THE KINGS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE KINGS UNIVERSITY (EIN 95-4663290)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-07
IRS object ID
202501279349300945
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-07T12:25:07+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN332621854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954663290EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The King's UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKINGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8175523700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 92339AddressLine1Txt
CitySouthlakeCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76092ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Irini FambroPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone8175523700PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAshley PeabodyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01385870PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dr Irini FambroBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 92339AddressLine1Txt
CitySouthlakeCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76092ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,674,531GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.tku.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPrepare and educate men and women for effective leadership and Christ-like servanthood.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee179TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,995,605PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,710,540CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,591,232PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,975,531CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$142,497PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$350,386CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$46,789PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$30,222CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,776,123PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,305,463CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$912,711PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,134,603CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,857,539PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,544,160CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$72,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$72,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$603,080CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,448,560PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,661,701CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,290,810PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,412,464CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$485,313PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,107,001CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,798,181TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,678,973TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,538,480TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$904,432TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,259,701NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,774,541NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe King's University is a higher education and ministry leadership training center that exists to provide biblically and theologically sound preparation that equips men and women to become the next generation of Christ-like, Spirit-empowered, transformational leaders for the global church.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,681,188ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,134,603GrantAmt
Revenue$5,975,531RevenueAmt
DescThe University provides an undergraduate education and graduate level seminary education with a student enrollment of over 700: 363 undergraduate and 421 graduate. Degree programs include Associate of Christian Ministries, Associate of Worship Leadership, Bachelor of Biblical & Theological Studies (Theological Studies, Music & Worship, Messianic Jewish Studies), Bachelor of Biblical Counseling, Bachelor of Christian Ministries, Bachelor of Intercultural Studies (Evangelism & Missions), Bachelor of Media Arts, Bachelor of General Christian Studies, Bachelor of Worship Leadership, Master of Divinity (Messianic Jewish Studies, Theology), Master of Marriage & Family Therapy (MMFT) (Counseling), Master of Practical Theology (Ministry), Master of Organizational Leadership (Leadership) and Doctoral of Ministry.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,681,188TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document745IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee179EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Barry HarpBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8177221700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 92339AddressLine1Txt
CitySouthlakeCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76092ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Dr Irini Fambro
Trustee (Part Year)/President as of Jan 20241.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$12,546$0
Dr Robert Morris
Chancellor/Trustee0.50.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$1,576
Michael Lynch
Interim President (Part Year)/Vice Chair1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pastor Kevin Grove
Chairman/Trustee1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Howard Kaloogian
Trustee0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jack Young
Trustee0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Dantzler
Trustee0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ashley Green
CFO (Part Year)1.039.0Yes (X)$0$128,712$22,131
Barry Harp
VP of Business and Finance0.539.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Brewer
CAO (Part Year)0.539.0Yes (X)$0$118,720$37,925
Dr Jonathan Chasteen
Former President0.00.0$0$184,626$111,054Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$444,604TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$172,686TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$476,138FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$449,315GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,785,087AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,710,540TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$5,834,749$5,834,749
Auxiliary Revenue611310$140,782$140,782

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,975,531TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$310,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$310,982ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,059RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,059RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,059ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,608,151SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,269,519SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$661,368SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$661,368TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$661,368ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$11,850FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$476,138ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$86,175FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$74,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$74,325ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$35,418GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$13,374CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,044ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,305,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,975,531RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$380,608ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,134,603TotalAmt
Program Services$1,134,603ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,334TotalAmt
Program Services$242,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,202FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,624TotalAmt
Program Services$21,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,700,556TotalAmt
Program Services$3,352,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,040,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$308,150FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,213TotalAmt
Program Services$81,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,837FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$861,079TotalAmt
Program Services$636,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,695FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,354TotalAmt
Program Services$221,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,889FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,531TotalAmt
Management And General$130,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,594TotalAmt
Management And General$85,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$72,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,019TotalAmt
Management And General$99,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$780,311TotalAmt
Program Services$280,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$473,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,159FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,355TotalAmt
Management And General$108,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,960TotalAmt
Program Services$39,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,365FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,712TotalAmt
Program Services$5,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,666FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,204TotalAmt
Program Services$274,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,631FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,192TotalAmt
Program Services$140,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,130FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,064TotalAmt
Program Services$44,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,098TotalAmt
Program Services$204,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,077FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBad Debt ExpenseDesc
Total$40,661TotalAmt
Management And General$40,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,412,464TotalAmt
Program Services$6,681,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,128,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$603,080FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,628,004BOYAmt
EOY$1,562,708EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,362,300BOYAmt
EOY$1,666,749EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,307BOYAmt
EOY$271,657EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,879BOYAmt
EOY$40,482EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,905BOYAmt
EOY$184,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,586,915LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,739,748LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,142,319BOYAmt
EOY$847,167EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,066,261BOYAmt
EOY$11,032,550EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,206BOYAmt
EOY$73,105EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,798,181BOYAmt
EOY$15,678,973EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$584,457BOYAmt
EOY$306,743EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$802,954BOYAmt
EOY$447,439EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,069BOYAmt
EOY$150,250EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,538,480BOYAmt
EOY$904,432EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,232,134BOYAmt
EOY$7,891,479EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,027,567BOYAmt
EOY$6,883,062EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,259,701BOYAmt
EOY$14,774,541EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,798,181BOYAmt
EOY$15,678,973EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,107,001ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,629,322NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$7,481OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,307,712CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,862,135CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,271,572CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,995,605CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,710,540CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,147,564TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,307,712CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,862,135CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,271,572CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,995,605CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,710,540CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,147,564TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$404,229SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,743,335PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$121,681CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$139,773CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$159,844CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$234,323CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$333,041CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$988,662TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$109,303CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$109,303TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,245,529TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$30,983,654GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9449PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9540PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 109303.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 109303.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,416,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$362,376ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$700,846InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$38,974GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,440,531EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,244,218BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$599,611ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$696,482InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$124,028OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,416,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,641,674BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$80,571ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$362,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$43,615GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$71,627OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,244,218EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,898,395BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$132,348ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$741,600InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$65,669GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$65,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,641,674EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,442,965BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,435,760ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$127,097InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$40,370GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$67,057OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,898,395EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$303,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$233,714DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,019BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$780,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$500,990DepreciationAmt
Book Value$279,222BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,502,970OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,005,044DepreciationAmt
Book Value$497,926BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$847,167TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity Obligations$107,263
Trust Liability$42,987
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$150,250TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,857,100TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,629,322NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,077,243DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$86,175OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,792,740RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,064,360RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$99,019InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,142,084OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,241,103RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,305,463TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,342,260TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,077,243DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$86,175OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,163,418ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,178,842ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$99,019InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,134,603OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,233,622ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,412,464TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment funds are used for the funding of a professorial chair and scholarships.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraiser Event Expenses - 86175
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships and Discounts - 1134603 Change in Value of Split Interest Agreement - 7481
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraiser Event Expenses - 86175
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships and Discounts - 1134603

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors. All solicitations for students contain a statement of the University's racially nondiscriminatory policy, as well as the student catalog available on the University's website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe University receives funds for the Federal Direct Student Loan Program, Federal Pell Grants, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Program, the Federal Work-Study Program and the Employee Retention Credit through the CARES Act.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lee MimmsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13909 Via PicaposteAddressLine1Txt
CityPalos Verdes EstatesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90274ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityDonor Relations ConsultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$487,988GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$72,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$415,988NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$487,988TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$72,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$415,988TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Evening at the KingsEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$487,988GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$476,138CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,850GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,278NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$20,173RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$20,269FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$396EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$43,059OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$487,988GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$476,138CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,850GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,278NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$20,173RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$20,269FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$396EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$43,059OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$86,175DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$74,325NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships/Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient513RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,134,603CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor individual grants, students submit an application for financial aid to the financial aid office. Applications are evaluated by the financial aid office and students are notified of awards they are to receive. The financial aid is applied directly against tuition. No cash changes hands. Scholarships are not refunded should the student fail to complete the required credit hours.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Jonathan Chasteen
Former President$0$125,753$0$0$0$58,873$0$12,833$0$98,221$0$295,680$0$0
Ashley Green
CFO (Part Year)$0$126,416$0$1,000$0$1,296$0$0$0$22,131$0$150,843$0$0
Robert Brewer
CAO (Part Year)$0$107,175$0$11,000$0$545$0$5,957$0$31,968$0$156,645$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal usePursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 107, ministerial housing allowances are provided for qualifying ministerial employees. This is not included in taxable compensation. Robert Brewer, Chief Academics Officer met the qualifications for and received a ministerial housing allowance during the tax year.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentDr. Chasteen, former president, received severance payments totaling $145,833 in the calendar year 2023.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsThere were various discretionary bonus payments made during the fiscal year which were determined by the board of directors and provided to officers and employees as approved.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$1,125CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceScholarshipTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeScholarshipAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rebecca BauerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Founder, Jack HayfordRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$21,791TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployee CompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 2aStaff are compensated by a related organization, The King's University - Texas (TKU-TX). TKU-TX files all required payroll information returns as required by the IRS. As such, due to common paymaster rules as instructed by the IRS, the number of employees reported represent the number of employees who work for the filing organization but are compensated by a related organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee is composed of the Chairman, Vice-Chairman, Chancellor and President. The Committee is authorized to exercise any and all powers of the board of trustees, except any actions prohibited by law, the Articles and the Bylaws of the corporation. The Committee reports its activities and affairs to the board of trustees at the next meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and is first reviewed in detail by the VP of Business and Finance. A full copy of the 990 is then provided to the board members prior to being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe conflict of interest policy requires each trustee and officer to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest on an annual basis. The Executive Team, which consists of the President and two Vice Presidents, evaluates each disclosure to determine if an actual conflict exists; in the case that a member of the Executive Team is involved in the disclosure, the board will make the determination. Following the disclosure, the responsible person recuses him or herself from the discussion and vote on the transaction or arrangement involving the possible conflict of interest. The Chairperson has the authority to appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement. After exercising due diligence, the board and/or Executive Team shall determine whether the university can obtain with reasonable efforts a more advantageous transaction or arrangement from a person or entity that would not give rise to a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCompensation for the President and other officers as reported on Part VII is paid by a related organization that shares the same Executive Committee and same governing body as the filing organization. That compensation is determined by the independent members of the Executive Committee of the board. Comparability data is examined annually, including Form 990's from similar universities. Compensation deliberations are recorded in the Executive Committee minutes and in the board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSee narrative for Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's conflict of interest policy, governing documents, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section ACompensation reported in Part VII, column D and Schedule J, Part II, column B is the amount reported on the individual's W-2, box 1 or 5 (whichever amount is greater) per the IRS instructions. In the case of minister's compensation when box 5 of the W-2 is not applicable, box 1 compensation is used. Employee deferrals to qualified retirement plans are normally captured in box 5, not box 1 of Form W-2. For reporting purposes we have included the minister's retirement plan deferrals in Part VII, column F and Schedule J, Part II, column C.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in Value of Split Interest Agreement - -7481;
Form 990, General InformationThe King's University (TKU) was originally incorporated in California in 1997, but relocated to Texas in 2014. In 2013, TKU created a separate Texas tax-exempt organization (TKU-TX) and TKU is in the process of liquidating the CA entity and moving all operations, assets and liabilities to TX entity. Until that liquidation is completed, TKU will file two separate 990's, one for California and one for Texas. For filing purposes, the Texas Form 990 reports all salary expenses for employees. The California Form 990 reports all educational activity and includes salary expenses as an employee lease back. Both organizations share the same program accomplishments reported on Part III and the same board reported on Part VII.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
The King's University
PO Box 92339SouthlakeTX76092464671972Private SchoolTX501(c)(3)2The King's University (CA)Yes (true)
ChurchEd
2121 East Southlake BlvdSouthlakeTX76092843384792Educational ResourcesTX501(c)(3)7The King's University (CA)Yes (true)
Living Way MinistriesJack Hayford Ministries
2121 E Southlake BlvdSouthlakeTX76092237448576MinistryCA501(c)(3)1The King's University (CA)Yes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trust (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHold Assets & Remit Income to GrantorsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The King's UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The King's University (TX)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypePTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$6,544,160InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCostMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.