CAPITAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAPITAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0394240)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-22
- IRS object ID
- 202412969349300131
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-22T09:50:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390912608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWKINS ASH CPAS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 520 N BROADWAY SUITE 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390394240 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAPI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9204942828 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 MORRIS AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 543044525 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISA HUGUET | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9204944541 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFFREY DANEN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01236582 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9203369850 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAURIE BUTZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 MORRIS AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 543044525 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $132,375,680 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CAPITALCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION IS A FULL SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT OFFERS OUR MEMBERS MULTIPLE LOAN PRODUCTS AS WELL AS SHARE, SHARE DRAFT, CD AND IRA PRODUCTS. IN ADDITION, CAPITAL SERVES MEMBERS BY OFFERING AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DIRECT DEPOSIT, CALL 24 ONLINE BANKING, DEBIT AND CREDIT CARDS, GIFT CARDS, SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES, E-STATEMENTS, BILL PAY AND MANY OTHER SERVICES. CAPITAL SERVES OVER 118,000 MEMBERS IN 12 NORTHEAST WISCONSIN COUNTIES: BROWN, CALUMET, DOOR, KEWAUNEE, MANITOWOC, MARINETTE, MENOMINEE, OCONTO, OUTAGAMIE, SHAWANO, WAUPACA, AND WINNEBAGO AND EMPLOYEES OF GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTH CENTRAL WI INC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 584 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $317,411 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $85,035,131 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $107,348,989 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,713,483 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $24,764,624 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $19,728 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $124,385 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $96,768,342 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $132,237,998 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $481,724 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $508,364 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,595,751 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,496,428 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $42,242,439 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $78,973,027 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $71,319,914 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $110,977,819 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $25,448,428 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $21,260,179 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,319,322,053 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,428,442,866 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,059,825,291 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,152,132,252 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $259,496,762 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $276,310,614 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A NONPROFIT MEMBER-OWNED THRIFT INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS. CAPITAL CREDIT UNION IS A FULL SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT OFFERS OUR MEMBERS MULTIPLE LOAN PRODUCTS AS WELL AS SHARE, SHARE DRAFT, CD AND IRA PRODUCTS. IN ADDITION, CAPITAL SERVES MEMBERS BY OFFERING AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DIRECT DEPOSIT, CALL 24 ONLINE BANKING, DEBIT AND CREDIT CARDS, GIFT CARDS, SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES, E-STATEMENTS, BILL PAY AND MANY OTHER SERVICES. CAPITAL SERVES OVER 118,000 MEMBERS IN 12 NORTHEAST WISCONSIN COUNTIES: BROWN, CALUMET, DOOR, KEWAUNEE, MANITOWOC, MARINETTE, MENOMINE, OCONTO, OUTAGAMIE, SHAWANO, WAUPACA, AND WINNEBAGO AND EMPLOYEES OF GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTH CENTRAL WI INC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A FULL MENU OF LOAN PRODUCTS TO ITS 118,339 MEMBERS, BOTH CONSUMER LOANS AND MORTGAGES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WITH A HIGH-RATE CHECKING ACCOUNT AND MONEY MARKET RATES THAT WERE AT THE TOP OF THE MARKET, WE WERE ABLE TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH INSURED, LIQUID ALTERNATIVES FOR THEIR DEPOSIT NEEDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL DONATED IN EXCESS OF $505,000 TO VARIOUS LOCAL CHARITIES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR THROUGH OUR ELEVATE COMMUNITIES PROGRAM. CAPITAL CONTINUES TO SUPPORT LOCAL HOMELESS SHELTERS, MENTAL HEALTH INITIATIVES, AND MANY COMMUNITY EVENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 107151 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 584 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LISA HUGUET | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9204944541 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 MORRIS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54304 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLEEN VANZEELAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $1,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HEATHER KARCZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $863 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN CARRIER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH LUCIUS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELANIE HAEN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $2,455 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY RIETVELD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $805 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL PATTERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDALL SANDERS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN FRASSETTO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $667 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURIE BUTZ | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $545,601 | $0 | $49,969 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA HUGUET | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $214,708 | $0 | $54,376 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID ENGLEBERT | ||||||||
| CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $209,519 | $0 | $35,370 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN PROBST | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $169,200 | $0 | $44,368 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MILLHOUSE | ||||||||
| VP - CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $213,977 | $0 | $35,846 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATTI BANI | ||||||||
| CHIEF CULTURE OFFICER | 40.00 | $166,780 | $0 | $26,936 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN ZICH | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | $178,723 | $0 | $38,854 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN ELMER | ||||||||
| INV & INS PROGRAM MANAGER | 40.00 | $159,613 | $0 | $37,722 | Yes (X) | |||
| CALEB DAHL | ||||||||
| VP - ITS OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $118,142 | $0 | $45,900 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIELLE KROENING | ||||||||
| SVP - MEMBER SERVICES | 40.00 | $149,431 | $0 | $34,104 | Yes (X) | |||
| JON PAZDERA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES | 40.00 | $127,437 | $0 | $48,916 | Yes (X) | |||
| WENDY WOHR | ||||||||
| SVP - MEMBER RELATIONS | 40.00 | $186,625 | $0 | $41,125 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,449,146 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $493,486 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 311934057 | CORE PROCESSOR | $5,959,313 |
| VISA USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 742233 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900742233 | DEBT CARD PROCESSING | $1,442,963 |
| MICHAEL WALTERS ADVERTISING INC | |||||
| 444 N WABASH AVE STE 4W | CHICAGO | IL | 60611 | ADVERTISING AGENCY | $1,397,492 |
| DIGITAL MARK GROUP LLC | |||||
| 17933 NW EVERGREEN PL 360 | BEAVERTON | OR | 97006 | ADVERTISING | $453,044 |
| JOHN PETITJEAN | |||||
| 125 S JEFFERSON ST STE 101 | GREEN BAY | WI | 54301 | LEGAL FEES | $427,844 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $85,602,847 | $85,602,847 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $8,548,484 | $8,548,484 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $8,046,090 | $8,020,536 | $25,554 |
| INSURANCE INCOME | 522100 | $3,279,639 | $2,987,782 | $291,857 |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $1,640,886 | $1,640,886 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $231,043 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $231,043 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $107,348,989 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,534,236 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,534,236 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $124,385 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $124,385 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $124,385 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $124,385 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $263,375 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $104,695 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $137,682 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $263,375 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$32,987 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $230,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $230,388 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $132,237,998 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $107,261,966 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $317,411 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,658,621 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $508,364 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,707,898 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,997,458 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,395,902 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,499,560 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,895,610 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,534 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,292 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,098,679 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,999,308 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,110,151 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,030,861 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,800 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,563 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,693,972 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,932,874 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,720 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS ON SHARES | $29,173,340 |
| CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE | $7,342,824 |
| PROCESSING | $5,667,568 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $2,104,616 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,809,925 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,977,819 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,018,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,696,899 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,046,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,031,000 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,630,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,520,567 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,882,426,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,484,115 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,626,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,457,881 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $54,900,799 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $30,600,298 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,180,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,300,501 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,196,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,708,211 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,082,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,771,319 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,368,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,304,357 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,743,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,168,016 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,319,322,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,428,442,866 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,169,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,090,634 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,071,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,107,892 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,925,584,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,965,933,726 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,059,825,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,152,132,252 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,350,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,350,466 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,146,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,960,148 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,496,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,310,614 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,319,322,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,428,442,866 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $21,260,179 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,177,045 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$6,623,372 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,318,058 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,318,058 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,290,151 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,268,098 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,022,053 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,495,441 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,009,548 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,485,893 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,797,149 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,322,652 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $474,497 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,300,501 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,965,933,726 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,965,933,726 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $132,237,998 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $132,237,998 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $132,237,998 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $110,977,819 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $110,977,819 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $110,977,819 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS ASSOCIATED WITH REAL ESTATE MORTGAGES (PROPERTY TAXES AND INSURANCE) ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE CREDIT UNION WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APPLETON FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 700 N DREW ST | APPLETON | WI | 54911 | 396005381 | 170(C)(1) | $12,967 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ASHWAUBENON DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY | ||||||||
| 2155 HOLMGREN WAY | GREEN BAY | WI | 54304 | 396031398 | 170(C)(1) | $11,115 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CEREBRAL PALSY | ||||||||
| 2801 S WEBSTER AVE | GREEN BAY | WI | 54301 | 390901265 | 501(C)(3) | $6,360 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CROOKED LAKE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | ||||||||
| 15445 CTY HWY W | CRIVITZ | WI | 54114 | 391945002 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| EPHRAIM FIRE-RESCUE ASSOCIATION INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 105 | EPHRAIM | WI | 54211 | 464194489 | 170(B)(1) | $8,786 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FOUNDATIONS HEALTH & WHOLENESS | ||||||||
| 1061 W MASON ST | GREEN BAY | WI | 54303 | 391047205 | 501(C)(3) | $24,970 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GRAND CHUTE FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 2250 W GRAND CHUTE BLVD | GRAND CHUTE | WI | 54913 | 396005918 | 170(C)(1) | $10,455 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GREATER GREEN BAY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | ||||||||
| 300 N BROADWAY STE 3A | GREEN BAY | WI | 54303 | 390318170 | 501(C)(6) | $6,666 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GREEN BAY POLICE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 307 S ADAMS ST | GREEN BAY | WI | 54301 | 396005458 | 170(C)(1) | $12,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HAPPILY EVER AFTER ANIMAL SANCTUARY | ||||||||
| 2255 FOX HEIGHTS LANE | GREEN BAY | WI | 54304 | 204031006 | 501(C)(3) | $5,020 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| LITTLE CHUTE FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 108 W MAIN ST | LITTLE CHUTE | WI | 54140 | 396006304 | 170(C)(1) | $15,909 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| OCONTO FALLS POLICE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 500 N CHESTNUT AVE | OCONTO FALLS | WI | 54154 | 396005559 | 170(C)(1) | $6,082 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SPECIAL SPACES INC | ||||||||
| 448 N CEDAR BLUFF RD 350 | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37923 | 421641574 | 501(C)(3) | $5,940 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SUAMICO FIREFIGHTERS VOLUNTEER ASSOCIATION INC | ||||||||
| 2706 LINEVILLE ROAD | GREEN BAY | WI | 54313 | 271577627 | 501(C)(3) | $9,963 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NONE - GRANTS AND ASSISTANCE ARE GENERALLY LIMITED TO KNOWN LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURIE BUTZ | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $436,016 | $0 | $80,284 | $0 | $29,301 | $0 | $23,100 | $0 | $26,869 | $0 | $595,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA HUGUET | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $181,591 | $0 | $1,295 | $0 | $31,822 | $0 | $15,168 | $0 | $39,208 | $0 | $269,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MILLHOUSE | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $182,619 | $0 | $18,267 | $0 | $13,091 | $0 | $11,203 | $0 | $24,643 | $0 | $249,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID ENGLEBERT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | $160,690 | $0 | $17,575 | $0 | $31,254 | $0 | $9,655 | $0 | $25,715 | $0 | $244,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDY WOHR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - MEMBER RELATIONS | $170,719 | $0 | $1,279 | $0 | $14,627 | $0 | $13,026 | $0 | $28,099 | $0 | $227,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN ZICH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $167,380 | $0 | $617 | $0 | $10,726 | $0 | $8,204 | $0 | $30,650 | $0 | $217,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN PROBST | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $149,962 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $17,738 | $0 | $11,493 | $0 | $32,875 | $0 | $213,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN ELMER | ||||||||||||||
| INV & INS PROGRAM MANAGER | $118,031 | $0 | $35,901 | $0 | $5,681 | $0 | $5,061 | $0 | $32,661 | $0 | $197,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATTI BANI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CULTURE OFFICER | $148,338 | $0 | $6,283 | $0 | $12,159 | $0 | $11,296 | $0 | $15,640 | $0 | $193,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIELLE KROENING | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - MEMBER SERVICES | $137,028 | $0 | $1,296 | $0 | $11,107 | $0 | $10,194 | $0 | $23,910 | $0 | $183,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON PAZDERA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES | $117,901 | $0 | $9,264 | $0 | $272 | $0 | $9,844 | $0 | $39,072 | $0 | $176,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CALEB DAHL | ||||||||||||||
| VP - ITS OPERATIONS | $115,298 | $0 | $1,289 | $0 | $1,555 | $0 | $8,949 | $0 | $36,951 | $0 | $164,042 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION HAS NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS WITH KEY EMPLOYEES. THE AGREEMENTS VARY AS SOME ALLOW THE CREDIT UNION TO MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS AT ITS DISCRETION WHILE OTHERS ALLOW FOR ONLY PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS. THE TOTAL BALANCE OF THESE ACCOUNTS IS APPROXIMATELY $788,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS YOUNG | |||||||
| PRESIDENT (FORMER) | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $6,104,265 | $5,046,931 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KAREN CAREW | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (FORMER) | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $2,248,845 | $1,925,014 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LAURIE BUTZ | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $12,719,274 | $12,548,622 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $19,520,567 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS ARE INDIVIDUALS LIVING OR WORKING IN THE COUNTIES OF BROWN, CALUMET, DOOR, KEWAUNEE, MANITOWOC, MARINETTE, MENOMINEE, OCONTO, OUTAGAMIE, SHAWANO, WAUPACA, AND WINNEBAGO, AND EMPLOYEES OF GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTH CENTRAL WI INC. THAT HAVE DEPOSITS WITH THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CFO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT COVERS ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE DETERMINATION AND REVIEW OF PERCEIVED CONFLICT IS DONE AT THE MANAGEMENT TEAM LEVEL. UPON DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT, THE PERSON INVOLVED IN SAID CONFLICT CANNOT PARTICIPATE IN DELIBERATIONS OR DECISIONS. STAFF AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE POLICY MANUAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING PROPER COMPENSATION IS COMPLETED DURING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, SUMMARIZED FINANCIALS ARE POSTED IN THE BRANCHES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ADJUSTMENT FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF ASC 326 -6,623,372. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C EXPLANATION | NO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION SERVICE CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 MORRIS AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391852107 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE COMMISSIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments