LEARNING COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEARNING COMPANY (EIN 27-3328809)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-10-26
IRS object ID
202403009349300600
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-26T08:45:33-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN473903984PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jay Aronowitz CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line149 Independence DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMonroe TownshipCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08831ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273328809EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Learning CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEARBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 West Maple AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityLanghorneCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19047ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoye NaglePersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6098512522PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJay AronowitzPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00086337PTIN
Phone6096193038PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-26PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJoel HammonPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$1,412,047GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.learningcooperatives.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Learning Company is a group of local centers that make living and learning without school an option for teens. We provide academic and non-academic support as well as a supportive community for teens to pursue their education. We operate centers in three communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$64,895PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$42,891CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,224,550PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,355,024CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,300PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,132CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,294,745PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,412,047CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$338,556PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$376,763CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$691,118PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$779,892CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$25,576CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$138,050PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$153,033CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,167,724PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,309,688CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$127,021PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$102,359CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$611,383TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$753,187TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$102,364TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$111,292TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$509,019NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$641,895NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Learning Company is a group of local centers that make living and learning without school an option for teens. We provide academic and non-academic support as well as a supportive community for teens to pursue their education. We operate centers in three communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,069,075ExpenseAmt
Grant$376,763GrantAmt
Revenue$1,357,136RevenueAmt
DescThe Learning Company offers classes, tutoring, mentoring, help finding volunteer and work opportunities, help with college admissions, and a safe and welcoming spaces for teens to work and socialize. We currently operate Princeton Learning Cooperative in Princeton, New Jersey, Bucks Learning Cooperative in Langhorne, Pennsylvania and Raritan Learning Cooperative in Flemington, New Jersey.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,069,075TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoel HammonPersonNm
Phone6098512522PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 West Maple AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityLanghorneCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19047ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Joel Hammon
Director40.000.00Yes (X)$79,066$0$0
Kate Daly
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David DiMicco
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rob Ambrogi
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marc Epstein
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christie McDade
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Clancy August
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joye Nagle
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles Kruger
Vice President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patrick Sullivan
President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$79,066TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$42,891AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$42,891TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuitionDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,355,024TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,355,024RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,355,024TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,132ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,412,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,355,024RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,132ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,763TotalAmt
Program Services$376,763ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,188TotalAmt
Program Services$47,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,959FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,476TotalAmt
Program Services$463,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,969FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,228TotalAmt
Program Services$46,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,506FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,189TotalAmt
Program Services$9,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,156TotalAmt
Program Services$22,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,664TotalAmt
Program Services$73,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,619TotalAmt
Program Services$4,619ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,844TotalAmt
Program Services$10,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Program expense$10,792$10,792
Telephone$1,918$1,918
Business registrations$1,733$1,733

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118TotalAmt
Fundraising$118FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,309,688TotalAmt
Program Services$1,069,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,576FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$477,585BOYAmt
EOY$506,731EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,227BOYAmt
EOY$31,082EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,596BOYAmt
EOY$2,293EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,066BOYAmt
EOY$207,925EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,909BOYAmt
EOY$5,156EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,383BOYAmt
EOY$753,187EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,355BOYAmt
EOY$93,286EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,300BOYAmt
EOY$17,050EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,709BOYAmt
EOY$956EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,364BOYAmt
EOY$111,292EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,019BOYAmt
EOY$636,895EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,019BOYAmt
EOY$641,895EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,383BOYAmt
EOY$753,187EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$102,359ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$25,516NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,001OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,559CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$121,250CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,565CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,835CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,779CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$279,988TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$643,326CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$708,846CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,053,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,224,550CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,355,024CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,985,198TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$675,885CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$830,096CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,076,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,287,385CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,395,803CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,265,186TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$5,265,186PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,862CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,375CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,132CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,655TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,862CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,375CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,132CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,655TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$679,747CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$832,471CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,082,003CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,292,685CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,409,935CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,296,841TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99400PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99560PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Operating Lease right-of-use asset$956
Security Deposit$4,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,156TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating Lease LiabilityDesc
Amt$956Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$956TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,060,800TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$25,516NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$25,516RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,035,284RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$376,763OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$376,763RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,412,047TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$932,924TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$932,924ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$376,763OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$376,763ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,309,687TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTuition WaiverGrantTypeTxt
Non Cash Assistance$376,763NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition WaiverNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Organizations form 990 is prepared by a CPA and a draft of the form 990 is provided to the Treasurer who reviews the document. At the next Board meeting, each member of the Board is provided with a copy of the form 990. The Treasurer, along with the Director, goes over the 990 answering any questions the Board members may have. The Board then votes to approve the form 990 or sends it back for revisions.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cAnnually, each member of the Board signs off regarding their involvement with any conflicts of interest related to the Organization. If a conflict should arise, it is discussed and resolved at the next Board meeting.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe Director creates a budget that accounts for all overhead expenses and then determines compensation based on remaining funds. Compensation is less than what public school teachers in the NJ and PA area earn. The Board reviews and approves the proposed budgets and compensation numbers annually. The Board also approves employment contracts that reflect the compensation levels included in the proposed budgets.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bThe Director creates a budget that accounts for all overhead expenses and then determines compensation based on remaining funds. Compensation is less than what public school teachers in the NJ and PA area earn. The Board reviews and approves the proposed budgets and compensation numbers annually. The Board also approves employment contracts that reflect the compensation levels included in the proposed budget.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request within 72 hours.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9A $5,000 restricted donation was not recorded as revenue but was added to the balance sheet as Net Assets With Donor Restrictions.
General explanation attachmentPart 1 Line 1-Additional Description of Organization Mission-The Learning Company operates centers that support teens to create personalized education based on their interests, strenghts and goals.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.