ARE EVALUATED BY THE PRESIDENT AND HUMAN RESOURCES WITH SUGGESTED SALARY INCREASES PRESENTED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY ON THEIR ANNIVERSARY DATE. LAST REVIEW WAS IN 2023 |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED ONLINE THROUGH OUR CORPORATE WEBSITE, QUARTERLY NEWSLETTER, OR ANNUAL REPORTS. OTHER GOVERNING INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | ADOPTION OF ASC 326 - CECL - -10863095; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CUSO CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10485 READING ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINATTI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45241 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311420019 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MORTGAGE SERVICE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GECU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $540,084 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $97,730 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (true) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CUSO CORPORATION | ||
| F | $400,000 | CASH |
| CUSO CORPORATION | ||
| N | $36,966 | CASH |
| CUSO CORPORATION | ||
| O | $26,561 | CASH |
| CUSO CORPORATION | ||
| Q | $6,021 | CASH |
Comments