MAINSPRING CONSERVATION TRUST INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINSPRING CONSERVATION TRUST INC (EIN 56-2142199)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-23
IRS object ID
202422979349301142
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-23T08:54:02-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202571677PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORLISS & SOLOMON PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1242 CHARLOTTE ST SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562142199EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mainspring Conservation Trust IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8285242711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1148AddressLine1Txt
CityFranklinCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP287441148ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJordan M SmithPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone8285242711PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTodd OldenburgPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02281691PTIN
Phone8282360206PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJordan M SmithPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1148AddressLine1Txt
CityFranklinCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP287441148ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,572,003GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mainspringconserves.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLocated in the heart of the Southern Blue Ridge, the mission of Mainspring Conservation Trust is to conserve the waters, forests, farms and heritage of the Upper Little Tennessee and Hiwassee River Valleys.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers180TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,866TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$542NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,178,744PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,098,664CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,216PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,690CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$38,809PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$166,817CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$18,762PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,389CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,191,913PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,310,560CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$720,548PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$770,627CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$80,739CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,306,329PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,575,684CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,026,877PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,346,311CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,165,036PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$964,249CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,322,410TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,367,629TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$483,237TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,423,067TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,839,173NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,944,562NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Mainspring Conservation Trust is to conserve the waters, forests, farms and heritage of the Upper Little Tennessee and Hiwassee River Valleys. We are dedicated to three core initiatives: conserve the land, restore the water, and connect the people to these valuable resources.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,988,228ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$26,690RevenueAmt
DescLAND In 2023, Mainspring completed nine land transactions, protecting 430 acres in Western North Carolina. -Two sales to the Wildlife Resources Commission within the Needmore Game Lands. -One fee simple donation of property received. -One sale of conserved land to a conservation-minded family new to Western North Carolina. -One CE acquisition with NCDA grant funds -One CE sale to the State of NC with a grant from the NC Land and Water Fund. -Three fee simple land acquisitions. Mainspring continued to monitor 93 conservation easements totaling 14,296 acres and 19 fee simple properties totaling 1,030 acres. Volunteers contributed more than 900 hours to help improve the landscape through habitat management and recreational improvements.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWATER As part of Mainsprings restoration program, Mainspring began construction on a large wetland-complex project. Furthermore, six additional sites have been identified for potential restoration and a feasibility study has commenced. Beyond stabilizing streambanks by limiting erosion, these shrubs and trees will buffer stream temperatures during warm months, provide a source of food and habitat to fish and other aquatic organisms, and soak up excess nutrients from the land. Mainspring also held 60 events around water targeted to either youth education, citizen science, or community engagement.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCultural Heritage Mainspring continued its efforts to conserve significant cultural heritage areas and to facilitate enhanced management and non-invasive research to better understand these resources. Through partnership with the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians, Western Carolina University, the Cherokee Preservation Foundation, the NC Trail of Tears Association, and others, work continues to identify culturally-significant unprotected sites and ensure they are conserved.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,988,228TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJordan M SmithPersonNm
Phone8285242711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1557 E Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityFranklinCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28734ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Jordan Smith
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$89,080$0$9,675
David Adams
Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Stork
Vice Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hope Huskey
Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Garner
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chris Brouwer
Board Member3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amanda Clapp
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barry Clinton
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fred Crawford
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anita Finger-Smith
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Connie Haire
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bill Gibson
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ed Haight
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Terrie Kelly
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Leatherman
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jason P Love
Board Member3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ben Steere
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Strawn
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rita Salain
Board Member2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$89,080TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$9,675TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$669,802GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,428,862AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$573,640NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,098,664TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Stewardship Contracts541990$11,397$0$0
Program Services541990$15,293$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,690TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$85,073ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,737RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,134RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,603RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,737RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,866UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$335,053OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$253,309OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$81,744OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$81,744ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,786ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,786OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,310,560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,427RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,866UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$172,603ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,355TotalAmt
Program Services$72,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,576FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,571TotalAmt
Program Services$407,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,013FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,904TotalAmt
Program Services$21,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,149FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,266TotalAmt
Program Services$26,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,303FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,531TotalAmt
Program Services$34,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,105FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,375TotalAmt
Program Services$180,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,190TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,691TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,687TotalAmt
Program Services$372,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,120FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,283TotalAmt
Program Services$333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,708TotalAmt
Program Services$10,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,054FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,423TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,101TotalAmt
Program Services$6,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,003TotalAmt
Program Services$26,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$319FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,947TotalAmt
Program Services$4,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$556FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,596TotalAmt
Program Services$6,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,902TotalAmt
Program Services$49,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,553TotalAmt
Program Services$31,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,090FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Land Valuation Changes$259,323$259,323$0$0
Easement and Land Purchase Expenses$387,062$387,062$0$0
Property Tax-Lands$14,951$14,005$946$0
Supplies and Materials$31,329$29,434$39$1,856

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,560TotalAmt
Program Services$47,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,598FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,346,311TotalAmt
Program Services$1,988,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,739FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,383BOYAmt
EOY$36,128EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,366,713BOYAmt
EOY$2,230,601EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,420BOYAmt
EOY$207,964EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,898BOYAmt
EOY$32,925EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,443,416LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$242,288LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,543,956BOYAmt
EOY$13,201,128EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,950BOYAmt
EOY$663,887EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,347BOYAmt
EOY$75,260EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,747,743BOYAmt
EOY$1,919,736EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,322,410BOYAmt
EOY$18,367,629EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,024BOYAmt
EOY$86,807EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,753BOYAmt
EOY$1,020,107EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,732BOYAmt
EOY$145,975EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$142,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,728BOYAmt
EOY$28,178EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$483,237BOYAmt
EOY$1,423,067EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,527,982BOYAmt
EOY$15,498,344EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,311,191BOYAmt
EOY$1,446,218EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,839,173BOYAmt
EOY$16,944,562EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,322,410BOYAmt
EOY$18,367,629EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$964,249ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$141,140NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,066,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,218,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,952,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,178,744CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,098,664CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,515,114TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,066,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,218,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,952,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,178,744CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,098,664CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,515,114TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$708,593SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$22,806,521PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$83,001CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,101CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,069CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50,489CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$105,810CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$363,470TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,271CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,463CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,705CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,786CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,325TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,915,909TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$207,843GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95360PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94320PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt II Ln 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income Part II, Line 10 Description: Other Revenue 2019: 11271. 2020: 4463. 2021: 15705. 2022: 100. 2023: 5786.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Historic Land AreaYes (X)HistoricLandAreaInd
Total Easements72TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage8197.00TotalAcreageCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held2StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (true)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement892.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$32,238ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (true)Section170hRqrStsfdInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,245,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,859ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$163,399InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,575OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,691AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,403,092EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,463,733BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$33,114ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$219,102InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30,828OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,817AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,245,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,296,302BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$37,175ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$169,645InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$27,337OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,052AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,463,733EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,069,446BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$115,473ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$154,262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$32,720OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$10,159AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,296,302EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$919,781BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,008ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$180,012InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$34,575OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,780AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,069,446EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.29990BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70010PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$80,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,986,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,066,919BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$551,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,825DepreciationAmt
Book Value$503,651BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,568OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,447DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,121BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,604OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,506DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,098BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$724,849OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$146,510DepreciationAmt
Book Value$578,339BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,201,128TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Options and Escrow Deposits$7,500
Endowment held by Community Foundation of WNC$1,403,092
Conservation Land Subject to Life Estate, Net$507,994
Security Deposit$1,150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,919,736TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFiscal Agent Funds PayableDesc
Amt$28,178Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,178TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,840,048TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$141,140NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$10,134OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$151,274RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,688,774RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,691InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$620,095OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$621,786RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,310,560TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,093,431TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$8,134OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,134ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,085,297ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,691InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$259,323OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$261,014ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,346,311TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt II, Line 5CEs are monitored by Mainsprings conservation easement monitoring staff at least annually with a report to Mainsprings files and the landowner. The handling of violations, monitoring and enforcement are covered in Mainsprings Stewardship Policy Manual.
Pt II, Line 9Conservation easements purchased are expensed at cost. Conservation easements received by donation are not recorded in the organizations books.(See Schedule O for further information.)
Pt V, Line 4Mainspring has three accounts at the Community Foundation of WNC. Two are for stewardship purposes (The Permanent and nonpermanent funds) and the income generated from those funds is for conservation easement stewardship, land acquisition and other conservation purposes consistent with the purpose and terms of the fund. The third account is the Mainspring Endowment Fund and funds generated from that fund can be used for operations.
Pt X, Line 2Mainspring is exempt from federal income taxes under 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under the Code, however,income from certain activities not related to the organizations tax-exempt purpose may be subject to taxation as unrelated business income. Mainspring had income from unrelated business activities in the 2023 fiscal year and was, therefore, required to file Federal Form 990-T (Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return). Management anticipates that taxes payable, if any, will not be material to the financial statements. The organization believes that it has appropriate support for all tax positions taken, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements.
Pt XI, Line 2dRental Expenses $8,134
Pt XI, Line 4bLife Estate Contributions $22,001; Land Contributions $514,350.
Pt XII, Line 2dRental Expenses $8,134
Pt XII, Line 4bEasement Devaluation $259,323

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$37,289NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSales PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Qualified Contrib Other QualifiedContribOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution0ContributionCnt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$536,351NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 30bMainspring does not carry conservation easements as assets on its books. Donated conservation easements are not recognized in revenue.
OtherLine 17 Real estate - Other - Land donations are reported on this line.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
OtherPer the Bylaws, the Executive Committee may exercise the powers of the Board between Board meetings, except as may be limited by the North Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act, or may make recommendations to the Board with respect to any matters that come before it. All actions taken by the Executive Committee shall be reported to the Board of Directors at the meeting following such action.
Pt VI, Line 11bThe 990 is initially reviewed by the Finance Manager and the Executive Director. A draft is emailed to the board and presented at the Finance and the Board Meeting. The final is also shared once it is filed.
Pt VI, Line 12cA conflict of interest statement is handed out to the Board of Directors in attendance at the first board meeting of the new year and are asked to complete it and hand it in at that time. The statement is mailed to any board members who misses that meeting. To ensure all the completed forms are returned within one month, a designated staff member follows up with anyone who has not submitted the signed form. Staff is given a Conflict of Interest statement to complete each January, or if new to the organization at their time of hire. The Finance Manager reviews the statements. In addition, the Executive Director monitors the statements for any possible conflicts of interest.
Pt VI, Line 15aMainsprings Executive Committee does an annual performance evaluation of the E.D. and uses LTA and industry benchmarks to determine salary increase. The Board of Directors uses an executive session at its February board meeting to present & discuss the E.D. performance review and vote on an annual increase.
Pt VI, Line 18Form 1023 is available upon request. Forms 990 are available on the IRS website, the websites of many charity watch organizations, such as Guidestar, and MCTs website.
Pt VI, Line 19Governing documents, Conflict of Interest policy and audited financial statements are available upon request.
Pt XII, Line 2cThe Audit Committee directly reviews the audit.
OtherSch D, Ln 3&5 - Since U.S. GAAP does not provide specific guidance on the accounting treatment for conservation easements, land trust organizations in the U.S. use several different methods to account for the easements they hold. Mainspring has adopted one such method which is widely used by other land trusts. Under this method, conservation easements are not recognized as assets. Accordingly, easements received by donation are not recorded in income and easements purchased by the organization are recorded as expenses. Management believes that this method results in financial statements that most accurately reflect the organizations financial activities.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gContract Labor 188386. 171261. 17125. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gProfessional Fees - Land Steward & Annual Report 29613. 26493. 0. 3120.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gProfessional Fees - Strategic Planning 23000. 0. 23000. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gProfessional Fees - Other 39229. 33944. 5285. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gProject Management Pass-Thru Expense 140459. 140459. 0. 0.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ela Dam ProjectBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1557 E Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityFranklinCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28734ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesRiver restorationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Total Income$234,720TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$61,295EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mainspring Conservation Trust IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.