PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-0478780)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-23
IRS object ID
202432979349301213
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-23T10:17:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380478780EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2482634100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124333 LAHSER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREA BADICSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2482634102PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACK C TRACY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01974742PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRENEE DEMARCOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124333 LAHSER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,471,724GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PEOPLEDRIVENCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED, FULL SERVICE FINANCIAL ORGANIZATION COMMITTED TO PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES AND COST SAVINGS THEREBY HELPING OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee126TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$390,351TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,530,514PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,162,169CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,461,122PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,840,785CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$336,027PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$390,351CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,327,663PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,393,305CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,909,836PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,549,644CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,813,099PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,544,198CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,722,935PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,093,842CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,604,728PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,299,463CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$350,695,772TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$456,890,223TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$330,722,050TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$427,304,480TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,973,722NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,585,743NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNION IS TO PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF THE MEMBERSHIP BY FOSTERING THRIFT AND ENCOURAGING THE PRUDENT USE OF CREDIT. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY PROVIDING CONVENIENT, COMPETITIVELY PRICED, QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES IN A WORK ENVIRONMENT THAT PROVIDES A CHALLENGING AND REWARDING CAREER FOR EMPLOYEES AND ENCOURAGES VOLUNTEER MEMBER PARTICIPATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 26,734 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SAVINGS, CHECKING, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND IRA ACCOUNTS WITH AGGREGATE DEPOSIT BALANCES THAT APPROXIMATED $393,174,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGRANTED 7,119 LOANS TO MEMBERS INCLUDING VEHICLE, MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION, CREDIT CARD, SIGNATURE, BUSINESS, AND RECREATIONAL VEHICLE LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ATM, DEBIT CARDS, BILL PAYMENT, MONEY ORDERS, ONLINE BANKING, OVERDRAFT/COURTESY PAY, FINANCIAL COUNSELING AND EDUCATION, AND VARIOUS INSURANCE PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3653IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee126EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREA BADICSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2482634100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124333 LAHSER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MICHELLE RHODES
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS W PARADOWSKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL DOMINO
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONNIE WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIA HUNTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN SANBORN
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDGAR BUISON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN BIRCHFIELD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LABERGE
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE MUSZYNSKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY RAYMOR
BOARD TREASURER (RESIGNED 08/2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE D DEMARCO
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$499,596$0$316,759Yes (X)
ANDREA BADICS
CFO40.00$169,280$0$37,741Yes (X)
BRIAN HOWELL
CIO40.00$176,246$0$26,005Yes (X)
EMILY ROBERTS
COO40.00$178,914$0$36,431Yes (X)
MARGARET LAMB
CRO40.00$206,677$0$29,672Yes (X)
ANN MARIE NELSON
CHRO40.00$177,311$0$25,041Yes (X)
JEFFREY DESHANE
VP LENDING40.00$149,079$0$24,077Yes (X)
SCOTT SULLIVAN
VP MARKETING40.00$108,411$0$26,825Yes (X)
LISA SCHWARK
VP HR40.00$131,974$0$24,898Yes (X)
SHELLEY FOSTER
VP SOLUTIONS40.00$106,910$0$11,631Yes (X)
MICHELLE MIAZEK
VP PROJECTS40.00$103,381$0$10,563Yes (X)
MICHELE WOLLARD
FORMER CEO- COMMUNITY ALLIANCE CU0.00$250,000$0$40,180Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,257,779TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$609,823TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES
30230 PRCHARD LAKE RDFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$1,039,217
INFORMA BUSINESS SYSTEMS INC
5170 HARTSHORN DRIVEFLUSHINGMI48433ITM'S$529,284
RING CENTRAL
PO BOX 734232DALLASTX75373PHONE AND VIDEO$157,896
SENTINEL TECHNOLOGIES INC
PO BOX 85080CHICAGOIL60680IT INFRASTRUCTURE$139,588
SCIENAPTIC SYSTEMS INC
50 WEST 47TH STREET STE 1614NEW YORKNY10036AI LOAN DECISIONING$122,597
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$17,948,476$17,948,476
FEES AND CHARGES522100$8,213,693$8,213,693
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,162,169TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,862,307TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,862,307ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$56,897OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$78,419OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$21,522OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$21,522RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE AND INSURANCEDesc
Business520000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$390,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$390,351UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$390,351OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,393,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,140,647RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$390,351UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,862,307ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,879,673TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,563,876TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,527TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987,644TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,924TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,955TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,654TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,718TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,160TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230,548TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,450TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,445,520TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OFFICE OPERATIONS$3,397,537
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,103,125
LOAN SERVICING$1,226,146
MEMBER SERVICES$1,165,248

