ALASKA STATE HOSPITAL & NURSING HOME ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALASKA STATE HOSPITAL & NURSING HOME ASSOCIATION (EIN 92-0034538)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-21
IRS object ID
202422959349302202
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-21T17:19:56-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN920143182PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALTMAN ROGERS & COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 C ST STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityANCHORAGECityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920034538EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alaska Hospital & Healthcare AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALASBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9076461444PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11007 W 3rd Ave 301AddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJared KosinPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-10-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSterling Gillon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02428406PTIN
Phone9072742992PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJared KosinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11007 W 3rd Ave 301AddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,254,641GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.alaskahha.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAHHA is a non-profit organization with offices in Anchorage and Juneau. The vision of AHHA is that Alaskans are healthy and have access to world-class care. The mission is to advance the shared interests of Alaskas hospitals, nursing homes, and healthcare partners, to build an innovative, sustainable system of care for all Alaskans.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers41TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,490,008PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,193,994CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$953,102PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,642,794CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$22,258PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$192,346CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$54,872PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$39,792CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,475,724PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,068,926CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$35,320PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$759,345CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,512,734PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,672,026CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,136,898PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,490,612CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,684,952PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,921,983CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$209,228PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$146,943CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,760,037TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,548,489TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$427,596TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,101,061TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,332,441NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,447,428NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association (AHHA) is a non-profit trade association representing more than 65 hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, home health agencies, and other healthcare partners.Our members are distributed across Alaskas vast expanse of over half a million square miles, from PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center in Southeast Alaska to Samuel Simmonds Memorial Hospital in Utqiagvik, north of the Arctic Circle. AHHA provides policy and advocacy expertise, leads and hosts opportunities for education and training, and brings together members and stakeholders for collaborative work to share data, resources, and best practices.Founded in 1953, AHHA was formerly known as the Alaska State Hospital & Nursing Home Association (ASHNHA). In May, 2022, the board passed a resolution to change the association's name in an effort to adopt a more inclusive, concise, and relevant title to represent our members and mission.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,451,079ExpenseAmt
Grant$517,008GrantAmt
Revenue$336,864RevenueAmt
DescWorkforce Development: Encourage professional and educational skills enhancement of facility personnel and assist in the education of the public on health policies, including regulatory and legislative issues.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$926,220ExpenseAmt
Grant$250,000GrantAmt
Revenue$1,323,030RevenueAmt
DescHospital Performance Improvements: Foster communications and cooperation between member providers and all other organizations and individuals, public or private, involved with the providing of health care; and do all things possible which may best promote health care as identified by a strategic plan approved by the governing board of directors within available financial resources.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$681,425ExpenseAmt
DescLegislation and Policy Development: Promote and improve the member facilities as centers of health services for the people it serves; Support membership in providing health services and to advocate those programs and improvements that promote and encourage the enactment and promulgation of just and reasonable laws and regulations, improve the health status of the populations served and positively impact public access to health care.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,058,724TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSara BloomPersonNm
Phone9076461444PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11007 W 3rd Ave Suit 301AddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Jared Kosin
President & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$412,250$0$33,725
Jeannie Monk
Senior VP40.000.00Yes (X)$177,540$0$10,355
Connie Beemer
Vice President40.000.00Yes (X)$161,445$0$9,404
Elizabeth King
Dir Behavioral40.000.00$110,549$0$42,514
Jim Myers
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Vierling
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heidi Hamilton
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott York
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Opsut
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Steinbrunner
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Hall
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathan Rumsey
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian Worden
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shaun Keef
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hannah Sanders
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tina Rein
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shelley Ebenal
Past Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandi Crawford
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Clark
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jesse Christensen
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathan Dahl
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Onders
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Wallace
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ross Newcomb
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angie Gorn
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dori Stevens
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phil Hofstetter
Chair Elect1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sariah Hughes
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Skeel
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela LewisAngela
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theresa Gleason
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karl Hertz
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ella Goss
Sec/Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melanee Tiura
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Oswald
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heidi Aylsworth
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holly Wolff
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kay Turner
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Smith
Past Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ivy Stuart
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph OConner
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Stout
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carly Allen
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Wheeler
Board Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$861,784TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$95,998TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Daniel Shapiro
450 Beech AvenueHersheyPA17033Wellness & Burnout$129,388
The Chartis Group LLC
560 Harrison Avenue Suite 501BostonMA02118Healthcare Advisory$190,709
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$1,360,590MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$833,404GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$2,193,994TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Contract Services900099$1,323,030$1,323,030
Meetings/Seminars900099$237,065$237,065
Wellness and Burnout900099$82,699$82,699
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,642,794TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,987ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,692RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,692RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,692ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,288,074SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,185,715SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$102,359SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,359TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$102,359ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSalary surveyDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,100OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,068,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,659,894RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$215,038ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,737TotalAmt
Program Services$302,737ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,608TotalAmt
Program Services$456,608ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$804,719TotalAmt
Program Services$613,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,047TotalAmt
Program Services$417,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,086TotalAmt
Program Services$66,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,392TotalAmt
Program Services$108,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,782TotalAmt
Program Services$69,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,666TotalAmt
Program Services$61,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,000TotalAmt
Program Services$56,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,931TotalAmt
Management And General$10,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,579TotalAmt
Program Services$549,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,688TotalAmt
Management And General$16,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,939TotalAmt
Program Services$3,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,054TotalAmt
Program Services$19,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,964TotalAmt
Management And General$55,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,618TotalAmt
Program Services$128,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,549TotalAmt
Program Services$3,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,318TotalAmt
Management And General$10,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,916TotalAmt
Management And General$8,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Board Meetings$186,767$28,887$157,880
Software$23,341$251$23,090
Moving$9,243$9,243
Bank Charges$6,370$1,123$5,247

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,669TotalAmt
Program Services$164,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$146,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,921,983TotalAmt
Program Services$3,051,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$870,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$482,567BOYAmt
EOY$859,040EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$924,936BOYAmt
EOY$1,138,692EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$343,870EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,938BOYAmt
EOY$30,568EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,155BOYAmt
EOY$20,155EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,978BOYAmt
EOY$86,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$440,327LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$243,784LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,861BOYAmt
EOY$196,543EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,781,591BOYAmt
EOY$1,717,294EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,011BOYAmt
EOY$156,122EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,760,037BOYAmt
EOY$4,548,489EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,432BOYAmt
EOY$57,357EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,377BOYAmt
EOY$765,532EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,787BOYAmt
EOY$278,172EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,596BOYAmt
EOY$1,101,061EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,332,441BOYAmt
EOY$3,447,428EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,332,441BOYAmt
EOY$3,447,428EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,760,037BOYAmt
EOY$4,548,489EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$146,943ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$31,956NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$549PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (true)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I-A, Line 1 - Direct and Indirect Political Campaign ActivitiesAHHA PAC engages in advocacy on behalf of its members before the Alaska State Legislature utilizing both employees and contractors. AHHA has a political action committee that contributes to political campaigns.
Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionASHNHA employed a contract lobbysist to assist with legislation affecting its memberhsip.
Part IV - Additional Information

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$90,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$203,651OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$203,651BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$146,676OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$146,676BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Depreciation$243,784DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$243,784BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$196,543TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Leave Payable$46,279
Accrued Payroll Liabilities$75,544
Current Lease Liability$31,983
Noncurrent Lease Liability$124,366
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$278,172TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,039,666TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$31,956NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$13,627OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$18,329RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,057,995RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$10,931InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,931RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,068,926TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,911,601TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$549OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$549ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,911,052ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$10,931InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,931ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,921,983TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteAHHA and APSCI are exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(c)(6) and 501(c)(3),respectively, of the United States Internal Revenue Code. Although AHHA and APSCI are exempt from federal income taxes, any income derived from unrelated business activities is subject to the requirements of filing Federal Income Tax Form 990-T and a tax liability may be determined on these activities. AHHA and APSCI classify all interest and penalties related to tax contingencies as income tax expense. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, there are no accrued interest or penalties. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022 there were no uncertain tax positions or unrecognized tax benefits for which management believes it is reasonably possible that the total amounts of tax contingencies will significantly increase or decrease within twelve months of the reporting date. AHHA and APSCI file tax returns in the U.S. Federal Jurisdiction and the State of Alaska. As of 2023, the tax years that remain subject to examination begin with 2020.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Political action committee meeting $13627
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SPolitical action committee expenses $549

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
South Peninsula Hospital
4300 Bartlett StHomerAK99603920037099$25,600$0Facility-Led Workforce Initiatives
Petersburg Medical Center
103 Fram StPetersburgAK99833926001607$35,328$0Facility-Led Workforce Initiatives
Bartlett Regional Hospital
3260 Hospital DriveJuneauAK99801920110309$35,600$0Facility-Led Workforce Initiatives
Providence Hospital
3200 Providence DrAnchorageAK99519920093565$10,080$0Facility-Led Workforce Initiatives
Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
1650 COWLES STFAIRBANKSAK99701920077525$100,000$0Nurse LPN Certificate Program
Mat-Su Regional Medical Cente
2500 S Woodworth LoopPalmerAK99645751563402$250,000$0Facility-Led Workforce Initiatives
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCNA TrainingGrantTypeTxt
Recipient97RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$302,737CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALASKA HOSPITAL & HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION RECEIVED A GRANT FROM THE STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF LABOR TO SUPPORT HIRING AND TRAINING CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANTS AT MEMBER FACILITIES. THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT HELPS WITH CNA TRAINING, TRAINING SUPPLIES, CERTIFICATION TESTING, AND BACKGROUND CHECKS. FACILITIES IMPLEMENT AN EMPLOYMENT FIRST MODEL WHERE THEY HIRE ENTRY LEVEL WORKERS AND PAY THEIR WAGES WHILE THE TRAINEE WORKS TO BECOME CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANTS. THESE INDIVIDUALS THEN FOLLOW A STATE APPROVED CNA TRAINING PROGRAM, WHICH MAY BE PROVIDED IN-HOUSE OR THROUGH AN OUTSIDE TRAINING PROGRAM OF THEIR EMPLOYERS CHOOSING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Elizabeth King
Dir Behavioral$110,549$42,514$153,063
Jared Kosin
President & CEO$337,250$33,725$445,975$75,000
Jeannie Monk
Senior VP$147,931$10,355$187,895$29,609
Connie Beemer
Vice President$134,349$9,404$170,849$27,096

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Institutional membership. Institutional membership shall consist of licensed hospitalsboth general and special, that provide primarily inpatient careand nursing homes. Institutional membership shall not include licensed hospitals or nursing homes that are owned and operated by the state or federal government.Provider membership. A healthcare provider within a class of providers approved by the Board that is interested in the objectives of the Association shall be eligible for provider membership. No institution may substitute provider membership or lessor category membership for institutional membership. To be eligible for provider membership, a provider must be from a class of providers approved by the board and must be elected to membership by the Executive Committee. The classes of providers approved by the board are:(1) Home health and hospice providers;(2) Assisted living facility providers;(3) Behavioral health providers;(4) Federal and state government providers
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe AHHA executive committee reviews the 990 and, with their concurrence, the CEO approves and submits.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAHHA is concerned with conflicts of interest that create actual or potential job related concerns, especially in the areas of confidentiality, customer relations, safety, security, and morale. Any actual or potential conflict of interest between an employee of AHHA and a member, vendor or contractor to AHHA, must be disclosed by the employee to the President/CEO. If an actual or potential conflict of interest is determined to exist, AHHA will take such steps as it deems necessary to reduce or eliminate this conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe chair of the association reviewed documentation from the Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association executive forum compensation survey.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bAHHA does a member facility compensation survey annually. This information, along with the SHAEF survey, guides the executive committee and CEO regarding comparative compensation of positions within member facilities. We contracted with Wilson Albers to compare other association staff compensation and use the ASHCAE salary survey.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19As an Alaska chartered corporation, AHHA's incorporation and by-laws are provided to the state's Department of Commerce and Economic Development. The state makes these documents available to the public.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHNHA Program Services Company IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11007 W 3rd Ave Ste 301AddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920173575EIN
Primary ActivitiesGrantsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHNHABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHNHA Program Services Company IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypedTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$20,155InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCash TransferMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.