ALASKA STATE HOSPITAL & NURSING HOME ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALASKA STATE HOSPITAL & NURSING HOME ASSOCIATION (EIN 92-0034538)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-21
- IRS object ID
- 202422959349302202
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-21T17:19:56-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 920143182 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALTMAN ROGERS & CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 C ST STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANCHORAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 920034538 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALAS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9076461444 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1007 W 3rd Ave 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Anchorage | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99501 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jared Kosin | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2024-10-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Sterling Gillon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02428406 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9072742992 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jared Kosin | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1007 W 3rd Ave 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Anchorage | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,254,641 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.alaskahha.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AHHA is a non-profit organization with offices in Anchorage and Juneau. The vision of AHHA is that Alaskans are healthy and have access to world-class care. The mission is to advance the shared interests of Alaskas hospitals, nursing homes, and healthcare partners, to build an innovative, sustainable system of care for all Alaskans. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 36 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 36 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 12 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 41 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,490,008 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,193,994 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $953,102 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,642,794 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$22,258 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $192,346 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $54,872 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $39,792 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,475,724 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,068,926 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $35,320 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $759,345 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,512,734 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,672,026 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,136,898 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,490,612 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,684,952 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,921,983 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$209,228 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $146,943 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,760,037 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,548,489 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $427,596 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,101,061 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,332,441 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,447,428 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association (AHHA) is a non-profit trade association representing more than 65 hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, home health agencies, and other healthcare partners.Our members are distributed across Alaskas vast expanse of over half a million square miles, from PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center in Southeast Alaska to Samuel Simmonds Memorial Hospital in Utqiagvik, north of the Arctic Circle. AHHA provides policy and advocacy expertise, leads and hosts opportunities for education and training, and brings together members and stakeholders for collaborative work to share data, resources, and best practices.Founded in 1953, AHHA was formerly known as the Alaska State Hospital & Nursing Home Association (ASHNHA). In May, 2022, the board passed a resolution to change the association's name in an effort to adopt a more inclusive, concise, and relevant title to represent our members and mission. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,451,079 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $517,008 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $336,864 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Workforce Development: Encourage professional and educational skills enhancement of facility personnel and assist in the education of the public on health policies, including regulatory and legislative issues. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $926,220 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $250,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,323,030 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Hospital Performance Improvements: Foster communications and cooperation between member providers and all other organizations and individuals, public or private, involved with the providing of health care; and do all things possible which may best promote health care as identified by a strategic plan approved by the governing board of directors within available financial resources. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $681,425 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Legislation and Policy Development: Promote and improve the member facilities as centers of health services for the people it serves; Support membership in providing health services and to advocate those programs and improvements that promote and encourage the enactment and promulgation of just and reasonable laws and regulations, improve the health status of the populations served and positively impact public access to health care. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,058,724 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 12 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 36 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 36 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sara Bloom | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9076461444 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1007 W 3rd Ave Suit 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Anchorage | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99501 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared Kosin | |||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $412,250 | $0 | $33,725 |
| Jeannie Monk | |||||||
| Senior VP | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $177,540 | $0 | $10,355 | |
| Connie Beemer | |||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $161,445 | $0 | $9,404 | |
| Elizabeth King | |||||||
| Dir Behavioral | 40.00 | 0.00 | $110,549 | $0 | $42,514 | ||
| Jim Myers | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alan Vierling | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Heidi Hamilton | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Scott York | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jennifer Opsut | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Steinbrunner | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard Hall | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nathan Rumsey | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ian Worden | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Shaun Keef | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Hannah Sanders | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tina Rein | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Shelley Ebenal | |||||||
| Past Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sandi Crawford | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Clark | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jesse Christensen | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nathan Dahl | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Onders | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dave Wallace | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ross Newcomb | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Angie Gorn | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dori Stevens | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Phil Hofstetter | |||||||
| Chair Elect | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sariah Hughes | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sarah Skeel | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Angela LewisAngela | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Theresa Gleason | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Karl Hertz | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ella Goss | |||||||
| Sec/Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Melanee Tiura | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jessica Oswald | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Heidi Aylsworth | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Holly Wolff | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kay Turner | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ryan Smith | |||||||
| Past Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ivy Stuart | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joseph OConner | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kim Stout | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carly Allen | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Susan Wheeler | |||||||
| Board Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $861,784 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $95,998 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Shapiro | |||||
| 450 Beech Avenue | Hershey | PA | 17033 | Wellness & Burnout | $129,388 |
| The Chartis Group LLC | |||||
| 560 Harrison Avenue Suite 501 | Boston | MA | 02118 | Healthcare Advisory | $190,709 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $1,360,590 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $833,404 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,193,994 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract Services | 900099 | $1,323,030 | $1,323,030 |
| Meetings/Seminars | 900099 | $237,065 | $237,065 |
| Wellness and Burnout | 900099 | $82,699 | $82,699 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,642,794 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $89,987 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $89,987 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $22,692 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $22,692 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,692 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,692 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,288,074 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,185,715 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $102,359 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $102,359 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $102,359 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Salary survey | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $17,100 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,100 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $17,100 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,068,926 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,659,894 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $215,038 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $302,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $456,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $804,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $613,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $547,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $417,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,419 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,931 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $641,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $549,348 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,688 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,964 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,318 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,916 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Board Meetings | $186,767 | $28,887 | $157,880 |
| Software | $23,341 | $251 | $23,090 |
| Moving | $9,243 | $9,243 | |
| Bank Charges | $6,370 | $1,123 | $5,247 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$146,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,921,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,051,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $870,922 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $482,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $859,040 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $924,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,138,692 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $343,870 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $275,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,568 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,155 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,205 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $440,327 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $243,784 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,543 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,781,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,717,294 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,122 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,760,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,548,489 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,357 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $765,532 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $278,172 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $427,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,101,061 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,332,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,447,428 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,332,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,447,428 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,760,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,548,489 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $146,943 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$31,956 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $549 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | false | Form1120POLFiledInd |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (true) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I-A, Line 1 - Direct and Indirect Political Campaign Activities | AHHA PAC engages in advocacy on behalf of its members before the Alaska State Legislature utilizing both employees and contractors. AHHA has a political action committee that contributes to political campaigns. |
| Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities Description | ASHNHA employed a contract lobbysist to assist with legislation affecting its memberhsip. |
| Part IV - Additional Information |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $90,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $90,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $203,651 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $203,651 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $146,676 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $146,676 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Depreciation | $243,784 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | -$243,784 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $196,543 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Leave Payable | $46,279 |
| Accrued Payroll Liabilities | $75,544 |
| Current Lease Liability | $31,983 |
| Noncurrent Lease Liability | $124,366 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $278,172 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,039,666 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$31,956 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $13,627 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$18,329 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,057,995 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $10,931 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,931 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,068,926 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,911,601 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $549 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $549 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,911,052 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $10,931 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $10,931 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,921,983 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | AHHA and APSCI are exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(c)(6) and 501(c)(3),respectively, of the United States Internal Revenue Code. Although AHHA and APSCI are exempt from federal income taxes, any income derived from unrelated business activities is subject to the requirements of filing Federal Income Tax Form 990-T and a tax liability may be determined on these activities. AHHA and APSCI classify all interest and penalties related to tax contingencies as income tax expense. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, there are no accrued interest or penalties. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022 there were no uncertain tax positions or unrecognized tax benefits for which management believes it is reasonably possible that the total amounts of tax contingencies will significantly increase or decrease within twelve months of the reporting date. AHHA and APSCI file tax returns in the U.S. Federal Jurisdiction and the State of Alaska. As of 2023, the tax years that remain subject to examination begin with 2020. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Political action committee meeting $13627 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Political action committee expenses $549 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Peninsula Hospital | |||||||
| 4300 Bartlett St | Homer | AK | 99603 | 920037099 | $25,600 | $0 | Facility-Led Workforce Initiatives |
| Petersburg Medical Center | |||||||
| 103 Fram St | Petersburg | AK | 99833 | 926001607 | $35,328 | $0 | Facility-Led Workforce Initiatives |
| Bartlett Regional Hospital | |||||||
| 3260 Hospital Drive | Juneau | AK | 99801 | 920110309 | $35,600 | $0 | Facility-Led Workforce Initiatives |
| Providence Hospital | |||||||
| 3200 Providence Dr | Anchorage | AK | 99519 | 920093565 | $10,080 | $0 | Facility-Led Workforce Initiatives |
| Fairbanks Memorial Hospital | |||||||
| 1650 COWLES ST | FAIRBANKS | AK | 99701 | 920077525 | $100,000 | $0 | Nurse LPN Certificate Program |
| Mat-Su Regional Medical Cente | |||||||
| 2500 S Woodworth Loop | Palmer | AK | 99645 | 751563402 | $250,000 | $0 | Facility-Led Workforce Initiatives |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | CNA Training | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 97 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $302,737 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALASKA HOSPITAL & HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION RECEIVED A GRANT FROM THE STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF LABOR TO SUPPORT HIRING AND TRAINING CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANTS AT MEMBER FACILITIES. THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT HELPS WITH CNA TRAINING, TRAINING SUPPLIES, CERTIFICATION TESTING, AND BACKGROUND CHECKS. FACILITIES IMPLEMENT AN EMPLOYMENT FIRST MODEL WHERE THEY HIRE ENTRY LEVEL WORKERS AND PAY THEIR WAGES WHILE THE TRAINEE WORKS TO BECOME CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANTS. THESE INDIVIDUALS THEN FOLLOW A STATE APPROVED CNA TRAINING PROGRAM, WHICH MAY BE PROVIDED IN-HOUSE OR THROUGH AN OUTSIDE TRAINING PROGRAM OF THEIR EMPLOYERS CHOOSING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth King | ||||
| Dir Behavioral | $110,549 | $42,514 | $153,063 | |
| Jared Kosin | ||||
| President & CEO | $337,250 | $33,725 | $445,975 | $75,000 |
| Jeannie Monk | ||||
| Senior VP | $147,931 | $10,355 | $187,895 | $29,609 |
| Connie Beemer | ||||
| Vice President | $134,349 | $9,404 | $170,849 | $27,096 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Institutional membership. Institutional membership shall consist of licensed hospitalsboth general and special, that provide primarily inpatient careand nursing homes. Institutional membership shall not include licensed hospitals or nursing homes that are owned and operated by the state or federal government.Provider membership. A healthcare provider within a class of providers approved by the Board that is interested in the objectives of the Association shall be eligible for provider membership. No institution may substitute provider membership or lessor category membership for institutional membership. To be eligible for provider membership, a provider must be from a class of providers approved by the board and must be elected to membership by the Executive Committee. The classes of providers approved by the board are:(1) Home health and hospice providers;(2) Assisted living facility providers;(3) Behavioral health providers;(4) Federal and state government providers |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The AHHA executive committee reviews the 990 and, with their concurrence, the CEO approves and submits. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | AHHA is concerned with conflicts of interest that create actual or potential job related concerns, especially in the areas of confidentiality, customer relations, safety, security, and morale. Any actual or potential conflict of interest between an employee of AHHA and a member, vendor or contractor to AHHA, must be disclosed by the employee to the President/CEO. If an actual or potential conflict of interest is determined to exist, AHHA will take such steps as it deems necessary to reduce or eliminate this conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | The chair of the association reviewed documentation from the Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association executive forum compensation survey. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | AHHA does a member facility compensation survey annually. This information, along with the SHAEF survey, guides the executive committee and CEO regarding comparative compensation of positions within member facilities. We contracted with Wilson Albers to compare other association staff compensation and use the ASHCAE salary survey. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | As an Alaska chartered corporation, AHHA's incorporation and by-laws are provided to the state's Department of Commerce and Economic Development. The state makes these documents available to the public. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASHNHA Program Services Company Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1007 W 3rd Ave Ste 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Anchorage | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 920173575 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Grants | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASHNHA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASHNHA Program Services Company Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | d | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $20,155 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Cash Transfer | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments