COX HEALTH SYSTEMS HMO INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COX HEALTH SYSTEMS HMO INC (EIN 43-1757075)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-01
- IRS object ID
- 202403069349302860
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-01T15:42:45+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431757075 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cox Health Systems HMO Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COXH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4172692900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER HENDERSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2024-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brian Todd | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00422601 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MATTHEW AUG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $57,413,695 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.COXHEALTHPLANS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENGAGED IN PROMOTING THE COMMON GOOD AND GENERAL WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING LOW-COST, HIGH-QUALITY, HMO OPTION TO ALL INDIVIDUALS, INCLUDING AN UNDERSERVING POPULATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,572,234 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $57,065,055 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $36,449 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $348,640 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,608,683 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $57,413,695 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $41,491,991 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,079,092 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,777,388 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,005,691 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,259,431 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,084,783 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $56,528,810 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,523,900 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $884,885 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,488,230 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $60,085,046 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,393,707 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,054,692 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,094,523 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $45,030,354 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO SUPPORT HEALTH IMPROVEMENT IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE BY OFFERING COMPETITIVE INSURANCE PRODUCTS BASED ON QUALITY OUTCOMES AND EVIDENCED BASED HEALTHCARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (true) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $41,888,175 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $43,320,191 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COX HMO PROVIDES A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PLAN FOR INDIVIDUALS. THE COMPANY SERVES APPROXIMATELY 4,000 PEOPLE ACROSS THE PRIMARY SERVICE ARE, WHICH CONSISTS OF 7 COUNTIES IN SOUTHWEST MISSOURI. THE PLAN IS AN HMO AND PROVIDES A COMMUNITY BENEFIT DUE TO THEIR LOW COST, THEIR AVAILABILITY IN THE COMMUNITY AND THEIR ROLE IN COX HEALTH SYSTEM'S IMPROVING OF THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,052,566 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,396,230 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COX HMO PROVIDES OPERATIONAL SUPPORT SERVICES TO ITS WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY CHSIC. SUCH ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES PROVIDED TO CHSIC INCLUDE COMPREHENSIVE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, FINANCIAL AND MANAGERIAL SERVICES, PREMIUM PROCESSING, CLAIMS MANAGEMENT AND PROVIDER NETWORK ADMINISTRATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,237,940 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,348,634 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COX HMO SERVES AS THE THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR (TPA) FOR COX HEALTH SYSTEMS HOSPITALS' SELF-FUNDED EMPLOYEE HEALTH PLAN. THE CHS HOSPITALS' SELF-FUNDED PLAN COVERS APPROXIMATELY 14,400 MEMBERS INCLUDING EMPLOYEES AND DEPENDENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $55,178,681 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1409 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JENNFIER HENDERSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4172692900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CFO PO BOX 5750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Costley | ||||||||
| Chairman/Director | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Max D Buetow | ||||||||
| Vice Chair/Director | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,612,240 | $319,439 | |
| Bill W Jones | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bryan A Finke | ||||||||
| Director Beg 9/23 | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $589,506 | $36,253 | ||
| Janice K Harris | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jerry G Jared | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John B Singleton | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Norman J Mechlin | ||||||||
| Director End 9/23 | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $257,532 | $30,878 | ||
| Rita M Needham | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Timothy L Jones | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $740,715 | $137,559 | ||
| Jennifer Henderson | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer Beg 8/23 | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $111,408 | $0 | $17,233 | ||
| Jennifer Webb | ||||||||
| Secretary | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $55,034 | $0 | $14,157 | ||
| Lisa Odom | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer End 6/23 | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $148,349 | $0 | $19,692 | ||
| Matt Aug | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $450,605 | $0 | $25,273 | ||
| Susan Sanchez | ||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $176,373 | $0 | $15,528 | ||
| Bart Stead | ||||||||
| VP of Marketing | 40.0 | 0 | $142,817 | $0 | $20,039 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daniel O'connell | ||||||||
| VP of Health Services | 40.0 | 0 | $146,874 | $0 | $18,705 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tamara Thomas | ||||||||
| Underwriting Manager | 40.0 | 0 | $100,803 | $0 | $13,801 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,332,263 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,199,992 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $668,557 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BroadPath LLC | |||||
| Lockbox 208345 | Dallas | TX | 753208345 | CONTRACT STAFF | $581,525 |
| Episource LLC | |||||
| PO Box 102478 | Pasadena | CA | 91189 | ACA AND MA CLAIMS SUBMISSION AND RISK CONSULTING | $390,840 |
| Lewis & Ellis Inc | |||||
| P O Box 851857 | Richardson | TX | 750851857 | ACTUARIAL | $363,250 |
| CoxHealth Network | |||||
| 3805 S Kansas Expressway Ste A | Springfield | MO | 65807 | CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $235,472 |
| CDW Direct | |||||
| P O Box 75723 | Chicago | IL | 606755723 | CYBER SECURITY | $166,046 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIUM INCOME | 524114 | $43,674,352 | $43,674,352 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | 561000 | $13,390,703 | $13,390,703 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $57,065,055 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $348,640 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $348,640 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,413,695 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,065,055 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $348,640 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,491,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,491,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,474,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,991,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $482,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $707,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $645,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $339,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,193 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $145,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $398,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,943,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,685,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $257,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $832,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $741,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,891,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,724,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $284,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $276,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $75,144 | $68,518 | $6,626 |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION | $70,714 | $64,479 | $6,235 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,528,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,178,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,350,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,954 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,306,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,780,026 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $761,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,747,238 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,351,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,470,149 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,193,970 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,862,442 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $331,528 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,035,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,067,435 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,763,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,686,716 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,488,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,085,046 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,035,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,359,940 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $764,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $455,219 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,593,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,239,533 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,393,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,054,692 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,104,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,108,704 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,601,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,601,073 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,389,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,320,577 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,094,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,030,354 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,488,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,085,046 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $884,885 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $9,050,946 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $170,842 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $167,722 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,120 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,023,128 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,694,720 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $328,408 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $331,528 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN CHSIC | Desc |
| Book Value | $29,067,435 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $29,067,435 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES | $4,118,614 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $568,102 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,686,716 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $2,338,779 |
| HEALTH POLICY RESERVES | $8,300,000 |
| OTHER PAYABLES | $600,754 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $11,239,533 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,956,585 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,956,585 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $13,457,110 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $13,457,110 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $57,413,695 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,020,384 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,004,323 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,004,323 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $43,016,061 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $13,512,749 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $13,512,749 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $56,528,810 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2015, THE COMPANY ELECTED 501(C) NONPROFIT TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS A RESULT OF THIS ELECTION, THE COMPANY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES AT THE ENTITY LEVEL. THE COMPANY FILES A CONSOLIDATED INFORMATIONAL TAX RETURN (990) WITH ITS SUBSIDIARY, COX HEALTHPLANS, LLC. THE COMPANY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 OR 2022. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | COX HEALTHPLANS, LLC REVENUE - 17461433 ELIMINATED REVENUE OF COX HEALTHPLANS, LLC - -4004323 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | ELIMINATED FEES PAID TO LLC FROM HMO - 4004323 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | COX HEALTHPLANS, LLC EXPENSES - 13512749 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max D Buetow | ||||||||||||||
| Vice Chair/Director | $0 | $1,055,370 | $0 | $556,570 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $303,741 | $0 | $15,699 | $0 | $1,931,679 | $0 | $0 |
| Norman J Mechlin | ||||||||||||||
| Director End 9/23 | $0 | $257,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,779 | $0 | $15,100 | $0 | $288,410 | $0 | $0 |
| Timothy L Jones | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $517,049 | $0 | $174,477 | $0 | $49,188 | $0 | $121,860 | $0 | $15,699 | $0 | $878,273 | $0 | $39,314 |
| Bryan A Finke | ||||||||||||||
| Director Beg 9/23 | $0 | $589,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,990 | $0 | $9,263 | $0 | $625,759 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Odom | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer End 6/23 | $112,407 | $0 | $35,605 | $0 | $337 | $0 | $7,841 | $0 | $11,851 | $0 | $168,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matt Aug | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $346,547 | $0 | $103,608 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $16,200 | $0 | $9,073 | $0 | $475,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan Sanchez | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | $166,132 | $0 | $8,261 | $0 | $1,980 | $0 | $6,582 | $0 | $8,946 | $0 | $191,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel O'connell | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Health Services | $139,523 | $0 | $6,929 | $0 | $422 | $0 | $1,566 | $0 | $17,139 | $0 | $165,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bart Stead | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Marketing | $135,351 | $0 | $6,392 | $0 | $1,074 | $0 | $7,469 | $0 | $12,570 | $0 | $162,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | LESTER E. COX MEDICAL CENTERS, A RELATED PARTY OF THE ORGANIZATION, USES THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE COXHEALTH TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | MAX BEUTOW AND TIMOTHY JONES PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WITH LESTER E. COX MEDICAL CENTERS: - TIMOTHY JONES RECEIVED A 457(F) DISTRIBUTION OF $39,314, WHICH WAS REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON A PRIOR FORM 990. - MAX BUETOW RECEIVED A 457(F) CONTRIBUTION OF $273,241 - TIMOTHY JONES RECEIVED A 457(F) CONTRIBUTION OF $82,860 |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 6a Compensation contingent on net earnings of the organization | KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE NET EARNINGS AS ONE COMPONENT OF A BALANCED SCORECARD METRIC CONTAINED WITHIN A BONUS PROGRAM. EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS ARE PAID BASED ON A SALARY, A FORMULA USING COLLECTIONS AND EXPENSES, AN AMOUNT PER RVU, OR A COMBINATION OF THESE. THE PHYSICIAN LISTED ON PART VII THAT IS SUBJECT TO THESE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS IS TIMOTHY JONES. EXECUTIVE LEVEL STAFF ARE ELIGIBLE FOR ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION BASED ON A VARIETY OF PERFORMANCE INDICATORS IN QUALITY, CUSTOMER AND EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION AND BUSINESS PERFORMANCE MEASURES. |
| Schedule J, Part II, Column (F) COMPENSATION REPORTED ON PRIOR FORM 990 | AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F, WERE REPORTED ON A PRIOR FORM 990 OF LESTER E. COX MEDICAL CENTERS, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THAT THE COMPENSATION IS EARNED BY OR AWARDED TO AN INDIVIDUAL, EVEN IF THE COMPENSATION IS NOT PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL, IS NOT FULLY VESTED, OR IS SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. IF COMPENSATION IS EARNED OR AWARDED IN ONE YEAR BUT PAID IN A LATER YEAR, THEN THE COMPENSATION IS REPORTED A SECOND TIME ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS VESTED OR PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023, THERE WAS ONE AMOUNT FOR $39,314 DISTRIBUTED TO TIMOTHY JONES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 2 New program services | Beginning, January 1, 2023 Cox HMO offered a Medicare Advantage Plan covering medical, pharmacy, dental, and vision services. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 COMPENSATION REVIEW | COXHEALTH EMPLOYS A DEFINED GOVERNANCE STRUCTURE AROUND EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAINTAINS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT IS CHARGED WITH CARRYING OUT THE FUNCTIONS OF EVALUATING AND SETTING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION THROUGH FORMAL DOCUMENTED MEETINGS THAT OCCUR SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE YEAR. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES A WELL RESPECTED INDEPENDENT EXTERNAL ADVISOR TO PROVIDE THIRD PARTY ASSESSMENT AND RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION LEVELS AND BENEFIT PROGRAMS FOR THE TOP EXECUTIVES OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ENSURE THE COMPENSATION PROGRAM IS COMPETITIVE AND WITHIN FAIR MARKET VALUE. AFTER A FULL REVIEW OF THE DATA AND THOROUGH DISCUSSION THE COMMITTEE MAKES A SELF DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION LEVELS SET JANUARY 1 OF EACH YEAR. ANNUALLY THE STEPS NECESSARY TO DOCUMENT REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION ARE TAKEN AND RECORDED. ADDITIONALLY, COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR THE VICE PRESIDENT TIER OF MANAGEMENT IS OVERSEEN BY THE CEO USING EXTERNAL COMPARABLE DATA FOR ASSESSMENT AND IS PROVIDED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | MAX BUETOW SERVES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, AND MARK COSTLEY, NORMAN MECHLIN, BRYAN FINKE, AND TIM JONES ARE ALL EMPLOYED BY LESTER E. COX MEDICAL CENTERS, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. NO COMPENSATION WAS PROVIDED FOR RESPONSIBILITIES ASSOCIATED WITH BEING A BOARD DIRECTOR. COMPENSATION REPORTED FOR BOARD MEMBERS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J REPRESENTS EMPLOYEE OR INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR COMPENSATION UNRELATED TO SERVICE AS A BOARD MEMBER. - Business relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE MEMBER IS LESTER E. COX MEDICAL CENTERS (MEMBER), A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND SUBSIDIARY OF COXHEALTH (PARENT), ANOTHER RELATED ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE BOARD SHALL CONSIST OF NO LESS THAN EIGHT (8) AND NO MORE THAN TWENTY-ONE (21) DIRECTORS, EACH OF WHOM SHALL BE APPOINTED BY COXHEALTH (PARENT). ONE (1) DIRECTOR SHALL RESIDE IN THE BRANSON, MISSOURI AREA, WHICH IS DEFINED AS THE SKAGGS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION D/B/A COX MEDICAL CENTER BRANSON (CMCB) SERVICE AREA INCLUDING STONE AND TANEY COUNTIES (CMCB DIRECTOR). THE BOARD SHALL RECEIVE NOMINATIONS FROM THE CMCB BOARD PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING FOR ELECTION AS DIRECTOR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COX MEDICAL GROUP (CMG) SHALL NOMINATE TWO (2) PHYSICIANS TO SERVE ON THE BOARD (EACH A CMG DIRECTOR). ONE CMG DIRECTOR SHALL BE EMPLOYED BY FERRELL-DUNCAN CLINIC, INC. AND THE OTHER SHALL BE EMPLOYED BY LESTER E. COX MEDICAL CENTERS (MEMBER), EMPLOYED BY CMG, OR EMPLOYED BY MEMBER AND LEASED TO CMG. THE PARENT SHALL RECEIVE NOMINATIONS FROM THE CMG BOARD PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING AT WHICH DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | THE BYLAWS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF COXHEALTH (PARENT) OR HIS/HER DESIGNEE TOGETHER WITH THE GENERAL COUNSEL, AT LEAST EVERY THREE (3) YEARS. THE PARENT MAY ADOPT, AMEND AND REPEAL THE BYLAWS, SUBJECT TO ANY LIMITATIONS SET FORTH IN THE BYLAWS, AT ANY MEETING, PROVIDED THAT A COPY OF THE BYLAWS TO BE CONSIDERED AT THE MEETING ACCOMPANIES THE NOTICE THEREOF. EXCEPT AS SPECIFIED BELOW OR AS SET FORTH ELSEWHERE IN THE BYLAWS, THE FOLLOWING RESERVED POWERS MAY BE EXERCISED BY THE PARENT WITHOUT PRIOR ACTION BY THE BOARD. SAID RESERVED POWERS ARE: (A) TO ESTABLISH AND CHANGE THE BUSINESS PURPOSES, MISSION, VISION OR VALUES OF THE CORPORATION; (B) TO APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF ACCEPTANCE OF THE CORPORATION AS PROVIDED THEREIN; (C) TO APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION; (D) TO APPROVE THE ADOPTION OF AND ANY REVISION TO THE CHARTERS FOR ALL COMMITTEES ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD; (E) TO APPOINT AND REMOVE THE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION, SUBJECT TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF ARTICLE FIVE, AND TO APPOINT AND REMOVE THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD AND THE CORPORATION; (F) TO APPROVE THE APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION; (G) TO APPOINT THE AUDITOR AND THE CORPORATE COUNSEL FOR THE CORPORATION AND ITS CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARIES OR REMOTELY CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARIES SO LONG AS SUCH APPOINTMENT IS CONSISTENT WITH ALL APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS, INCLUDING MISSOURI DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND INSURANCE REGULATIONS AND GUIDELINES; (H) TO ESTABLISH CENTRALIZED EMPLOYEE BENEFIT, INSURANCE, INVESTMENT, FINANCING, MARKETING, LEGAL, CORPORATE COMPLIANCE, PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT AND IMPROVEMENT AND OTHER OPERATIONAL AND SUPPORT PROGRAMS; TO REQUIRE THE PARTICIPATION OF THE CORPORATION IN SUCH PROGRAMS; AND TO AUTHORIZE THE OPENING AND CLOSING OF BANK ACCOUNTS AND INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS IN THE NAME OF THE CORPORATION; (I) TO APPROVE THE MERGER, CONSOLIDATION OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION OR THE SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION; (J) TO APPROVE THE FORMATION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY OR A REMOTELY CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY; (K) TO APPROVE THE ACQUISITION OR DISPOSITION BY THE CORPORATION OF ANOTHER LEGAL ENTITY OR AN INTEREST IN ANOTHER LEGAL ENTITY; (L) TO APPROVE THE STRATEGIC PLAN AND THE OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS OF THE CORPORATION; (M) APPROVAL OF THE CORPORATION'S UNBUDGETED DEBT AND CAPITAL EXPENDITURES OF ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS ($100,000) OR GREATER; (N) TO AUTHORIZE OR APPROVE THE ACQUISITION OR DISPOSITION BY THE CORPORATION OF REAL PROPERTY OR ANY INTEREST IN REAL PROPERTY HAVING A VALUE OF ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS ($100,000) OR GREATER; (O) TO APPROVE THE SALE OR PURCHASE OF ANY PROPERTY OF THE CORPORATION HAVING A VALUE OF ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS ($100,000) OR GREATER; (P) TO AUTHORIZE AND APPROVE BORROWING MONEY OR ENTERING INTO FINANCIAL GUARANTIES BY THE CORPORATION, INCLUDING ACTIONS RELATING TO THE FORMATION, JOINING, OPERATION, WITHDRAWAL FROM AND TERMINATION OF A CREDIT GROUP OR AN OBLIGATED GROUP AND THE GRANTING OF SECURITY INTERESTS IN THE PROPERTY OF THE CORPORATION; (Q) TO APPROVE THE TRANSFER OF ASSETS BY THE CORPORATION TO ANY ENTITY OTHER THAN THE MEMBER AND/ OR PARENT, OTHER THAN TRANSFERS MADE IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION WHICH WILL NOT REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE PARENT; (R) TO DETERMINE THE EXTENT TO WHICH AND THE MANNER IN WHICH THE POWERS DESCRIBED IN THIS SECTION WHICH ARE RESERVED TO THE PARENT WITH RESPECT TO THE CORPORATION ARE TO BE INCLUDED IN THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF ANY CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY OR REMOTELY CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY AND EXERCISED WITH RESPECT TO ANY CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY OR ANY REMOTELY CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING AND CFO FOR A DETAILED REVIEW TO ENSURE ACCURACY. A COPY IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE CEO AND GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | COXHEALTH OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE COXHEALTH AFFILIATES AND/OR COMMITTEES WITH DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO MAKE DECISIONS, ARE ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FOLLOWING THE POLICY SET FORTH BELOW. THE POLICY REQUIRES THAT BOARD MEMBERS MAKE DECISIONS THAT ARE CONFLICT FREE, OR IF A CONFLICT IS PRESENT, THAT IT IS FULLY DISCLOSED FOR THE BOARD'S CONSIDERATION. COXHEALTH'S EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS MUST AVOID ALL ACTIVITIES, ASSOCIATIONS OR INTERESTS THAT CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FOR EMPLOYEES MUST BE REPORTED TO THE CORPORATE INTEGRITY DEPARTMENT. A FILE WILL BE MAINTAINED OF ALL REPORTED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. FOR MEDICAL STAFF MEMBERS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCESS MAY BE ACCESSED THROUGH THE