THE MENNINGER CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE MENNINGER CLINIC (EIN 37-1453409)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-21
- IRS object ID
- 202442959349300829
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-21T13:11:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750786316 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEAVER AND TIDWELL LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 N FIELD ST STE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 371453409 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE MENNINGER CLINIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MENN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7132755000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12301 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77035 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GERALD A NOLL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7132755000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SARA BURKHART | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01435955 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9724901970 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ARMANDO COLOMBO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12301 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77035 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $69,414,147 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MENNINGERCLINIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MENNINGER CLINIC PROVIDES SPECIALTY PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES THAT INCLUDE PROGRAMS FOR ADULTS, YOUNG ADULTS, AND ADOLESCENTS USING EVIDENCE-BASED, CONTEMPORARY, AND PSYCHODYNAMIC TREATMENT APPROACHES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 617 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 48 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,104,397 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,970,425 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $28,232,937 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $58,907,276 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,007 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $18,654 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $223,009 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $517,792 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $46,564,350 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $69,414,147 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,988,033 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $40,473,387 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,196,468 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $31,426,390 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,184,501 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $71,899,777 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,379,849 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,485,630 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $75,144,473 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $75,415,024 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,369,951 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $31,126,132 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,774,522 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,288,892 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MENNINGER IS A WORLD LEADER IN PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,553,981 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,005,824 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OUTPATIENT ASSESSMENTS & THERAPY: A FOUR AND ONE-HALF-DAY (4.5-DAY) OUTPATIENT ASSESSMENT IS AVAILABLE FOR ANYONE SEEKING A GREATER UNDERSTANDING OF THEIR SYMPTOMS AND CURRENT ISSUES IN THEIR PERSONAL OR WORK LIFE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,616,292 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,989,761 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COMPREHENSIVE PSYCHIATRIC ASSESSMENT SERVICE PROGRAM (CPAS) AT THE MENNINGER CLINIC WORKS CLOSELY WITH ADULTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WHO ARE DEALING WITH CHALLENGING PSYCHIATRIC ISSUES OR CRISIS, PARTICULARLY PATIENTS WHO HAVE NOT RESPONDED TO PREVIOUS ATTEMPTS AT TREATMENT AND MEDICATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,007,987 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,754,111 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE MENNINGER CLINIC'S COMPASS PROGRAM FOR YOUNG ADULTS SERVES YOUNG ADULTS, AGES 18 TO 30, WHO ARE HAVING PROBLEMS MANAGING THE TRANSITION FROM ADOLESCENCE TO ADULTHOOD. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $18,581,567 | $22,840,435 | THE MENNINGER CLINIC ALSO OPERATES PROGRAMS THAT TREAT ADOLESCENTS AND ADULTS IN AN INPATIENT BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE SETTING; OUTPATIENT BASED PROGRAMS; ASSESSMENT SERVICES; AND COMMUNITY BASED INTEGRATION PROGRAMS. |
| $9,906,590 | $5,317,145 | THE ADOLESCENT TREATMENT PROGRAM (ATP) AT THE MENNINGER CLINIC WORKS CLOSELY WITH ADOLESCENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WHO ARE DEALING WITH CHALLENGING PSYCHIATRIC ISSUES OR CRISIS, PARTICULARLY PATIENTS WHO HAVE NOT RESPONDED TO PREVIOUS ATTEMPTS AT TREATMENT AND MEDICATION. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $28,488,157 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $28,157,580 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $64,666,417 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (1) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (1) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 617 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GERALD A NOLL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7132755000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12301 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77035 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN I ABRAMSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN DINEEN KING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GENEVIEVE O' SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WALT MENNINGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY FLANAGAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACY ELLINGTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NED SCHWING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL BECK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH J KLEIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD P CUENOD | ||||||||
| CHAIR, CLINIC BOARD & AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HARVEY KURZWEIL | ||||||||
| CHAIR, DEVELOPMENT & PLANNING COMMITTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HUDA ZOGHBI | ||||||||
| CHAIR, RESEARCH & INNOVATION COMMITTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PAMELA GREENE | ||||||||
