COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF RICHMOND INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF RICHMOND INC (EIN 51-0567466)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-01
IRS object ID
202442759349300454
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-01T06:34:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510567466EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF RICHMOND INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7189242254PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1439 PORT RICHMOND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTATEN ISLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10302ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHENRY THOMPSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7189242254PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2024-09-27PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHENRY THOMPSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1439 PORT RICHMOND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTATEN ISLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,591,546GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHCRICHMOND.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH CARE AND SPECIALTY SERVICES THAT ARE AFFORDABLE AND ACCESSIBLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee101TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,574,486PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,057,372CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,134,830PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,253,021CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$158PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,131CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$501,110PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$280,022CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,210,584PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,591,546CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,367,105PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,487,929CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,068,171PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,937,767CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,435,276PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,425,696CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$775,308PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$165,850CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,669,194TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,630,672TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,542,790TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,338,418TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,126,404NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,292,254NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO SUSTAIN A VIBRANT, HEALTHY AND STRONG COMMUNITY THROUGH AFFORDABLE, CULTURALLY COMPETENT, QUALITY PRIMARY HEALTH CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,187,932ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,253,021RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF STATEN ISLAND, NEW YORK WITH PARTICULAR EMPHASIS PLACED ON SERVING THE POOR AND UNDER-INSURED WITHIN THE COMMUNITY. THERE WERE 33,925 VISITS FOR 2023. CHCR HAS PROVIDED SERVICES TO 10,790 PATIENTS OF WHICH 2,434 WERE UNINSURED AND 10,118 WERE AT 200% OR BELOW THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINE. THERE WERE 36.00 HEALTH CARE PROVIDER FTES WHO DELIVERED THE SERVICES DURING THE YEAR.THE CENTER PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA UNDER ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS ESTABLISHED RATES. BECAUSE THE CENTER DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION OF AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO QUALIFY AS CHARITY CARE, THEY ARE NOT REPORTED AS REVENUES OR SHOWN AS GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS.THE CENTER MAINTAINS RECORDS TO IDENTIFY AND MONITOR THE LEVEL OF CHARITY CARE THAT IT PROVIDES. THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE CHARITABLE CARE SERVICES PROVIDED ARE ESTIMATED BY APPLYING THE COST-TO-CHARGE RATIO FROM THE MOST RECENTLY FILED COST REPORT TO THE AMOUNT OF GROSS UNCOMPENSATED CHARGES FOR THE PATIENTS RECEIVING CHARITY CARE. TOTAL CHARITY CARE COSTS WERE $6,906,827 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,187,932TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee101EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENITO LINDO CFOPersonNm
Phone7189242254PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1439 PORT RICHMOND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTATEN ISLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10302ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JACK DESANTIS JR CPA
PRESIDENT1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEMETRIUS CAROLINA
1ST VICE PRESIDENT1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY ARGUELLO
2ND VICE PRESIDENT1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDHYA NADADUR
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CARR
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PERRY
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA HART
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM HINKSON
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIADRIAN CLARKE
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER MILLAN
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY THOMPSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$395,627$0$74,314
BENITO LINDO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$286,489$0$37,026
ROSALINDA ROSARIO-LIPKA DO
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER30.000.00Yes (X)$272,559$0$37,215
MONIQUE WELBECK DNP
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER40.000.00$265,687$0$34,556Yes (X)
SEIN THAN
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$224,993$0$25,848Yes (X)
PREETI SHETKAR
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$223,865$0$58,783Yes (X)
WILLIAR HODGES
FINANCE DIRECTOR40.000.00$227,899$0$31,428Yes (X)
GRACIE-ANN ROBERTS
CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER40.000.00$223,117$0$38,901Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,120,236TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$338,071TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TANDYM GROUP LLC
PO BOX 830312PHILADELPHIAPA19182JOB PLACEMENT$305,209
HENRICH GROUP LLC
125-28 QUEENS BLVD SUITE 617KEW GARDENSNY11415CONSTRUCTION MGMT$299,395
COHNREZNICK LLP
1301 AVENUE OF AMERICASNEW YORKNY10019CONSULTING$121,198
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,573,774GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,483,598AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$445,801NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,057,372TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SVC REV623000$7,159,018$7,159,018
PHARMACY SALES AT COST623000$1,094,003$1,094,003
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,253,021TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,131ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PATIENT INCENTIVE REVENUE900099$276,062$276,062
MEDICAL RECORDS REVENUE900099$3,960$3,960
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$280,022OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,591,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,253,021RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$281,153ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,103,230TotalAmt
Program Services$323,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$779,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,464,940TotalAmt
Program Services$6,739,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$725,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,327TotalAmt
Program Services$658,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,468,295TotalAmt
Program Services$1,231,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,137TotalAmt
Program Services$590,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,144TotalAmt
Program Services$404,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Program Services$50,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,774,913TotalAmt
Program Services$1,236,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,149TotalAmt
Program Services$24,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,755,770TotalAmt
Program Services$1,624,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,583TotalAmt
Program Services$72,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,198TotalAmt
Program Services$774,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,555TotalAmt
Program Services$120,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,055TotalAmt
Program Services$285,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,241TotalAmt
Program Services$484,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,255TotalAmt
Program Services$107,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LAB AND X-RAY$196,328$196,328
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$164,245$120,293$43,952
BDCC SURCHARGE$57,757$57,757
TRAINING EXPENSES$44,109$37,902$6,207

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,465TotalAmt
Program Services$103,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,425,696TotalAmt
Program Services$15,187,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,237,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350BOYAmt
EOY$350EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,028,657BOYAmt
EOY$2,732,040EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,186BOYAmt
EOY$552,135EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,436,290BOYAmt
EOY$1,106,647EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,709BOYAmt
EOY$92,514EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,784,469LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,224,980LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,719,720BOYAmt
EOY$19,559,489EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,936BOYAmt
EOY$85,936EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,925,346BOYAmt
EOY$2,501,561EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,669,194BOYAmt
EOY$26,630,672EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,270,673BOYAmt
EOY$1,488,722EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,993BOYAmt
EOY$1,438,102EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,818,874BOYAmt
EOY$5,673,205EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,175,250BOYAmt
EOY$2,738,389EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,542,790BOYAmt
EOY$11,338,418EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,126,404BOYAmt
EOY$15,292,254EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,126,404BOYAmt
EOY$15,292,254EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,669,194BOYAmt
EOY$26,630,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$165,850ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,941,794CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,596,369CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,893,131CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,574,486CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,057,372CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,063,152TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,046,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,043,726CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,226,878CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,134,830CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,253,021CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,704,651TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,987,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,640,095CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,120,009CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,709,316CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,310,393CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$86,767,803TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$86,767,803PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,998CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,509CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$647CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$158CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,443TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,998CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,509CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$647CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$158CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,443TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$942,957CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,093,122CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$396,607CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$501,110CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$280,022CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,213,818TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,932,945CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,734,726CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,517,263CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,210,584CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,591,546CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,987,064TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96420PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95150PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00010InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00010InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 3,500. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 60. MEDICAL RECORDS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 15,573. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 6,213. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 3,816. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 7,334. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 3,960. INCENTIVE PROGRAM - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 254,151. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 510,144. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 275,882. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 493,716. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 276,062. DSRIP INCENTIVE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 626,706. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 576,765. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 99,000. CHIPA PARTNERSHIP - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 43,027. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 17,909.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,138,783OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,138,783BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,782,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,669,283DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,113,142BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,904,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,555,697DepreciationAmt
Book Value$348,856BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,958,708OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,958,708BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,559,489TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$31,497
RIGHT OF USE OPERATING LEASE$2,470,064
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,501,561TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASESDesc
Amt$2,738,389Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,738,389TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,573,070TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$18,476OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$18,476RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,591,546RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,591,546TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,407,220TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,407,220ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,476OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,476ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,425,696TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CENTER ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2023 AND 2022.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISON FOR BAD DEBTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE -18,476.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISON FOR BAD DEBTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 18,476.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HENRY THOMPSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$395,627$0$0$0$0$0$30,458$0$43,856$0$469,941$0$0$0
BENITO LINDO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$286,489$0$0$0$0$0$22,688$0$14,338$0$323,515$0$0$0
ROSALINDA ROSARIO-LIPKA DO
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$272,559$0$0$0$0$0$19,752$0$17,463$0$309,774$0$0$0
MONIQUE WELBECK DNP
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER$265,687$0$0$0$0$0$20,481$0$14,075$0$300,243$0$0$0
PREETI SHETKAR
PHYSICIAN$223,865$0$0$0$0$0$18,755$0$40,028$0$282,648$0$0$0
GRACIE-ANN ROBERTS
CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER$223,117$0$0$0$0$0$18,492$0$20,409$0$262,018$0$0$0
WILLIAR HODGES
FINANCE DIRECTOR$227,899$0$0$0$0$0$17,353$0$14,075$0$259,327$0$0$0
SEIN THAN
PHYSICIAN$224,993$0$0$0$0$0$14,889$0$10,959$0$250,841$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$445,801NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN B OF SCHEDULE M REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE RETURN IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND THEN TO THE GENERAL BOARD FOR APPROVAL BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCHCR PROVIDES BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT WHICH SUMMARIZES THE KEY ELEMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE STATEMENT IS PROVIDED TO AND SIGNED BY BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF BOTH AT THE TIME OF THE INDIVIDUAL'S INITIAL AFFILIATION WITH THE ORGANIZATION AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE EXPRESSLY MENTIONED IN THE POLICY. THE CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING THE CONFLICTS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. IN THE CASE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD MEMBER WILL REPORT THE CONFLICT TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO ANY DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OFFICER COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED AND COMPARED BASED ON THE CURRENT MARKET, INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND SURVEYS TAKEN. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S SALARY. THE COMPENSATION SETTING PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES. THIS PROCESS IS THEN DONE WITH THE GOAL OF ENSURING A SALARY OF NO MORE THAN THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE SERVICES RENDERED. SALARIES FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND STAFF ARE BASED UPON AN INDUSTRY SURVEY, E.G. NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC), AND THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER ASSOCIATION OF NEW YORK STATE (CHCANYS). THE ORGANIZATION HAS A BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE THAT OVERSEES HIRING AND CREDENTIALING OF EMPLOYEES. THE CEO HAS THE PRIVILEGE AND SOLE AUTHORITY TO HIRE AND FIRE EMPLOYEES; TO ESTABLISH SALARIES BASED UPON THE SURVEY PARAMETERS, AND TO PROVIDE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.