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,137TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,093,842TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,869,718BOYAmt
EOY$20,272,161EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,634,499BOYAmt
EOY$33,404,984EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,517,588BOYAmt
EOY$1,370,449EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,393,069BOYAmt
EOY$292,829,105EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$867,061BOYAmt
EOY$1,002,364EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,400,303LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,356,145LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,090,636BOYAmt
EOY$13,044,158EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,069,636BOYAmt
EOY$71,307,666EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,579,492BOYAmt
EOY$6,903,317EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,050BOYAmt
EOY$2,912,097EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,533,023BOYAmt
EOY$13,843,922EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,695,772BOYAmt
EOY$456,890,223EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,065,051BOYAmt
EOY$4,130,314EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,656,999BOYAmt
EOY$393,174,166EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,722,050BOYAmt
EOY$427,304,480EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,973,722BOYAmt
EOY$29,585,743EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,973,722BOYAmt
EOY$29,585,743EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,695,772BOYAmt
EOY$456,890,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,299,463ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,000,275NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,312,283OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,218,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,218,977BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,187,097OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,333,069DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,854,028BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,994,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,023,076DepreciationAmt
Book Value$971,153BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,044,158TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS SHARE ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$393,174,166Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$393,174,166TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,393,305TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,393,305RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,393,305TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,093,842TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,093,842ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,093,842TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RENEE D DEMARCO
PRESIDENT/CEO$480,634$0$0$0$18,962$0$297,376$0$19,383$0$816,355$0$0$0
MICHELE WOLLARD
FORMER CEO- COMMUNITY ALLIANCE CU$250,000$0$0$0$0$0$27,500$0$12,680$0$290,180$0$250,000$0
MARGARET LAMB
CRO$185,314$0$16,000$0$5,363$0$18,285$0$11,387$0$236,349$0$0$0
EMILY ROBERTS
COO$161,338$0$16,000$0$1,576$0$15,389$0$21,042$0$215,345$0$0$0
ANDREA BADICS
CFO$144,164$0$23,500$0$1,616$0$16,944$0$20,797$0$207,021$0$0$0
ANN MARIE NELSON
CHRO$159,196$0$15,000$0$3,115$0$5,905$0$19,136$0$202,352$0$0$0
BRIAN HOWELL
CIO$158,670$0$16,000$0$1,576$0$7,766$0$18,239$0$202,251$0$0$0
JEFFREY DESHANE
VP LENDING$139,213$0$8,000$0$1,866$0$6,817$0$17,260$0$173,156$0$0$0
LISA SCHWARK
VP HR$128,923$0$750$0$2,301$0$6,343$0$18,555$0$156,872$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS PROVIDED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S OFFICIAL FAMILY (CURRENTLY 10 BOARD MEMBERS) AND IS GOVERNED BY THE OFFICIAL FAMILY CONFERENCE POLICY WHICH STATES THAT IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT SPOUSES AND GUESTS DO NOT PLAY A SIGNIFICANT BUSINESS ROLE THE REIMBURSEMENT OF TRAVEL EXPENSES OF THE SPOUSE OR GUEST WILL BE TREATED AS INCOME.
PART I, LINES 4A-BDURING 2023, MICHELE WOLLARD RECEIVED A BENEFIT PAYOUT OF $250,000. THIS BENEFIT IS REPORTED IN HER 2023 FORM W-2. HOWEVER, THIS AMOUNT WAS PREVIOUSLY ACCRUED FOR AND REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J PART II COLUMN C WITHIN THE 2022 FINAL FORM 990 RETURN FOR COMMUNITY ALLIANCE CREDIT UNION WHICH MERGED INTO PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNION EFFECTIVE AT THE CLOSE OF BUSINESS ON 12/31/2022. PER THE MERGER AGREEMENT, MICHELE WOLLARD RECEIVED CONTINUED HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE THROUGH AUGUST 2023. MICHELE WOLLARD ALSO RECEIVED A 401(K) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION IN 2023. RENEE DEMARCO PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F). THE BENEFIT EXPENSE ACCRUED DURING 2023 WAS $125,000. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CRO, MARGARET LAMB, AND CIO, BRIAN HOWELL THROUGH A LOAN REGIME ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE PROMISSORY NOTE SIGNED BY THE PARTICIPATING EXECUTIVE IS SECURED BY THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES PURCHASED ON THE PARTICIPANT'S BEHALF. THAT IS, THE EXECUTIVE'S LOAN FUNDS A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME UP TO THE PREMIUMS PAID INTO THE POLICIES. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S EXECUTIVE LOAN ORIGINATION VALUE PLUS THE STATED INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS AFTER REPAYMENT OF THE LOAN ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS PER THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
MARGARET LAMB
KEY EMPLOYEECASD LIFE INSURANCE PLANYes (X)$899,999$834,6850Yes (1)Yes (1)
BRIAN HOWELL
KEY EMPLOYEECASD LIFE INSURANCE PLANYes (X)$578,053$535,7640Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,370,449TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO, MARGARET LAMB, AND THE CIO, BRIAN HOWELL, THROUGH A LOAN REGIME ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE PROMISSORY NOTE SIGNED BY THE PARTICIPATING EXECUTIVE IS SECURED BY THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES PURCHASED ON THE PARTICIPANT'S BEHALF. THAT IS, THE EXECUTIVE'S LOAN FUNDS A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME UP TO THE PREMIUMS PAID INTO THE POLICIES. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S EXECUTIVE LOAN ORIGINATION VALUE PLUS THE STATED INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS AFTER REPAYMENT OF THE LOAN ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS PER THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EVERY INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH OUR CREDIT UNION IS ALSO A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL NOT BE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED. A REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE CFO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICIALS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CERTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPEASE SALARY SURVEY ALONG WITH EACH EMPLOYEE'S JOB PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS USED TO DETERMINE WAGE INCREASES FOR NON-UNION STAFF. UNION STAFF COMPENSATION IS GOVERNED BY THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF THE CREDIT UNION EACH MONTH IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISCELLANEOUS 292,137.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL ASSUMPTIONS ON POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 8,347. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN BUSINESS COMBINATION 3,035,328. CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -1,731,392.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PREVIOUS YEARS.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2B:THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED ON A FISCAL YEAR END AND TAX REPORTING IS REQUIRED ON A CALENDAR YEAR END.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.