MEDICAL STAFF OFFICE. FOR BOARD MEMBERS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCESS IS HANDLED THROUGH THE GOVERNANCE SUB COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE EXECUTIVE OFFICE AND IS DEFINED IN THE CHARTER OF THE GOVERNANCE SUB-COMMITTEE. IF ANY OFFICER OR DIRECTOR IS FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, SUCH PERSON SHALL NEITHER VOTE NOR USE HIS OR HER INFLUENCE TO AFFECT ANY DECISION RELATING TO THE CONFLICT, AND SUCH PERSON SHOULD NOT BE INCLUDED IN DETERMINING WHETHER A QUORUM PARTICIPATED IN THE DECISION. SUCH PERSON IS PERMITTED TO BRIEFLY STATE HIS OR HER POSITION ON THE MATTER, AND ANSWER PERTINENT QUESTIONS ABOUT IT, IF HIS OR HER KNOWLEDGE OR EXPERTISE COULD ASSIST THOSE PARTICIPATING IN THE DECISION. FOR VENDORS, THE POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED WITH THEIR INITIAL CONTRACT WITH COXHEALTH. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | COX HEALTH SYSTEMS HMO'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS AN ATTACHMENT TO THE APPLICATION FOR RECOGNITION OF EXEMPTION. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS - 6004313; CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS - -408173; CHANGE IN EQUITY OF AFFILIATES - 3454806; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COX HEALTHPLANS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3200 S NATIONAL BLDG B | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65807 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431754751 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MANAGEMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $17,395,026 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $20,017,907 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COX HMO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COX HEALTH SYSTEMS INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||||
| 3200 S NATIONAL BUILDING B | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65807 | 431684044 | INSURANCE | MO | 501(c)(4) | COX HMO | Yes (true) | |
| LESTER E COX MEDICAL CENTERS | ||||||||||
| 1423 N JEFFERSON | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65802 | 440577118 | HOSPITAL | MO | 501(c)(3) | COXHEALTH | false | 3 |
| COXHEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 3525 S NATIONAL SUITE 204 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65807 | 436810485 | FUNDRAISING | MO | 501(c)(3) | LESTER E COX | false | Type I |
| COX HPS OF THE OZARKS INC | ||||||||||
| 2220 W SUNSET | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65807 | 431641927 | HOME HEALTH | MO | 501(c)(3) | LESTER E COX | false | 10 |
| COX-MONETT HOSPITAL INC | ||||||||||
| 801 N LINCOLN AVE | MONETT | MO | 65708 | 431656689 | HOSPITAL | MO | 501(c)(3) | LESTER E COX | false | 3 |
| HC SVCS OZARKS INC DBA COXHEALTH AT HOME | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 10939 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65808 | 431641928 | HOME HEALTH | MO | 501(c)(3) | LESTER E COX | false | 10 |
| PRIMROSE PLACE INC | ||||||||||
| 1115 E PRIMROSE | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65807 | 431183783 | SUPPORT | MO | 501(c)(3) | LESTER E COX | false | Type I |
| COX MEDICAL CTR GENPROF LIAB LOSS FUND | ||||||||||
| 1423 N JEFFERSON | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65802 | 366668576 | SELF-INSURANCE | MO | 501(c)(3) | LESTER E COX | false | Type I |
| SKAGGS COMM HOSP ASSOC (COX MC BRANSON) | ||||||||||
| 525 BRANSON LANDING BOULEVARD | BRANSON | MO | 65616 | 440584290 | HOSPITAL | MO | 501(c)(3) | LESTER E COX | false | 3 |
| COXHEALTH | ||||||||||
| 1423 N JEFFERSON | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65802 | 471087427 | HOLDING COMPANY | MO | 501(c)(3) | NA | false | Type II |
| COX MEDICAL GROUP | ||||||||||
| 1423 N JEFFERSON | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65802 | 471087566 | PHYSICIANS | MO | 501(c)(3) | COXHEALTH | false | 10 |
| COX MEDICAL GROUP CLINICS | ||||||||||
| 3801 S NATIONAL | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65807 | 371830627 | HEALTHCARE | MO | 501(c)(3) | COXHEALTH | false | 10 |
| COX BARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 1423 N JEFFERSON | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65802 | 823300758 | HOSPITAL | MO | 501(c)(3) | COXHEALTH | false | 3 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL DEVELOPMENTS INC | ||||||||||||||
| 1423 N JEFFERSON AVE | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65802 | 431622182 | PHARMACY | MO | LESTER E COX | C Corporation | false | |||||
| INSURANCE COMPANY OF SPRINGFIELD INC | ||||||||||||||
| CAPTIVE INSURANCE | LESTER E COX | C Corporation | false | GRAND PAVILION CORPORATE CENTRE | GRAND CAYMAN | CJ | KY1110 | CJ | ||||||
| COX TAXABLE CLOSE CORPORATION | ||||||||||||||
| 1423 N JEFFERSON AVE | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65802 | 472573263 | MEDICAL CLINIC | MO | COX MED GROUP | C Corporation | false | |||||
| FERRELL-DUNCAN CLINIC INC | ||||||||||||||
| 1001 E PRIMROSE | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65808 | 430991578 | PHYSICIANS | MO | CTCC | C Corporation | false | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COX HEALTH SYSTEMS INSURANCE COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | L | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $10,115,488 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments