UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0671465)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 202403109349303080
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-05T14:17:47-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390671465 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6082325000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8033 EXCELSIOR DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53717 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRAD MCCLAIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXEC VP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6082325000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSHUA NITZ CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01946955 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2695674500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UW CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAUL KUNDERT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8033 EXCELSIOR DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53717 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $614,544,707 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UWCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1931 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION IS A FEDERALLY INSURED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT PROVIDES CONSUMER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEET THE MONEY MANAGEMENT GOALS OF ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1375 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,240,766 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $180,761,273 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $249,218,383 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $25,782,266 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $31,598,427 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $112,817 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $71,550 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $206,656,356 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $280,888,360 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,815 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $73,047,456 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $87,233,200 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $110,923,697 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $166,023,913 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $183,972,968 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $253,257,113 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $22,683,388 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $27,631,247 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,145,209,271 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,303,715,566 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,706,821,120 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,833,219,666 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $438,388,151 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $470,495,900 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION (UWCU) IS TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, TO CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST, TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS AND TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS AND EXERCISE THE POWERS DESIGNATED TO THE CREDIT UNION UNDER APPLICABLE LAW. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | UWCU EXTENDED MORE THAN $1.1 BILLION IN CONSUMER CREDIT - ENABLING MEMBERS TO CONTINUE BUILDING THEIR LIVES THROUGH HOME IMPROVEMENTS, RELIABLE VEHICLES, CONTINUING EDUCATION AND MUCH MORE. WHEN HOME LENDING RATES REACHED A 20-YEAR HIGH, WE OFFERED ADJUSTABLE RATE MORTGAGES WITH INTEREST RATES UP TO 1% LOWER THAN TRADITIONAL FIXED RATES AND LOWER CLOSING COSTS. THIS ENABLED MORE FAMILIES TO AFFORD THEIR FIRST HOMES. IN FACT, IN DANE COUNTY, UWCU WAS THE TOP HOME PURCHSE LENDER, AND IN THE MILWAUKEE METRO REGION, UWCU RANKED 4TH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IN 2023, UWCU WELCOMED 35,608 NEW MEMBERS AND OPENED 16,731 NEW CHECKING ACCOUNTS. THE CREDIT UNION'S HONEST AND STRAIGHTFORWARD BUSINESS PRACTICES CONTINUE TO DRIVE MEMBERSHIP AND RELATIONSHIP GROWTH. AT THE END OF 2023, UWCU SERVED OVER 348,000 MEMBERS AND OVER 278,000 CHECKING ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | UWCU CONTINUES TO FOCUS ON DELIVERING FINANCIAL SERVICES IN A TRUSTWORTHY MANNER. UWCU CONTINUES TO PROVIDE CREDIT CONSULTATION SERVICES, WHICH IS A FREE SERVICE THAT BENEFITS ANY MEMBER. MEMBERS CAN MEET WITH A FINANCIAL SPECIALIST TO REVIEW THEIR CREDIT REPORT, BETTER UNDERSTAND THEIR CREDIT SCORE, OR RESEARCH OPTIONS TO LOWER RATES ON EXISTING LOANS. UWCU OFFERS A STUDENT LOAN REFINANCE PRODUCT WHICH ALLOWS MEMBERS TO REFINANCE MULTIPLE LOANS INTO ONE WITH A LOW RATE AND ONE EASY PAYMENT. UWCU OFFERS LOW-LIMIT, LOW-RATE CREDIT CARDS FOR YOUNG ADULTS TO HELP THEM BUILD THEIR CREDIT RESPONSBILITY, AND AFFORDABLE NO ANNUAL FEE SECURED CREDIT CARDS FOR MEMBERS WHO NEED TO REPAIR THEIR CREDIT. UWCU OFFERS AN OVERDRAFT LINE-OF-CREDIT PROTECTION WITH NO ANNUAL FEE. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO THEIR SCORES THROUGH WEB BRANCH. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 160391 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1375 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAD MCCLAIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6082325000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3500 UNIVERSITY AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53705 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN RICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY WILSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHYLLIS KING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $450 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY WARFIELD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY RUSSELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIMILA DANIELS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $675 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL COLLINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEANA NAKIELSKI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $450 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL CARR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL KUNDERT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $943,044 | $0 | $393,347 | |||
| BRAD MCCLAIN | ||||||||
| EVP & CFO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $471,304 | $0 | $55,603 | |||
| JONATHAN BUNDY | ||||||||
| EVP & CLO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $324,642 | $0 | $60,216 | |||
| ROB VAN NEVEL | ||||||||
| EVP & COO | 45.00 | $464,614 | $0 | $41,847 | Yes (X) | |||
| RALPH BUELLING | ||||||||
| EVP & CIO | 45.00 | $429,728 | $0 | $61,363 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE NORMAN | ||||||||
| EVP & CMPSO | 45.00 | $310,230 | $0 | $61,785 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAM PETERSON | ||||||||
| EVP & CPO | 45.00 | $283,412 | $0 | $50,052 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY KRIEBS | ||||||||
| SVP MEMBER SALES AND SERVICE | 45.00 | $221,589 | $0 | $44,738 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARMA ATKINSON | ||||||||
| VP OF CARD OPERATIONS AND LOSS PREVENTION | 45.00 | $204,772 | $0 | $50,947 | Yes (X) | |||
| TEO TRANDAFIR | ||||||||
| VP OF WEALTH MANAGEMENT | 45.00 | $388,632 | $0 | $62,766 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMY MARSHALL | ||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | 45.00 | $287,645 | $0 | $54,693 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREG YELK | ||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 45.00 | $273,580 | $0 | $50,664 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC BANGERTER | ||||||||
| VP OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY | 45.00 | $269,930 | $0 | $50,524 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON LAWRY | ||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | 45.00 | $261,751 | $0 | $23,005 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,141,848 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,061,550 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 141 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRENALINE LLC | |||||
| 195 NEW HAMPSHIRE AVE | PORTSMOUTH | NH | 03801 | CONSULTING | $1,180,220 |
| ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERTISING | |||||
| 102 EAST BADGER RD | MADISON | WI | 53713 | ADVERTISING | $783,907 |
| CENTRIC CONSULTING | |||||
| 1215 LYONS ROAD BUILDING F | DAYTON | OH | 45458 | CONSULTING | $521,270 |
| ADAMS ALBRECHT THE WEAPONARY LLC | |||||
| 1661 N WATER ST | WAUWATOSA | WI | 53202 | CONSULTING | $195,000 |
| ADMIND LLC | |||||
| 8661 S SANDY PKWY | SANDY | UT | 84070 | CONSULTING | $186,504 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $184,426,422 | $184,426,422 | |
| CARD & ATM INTERCHANGE | 522100 | $44,024,292 | $43,847,708 | $176,584 |
| INVESTMENT & INSURANCE | 522100 | $7,937,420 | $3,873,238 | $4,064,182 |
| LOAN SERVICING FEES | 522100 | $7,813,635 | $7,813,635 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES & FEES | 522100 | $5,016,614 | $5,016,614 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $249,218,383 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,241,885 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,241,885 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $554,157 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $482,607 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $71,550 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $71,550 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $71,550 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,375,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $328,155,282 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,370,919 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $323,802,821 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,081 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,352,461 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,356,542 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,352,461 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,081 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $280,888,360 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $249,330,078 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,240,766 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,317,516 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,473,234 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,772,191 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,800,023 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,108,650 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,079,102 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,254 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,184 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,183,334 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,127,950 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,880,618 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,940,587 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,922,003 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,416 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,657 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,927,780 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,118,008 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,434 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CARD PROCESSING EXPENSE | $27,140,109 |
| LOAN LOSS PROVISION | $13,042,390 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $9,978,509 |
| FRAUD AND FORGERY LOSSE | $1,660,616 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,101,064 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,257,113 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,393,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,130,434 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,916,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $259,437,914 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,755,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,018,073 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,422,081,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,743,094,339 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,401,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,854,950 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $328,788,891 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $76,482,851 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,311,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $252,306,040 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,096,702,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $891,388,630 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,647,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,485,186 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,145,209,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,303,715,566 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,830,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,116,762 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,885,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,966,500 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,330,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,863,582 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,418,774,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,578,272,822 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,706,821,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,833,219,666 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $438,388,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $470,495,900 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $438,388,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $470,495,900 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,145,209,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,303,715,566 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $27,631,247 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $10,468,011 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$5,991,509 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,834,327 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $37,834,327 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $131,279,465 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,424,670 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $98,854,795 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,924,840 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,547,865 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,376,975 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,395,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,365,030 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,030,770 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $97,354,459 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,145,286 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $86,209,173 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $252,306,040 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AVAILABLE FOR SALE | $585,100,103 | F |
| FHLB STOCK | $6,000,000 | C |
| HELD TO MATURITY | $300,288,527 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $891,388,630 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER DEPOSITS | $4,560,426,777 |
| OUTSTANDING CASHIERS CHECKS | $17,846,045 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,578,272,822 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $209,888,282 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $970,092 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $970,092 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $208,918,190 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $71,970,170 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $71,970,170 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $280,888,360 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $181,769,550 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $482,607 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $482,607 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $181,286,943 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $71,970,170 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $71,970,170 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $253,257,113 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS REAL ESTATE ESCROW ACCOUNTS USED TO PAY MEMBERS' REAL ESTATE TAXES AND INSURANCE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION DOES, HOWEVER, PAY SALES TAX, PROPERTY TAX, PAYROLL TAXES, AND FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND CERTAIN TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE EVALUATING WHAT, IF ANY, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS OR THEIR CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). THERE IS CURRENTLY VERY LITTLE GUIDANCE IN THE IRS CODE ON WHAT ACTIVITIES SHOULD BE SUBJECT TO UBIT. THE IRS HAS ISSUED CERTAIN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS IDENTIFYING CERTAIN ACTIVITIES AS BEING SUBJECT TO UBIT. AS A RESULT, AT THIS TIME THERE IS UNCERTAINTY REGARDING WHETHER STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AS UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH CREDIT UNIONS WERE GRANTED NON-TAXABLE STATUS. THE TAX LIABILITY RECORDED BY THE CREDIT UNION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022 ATTRIBUTED TO UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES WAS NOT MATERIAL. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MORTGAGE HEDGING VALUATION 487,485. RENTAL EXPENSES 482,607. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS 13,042,390. INTEREST EXPENSE 58,927,780. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 482,607. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS 13,042,390. INTEREST EXPENSE 58,927,780. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL KUNDERT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $792,873 | $0 | $125,798 | $0 | $24,373 | $0 | $357,634 | $0 | $35,713 | $0 | $1,336,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD MCCLAIN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CFO | $363,399 | $0 | $87,774 | $0 | $20,131 | $0 | $29,700 | $0 | $25,903 | $0 | $526,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROB VAN NEVEL | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & COO | $373,295 | $0 | $85,213 | $0 | $6,106 | $0 | $29,700 | $0 | $12,147 | $0 | $506,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RALPH BUELLING | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CIO | $320,270 | $0 | $103,638 | $0 | $5,820 | $0 | $29,700 | $0 | $31,663 | $0 | $491,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TEO TRANDAFIR | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $160,551 | $0 | $225,072 | $0 | $3,009 | $0 | $29,700 | $0 | $33,066 | $0 | $451,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN BUNDY | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CLO | $252,562 | $0 | $61,883 | $0 | $10,197 | $0 | $28,732 | $0 | $31,484 | $0 | $384,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE NORMAN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CMPSO | $246,215 | $0 | $59,768 | $0 | $4,247 | $0 | $27,457 | $0 | $34,328 | $0 | $372,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY MARSHALL | ||||||||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | $41,070 | $0 | $244,288 | $0 | $2,287 | $0 | $26,631 | $0 | $28,062 | $0 | $342,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAM PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CPO | $223,665 | $0 | $52,332 | $0 | $7,415 | $0 | $25,664 | $0 | $24,388 | $0 | $333,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG YELK | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $245,840 | $0 | $18,905 | $0 | $8,835 | $0 | $25,354 | $0 | $25,310 | $0 | $324,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC BANGERTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY | $239,162 | $0 | $18,217 | $0 | $12,551 | $0 | $24,738 | $0 | $25,786 | $0 | $320,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON LAWRY | ||||||||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | $46,323 | $0 | $213,396 | $0 | $2,032 | $0 | $22,085 | $0 | $920 | $0 | $284,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY KRIEBS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MEMBER SALES AND SERVICE | $193,163 | $0 | $18,153 | $0 | $10,273 | $0 | $19,903 | $0 | $24,835 | $0 | $266,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARMA ATKINSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CARD OPERATIONS AND LOSS PREVE | $168,985 | $0 | $12,561 | $0 | $23,226 | $0 | $18,184 | $0 | $32,763 | $0 | $255,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | AS PRESCRIBED IN THE BOARD GOVERNANCE POLICY, TO PROVIDE FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF MEMBER ELECTED BOARD MEMBERS, AND BUILD THEIR KNOWLEDGE TO SERVE EFFECTIVELY, EACH DIRECTOR IS EXPECTED TO SEEK OUT EDUCATIONAL AND DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR THIS PURPOSE. DIRECTORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO PARTICIPATE IN AT LEAST ONE EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCE EVERY TWO YEARS. CONSISTENT WITH THE GUIDANCE OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION AND TO ENCOURAGE DIRECTORS TO TAKE PERSONAL TIME TO ATTEND EDUCATIONAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL MEETINGS, DIRECTORS AS A COURTESY MAY BE REIMBURSED FOR THE REASONABLE COSTS OF THEIR TRAVEL AND ATTENDANCE INCLUDING A GUEST, WHO MAY ACCOMPANY THEM ON CREDIT UNION RELATED TRAVEL. WHILE THE NCUA HAS INDICATED IN LETTER 05-FCU-02 THAT THEY DO NOT CONSIDER GUEST TRAVEL TO BE COMPENSATION TO DIRECTORS, FOR TAX REPORTING PURPOSES THE CREDIT UNION DOES ISSUE FORM 1099-NEC RELATED TO GUEST TRAVEL. FOR 2023, THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT PAY FOR ANY COMPANION TRAVEL. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE BOARD ESTABLISHED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PLAN IS DESIGNED TO COMPENSATE FOR BENEFITS NOT ELIGIBLE UNDER THE 401(K) PLAN AS A RESULT OF LIMITATIONS IMPOSED BY THE IRS ON THE ALLOWABLE CONTRIBUTIONS, AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE FOR SUSTAINED PERFORMANCE. TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS IN 2023 WERE $327,934. THE PRESIDENT DID NOT VEST IN ANY OF THE PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS IN 2023 RESULTING IN NO TAXABLE INCOME. CUMULATIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE TO THE PRESIDENT IS A GENERAL CREDITOR OBLIGATION OF THE CREDIT UNION. FUTURE DISBURSEMENTS (IF ANY) OF THE CUMULATIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE ARE CONTINGENT ON THE CONDITIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE PLAN. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION DELEGATES BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF FOUR BOARD MEMBERS INCLUDING THE BOARD CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE GIVEN ONE VOTE IN ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS, OR THE APPROVAL OF SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS, WITHOUT PREFERENCE TO THE AMOUNT OF FUNDS THEY HAVE ON DEPOSIT WITH THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE BUSINESS ORGANIZATION, GOVERNED BY A NINE MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD IS COMPRISED OF ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION WHO ARE SELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP THROUGH A DEMOCRATIC ELECTION PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT ANY MEMBERSHIP MEETING, MEMBERS MAY SUBMIT A PETITION IN ADVANCE TO ALLOW A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT TO DIRECT THE BOARD TO CONSIDER POLICIES PROPOSED BY THE MEMBERS, OR RECONSIDER ANY DECISION OF THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, OR COMMITTEES OR TO AMEND THE BYLAWS. FURTHERMORE, THE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE OF ANY CONSOLIDATIONS OR MERGERS WHEN IT RESULTS IN A CHANGE OF MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO, CFO, AND CONTROLLER PERFORM A THOROUGH REVIEW OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE FULL BOARD REVIEW. A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. A FINAL COPY OF THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE ORGANIZATION. THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER REVIEWS EACH POLICY STATEMENT SIGNED BY THESE INDIVIDUALS TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS HAVE OCCURRED AND NEED TO BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE RESPECTIVE BOARD MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN HIM/HERSELF FROM ANY RELATED DISCUSSION, VOTE OR SIMILAR ACTION IN THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AS PROVIDED BY THE BYLAWS, THE PRESIDENT IS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. THE PRESIDENT SERVES AT THE PLEASURE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AS PRESCRIBED BY THE BYLAWS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD HAS EXECUTED A FORMAL EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE PRESIDENT, WHICH PROVIDES THAT EITHER PARTY MAY TERMINATE THE AGREEMENT AT ANY TIME. PER THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT, BIENNIALLY THE BOARD SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT USING INDEPENDENTLY OBTAINED DATA TO BENCHMARK THE MARKET VALUE OF THE POSITION, WHICH WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2023. ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A BASE PAY AS WELL AS A VARIABLE PAY BONUS BASED ON THE ATTAINMENT OF THE ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS, WHICH INCLUDE MEMBER SATISFACTION AND FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP. THE PRESIDENT RECEIVES THE SAME LIFE, MEDICAL, DISABILITY, AND DENTAL INSURANCE, AND 401(K) BENEFITS THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH OTHER BENEFITS WHICH INCLUDE A SUPPLEMENTAL DISABILITY INSURANCE POLICY AND AN AUTOMOBILE ALLOWANCE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' DELIBERATIONS AND DETERMINATIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE RECORDED ON A TIMELY BASIS IN THE MINUTES OF THEIR MEETINGS. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE CREDIT UNION APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF ALL SUBORDINATE OFFICERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. CONSISTENT WITH ALL OTHER CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEE POSITIONS, THE CREDIT UNION FOLLOWS A COMPENSATION SYSTEM THAT ASSIGNS A POSITION GRADE AND SALARY RANGE FOR EACH POSITION. AT LEAST BIENNIALLY, INDEPENDENT BENCHMARK DATA FROM AT LEAST TWO SOURCES IS OBTAINED. BASED ON THE MEDIAN OF THE BLENDED BENCHMARKS, POSITIONS ARE ASSIGNED TO A SALARY GRADE. FOR SUBORDINATE OFFICERS, COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS CAN BE MADE BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER BASED ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE WITHIN THE CONFINES OF THE ESTABLISHED SALARY GRADE. ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION, INCLUDING THE OFFICERS SUBORDINATE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE BASE PAY AS WELL AS A VARIABLE PAY BONUS BASED ON THE ATTAINMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS, WHICH INCLUDE MEMBER SATISFACTION, AND FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP, THE VARIABLE PAY POTENTIAL BONUS POOL FUNDS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS SUBORDINATE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, PARTICIPATE IN THE BONUS POOL BASED ON THEIR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AND SALARY GRADE. THE OFFICERS SUBORDINATE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER RECEIVES THE SAME LIFE, MEDICAL, AND DENTAL INSURANCE, AND 401(K) BENEFITS THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE CREDIT UNIONS PUBLIC WEBSITE. THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION ON THE INTERNAL INTRANET AND IS REQUIRED TO BE REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THEM ANNUALLY; THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY IS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, COLUMN (D) | AS A CONVENIENCE TO UW CREDIT UNION, AND TO MINIMIZE THE CREDIT UNION'S ADMINISTRATIVE BURDEN RELATED TO PROCESSING AND PAYING INCIDENTAL OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES SUCH AS TELEPHONE, MILEAGE, PARKING, COPYING, POSTAGE, AND SUPPLIES ASSOCIATED WITH DUTIES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR POSITIONS, THE BOARD HAS IMPLEMENTED A POLICY OF PER DIEM REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES. DIRECTORS ARE REIMBURSED $75 PER MONTH FOR AN ANNUAL TOTAL OF $900 PER DIRECTOR. ALTERNATIVELY, THE DIRECTORS HAVE THE OPTION TO FOREGO THE PER DIEM METHOD AND BE REIMBURSED UNDER THE ACCOUNTABLE REIMBURSEMENT METHOD. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MORTGAGE MARKET HEDGING VALUATION 487,483. ADOPTION OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -6,478,992. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments