FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1464920)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-08
IRS object ID
202402829349300520
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-08T08:53:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 W BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381464920EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MICHIGAN-UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CUBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7346628200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 E HURONAddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEANNE RAMOSPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7346628200PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH A ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIFFANY FORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 E HURONAddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,487,102GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UMCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee257TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$66,558TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,065,951PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,268,787CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,532,558PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,499,088CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,112,784PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$711,727CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,711,293PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,479,602CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,060,589PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,761,403CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,233,018PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,652,733CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,293,607PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,414,136CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,417,686PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,065,466CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,361,434,664TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,357,882,173TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,258,464,824TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,242,218,338TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$102,969,840NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$115,663,835NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFINANCIAL SERVICES. THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION IS A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A WIDE RANGE OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE MEMBER/OWNERS AT A REASONABLE COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 117,703 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, IRA, CLUB, AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS WITH AN AGGREGATE BALANCE THAT APPROXIMATED $1,066,095,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 80,094 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD, UNSECURED, STUDENT, INDIRECT, RECREATIONAL VEHICLE, MORTGAGE, BUSINESS, OVERDRAFT LINES OF CREDIT, AND CREDIT BUILDER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, CHECK CASHING, BILL PAY, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY, VARIOUS INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PRODUCTS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14624IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee257EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7346628200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 E HURONAddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EARL BELL
CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUKELAND GENTLES
VICE CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN PARKER
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA BENNETT
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK CIANCIOLA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJIE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KRASNY
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MIDDLEMAS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
QUINTA VREEDE
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY FORD
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$1,297,318$0$19,000Yes (X)
TOMAS KUSLIKIS SR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$188,318$0$23,908Yes (X)
DEANNE RAMOS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$279,231$0$31,294Yes (X)
DONNA DOLEMAN
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$304,507$0$41,009Yes (X)
PATRICIA KEENE
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI40.00$253,808$0$22,919Yes (X)
XIANG WU
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$223,913$0$26,860Yes (X)
TINA HAMILTON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$238,883$0$23,807Yes (X)
MARCUS ENGLISH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$269,536$0$28,298Yes (X)
JOSEPH LOUIS-FERDINAND
NETWORK ADMIN MANAGER40.00$147,103$0$31,599Yes (X)
MINAL KAMAT
AVP BRANCH OPERATIONS40.00$135,805$0$28,895Yes (X)
ROBIN CAMPBELL
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT53.00$127,882$0$12,602Yes (X)
ERICA BOTKA
AVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$123,668$0$11,774Yes (X)
AMY STARKEY
MANAGER OF REAL ESTATE LENDING40.00$119,929$0$11,748Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,709,901TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$313,713TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JS VIG CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
15040 CLEAT STREETPLYMOUTHMI48170BUILDING CONSTRUCTION$5,535,019
PEOPLE DRIVEN TECHNOLOGY INC
PO BOX 850018MINNEAPOLLOISMN554850018DISASTER RECOVERY CONTRACTOR$1,421,943
DLI PROPERTIES LLC
SUITE 200 2000 BUSH STREETDETROITMI48226BRANDING AGREEMENT$892,500
CITY OF ANN ARBOR TREASURER
PO BOX 77602DETROITMI482770602PROPERTY TAXES/WATER/SEWER/FIRE DEPARTME$739,568
LEARFIELD
PO BOX 843038KANSAS CITYMO641843038SPONSORSHIP$653,743
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K43CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$47,326,596$47,326,596
FEE AND OTHER INCOME522100$13,942,191$13,942,191
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,268,787TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,499,088TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,499,088ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,132RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,500RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$60,632RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,632RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NON-OPERATING INCOME522100$584,537$584,537
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$66,558$66,558
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$651,095OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,479,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,913,956RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$66,558UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,499,088ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,272,609TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,713,239TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,687,460TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,095TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,176TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,699TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,410TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,893,070TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,044TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,547,031TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,044,466TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,155TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,773TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,163,324TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,915,256TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,107TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
VISA EXPENSE$3,992,821
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,776,727
MAINTENANCE$2,097,353
LOAN SERVICING$2,083,346

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,621,975TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,414,136TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,395,497BOYAmt
EOY$12,016,951EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,950,360BOYAmt
EOY$74,742,333EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,941,850BOYAmt
EOY$5,961,834EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,057,771,812BOYAmt
EOY$1,057,369,132EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,781,575BOYAmt
EOY$2,507,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$73,324,516LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,734,965LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,295,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,589,551EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,881,959BOYAmt
EOY$115,034,084EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,123,625BOYAmt
EOY$7,627,449EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,292,986BOYAmt
EOY$32,033,715EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,361,434,664BOYAmt
EOY$1,357,882,173EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,337,652BOYAmt
EOY$23,316,292EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,806,824BOYAmt
EOY$152,806,824EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,151,320,348BOYAmt
EOY$1,066,095,222EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,258,464,824BOYAmt
EOY$1,242,218,338EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,969,840BOYAmt
EOY$115,663,835EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,969,840BOYAmt
EOY$115,663,835EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,361,434,664BOYAmt
EOY$1,357,882,173EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,065,466ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,379,280NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$750,751OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,993,005OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,993,005BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,720,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,125,141DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,595,019BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,979,171OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,561,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,418,120BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,742,011OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,761,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,980,373BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,890,169OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,287,135DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,603,034BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,589,551TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$1,066,095,222Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,066,095,222TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,487,102TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,487,102RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$7,500OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$7,500RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,479,602TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,421,636TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,500OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,500ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,414,136ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,414,136TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IS IMMATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A WHOLE. THE CREDIT UNION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIOD IS THE THREE-YEAR PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RELATED TO RENTAL REVENUE REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED INCOME STATEMENT, BUT AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE WITHIN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE IN FORM 990. -7,500.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RELATED TO RENTAL REVENUE REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED INCOME STATEMENT, BUT AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE WITHIN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE IN FORM 990. 7,500.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIFFANY FORD
PRESIDENT/CEO$721,714$0$565,280$0$10,324$0$19,000$0$0$0$1,316,318$0$0$0
DONNA DOLEMAN
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$283,400$0$20,417$0$690$0$28,472$0$12,537$0$345,516$0$0$0
DEANNE RAMOS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$243,541$0$35,000$0$690$0$25,583$0$5,711$0$310,525$0$0$0
MARCUS ENGLISH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$234,296$0$35,000$0$240$0$22,587$0$5,711$0$297,834$0$0$0
PATRICIA KEENE
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI$216,828$0$35,000$0$1,980$0$16,666$0$6,253$0$276,727$0$0$0
TINA HAMILTON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$203,583$0$35,000$0$300$0$18,096$0$5,711$0$262,690$0$0$0
XIANG WU
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$188,223$0$35,000$0$690$0$20,649$0$6,211$0$250,773$0$0$0
TOMAS KUSLIKIS SR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$153,093$0$35,000$0$225$0$17,505$0$6,403$0$212,226$0$0$0
JOSEPH LOUIS-FERDINAND
NETWORK ADMIN MANAGER$138,663$0$6,500$0$1,940$0$14,579$0$17,020$0$178,702$0$0$0
MINAL KAMAT
AVP BRANCH OPERATIONS$121,118$0$8,500$0$6,187$0$12,129$0$16,766$0$164,700$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING FOR A THREE YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN CREDIT UNION DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBER APPROVAL SUCH AS CHARTER CONVERSIONS AND MERGERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA REVIEW OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN OUTSIDE FIRM SPECIALIZING IN COMPENSATION BENCHMARKS IS USED TO SET GUIDELINES FOR SALARY RANGE LEVELS BASED ON COMPETITION AND MARKET RATES. THE SALARY STRUCTURE IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED MONTHLY. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ETRANSACTIONS 900,025. EMPLOYEE APPRECIATION/RECRUITING 610,507. SERVICE CHARGES 399,074. STAFF EDUCATION 378,117. EXAMINATION FEES 179,958. MISCELLANEOUS 154,294.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OCI ADJUSTMENT - NET GAIN/(LOSS) ON POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH CARE PLAN -61,706. CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -689,045.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.