| CHAIR, QUALITY OF CARE COMMITTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ARMANDO COLOMBO | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 1.00 | $663,000 | $0 | $40,688 | Yes (X) | ||
| GERALD NOLL | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 40.00 | 1.00 | $272,250 | $0 | $46,822 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL DAUGHERTY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, STRATEGY AND ORGANIZATIONAL EFFECT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $220,500 | $0 | $32,386 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHANIE CUNNINGHAM | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | 1.00 | $213,697 | $0 | $20,536 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREA PREISINGER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $203,300 | $0 | $37,672 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTI PETERS | ||||||||
| CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $150,991 | $0 | $24,718 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARILYN WARNOCK | ||||||||
| HOUSE SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $213,046 | $0 | $20,368 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUANICE MIDDLETON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $187,762 | $0 | $26,352 | Yes (X) | ||
| AVANI THAKKAR | ||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $184,230 | $0 | $36,599 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN GOMOLKA | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT, FACILITIES AND PROPERTY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $178,610 | $0 | $32,464 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARREN VASS | ||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $169,200 | $0 | $20,376 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,656,586 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $338,981 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 81 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEILA BABA | |||||
| 1690 CREEKSIDE | SUGARLAND | TX | 77478 | PROPERTY LEASE | $173,079 |
| CORONA BUILDING SERVICES | |||||
| 6235 GLADEWELL DR | HOUSTON | TX | 77072 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $122,520 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $9,904,522 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $65,903 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,970,425 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 621990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $58,907,276 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $58,907,276 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $58,907,276 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $18,654 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $18,654 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,654 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,654 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $517,792 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $517,792 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $517,792 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,414,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $58,907,276 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $536,446 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,660,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,480,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,131,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,129,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,001,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,124,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,061,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,162,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,162,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,394,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,181,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $522,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $428,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,565,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,638,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,927,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $569,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $569,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $836,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $745,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,385,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,380,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,320,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,210,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $713,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $713,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,617,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,617,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $748,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $1,162,966 | $1,101,250 | $61,716 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $778,120 | $778,120 | |
| PHARMACY | $689,965 | $689,965 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $280,928 | $279,515 | $1,413 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $882,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $760,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,899,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,666,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,233,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,616 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $920,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,103,213 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $524,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $545,845 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,184,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,025,213 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,152 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $642,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $692,102 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $110,351,515 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $46,301,923 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,800,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,049,592 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,888,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,813,291 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,144,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,415,024 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,459,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,967,923 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,567,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,012,807 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,342,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,145,402 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,369,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,126,132 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,774,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,288,892 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,774,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,288,892 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,144,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,415,024 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,485,630 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,209,340 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,470,379 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,178,870 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $10,236,843 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $55,621,746 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $53,061,505 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $546,946 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $693,361 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$1,907,528 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,209,340 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $65,326,544 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $756,746 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$9,231,628 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,790,157 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $53,061,505 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $57,026,877 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,804,989 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,983,170 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,488,492 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $65,326,544 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,740,944 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,525,563 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,293,985 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,533,615 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $57,026,877 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.30908 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.56278 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.12814 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,201,574 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,201,574 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $61,800,725 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,629,401 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $49,171,324 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,085,020 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,395,411 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,689,609 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,264,196 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,277,111 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,987,085 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $64,049,592 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PATIENT DEPOSITS/REFUNDS PAYABLE | $471,602 |
| LEASE PAYABLE | $207,999 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $2,500,000 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $965,801 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,145,402 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $69,363,937 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $69,363,937 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $50,210 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $50,210 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $69,414,147 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $71,899,777 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $71,899,777 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $71,899,777 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | EARNINGS ON ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO CARRY OUT THE MENNINGER CLINIC'S MISSION OF PROVIDING CHARITABLE SUPPORT FOR CLINICAL AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET 18,654. MISCELLANEOUS INCOME 31,556. |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| Percent200 | Yes (X) | Percent200Ind |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | 0 | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (1) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | Yes (1) | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Unable To Provide Care | 0 | UnableToProvideCareInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | Yes (1) | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
| Report Publically Available | Yes (1) | ReportPublicallyAvailableInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Or Programs | 3 | ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt |
| Persons Served | 31 | PersonsServedCnt |
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,860,861 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,860,861 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.02590 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Or Programs | 3 | ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt |
| Persons Served | 31 | PersonsServedCnt |
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,860,861 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,860,861 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.02590 | TotalExpensePct |
Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Or Programs | 1 | ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt |
| Persons Served | 287 | PersonsServedCnt |
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $528,698 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $528,698 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00740 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Or Programs | 1 | ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt |
| Persons Served | 287 | PersonsServedCnt |
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $528,698 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $528,698 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00740 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Or Programs | 4 | ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt |
| Persons Served | 318 | PersonsServedCnt |
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $2,389,559 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $2,389,559 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.03330 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | Yes (1) | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $778,120 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE MENNINGER CLINIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77035 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Website Address | WWW.MENNINGERCLINIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| State License | 100144 | StateLicenseNum |
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
| Other | FREESTANDING PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL | OtherDesc |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE MENNINGER CLINIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | 0 | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | 0 | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (1) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Community Definition | Yes (X) | CommunityDefinitionInd |
| Community Demographics | Yes (X) | CommunityDemographicsInd |
| Existing Resources | Yes (X) | ExistingResourcesInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Community Health Needs | Yes (X) | CommunityHealthNeedsInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| Prior CHNA Impact | Yes (X) | PriorCHNAImpactInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 21 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (1) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (1) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available On Own Website | Yes (X) | RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd |
| Own Website URL | WWW.MENNINGERCLINIC.COM | OwnWebsiteURLTxt |
| Paper Copy Public Inspection | Yes (X) | PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (1) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 21 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | Yes (1) | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Website URL | WWW.MENNINGERCLINIC.ORG/ABOUT/COMMUNITY-ENGAGEMENT | StrategyWebsiteURLTxt |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | 0 | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (1) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 200.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| Medical Indigency Criteria | Yes (X) | MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Residency Criteria | Yes (X) | ResidencyCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (1) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (1) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Other Method | Yes (X) | OtherMethodInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (1) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | WWW.MENNINGERCLINIC.ORG/FOR-PATIENTS/FINANCIAL-INFORMATION | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | WWW.MENNINGERCLINIC.ORG/FOR-PATIENTS/FINANCIAL-INFORMATION | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | WWW.MENNINGERCLINIC.ORG/FOR-PATIENTS/FINANCIAL-INFORMATION | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| Notified FAP Copy Bill Display | Yes (X) | NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd |
| Communtity Notified FAP | Yes (X) | CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd |
| FAP Translated | Yes (X) | FAPTranslatedInd |
| Other Publicity | Yes (X) | OtherPublicityInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (1) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Permit No Actions | Yes (X) | PermitNoActionsInd |
| Collection Activities | 0 | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (1) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | 0 | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | 0 | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| THE MENNINGER CLINIC | PART V, SECTION B, LINE 5: FACILITY: THE MENNINGER CLINICMENNINGER SURVEYED PATIENTS IN ORDER TO OBTAIN INPUT REGARDING BARRIERS WITH OBTAINING CARE AND NEEDS SPECIFIC TO THE PATIENT POPULATIONS SERVED BY MENNINGER. INPUT WAS ALSO SOLICITED REGARDING CHANGES MENNINGER SHOULD MAKE TO IMPROVE HEALTH OF THE PATIENTS SERVED BY THE ORGANIZATION. A TOTAL OF 10 SURVEYS WERE GATHERED FOR INPATIENTS AND 20 GATHERED FOR OUTPATIENTS. IN ADDITION, MENNINGER OBTAINED INPUT FROM 11 KEY STAKEHOLDERS REPRESENTING PUBLIC HEALTH, MENTAL HEALTH PROVIDERS, UNIVERSITIES, OTHER HOSPITALS PROVIDING PSYCHIATRIC CARE, LOCAL GOVERNMENT, AND STATE AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS FOCUSED ON MENTAL HEALTH. STAKEHOLDERS WERE IDENTIFIED FOR INPUT SPECIFIC TO INPATIENT OR OUTPATIENT SERVICES. |
| THE MENNINGER CLINIC | PART V, SECTION B, LINE 11: FACILITY: THE MENNINGER CLINIC PLEASE REFER TO THE IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY FOUND AT WWW.MENNINGERCLINIC.ORG/ABOUT/COMMUNITY-ENGAGEMENT |
| THE MENNINGER CLINIC | PART V, SECTION B, LINE 15E: FACILITY: THE MENNINGER CLINIC AN INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS "FINANCIALLY INDIGENT AND WHO REQUESTS INPATIENT OR OUTPATIENT PSYCHIATRIC CARE AT THE MENNINGER CLINIC SHALL BE PROCESSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CHARITY CARE POLICY AND ARE NOT CHARGED FOR THEIR PROVIDED CARE. |
| THE MENNINGER CLINIC | PART V, SECTION B, LINE 16J: FACILITY: THE MENNINGER CLINICIN AN EFFORT TO NOTIFY MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, THE CLINIC ALSO PUBLICIZES THE POLICY BY PROVIDING INFORMATION ON THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR MEDICALLY NECESSARY CARE WITH THE FOLLOWING COMMUNITY AGENCIES: A) TEXAS CHILDREN'S PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES (TCPA) PROJECT MEDICAL HOME PRACTICESB) THE GATHERING PLACEC) MEADOWS MENTAL HEALTH POLICY INSTITUTED) BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINEE) NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR MENTAL ILLNESS - HOUSTONF) MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA OF GREATER HOUSTONG) RE:MIND - HOUSTON |
| SCHEDULE H, PART V, LINE 22 | OTHER BILLING DETERMINATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT INSURANCE:FACILITY: MENNINGER CLINICPATIENTS ELIGIBLE FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ARE NOT CHARGED FOR THEIR CARE - THEIR FULL CARE IS FREE. |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, COMMUNITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES: | N/A |
| PART III, LINE 2: | THE AMOUNT OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE RECORDED EACH PERIOD AND THE RESULTING ADEQUACY OF THE ALLOWANCE AT THE END OF EACH PERIOD ARE DETERMINED USING A COMBINATION OF HISTORICAL LOSS EXPERIENCE AND CUSTOMER BY CUSTOMER ANALYSIS OF ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE BALANCES EACH PERIOD. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | SEE PAGE 11 OF THE ATTACHED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART III, LINE 9B: | ANY COVERED SERVICES PROVIDED TO INDIVIDUALS COVERED UNDER THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY WILL BE AT NO COST TO THE PATIENT/GUARANTOR. AS SUCH, NO EXTRA-ORDINARY COLLECTION ACTIONS WILL OCCUR ON EMERGENCY OR MEDICALLY NECESSARY SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS COVERED UNDER THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY. |
| PART V - EXPLANATION OF NUMBER OF FACILITY TYPE | THE ORGANIZATION ONLY HAS ONE FACILITY. |
| PART VI, LINE 2: | ANNUAL COMMUNITY NEEDS ASSESSMENT REPORTS FROM LOCAL AGENCIES, LEADERSHIP AND PARTICIPATION IN TRADE ORGANIZATIONS, INTERNAL CUSTOMER SERVICE AND SATISFACTION DATA AND MARKETS ANALYSIS THROUGH BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT. |
| PART VI, LINE 3: | INFORMATION IS DISCUSSED BEFORE/DURING THE ADMISSION PROCESS. |
| PART VI, LINE 4: | LOCAL, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL PATIENTS SUFFERING FROM MENTAL ILLNESS WHO QUALIFY ACCORDING TO THE ADMISSION CRITERIA. THERE ARE NO GEOGRAPHIC OR DEMOGRAPHIC LIMITATIONS FOR OUR SERVICE AREA, HOWEVER, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS LIMITED TO PATIENTS RESIDING IN HARRIS, FORT BEND, MONTGOMERY, BRAZORIA, GALVESTON, LIBERTY, WALLER, AND CHAMBERS COUNTIES. |
| PART VI, LINE 5: | CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN THE LOCAL, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL MARKET AND CLINICAL PRESENTATIONS; ACTIVE MEMBERSHIP AND/OR LEADERSHIP IN TRADE ORGANIZATIONS. |
| PART VI, LINE 6: | N/A |
| PART VI, LINE 7 - STATES FILING COMMUNITY BENEFIT REPORT | TX |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARMANDO COLOMBO | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $663,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,347 | $0 | $24,341 | $0 | $703,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GERALD NOLL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | $272,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,613 | $0 | $33,209 | $0 | $319,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL DAUGHERTY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, STRATEGY AND ORGANIZ | $220,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,785 | $0 | $25,601 | $0 | $252,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA PREISINGER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, HUMAN RESOURCES | $203,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,165 | $0 | $27,507 | $0 | $240,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE CUNNINGHAM | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, DEVELOPMENT | $213,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,685 | $0 | $9,851 | $0 | $234,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARILYN WARNOCK | ||||||||||||||
| HOUSE SUPERVISOR | $213,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,652 | $0 | $9,716 | $0 | $233,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AVANI THAKKAR | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | $184,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,211 | $0 | $27,388 | $0 | $220,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUANICE MIDDLETON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY | $187,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,388 | $0 | $16,964 | $0 | $214,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GOMOLKA | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT, FACILITIES | $178,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,930 | $0 | $23,534 | $0 | $211,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARREN VASS | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | $169,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,460 | $0 | $11,916 | $0 | $189,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTI PETERS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | $150,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,550 | $0 | $17,168 | $0 | $175,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SEVERANCE PAYMENT: BRUCE CARTER - $6,938 PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: ARMANDO COLOMBO - $17,993 PAUL DAUGHTERY - $763 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MENNINGER CLINIC MEMBERSHIP FOUNDATION AND BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE ARE THE ONLY MEMBERS OF THE CLINIC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | TWELVE DIRECTORS ARE APPOINTED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF BOTH MEMBERS OF THE CLINIC. ONE DIRECTOR EACH IS APPOINTED, RESPECTIVELY, BY THE MENNINGER CLINIC MEMBERSHIP FOUNDATION, THE BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, AND THE JOHN M. O'QUINN FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | IN THE EVENT THERE IS A SUBSTANTIAL CHANGE IN BUSINESS OPERATIONS/PURPOSE THE MEMBERS OF THE CLINIC MUST ALSO APPROVE THIS CHANGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO AND STAFF REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO PROVIDING A COPY TO THE ENTIRE BOARD AND FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL DISCLOSURE BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED. REVIEW OF ACCOUNTING TRANSACTIONS AND CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENTS FOR POTENTIAL INSTANCES OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT COLLECTS COMPENSATION DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN SIMILAR TYPE ORGANIZATIONS IN THE MARKET AREA. IN ADDITION, INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS HAVE REVIEWED CORPORATE OFFICER COMPENSATION AND DETERMINED SUCH COMPENSATION TO BE FAIR. THIS INFORMATION IS REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO MAKES THE FINAL DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,080,219. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 374,751. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,454,970. CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 149,665. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 273,242. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 422,907. MEDICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 11,165,504. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,117,542. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 12,283,046. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 216,591. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 216,591. SPECIAL EVENT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 26,379. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 162,093. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 188,472. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE ARE NO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE MENNINGER CLINIC FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12301 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77035 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 810588012 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MENTAL HEALTH | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE MENNINGER CLINIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE MENNINGER CLINIC FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | C | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $9,904,522 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments