AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE (EIN 13-1832448)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-10
IRS object ID
202422849349301862
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-10T16:36:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN571157523PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aprio LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 Rockville Pike Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityRockvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131832448EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Iron and Steel InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2024527100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 Massachusetts Avenue NW 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin DempseyPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2024527100PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonStacy CullenPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00974308PTIN
Phone3012316200PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKevin DempseyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 Massachusetts Avenue NW 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,731,757GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.STEEL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPromote interests of American steel industry/provide a forum for exchange of information.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$211,039CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,243,555PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,369,244CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$157,412PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$151,474CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,400,967PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,731,757CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,252,088PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,195,956CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,300,135PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,406,082CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,552,223PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,602,038CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$848,744PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,129,719CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,979,551TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,667,266TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,450,663TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,445,998TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,528,888NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,221,268NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe American Iron and Steel Institute's mission is to influence public policy, educate and shape public opinion in support of a strong, sustainable American steel industry committed to manufacturing products that meet society's needs. To further this mission, AISI advocates on public policy issues central to the steel industry, informs and educates opinion leaders about the American steel industry, collects and provides industry data regarding steel operations, production, energy efficiency, shipments, import/export levels and consumption, pursues technology advancements through collaborative research and development and advances the competitive use of steel in traditional and growth markets.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescIndustry Advocacy: AISI advocates for its members and the American steel industry through public policy, communications, economics and industry statistics and sustainability initiatives.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMarket Development Activities: Engaged in collaborative, pre-competitive research, and development of the material as well as technical solutions to defend and advance steel's market share in current and emerging markets.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCollaborative Research and Development: Engaged projects with industry partners designed to reduce energy consumption and further mitigate the environmental impact of the steelmaking process.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee29EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2024527100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 Massachusetts Avenue NW 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Leon Topalian
Chairman (Jan-May); V Chairman (May-Dec)3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Brett
V. Chairman (Jan-May); Director (May-Dec)3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lourenco Goncalves
V. Chairman (Jan-May); Chairman (May-Dec)3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
German Cura
Director (Jan-May)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cristobal Fuentes
Director3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phil Piggott
Director3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Schmitt
Director3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Smith
Director3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamara Weinert
Director3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Burkey
Director3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luca Zanotti
Director (May-Dec)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Dempsey
President & CEO37.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$984,690$0$93,983
Lisa Harrison
SVP Comms & Secretary37.50Yes (X)$296,994$0$65,535
Elizabeth Vago
VP Admin & Treasurer37.50Yes (X)$186,652$0$60,269
Chris Kristock
Vice President - Automotive Program37.50$247,143$0$59,322Yes (X)
Paul Balserak
Vice President - Environment37.50$230,369$0$60,688Yes (X)
Mark Thimons
Vice President - Sustainability37.50$238,534$0$51,545Yes (X)
Michael Uhrich
Chief Economist37.50$207,386$0$37,763Yes (X)
Brett Smith
Senior Director Public Policy37.50$192,712$0$50,313Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,584,480TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$479,418TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
PO Box 405759AtlantaGA30384Consulting Services$604,062
Kelley Drye & Warren LLP
175 Greenwhih STNew YorkNY10007Consulting Services$136,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$211,039GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$211,039TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Membership Dues541900$10,920,842$10,920,842
Other Revenue541900$448,402$448,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,369,244TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$151,474ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,731,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,369,244RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$151,474ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,688,123TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,427,151TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,285TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,636TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,761TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,752TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,991TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,080TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,997TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,881TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,390TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,483TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,550TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Opt-In Projects$1,483,953
Special Programs$639,005

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,602,038TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,859BOYAmt
EOY$1,399,224EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,302BOYAmt
EOY$477,981EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,883BOYAmt
EOY$972,243EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,467BOYAmt
EOY$149,317EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,851,082LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,525,359LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,842BOYAmt
EOY$325,723EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,426,355BOYAmt
EOY$5,653,388EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,350,843BOYAmt
EOY$2,689,390EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,979,551BOYAmt
EOY$11,667,266EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$576,148BOYAmt
EOY$1,426,426EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,134,173BOYAmt
EOY$2,166,903EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,740,342BOYAmt
EOY$3,852,669EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,450,663BOYAmt
EOY$7,445,998EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,528,888BOYAmt
EOY$4,221,268EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,528,888BOYAmt
EOY$4,221,268EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,979,551BOYAmt
EOY$11,667,266EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,129,719ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$562,661NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (1)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$6,775,029DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$500,924NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$197,243NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$698,167NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$338,751AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over$359,416CarriedOverAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,294,791OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$988,238DepreciationAmt
Book Value$306,553BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$160,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$146,323DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,888BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$396,080OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$390,798DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,282BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$325,723TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deposits$79,740
Right-of-use assets - operating lease$2,609,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,689,390TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred Rent & Other LiabilitiesDesc
Amt$3,852,669Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,852,669TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,294,418TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$562,661NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$562,661RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,731,757RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,731,757TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,602,038TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,602,038ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,602,038TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Institute evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return based on a more likely than not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement and is recognized in the financial statements. To the extent that the Institute's estimates change or the final tax outcome of these matters is different than the amounts that have been recorded, such differences will impact the income tax provision when such determinations are made. If applicable, the Institute records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2020 through the current year remain open for examination by federal and state tax authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kevin Dempsey
President & CEO$763,315$0$221,375$0$0$0$88,231$0$5,752$0$1,078,673$0$0$0
Lisa Harrison
SVP Comms & Secretary$274,494$0$22,500$0$0$0$30,110$0$35,425$0$362,529$0$0$0
Chris Kristock
Vice President - Automotive Program$230,143$0$17,000$0$0$0$24,361$0$34,961$0$306,465$0$0$0
Paul Balserak
Vice President - Environment$220,369$0$10,000$0$0$0$25,306$0$35,382$0$291,057$0$0$0
Mark Thimons
Vice President - Sustainability$228,534$0$10,000$0$0$0$17,075$0$34,470$0$290,079$0$0$0
Elizabeth Vago
VP Admin & Treasurer$176,652$0$10,000$0$0$0$22,126$0$38,143$0$246,921$0$0$0
Michael Uhrich
Chief Economist$207,386$0$0$0$0$0$15,523$0$22,240$0$245,149$0$0$0
Brett Smith
Senior Director Public Policy$192,712$0$0$0$0$0$19,693$0$30,620$0$243,025$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKevin Dempsey participates in a 457(F), a nonqualified retirement plan and $32,731 was contributed on his behalf.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6There are three classes of members of the institute: US producer members, associate members and honorary members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aUS producer members are entitled to one vote per member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bProducer members vote at meetings of members and share in the assets of the institute in the event of dissolution; associate members are represented with one seat on the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm, and reviewed by the CEO and CFO prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnually directors, officers, and key employees complete a conflict-of-interest disclosure form. In addition, during the year, if a director, officer, or key employee becomes aware of an actual or potential conflict of interest, he or she must promptly notify the chairman of the board of directors. In case of any board member-disclosed conflict of interest, the director may not be counted in determining the presence of a quorum, the director must disclose his or her interest in the matter, the director may answer factual questions and briefly state his or her position on the matter, the director must recuse himself or herself from deliberations on the matter, and the director will abstain from voting on the matter and will not be present during voting. The minutes of the meeting where such a matter is considered will note that a quorum was present without counting the director, the director's disclosure, abstention, and the action that the board of directors or board committee took on the matter. The board of directors is responsible for administering the policy. The board of directors shall periodically review the policy to assess whether changes are appropriate.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The CEO's compensation is reviewed and set by the compensation committee of the board each year using independent surveys in the decision process. Senior staff compensation is reviewed and set by the CEO each year within the constraints of the approved budget for the coming year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The review process has not changed from the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.