UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION (EIN 46-6018891)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-15
IRS object ID
202422899349301692
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-15T14:21:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N REID PL STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN466018891EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6056776703PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11110 N DAKOTAAddressLine1Txt
CityVERMILLIONCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57069ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNOAH SHEPARDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6052747872PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNOAH SHEPARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11110 N DAKOTAAddressLine1Txt
CityVERMILLIONCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57069ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,715,222GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.USDALUMNI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE PRIVATE RESOURCES TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers275TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$9,069TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,496,625PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,460,684CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,147,606PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$717,824CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,716,368PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,002,207CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$32,325PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$8,913CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,328,274PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,171,802CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,966,903PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,835,788CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,724,724PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,825,546CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$179,535PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$203,460CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,164,106CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,419,132PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,787,747CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,290,294PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,652,541CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,037,980PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,480,739CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$334,981,490TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$354,810,157TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,054,800TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,218,368TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$316,926,690NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$336,591,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE PRIVATE RESOURCES FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA TO INCREASE THE EXCELLENCE OF ITS STUDENTS' EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,092,663ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,092,663GrantAmt
Revenue$728,161RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS TO INCREASE THE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE OF THE STUDENT BODY AND THE QUALITY OF THEIR EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED FOR BOTH RECRUITING AND RETENTION PURPOSES. $11.1 MILLION AND $10.8 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS WERE AWARDED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY. THIS LEVEL OF FUNDING REPRESENTS AN INCREASE OF 13.1% OVER THE LAST 5 YEARS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,754,711ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,754,711GrantAmt
DescPROVIDE FUNDS TO CONSTRUCT NEW CAMPUS FACILITIES AND RESTORE, REPAIR AND MAINTAIN EXISTING FACILITIES. THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN INSTRUMENTAL IN A MAJOR RENOVATION AND RECONSTRUCTION PLAN FOR FACILITIES AT USD. SINCE 1996, $111.2 MILLION HAS BEEN PROVIDED FOR FACILITIES THAT HAVEENHANCED THE STUDENTS' EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE AND OPPORTUNITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,988,414ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,988,414GrantAmt
DescPROVIDE FUNDS TO SUPPORT ACADEMIC FACULTY THROUGH SALARY AUGMENTATION, RESEARCH AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, SUPPORT OF STUDENT TRAVEL AND RESEARCH, AND SUPPORT OF USD MUSEUMS AND VARIOUS AUXILIARY PROGRAMS. IN 2023, $6 MILLION WAS PROVIDED TO SUPPORT THESE NEEDS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$24,835,788TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document148IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (1)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEGGY MACHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6057415050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11110 N DAKOTAAddressLine1Txt
CityVERMILLIONCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57069ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KEVIN DOYLE
VICE CHAIR/CHAIR BEG. 10/20230.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANCE BULTENA - VICE CHAIR-
ELECT/VICE CHAIR BEG. 10/20230.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY BEGEMAN - LEFT 102023
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR0.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN TAYLOR - CHAIRIMMEDIATE
PAST CHAIR BEG. 10/20230.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES CLEMENT - LEFT 102023
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET DOYLE - LEFT 102023
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY A GALLAGHER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM GALLAGHER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK HOPKINS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH PETERS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERGEN PETERSON - LEFT 102023
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE JOHNSON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE JORGENSEN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAFAR KARIM
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRANCE KURTENBACH
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDEE SCHULTZ
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL HANSON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN PETERSON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ABBOTT
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH MEIERHENRY
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY NETTLEMAN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK JOHNSON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA THOMPSON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER TORDSEN - LEFT 102023
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSS DOKKEN - JOINED 102023
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRAVIS HAHLER - JOINED 102023
BOARD OF DIRECTORS0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK KOTZEA
SEC/TREAS; COO & GENERAL COUNSEL45.00Yes (X)$185,844$0$12,162
JAY WILSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO45.00Yes (X)$305,145$0$21,710
PEGGY MACH
VP OF FINANCE45.00Yes (X)$126,489$0$12,669
CHRISTOPHER KASSIN
VP OF CORPORATE RELATIONS45.00$137,072$0$16,248Yes (X)
KELLYNA WARNKE
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT45.00$119,613$0$6,720Yes (X)
NOAH SHEPARD
VP OF DEVELOPMENT45.00$143,398$0$14,289Yes (X)
CYNTHIA CARLSON
ED OF PLANNED GIVING45.00$160,811$0$24,338Yes (X)
ANDREW CARR
ED OF LEADERSHIP ANNUAL GIVING45.00$136,331$0$16,668Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,314,703TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$124,804TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA503030718ANNUAL FUNDRAISING$203,460
PINNACLE PRODUCTIONS INC
PO BOX 2320SIOUX FALLSSD57101VIDEO PRODUCTIONS$175,381
MRJ ADVISORS LLC
111 E RIDGELEY ROADCOLUMBIAMO65203CONSULTING$107,297
ERICKSON SOLUTIONS GROUP
7101 COLLEGE BLVD STE 200OVERLAND PARKKS66210IT SUPPORT AND EQUIPMENT$106,147
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$613,633FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$16,847,051AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,243,166NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,460,684TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADMINISTRATIVE FEESDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$717,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$717,824RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$717,824TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,475,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,475,296ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$92,985RealAmt
Personal$64,000PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$89,003RealAmt
Personal$53,663PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,982RealAmt
Personal$10,337PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,319TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,337RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,982ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,708,801SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,145,600SecuritiesAmt
Other$36,290OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$563,201SecuritiesAmt
Other-$36,290OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$526,911TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$526,911ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$186,563FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$613,633ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$218,864FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$32,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$32,301ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
BLACKSTONE INVESTMENTS531390$4,644$4,644
STATE TAX REFUNDS900099$4,425$4,425
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,069OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,171,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$728,161RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,069UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,973,888ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,835,788TotalAmt
Program Services$24,835,788ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,672TotalAmt
Management And General$501,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,926FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,114TotalAmt
Management And General$28,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,557FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,402,580TotalAmt
Management And General$959,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,442,581FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,923TotalAmt
Management And General$38,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,633FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,857TotalAmt
Management And General$137,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$160,088FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,400TotalAmt
Management And General$138,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159,228FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,876TotalAmt
Management And General$70,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,690TotalAmt
Management And General$10,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,460TotalAmt
Fundraising$203,460FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,561TotalAmt
Management And General$667,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,777TotalAmt
Management And General$346,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,873TotalAmt
Management And General$138,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$311,998FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,898TotalAmt
Management And General$56,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,081FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,718TotalAmt
Management And General$171,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,873TotalAmt
Management And General$95,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116,221FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,308TotalAmt
Management And General$75,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$248,181FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,340TotalAmt
Management And General$67,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,399FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,561TotalAmt
Management And General$61,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,467FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,978TotalAmt
Management And General$36,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,128FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EVENTS & STEWARDSHIP$143,953$143,953
RECRUITMENT & RETENTION$58,173$14,205$43,968
UBI TAX-$1,825-$1,825

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,993TotalAmt
Management And General$5,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,652,541TotalAmt
Program Services$24,835,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,652,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,164,106FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,630,359BOYAmt
EOY$7,432,895EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,912,609BOYAmt
EOY$18,674,554EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,040,397EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,454BOYAmt
EOY$309,959EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,500,542LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,342,336LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,206,254BOYAmt
EOY$2,158,206EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,896,669BOYAmt
EOY$279,197,632EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,687,438BOYAmt
EOY$41,396,731EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,373,707BOYAmt
EOY$4,599,783EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,981,490BOYAmt
EOY$354,810,157EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,438BOYAmt
EOY$922,898EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,914,362BOYAmt
EOY$17,295,470EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,054,800BOYAmt
EOY$18,218,368EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$8,675,577BOYAmt
EOY-$12,353,595EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,602,267BOYAmt
EOY$348,945,384EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,926,690BOYAmt
EOY$336,591,789EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,981,490BOYAmt
EOY$354,810,157EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,480,739ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$22,217,220NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$928,618OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,510,392CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,405,142CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,600,122CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,496,625CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,460,684CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,472,965TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,510,392CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,405,142CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,600,122CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,496,625CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,460,684CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,472,965TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$10,009,771SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$83,463,194PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,312,205CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,368,807CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,924,446CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,408,306CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,632,281CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,646,045TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,180CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$255,089CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,576CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,523CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$392,437TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$124,511,447TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.67030PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.59310PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$10,690OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$10,690TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationENGAGED WITH DUNCAN LAW FIRM LLC IN SIOUX FALLS, SOUTH DAKOTA TO PROVIDE DIRECT LOBBYING OF STATE LAWMAKERS IN MATTERS OF INTEREST TO THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA DURING THE 2023 SOUTH DAKOTA LEGISLATIVE SESSION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$2,400RevenuesIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$289,290,750BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,437,169ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,714,631InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,766,812GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,037,714AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$317,638,024EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$326,822,004BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,371,064ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$28,399,882InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,582,722GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,919,714AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$289,290,750EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$308,697,131BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,129,249ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,213,794InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,144,193GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,073,977AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$326,822,004EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$260,395,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,380,752ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,476,857InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,266,860GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,289,346AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$308,697,131EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$231,416,534BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,140,295ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,340,271InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,211,279GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,290,093AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$260,395,728EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01070BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71370PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27560TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$100,701BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,975,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,097,544DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,877,961BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$424,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$244,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$179,544BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,158,206TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIPS$8,172,295F
BLACKSTONE EQUITY GROUP$2,579,871F
CITY OF VERMILLION TIF BOND$481,193F
ADAGE CAPITAL$30,163,372F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$41,396,731TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INVESTMENTS HELD FOR OTHERS$8,270,258
GIFT ANNUITIES AND LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS$2,613,375
DUE TO USD - SCHOLARSHIPS$5,741,221
LEASE LIABILITY$670,616
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,295,470TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,965,433TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$22,217,220NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$9,048DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$930,590OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$23,156,858RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,808,575RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$667,561InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$304,334OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$363,227RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,171,802TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,300,334TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$9,048DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$304,334OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$313,382ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,986,952ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$667,561InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$1,972OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$665,589ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,652,541TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:ARTWORK RECEIVED BY THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN GIFTED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA. UNLESS INSTRUCTED OTHERWISE BY THE DONOR, OWNERSHIP IS TRANSFERRED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA TO BE INCLUDED IN THEIR COLLECTIONS AND USED FOR RESEARCH, DISPLAY AND PRESERVED FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS UNDER THEIR POLICIES.
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION ATTEMPTS TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO USD PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. APPROPRIATIONS ARE MADE ANNUALLY, BASED ON A DISTRIBUTION THAT IS CAREFULLY REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE APPROPRIATIONS ARE USED FOR THE PURPOSES AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE FOUNDATION AND DONOR ON THE UNDERLYING ENDOWMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN ANNUITIES AND DEFERRED GIFTS 917,995. CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 10,623. UBI TAX 1,972.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFY FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -218,864. RENTAL EXPENSES INCLUDED WITH RENTAL INCOME -85,470.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES INCLUDED WITH RENTAL INCOME 85,470. RECLASSIFY FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 218,864.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UBI TAX -1,972.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPERegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$6,735,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,735,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,735,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, COLUMN (F)THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN (F) IS TOTAL CAPITAL CONTRIBUTED DURING THE YEAR PLUS THE TOTAL ENDING CAPITAL BALANCE OF FIVE INVESTMENTS IN FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 5THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS ITS DIRECT AND INDIRECT INVESTMENTS DURING THE TAX PERIOD FOR DETERMINING REQUIRED FOREIGN FILINGS. THE FOUNDATION MAKES INDIRECT TRANSFERS TO FOREIGN CORPORATIONS AND FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS. THE FOUNDATION WOULD FILE FORM 926 OR FORM 8865 IF THE TRANSFERS MET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR FILING. THE FOUNDATION'S TRANSFERS TO FOREIGN CORPORATIONS DID REQUIRE FILING FORM 926. THE FOUNDATION'S TRANSFERS TO FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS DID REQUIRE FILING FORM 8865. THE FOUNDATION HAS OWNERSHIP INTERESTS IN FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS. THE FOUNDATION WOULD FILE FORM 8865 IF THE OWNERSHIP MET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR FILING. THE FOUNDATION'S OWNERSHIP IN FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS DID NOT REQUIRE FILING FORM 8865. THE FOUNDATION INVESTS IN PARTNERSHIPS THAT HOLD DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTERESTS IN PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES (PFICS). THE FOUNDATION WOULD FILE FORM 8621 FOR UNDERLYING INVESTMENTS THAT GENERATE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE FOUNDATION WOULD NOT FILE FORM 8621 WHERE THE INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPS HAVE PROPERLY FILED FORM 8621, OR WHERE THE UNDERLYING INVESTMENTS DID NOT GENERATE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE FOUNDATION DID NOT REQUIRE FILING FORM 8621.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 718AddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPHONE CENTER MANAGEMENT AND DIRECT MAILINGSActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$318,380GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$203,460RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$114,920NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$318,380TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$203,460TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$114,920TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CAC DINNER AND AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$693,524GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$536,436CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$157,088GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$68,264FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$100,340OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF CLASSIC EVENTSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$106,672GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$77,197CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$29,475GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$24,651FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$25,609OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$800,196GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$613,633CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$186,563GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$92,915FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$125,949OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$218,864DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$32,301NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 2201BROOKINGSSD57007466000364GOVERNMENTAL$8,875$0SCHOLARSHIPS
VERMILLION AREA CHAMBER & DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
2 E MAIN STREETVERMILLIONSD57069460284795501(C)(4)$15,000$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA
414 EAST CLARK STREETVERMILLIONSD57069466000364GOVERNMENTAL$24,715,989$0$11,092,663 FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, $7,754,711 FOR FACILITIES AND $5,868,615 OTHER DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT
BLACK HILLS PLAYHOUSE
PO BOX 2513RAPID CITYSD57709460215866501(C)(3)$18,142$0SCHOLARSHIPS/PROGRAM SUPPORT
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE MEDICAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION
2600 WEST 49TH STREET STE 100SIOUX FALLSSD57105466012680501(C)(3)$26,514$0STUDENT SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION ACCEPTS GIFTS AND MANAGES PAYMENTS FOR THE PURPOSES SET FORTH BY THE DONORS. THE FOUNDATION INFORMS THE UNIVERSITY OF THE AMOUNT AVAILABLE FOR EXPENDITURE AND THE CRITERIA FOR USE. THE UNIVERSITY MAKES THE DETERMINATION OF WHO THE RECIPIENT WILL BE FOR THESE FUNDS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CRITERIA, AND REQUESTS PAYMENT FROM THE FOUNDATION. BEFORE PAYMENT IS MADE, THE FOUNDATION VERIFIES THAT THE REQUESTED PAYMENT IS AN APPROPRIATE USE OF THE FUNDS PER THE FUND CRITERIA AND THAT THE UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATIVE MAKING THE REQUEST IS AUTHORIZED TO DO SO. THE FOUNDATION MAY MAKE GENERAL DONATIONS TO CERTAIN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, SUCH AS VERMILLION AREA CHAMBER AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY, FOR WHICH A SPECIFIC ACCOUNTING OF HOW THE FUNDS WERE USED IS NOT REQUIRED. THESE DONATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT AND CEO TO SUPPORT SPECIFIC EFFORTS TO ADVANCE THE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAY WILSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO$249,765$0$48,000$0$7,380$0$15,403$0$7,304$0$327,852$0$0$0
NICK KOTZEA
SEC/TREAS; COO & GENERAL COUNSEL$178,488$0$0$0$7,356$0$10,650$0$1,878$0$198,372$0$0$0
CYNTHIA CARLSON
ED OF PLANNED GIVING$153,054$0$0$0$7,757$0$9,480$0$15,789$0$186,080$0$0$0
NOAH SHEPARD
VP OF DEVELOPMENT$143,296$0$0$0$102$0$8,598$0$6,600$0$158,596$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER KASSIN
VP OF CORPORATE RELATIONS$136,965$0$0$0$107$0$8,314$0$8,235$0$153,621$0$0$0
ANDREW CARR
ED OF LEADERSHIP ANNUAL GIVING$136,173$0$0$0$158$0$8,260$0$8,707$0$153,298$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AAS PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS PROVIDED A MONTHLY ALLOWANCE FOR THE BUSINESS USE OF PERSONAL VEHICLES. AS PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO, THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER & LEGAL COUNSEL, AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY ARE PROVIDED A MONTHLY ALLOWANCE FOR BUSINESS USE OF PERSONAL VEHICLES. THESE BENEFITS ARE CONSIDERED TAXABLE BENEFITS AND ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME.
PART I, LINE 7JAY WILSON WAS AWARDED A BONUS OF $48,000 BASED ON THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIKA TORDSENPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF BOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$57,113TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATION AND BENEFITS AS AN EMPLOYEETransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,400NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST OF COMPARABLESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$250NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST OF COMPARABLESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$353,281NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG OF HIGH/LOW MKT PRICMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,600,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST OF COMPARABLESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$100,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST OF COMPARABLESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMISCELLANEOUS ITEMSDesc
Contribution175ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$187,235NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE FOUNDATION CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, THE VICE CHAIR ELECT, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR, THE CHAIRS OF THE STANDING COMMITTEES AND TWO MEMBERS DESIGNATED BY THE FOUNDATION CHAIR FROM AMONG THE ELECTED AND APPOINTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE BEGINNING OF CHAIR'S TERM AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, FOUNDATION PRESIDENT, AND THE FOUNDATION'S LEGAL COUNSEL SHALL BE EX-OFFICIO NON-VOTING MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS AND IN ALL SITUATIONS EXCEPT THOSE RESERVED TO THE BOARD AND THOSE SPECIFIED IN THE BYLAWS. APPROVAL OF AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR UNUSUAL TRANSACTIONS (I.E. PURCHASE/SALE OF PROPERTY) IS RECEIVED FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE ACTIONS. APPROVAL OF NORMAL BUSINESS ACTIONS IS RECEIVED FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER THE COMMITTEE HAS ACTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TOM GALLAGHER AND NANCY GALLAGHER HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP AND A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. PAUL HANSON AND NATHAN PETERSON HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE 990 IN DETAIL, AFTER WHICH THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER ELECTRONICALLY AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY APPLIES TO BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS. NEW INDIVIDUALS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT UPON APPOINTMENT OR ELECTION. CONTINUING INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT EVERY YEAR. THEY ARE ASKED TO NOTIFY THE FOUNDATION IMMEDIATELY IF A CONFLICT ARISES IN THE INTERIM. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION AND THE CEO. THE CEO PROVIDES A REPORT OF THE PROCESS & RESULTS TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. ANY CONFLICTS WOULD RESULT IN REQUIRING THE SPECIFIED BOARD MEMBER TO EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM A VOTE THAT INVOLVES THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO. WAGE AND BENEFIT ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE CEO ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THIS COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE GATHERS SALARY INFORMATION FROM EMPLOYMENT SURVEYS TO USE FOR COMPARISON. COMPENSATION FOR THE CFO IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO BOARD ON A BOARD PORTAL. THEY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 27SUPPORT FOR TWO CAPITAL PROJECTS IN EXCESS OF GIFTS, INCLUDING PROMISES TO GIVE, HAS RESULTED IN DEFICIENCIES THAT ARE REPORTED IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS. THIS CUMULATIVE DEFICIENCY TOTALED $11.874 MILLION AND $10.8 MILLION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY. CURRENTLY THE DEFICIT IS BEING INCREASED AS ADDITIONAL EXPENSES ARE BEING PAID ON PROJECTS WHICH DO NOT HAVE OFFSETTING GIFTS. THE FOUNDATION HAS RECEIVED COMMUNICATION OF APPROXIMATELY $4,100,000 IN REVOCABLE GIFTS DESIGNATED TO THE TWO CAPITAL PROJECT FUNDS THAT WILL BE USED TO REDUCE THIS DEFICIT ALONG WITH ANY FUTURE GIFTS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN ANNUITIES & DEFERRED GIFTS 917,995. CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 10,623.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
USDF LLC
1110 N DAKOTAVERMILLIONSD57069466018891HOLD AND MANAGE REAL ESTATE FOR FOUNDATIONSD$3,985$3,062,320UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION
USDF2 LLC
1110 N DAKOTAVERMILLIONSD57069466018891HOLD AND MANAGE AIRPLANE FOR FOUNDATIONSD$10,337$618,097UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (12)
CRTSDN/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUSTS (3)
CRTSDN/ATYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)
S$442,051FMV
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUSTS (2)
S$168,105FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.