DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS (EIN 36-2612058)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-14
IRS object ID
202403199349303925
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-14T09:29:37-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN991856619PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line153 STATE STREET SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362612058EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6307184700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 SHUMAN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERRI BONPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6307184700PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIN COUTUREPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01390592PTIN
Phone3128560200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTERRI BONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 SHUMAN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,016,408,535GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DELTADENTALIL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIMPROVE THE ORAL HEALTH OF ILLINOIS RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING DENTAL BENEFITS & OTHER SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee206TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$952,619,490PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,009,444,876CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,254,136PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$320,343CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,440PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,440CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$954,890,066PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,009,781,659CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,376,458PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$979,240CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$864,131,081PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$923,001,594CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,424,127PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,202,079CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,501,881PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$62,900,764CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$949,433,547PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,010,083,677CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,456,519PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$302,018CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$202,757,790TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$212,518,929TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,920,177TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,279,839TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$150,837,613NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$158,239,090NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIMPROVE THE ORAL HEALTH OF ILLINOIS RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING DENTAL BENEFITS & OTHER SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$985,358,203ExpenseAmt
Grant$979,240GrantAmt
Revenue$1,009,444,876RevenueAmt
DescDELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS (DDIL) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH MAINTAINS AND OPERATES A DENTAL CARE PLAN TO APPROXIMATELY 2,814,000 INDIVIDUALS. DDIL IS COMMITTED TO ITS MISSION TO DELIVER EXCEPTIONAL SERVICES TO OUR STAKEHOLDERS AND IMPROVE THE ORAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. IN 2023, DDIL GRANTED $979,240 TO DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION, A 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION TO PROMOTE THE IMPROVEMENT OF DENTAL EDUCATION AND ACCESS TO DENTAL CARE IN ILLINOIS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$985,358,203TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71324IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee206EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TERRI BONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6307184700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 SHUMAN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DARRYL RODGERS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$80,198$0$0
OMAR DUQUE
COMMITTEE CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)$56,331$0$0
JANE HAYS
COMMITTEE CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)$50,874$0$0
DEAN MALONE
COMMITTEE CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)$50,684$0$0
DR FRANK MAGGIO
PAST CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)$48,000$0$0
DR CISSY FURUSHO
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$44,878$0$0
JOSEPH LEO
COMMITTEE CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)$41,496$0$0
LORI GOLD PATTERSON
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$41,215$0$0
DR DAVID MILLER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$41,000$0$0
DR RON RIGGINS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$22,000$0$0
BRIAN SAMMARCO
CHAIRMAN5.000.00Yes (X)$84,250$0$0Yes (X)
DR GENARO ROMO
VICE CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)$58,197$0$0
JOHN MAPLES
PRESIDENT & CEO40.005.00$2,014,417$0$6,667Yes (X)
TERRI BON
TREAS, SEC., VP OF FIN & CFO40.005.00$717,591$0$43,294Yes (X)
ALEXANDRA PIETRINI
CORPORATE COUNSEL40.005.00$432,786$0$33,397Yes (X)
KARYN GLOGOWSKI
VP/DIRECTOR OF SALES40.000.00$487,837$0$41,976Yes (X)
RHEAANA TOWNER GUESS
VP PEOPLE & DIVERSITY OFFICER40.000.00$408,537$0$33,797Yes (X)
TERRY MADDOX
VP SERVICE OPERATIONS40.000.00$361,489$0$33,721Yes (X)
MICHAEL WHITE
VP & GM TRUASSURE40.000.00$392,166$0$1,966Yes (X)
ANN MARIE WALKER
VP CORP. COMMUNICATIONS40.000.00$369,464$0$20,620Yes (X)
LORA VITEK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF FOUNDATION5.0040.00$236,059$0$18,962Yes (X)
JENNIFER HOCKIN
VP OPERATIONS40.000.00$162,201$0$13,500Yes (X)
DR SHELIA STROCK
VP DENTAL SERVICES (THRU 4/23)40.000.00$232,085$0$17,802Yes (X)
ROBERT MAXWELL
SR SALES EXECUTIVE40.000.00$324,292$0$44,450Yes (X)
JOHN DECRISTOFARO
SR. DIRECTOR FINANCE & CONTROLLER40.000.00$252,932$0$30,074Yes (X)
STACY BEITZEL
MANAGER CLIENT RELATIONS40.000.00$257,155$0$24,859Yes (X)
LYNN FILIPPELLI
DIRECTOR HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00$226,162$0$34,696Yes (X)
DR JASON GRINTER
DIRECTOR DENTAL SERVICES40.000.00$243,387$0$13,466Yes (X)
MICHAEL BUSSE
FORMER COMMITTEE CHAIR0.000.00$62,124$0$0Yes (X)
BERNARD GLOSSY
FORMER CEO & PRESIDENT0.000.00$107,436$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,907,243TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$413,247TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K47IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHANGE HEALTHCARE PAYMENT MANAGEMENT
3055 LEBANON PIKE STE 100NASHVILLETN37214INVOICE PRINTING$3,970,683
WYSSTA SERVICES
3100 BUSINESS PARK DRIVESTEVENS POINTWI54482ADMIN SYSTEMS$3,640,538
ENCARA INC
5415 AIRPORT ROADROANOKEVA24012MARKETING$1,579,716
THE MEYOCKS GROUP
6800 LAKE DRIVE STE 150WEST DES MOINESIA50266ADVT & MARKETING$1,274,777
RYAN COMPANIES US INC
700 OAKMONT LANE STE 100WESTMONTIL60559BUILDING MANAGER\CONTRACTOR$953,779
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPREMIUMSDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,009,444,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,009,444,876RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,009,444,876TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$192,836TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$192,836ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,440RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,440RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,440ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,754,383SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,626,876SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$127,507SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,507ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,009,781,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,009,444,876RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$336,783ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979,240TotalAmt
Program Services$979,240ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$923,001,594TotalAmt
Program Services$923,001,594ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,408,652TotalAmt
Management And General$6,408,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,436TotalAmt
Management And General$107,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,038,727TotalAmt
Program Services$6,682,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,356,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,990TotalAmt
Program Services$396,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$644,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,316,442TotalAmt
Program Services$1,042,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,274,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,289,832TotalAmt
Program Services$508,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$781,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,215TotalAmt
Management And General$356,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,110TotalAmt
Management And General$217,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,039TotalAmt
Management And General$298,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,667,857TotalAmt
Program Services$377,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,290,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,320,158TotalAmt
Program Services$218,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,101,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,787TotalAmt
Program Services$573,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,747,046TotalAmt
Program Services$29,156,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$409,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,138,060TotalAmt
Program Services$2,360,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,777,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,136TotalAmt
Program Services$24,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,754TotalAmt
Program Services$8,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$776,689TotalAmt
Program Services$116,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,551TotalAmt
Management And General$820,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BROKER COMMISSIONS$14,747,414$14,747,414$0
PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS$2,125,874$1,834,217$291,657
INSURANCE DEPT. FEES$1,375,867$1,317,358$58,509
PERFORMANCE GUARNTEES$1,162,259$1,162,259$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,376,948TotalAmt
Program Services$851,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,525,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,083,677TotalAmt
Program Services$985,358,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,725,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,609,271BOYAmt
EOY$13,082,694EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,544,421BOYAmt
EOY$38,877,531EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,560,777BOYAmt
EOY$1,391,281EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,301,366LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,984,978LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,681,199BOYAmt
EOY$11,316,388EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,224,282BOYAmt
EOY$110,463,902EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,705,615BOYAmt
EOY$36,848,814EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$432,225BOYAmt
EOY$538,319EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,757,790BOYAmt
EOY$212,518,929EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,641,135BOYAmt
EOY$22,113,468EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,066,696BOYAmt
EOY$7,679,601EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,212,346BOYAmt
EOY$24,486,770EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,920,177BOYAmt
EOY$54,279,839EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,837,613BOYAmt
EOY$158,239,090EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,837,613BOYAmt
EOY$158,239,090EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,757,790BOYAmt
EOY$212,518,929EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$302,018ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,703,495NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingYes (1)OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,625,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,625,539BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,066,877OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,754,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,312,597BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,959,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,684,033DepreciationAmt
Book Value$275,840BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,649,077OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,546,665DepreciationAmt
Book Value$102,412BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,316,388TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CLOSELY-HELD EQUITY INTERESTS$20,749,875F
INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES$8,331,350F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$7,767,589F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$36,848,814TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
UNPAID CLAIMS AND CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT$15,628,000
SELF-INSURED UNPAID CLAIMS$7,952,231
INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE$906,539
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,486,770TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$268,640,830TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$268,640,830RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$741,140,829OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$741,140,829RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,009,781,659TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$269,838,119TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$269,838,119ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$298,039InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$739,947,519OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$740,245,558ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,010,083,677TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ASC 740 FOOTNOTE: DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS IS ORGANIZED AS A NONPROFIT DENTAL CARE PLAN FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT PAY FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS IS EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECOGNIZED DURING THE YEAR OR ACCRUED AT YEAR END.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ASC REVENUE 740,466,225. GROSS RENTAL INCOME 16,440. NII\EQUITY IN SUBS 192,836. REALIZED GAINS 127,507. MISC REVENUE 337,821.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SELF IMPOSED RENT -1,206,400. DISCOUNT TIRES CLAIMS 45,374. DEPRECIATION 642,321. ASC ADMIN 31,439,065. ASC CLAIMS 709,027,159.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 SHUMAN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN262700504RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$979,240CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROMOTE ORAL HEALTH OF IL RESIDENTSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS HAVE THE MAJORITY OF SEATS ON THE DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION BOARD, AND THEREFORE MONITOR AND APPROVE HOW GRANT MONEY IS USED AND TRACKED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN MAPLES
PRESIDENT & CEO$867,665$0$1,135,388$0$11,364$0$0$0$6,667$0$2,021,084$0$0$0
TERRI BON
TREAS, SEC., VP OF FIN & CFO$483,437$0$224,596$0$9,558$0$30,000$0$13,294$0$760,885$0$0$0
KARYN GLOGOWSKI
VP/DIRECTOR OF SALES$300,171$0$181,686$0$5,980$0$29,077$0$12,899$0$529,813$0$0$0
ALEXANDRA PIETRINI
CORPORATE COUNSEL$285,104$0$138,123$0$9,559$0$22,500$0$10,897$0$466,183$0$0$0
RHEAANA TOWNER GUESS
VP PEOPLE & DIVERSITY OFFICER$267,555$0$131,422$0$9,560$0$20,250$0$13,547$0$442,334$0$0$0
TERRY MADDOX
VP SERVICE OPERATIONS$236,970$0$114,961$0$9,558$0$27,000$0$6,721$0$395,210$0$0$0
MICHAEL WHITE
VP & GM TRUASSURE$260,591$0$120,556$0$11,019$0$0$0$1,966$0$394,132$0$0$0
ANN MARIE WALKER
VP CORP. COMMUNICATIONS$246,741$0$113,164$0$9,559$0$18,120$0$2,500$0$390,084$0$0$0
ROBERT MAXWELL
SR SALES EXECUTIVE$94,479$0$224,113$0$5,700$0$30,000$0$14,450$0$368,742$0$0$0
JOHN DECRISTOFARO
SR. DIRECTOR FINANCE & CONTROLLER$190,426$0$60,982$0$1,524$0$20,477$0$9,597$0$283,006$0$0$0
STACY BEITZEL
MANAGER CLIENT RELATIONS$154,672$0$96,165$0$6,318$0$24,677$0$182$0$282,014$0$0$0
LYNN FILIPPELLI
DIRECTOR HUMAN RESOURCES$183,667$0$41,967$0$528$0$30,000$0$4,696$0$260,858$0$0$0
DR JASON GRINTER
DIRECTOR DENTAL SERVICES$196,341$0$46,518$0$528$0$11,500$0$1,966$0$256,853$0$0$0
LORA VITEK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF FOUNDATION$152,420$0$74,075$0$9,564$0$11,688$0$7,274$0$255,021$0$0$0
DR SHELIA STROCK
VP DENTAL SERVICES (THRU 4/23)$115,510$0$113,435$0$3,140$0$16,457$0$1,345$0$249,887$0$0$0
JENNIFER HOCKIN
VP OPERATIONS$141,539$0$15,000$0$5,662$0$13,500$0$0$0$175,701$0$0$0
BERNARD GLOSSY
FORMER CEO & PRESIDENT$0$0$0$0$107,436$0$0$0$0$0$107,436$0$0$0
MICHAEL BUSSE
FORMER COMMITTEE CHAIR$0$0$0$0$62,124$0$0$0$0$0$62,124$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHEALTH AND SOCIAL DUES THE CEO'S SOCIAL DUES (COUNTRY CLUB) ARE PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION.
PART I, LINE 7NON-FIXED PAYMENTS AS INDICATED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, PERSONS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A RECEIVED A BONUS BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND THE FINANCIAL RESULTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THIS BONUS WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DR CISSY FURUSHO
DIRECTOR$312,808COMPENSATION0
DR RONALD RIGGINS
DIRECTOR$164,552COMPENSATION0
DR GENARO ROMO
DIRECTOR$568,156COMPENSATION0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS(A) NAME OF PERSON: DR. CISSY FURUSHO THROUGH DRS KOLLMAN & FURUSHO DENTISTRY(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: PAYMENTS TO DENTAL PRACTICE FOR DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED UNDER DENTAL INSURANCE POLICY. COMPENSATION WAS AT AN ARM'S LENGTH.(A) NAME OF PERSON: DR. RONALD RIGGINS THROUGH RIVERSIDE DENTISTRY LLC(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: PAYMENTS TO DENTAL PRACTICE FOR DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED UNDER DENTAL INSURANCE POLICY. COMPENSATION WAS AT AN ARM'S LENGTH.(A) NAME OF PERSON: DR. GENARO ROMO THROUGH ROMO DENTAL PC & ROMO DENTAL II PC(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: PAYMENTS TO DENTAL PRACTICE FOR DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED UNDER DENTAL INSURANCE POLICY. COMPENSATION WAS AT AN ARM'S LENGTH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS UNDER THE ENABLING STATUTE THAT GOVERNS THE ORGANIZATION - THE ILLINOIS DENTAL SERVICE PLAN ACT - THE MEMBERS OF DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS ARE THE PARTICIPATING DENTISTS (DEFINED AS ANY DENTIST LICENSED IN ILLINOIS TO PRACTICE DENTISTRY WHO IS REPUTABLE AND IN GOOD STANDING AND HAS SIGNED AN AGREEMENT TO BECOME A PARTICIPATING DENTIST OF THE ORGANIZATION) AND THE GROUP SUBSCRIBERS WHO PURCHASE A DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAM FROM THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS WHO MAY ELECT AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE MEMBERS REFERENCED IN PART VI, LINE 6 ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, I.E. DIRECTORS, WHOSE TERM OF DIRECTORSHIP HAS EXPIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS WHO MAY ELECT AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE MEMBERS REFERENCED IN PART VI, LINE 6 ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, I.E. DIRECTORS, WHOSE TERM OF DIRECTORSHIP HAS EXPIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION RETAINS THE SERVICES OF A PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FIRM TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. THE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FIRM ASSISTS MANAGEMENT IN PREPARING AND FINALIZING THE FORM 990. THE DRAFT OF FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL SCHEDULES, IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEN DISTRIBUTED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, I.E. THE DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT, AND IF NEEDED THE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FIRM, ADDRESS ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS SUBMITTED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING ITS FORM 990. AFTER THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW AND MANAGEMENT ADDRESSES QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS FROM THE DIRECTORS, THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS FINALIZED AND FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT LEGAL COUNSEL FOR THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY WITH THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS (TRUSTEES) AND KEY EMPLOYEES. AFTER THIS REVIEW, THE INDIVIDUALS OCCUPYING THESE POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE LOGGED WITH THE SECRETARY OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ANY CHANGES TO THE DISCLOSURE FORM ARE TO BE REPORTED TO THE CORPORATE COUNSEL OF THE ORGANIZATION. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE ASKED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION CEO AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD PERIODICALLY ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM TO ADVISE OF COMPENSATION LEVELS OF SIMILARLY SITUATED CEOS AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS BASED UPON SURVEYS AND DATA PROVIDED BY OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AS LISTED ON THEIR FORM 990. THIS DATA, OR THE DATA DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS 36-2612058 REPRESENTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AT SCHEDULED MEETINGS AND MINUTES OF THESE MEETINGS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY PREPARED. THE COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION FOR CEO COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH APPLICABLE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES; THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION.
PART XII, LINE 2BTHE ORGANIZATION'S 2023 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE PREPARED ON THE STATUTORY BASIS OF ACCOUNTING. HOWEVER, IN ORDER TO PROVIDE FULL TRANSPARENCY AND ACCURATELY REPRESENT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED USING THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING. THE RECONCILIATION BETWEEN THE AUDITED STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE FINANCIALS PRESENTED ON THE FORM 990 IS ILLUSTRATED IN THE SCHEDULE D RECONCILIATIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 SHUMAN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262700504EIN
Primary ActivitiesORAL HEALTHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DDILBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWINDS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 SHUMAN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTECHNOLOGYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DDIL DDWI & CORVESTABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Share Of Total Income-$4,672,181ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$12,103,764ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.33330OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY
111 SHUMAN BLVDNAPERVILLEIL60563363757528DENTAL INS.ILDDILC-$1,588,494$12,527,0181.00000Yes (1)
PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY
111 SHUMAN BLVDNAPERVILLEIL60563320416457HEALTH INS.ILDDILC$852,035$9,491,4491.00000Yes (1)
TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY OF COLORADO
111 SHUMAN BLVDNAPERVILLEIL60563812595283DENTAL INS.CODDILC$9,851$2,135,4471.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION
B$610,133FMV
NORTHWINDS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LLC
M$22,047,921FMV
DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION
O$369,107FMV
TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY
Q$1,448,755FMV
PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY
Q$481,150FMV
NORTHWINDS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LLC
P$1,845,043FMV
NORTHWINDS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LLC
Q$198,773FMV
PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY
R$5,632,470FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.