SMART FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SMART FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-0695355)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-31
IRS object ID
202403059349303115
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-31T17:09:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11145 BROADWAY SUITE 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityTACOMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740695355EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMART FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSMARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7138501600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16051 NORTH COURSE DRIVE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77072ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEANN KACZYNSKIPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7138501600PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROSALINDA MARIKAR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01684134PTIN
Phone2532721555PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLEANN KACZYNSKIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16051 NORTH COURSE DRIVE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77072ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,866,687GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2742GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SMARTCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AN EXCELLENT EXPERIENCE THROUGH EVERY MEMBER-OWNER AND CO-WORKER INTERACTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee231TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,119,025TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,433,473PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,097,735CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,737,317PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,873,249CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,128,279PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,395,498CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,299,069PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,366,482CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,467,291PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$7,588,127CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,587,709PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,356,230CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,197,295PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,343,346CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,267,295PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,302,703CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,031,774PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,063,779CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$858,528,681TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$848,281,672TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$794,573,403TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$776,160,257TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,955,278NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,121,415NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROMOTE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING WITHIN OUR COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND DEVELOPING DEEP, LIFELONG RELATIONSHIPS WITH OUR MEMBERS, TEAMMATES, AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNON-PROFIT SAVINGS INSTITUTION INCORPORATED UNDER PROVISIONS OF THE TEXAS CREDIT UNION ACT, FOR THE PURPOSE OF ENCOURAGING THRIFT AND PROVIDING CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE FOR OUR 62,000 PLUS MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26383IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee231EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEANN KACZYNSKIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7138501600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16051 NORTH COURSE DRIVE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77072ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHAD G GREER
CHAIRMAN6.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,350$0$0
TAMMIE MOORE
VICE-CHAIR6.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,350$0$0
TIMOTHY RAFFIELD
SECRETARY6.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,350$0$0
DIANA CARRION
TREASURER6.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,350$0$0
JEFFREY W HAMLIN
DIRECTOR6.000.25Yes (X)$8,350$0$0
LARRY FRAZIER
DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$8,350$0$0
DOUTHULIA GARDNER
DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$8,350$0$0
MICHAEL O'NEILL
DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$8,350$0$0
LEANN KACZYNSKI
CEO50.000.25Yes (X)$423,705$0$189,633
ANGELA CHAN
EVP / CFO50.000.25Yes (X)$255,181$0$107,987
PRESTON PRICE
CXO (THRU 09/23)45.000.00$413,844$0$42,717Yes (X)
MARCUS MANNING
CIO45.000.00$225,042$0$30,538Yes (X)
JULIO ROMAN
CRO45.000.00$219,992$0$28,966Yes (X)
BRIAN ZIEMBA
CCO45.000.00$211,004$0$63,270Yes (X)
SEAN PRICE
CLO45.000.00$171,407$0$43,657Yes (X)
CORBIN WILSON
CMO45.000.25$171,040$0$47,530Yes (X)
CHRIS CONWAY
SVP ENTERPRISE OPERATIONS / COO45.000.00$154,366$0$33,908Yes (X)
LUIS GARCIA
VP COMMERCIAL CREDIT45.000.00$152,507$0$12,324Yes (X)
ANGELA AGUIRRE
SVP RELATIONSHIP DEVELOPMENT45.000.00$149,863$0$33,798Yes (X)
ANDREW HUANG
VP MARKETING45.000.25$140,172$0$13,896Yes (X)
RAYMOND FINNEGAN
VP LOGISTICS / SECURITY45.000.00$131,026$0$30,096Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,885,949TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$678,320TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TOOLCASE INFORMANT LLC
5300 DTC PARKWAY SUITE 450GREENWOOD VILLAGECO80111IT SERVICES$205,299
SHELL ENERGY SOLUTIONS
21 WATERWAY AVENUE SUITE 450THE WOODLANDSTX77380ENERGY$202,454
BUSINESS ALLIANCE FINANCIAL SERVICES
1500 N 19TH STREET SUITE 600MONROELA71201MBL CONSULTING / LOAN UNDERWRITING$121,550
CLIFTON LARSON ALLEN LLP
PO BOX 679342HOUSTONTX75267AUDIT$110,574
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$25,093,574$25,093,574
OTHER OPERATIONS522100$5,514,943$5,434,791$80,152
FEES AND CHARGES522100$5,489,218$5,489,218
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,097,735TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,908,387TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,908,387ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,994RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,994RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,994ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,066,992SecuritiesAmt
Other$398,075OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,111,630SecuritiesAmt
Other$388,575OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$44,638SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$35,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$35,138ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INSURANCE COMMISIONS522100$2,005,800$966,927$1,038,873
OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME522100$1,332,704$1,332,704
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,338,504OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,366,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,317,214RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,119,025UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,930,243ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,588,127TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,712,311TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,120,559TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,094,609TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,395,197TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,554TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,559TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,029TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,076,851TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,142,507TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,868TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,101,009TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,034,353TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$934TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,782TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,921,889TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,526TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$1,022,678
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO$571,932
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$417,579
FEES & SURCHARGES$168,747

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,103TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,302,703TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,799,679BOYAmt
EOY$46,950,060EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,523,589BOYAmt
EOY$598,930EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,572,943BOYAmt
EOY$375,920EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,377,981BOYAmt
EOY$6,633,475EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,503,112BOYAmt
EOY$524,854,382EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,486,629BOYAmt
EOY$2,163,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,725,400LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,895,823LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,186,650BOYAmt
EOY$32,829,577EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,583,181BOYAmt
EOY$197,445,001EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,494,917BOYAmt
EOY$36,430,778EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,528,681BOYAmt
EOY$848,281,672EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,176,782BOYAmt
EOY$14,903,796EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$657,800BOYAmt
EOY$914,129EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$40,652,647EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$776,738,821BOYAmt
EOY$719,689,685EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$794,573,403BOYAmt
EOY$776,160,257EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,955,278BOYAmt
EOY$72,121,415EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,955,278BOYAmt
EOY$72,121,415EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,528,681BOYAmt
EOY$848,281,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,063,779ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,320,053NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,217,695OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,542,298OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,542,298BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,002,448OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,721,232DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,281,216BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,774,247OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,245,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$528,708BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,232,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,929,052DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,303,925BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$173,430BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,829,577TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
U.S. GOVERNMENT AND FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$25,646,350F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$8,563,000C
CC PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL$600,000C
NCUA CLF STOCK$2,209,654C
U.S. TREASURY NOTES$155,342,016F
COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATION SECURITIES$4,280,785F
MUNICIPAL BONDS$452,825F
FHLB CAPITAL STOCK$350,371C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$197,445,001TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER DEPOSITS$718,415,789
LEASE LIABILITY$1,273,896
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$719,689,685TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,366,482TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,366,482RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,366,482TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,302,703TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,302,703ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,302,703TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS ESCROWED FUNDS FOR THE PAYMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES AND HOMEOWNERS' INSURANCE AS A SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS WHO HAVE MORTGAGES WITH THE CREDIT UNION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2020 THROUGH 2022 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SF PUBLIC CHARITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 920719AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77292ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN270053265RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$15,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantTO PROVIDE FUNDING TO ALLOW THE FOUNDATION TO CONTINUE TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATION AND MEDICAL COMMUNITIES SERVED BY SMART FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ACTIVITY OF SF PUBLIC CHARITY IS REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SMART FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LEANN KACZYNSKI
CEO$423,705$0$0$0$0$0$170,592$0$19,041$0$613,338$0$0$0
PRESTON PRICE
CXO (THRU 09/23)$173,233$0$0$0$240,611$0$28,226$0$14,491$0$456,561$0$0$0
ANGELA CHAN
EVP / CFO$255,181$0$0$0$0$0$88,078$0$19,909$0$363,168$0$0$0
BRIAN ZIEMBA
CCO$211,004$0$0$0$0$0$43,446$0$19,824$0$274,274$0$0$0
MARCUS MANNING
CIO$225,042$0$0$0$0$0$29,168$0$1,370$0$255,580$0$0$0
JULIO ROMAN
CRO$219,992$0$0$0$0$0$9,155$0$19,811$0$248,958$0$0$0
CORBIN WILSON
CMO$171,040$0$0$0$0$0$28,089$0$19,441$0$218,570$0$0$0
SEAN PRICE
CLO$171,407$0$0$0$0$0$24,004$0$19,653$0$215,064$0$0$0
CHRIS CONWAY
SVP ENTERPRISE OPERATIONS / COO$154,366$0$0$0$0$0$14,300$0$19,608$0$188,274$0$0$0
ANGELA AGUIRRE
SVP RELATIONSHIP DEVELOPMENT$145,599$0$4,264$0$0$0$20,178$0$13,620$0$183,661$0$0$0
LUIS GARCIA
VP COMMERCIAL CREDIT$152,507$0$0$0$0$0$4,618$0$7,706$0$164,831$0$0$0
RAYMOND FINNEGAN
VP LOGISTICS / SECURITY$131,026$0$0$0$0$0$22,128$0$7,968$0$161,122$0$0$0
ANDREW HUANG
VP MARKETING$140,172$0$0$0$0$0$5,654$0$8,242$0$154,068$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE 2023 TAX YEAR, A SEVERANCE PAYMENT AT SEPERATION TOTALING $240,611, WAS PAID OUT TO PRESTON PRICE IN ACCORDANCE WITH COMPENSATION PLANS AND THE ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER CODE SECTION 457(F) FOR THE FOLLOWING SENIOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES: LEANN KACZYNSKI AND ANGELA CHAN AS PART OF THE PLAN, THE CREDIT UNION PAYS A RETENTION BENEFIT TO EACH EMPLOYEE AT SPECIFIED DATES WITH CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT. BENEFITS ARE ALSO PAID IF EMPLOYMENT TERMINATES BEFORE THE RETENTION PERIOD IS MET UNDER SPECIFIED CIRCUMSTANCES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
GARY TUMA
FORMER CEOTO PAY PREMIUMS OF SECURED SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTYes (X)$3,018,590$2,918,9810Yes (1)Yes (1)
LINDA WEBSTER
FORMER EVPTO PAY PREMIUMS OF SECURED SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTYes (X)$4,252,071$3,714,4940Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$6,633,475TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN 2013, THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO SECURED SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTS WITH GARY TUMA, FORMER CEO (RETIRED), AND LINDA WEBSTER, FORMER EVP (RETIRED). THE PREMIUMS ON THE POLICIES WERE FUNDED BY THE CREDIT UNION THROUGH LOANS TO THE FORMER CEO AND EVP. THE FORMER CEO AND EVP WILL PAY INTEREST ON THE LOANS ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS EIGHT BOARD MEMBERS ELECTED TO THREE-YEAR TERMS. THE MEMBERS MEET ANNUALLY TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR OPEN POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS VOTE TO DISSOLVE OR MERGE THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A COMMITTEE WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE ENLISTS AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO HELP DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. COMPARABILITY DATA IS USED FOR ARRIVING AT COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE FULL BOARD APPROVES COMPENSATION DECISIONS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT THE BRANCHES. ANNUAL REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 862,328. CECL PROVISION ADJUSTMENT -3,080,023.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMART FINANCIAL RESOURCES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16051 NORTH COURSE DR SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77072ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760500245EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE SALES AND SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$790,669TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,138,856EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMART FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SF PUBLIC CHARITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 920719AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77292ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN270053265EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO SUPPORT LOCAL CHARITIES AND FUND COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMART FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SF PUBLIC CHARITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$15,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.