COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF SPOKANE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF SPOKANE (EIN 91-1641797)
Tax period
2022-11-01 to 2023-10-31
Filed
2024-09-16
IRS object ID
202442609349300229
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-16T14:34:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911641797EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Health Association of SpokaneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5094448888PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 N Iron Bridge WayAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn BrownePersonNm
Person TitleCFO & CSOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5094448888PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2024-09-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAaron WilsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 N Iron Bridge WayAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$267,753,694GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.chas.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCommunity-based FQHC providing comprehensive health care services to underserved populations.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1768TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,960,472PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,070,732CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$222,819,344PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$242,539,650CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$114,765PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,133,982CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$139,255PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$308,564CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$244,804,306PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$267,052,928CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,000,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,000,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$136,755,001PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$165,640,232CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$65,099,847PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$77,469,928CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$203,854,848PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$245,110,160CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$40,949,458PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,942,768CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$181,495,191TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$214,508,456TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,736,998TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,817,028TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$159,758,193NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$181,691,428NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of the Community Health Association of Spokane (CHAS Health) is to improve the overall health of the communities we serve by expanding access to quality health and wellness services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$87,686,837ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,000,000GrantAmt
Revenue$97,224,095RevenueAmt
DescMedical and wellness services include primary care, urgent care and integrated behavioral health services to meet the needs of its patients from pediatrics to geriatrics. Services include the diagnosis and treatment of illness and injury, chronic disease management, substance use disorder treatment, health education, and preventive care. Services also include maternity support, obstetrics, and preventative medicine specialists. Enabling and homeless outreach services also are offered. CHAS provides care through eleven primary care sites, two urgent care centers, and two school-based locations. CHAS also provides these services via telehealth technology as well as throughout the community using mobile medicine teams.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$70,086,258ExpenseAmt
Revenue$108,698,814RevenueAmt
DescPharmacy services complement other services in managing chronic and acute illnesses and maintaining the overall health of our patients. CHAS has a pharmacy located in each of its medical service sites as well as a central, mail-out pharmacy, and specialty pharmacy.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$32,114,660ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,398,471RevenueAmt
DescGeneral dentistry services include oral health exams, hygiene, and diagnostic and restorative services to prevent and contain the oral health disease process. Dental services are offered at six co-located medical service sites and at five stand-alone dental sites.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,303,680ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,218,270RevenueAmt
DescProvides specialized care for behavioral health conditions and coordinated care, peer support services, targeted case management, and other collaborative care.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$13,303,680TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$10,218,270TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$203,191,435TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1768EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John BrowneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5094448888PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 N Iron Bridge WayAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Chad Dashiell
President1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Ekkert
Vice President1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Moe
Secretary/Treasurer1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deahna Olson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Medlock
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Stadelman
Director (Until 12/22)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Wilson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hollie Westly
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle King
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Gellatly
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenenne Newbre
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Morris
Director (From 6/23)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Wilson
CEO35.005.00Yes (X)$445,707$0$46,325
Wilfred Madarang
Chief Clinical Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$311,279$0$43,833
Deborah Wiser Chief Clinical
Officer (Until 4/23), Physician40.000.00Yes (X)$343,222$0$34,659
John Browne
Chief Finance & Strategy Officer35.005.00Yes (X)$310,148$0$39,109
Beth Ring
COO40.000.00Yes (X)$256,832$0$33,161
Kristal Albrecht
Chief Business Dev Officer39.001.00$223,661$0$35,633Yes (X)
Ethan Angell
Physician40.000.00$314,216$0$47,834Yes (X)
Samir Keblawi
Physician40.000.00$301,354$0$24,433Yes (X)
Camtu Thai
Physician40.000.00$313,857$0$6,270Yes (X)
Barbara Brandon
Physician40.000.00$297,502$0$28,435Yes (X)
Kingsley Ugorji
Physician40.000.00$297,433$0$46,713Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,415,211TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$386,405TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K271IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIVCON Inc
12609 E Pinecroft WaySpokaneWA99216Construction$6,254,295
Baker Construction and Development
2711 E SpragueSpokaneWA99202Construction$4,402,392
Workday Inc
PO Box 886106Los AngelesCA900886106Software Implementation$1,301,160
CompuNet Inc
PO Box 35143SeattleWA981245143Software License/Support$1,272,348
ALSC Architects PS
203 N Washington St Suite 400SpokaneWA99201Architectural Services$924,831
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K37CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$22,474,536GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$596,196AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$30,791NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,070,732TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue624100$161,499,502$161,499,502
Premium Revenue624100$80,370,070$80,370,070
Service Contract Revenue624100$188,502$188,502
Medical Records Revenue624100$92,330$92,330

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$389,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$389,246RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$242,539,650TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,610,884TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,610,884ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$802,370RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$214,554RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$587,816RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$587,816TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$587,816ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,310OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$486,212OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$476,902OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$476,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$476,902ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLoss on Equity InvestmentDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$279,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$279,252ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$279,252OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$267,052,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$242,539,650RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,442,546ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,000,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,199,494TotalAmt
Program Services$1,759,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,144,376TotalAmt
Program Services$105,296,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,847,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,896,881TotalAmt
Program Services$3,961,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$934,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,407,284TotalAmt
Program Services$16,508,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,898,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,992,197TotalAmt
Program Services$8,891,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,100,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,780TotalAmt
Management And General$15,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,979,915TotalAmt
Program Services$12,485,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,494,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,486TotalAmt
Program Services$739,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,296,504TotalAmt
Program Services$4,809,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$486,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,566,975TotalAmt
Program Services$3,623,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$943,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,222TotalAmt
Program Services$641,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,684TotalAmt
Program Services$31,684ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,879,600TotalAmt
Program Services$3,630,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,248,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$974,274TotalAmt
Program Services$884,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Supplies & Other$41,317,131$37,120,832$4,196,299
Taxes & Licenses$887,357$805,812$81,545

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,110,160TotalAmt
Program Services$203,191,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,918,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,605BOYAmt
EOY-$2,380,289EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,362,911BOYAmt
EOY$70,752,072EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,374,073BOYAmt
EOY$1,744,177EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,241,450BOYAmt
EOY$20,218,228EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,675,102BOYAmt
EOY$3,334,090EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,538,767BOYAmt
EOY$5,035,627EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$117,736,336LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,194,655LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,603,996BOYAmt
EOY$89,541,681EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,654,985BOYAmt
EOY$11,921,499EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,682,098BOYAmt
EOY$8,739,980EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,204BOYAmt
EOY$5,601,391EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,495,191BOYAmt
EOY$214,508,456EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,943,580BOYAmt
EOY$20,233,428EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,417,219BOYAmt
EOY$1,546,119EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,376,199BOYAmt
EOY$11,037,481EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,736,998BOYAmt
EOY$32,817,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,748,813BOYAmt
EOY$180,040,708EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,380BOYAmt
EOY$1,650,720EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,758,193BOYAmt
EOY$181,691,428EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,495,191BOYAmt
EOY$214,508,456EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,942,768ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,533NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,134,937CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,371,631CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,459,898CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,960,472CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,070,732CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,997,670TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,134,937CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,371,631CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,459,898CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,960,472CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,070,732CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,997,670TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$85,997,670PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$357,863CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$580,695CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$649,795CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$726,255CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,556,955CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,871,563TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$26,431CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$153,396CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$113,881CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$300,328CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$279,252CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$873,288TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$89,995,945TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$895,736,328GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95560PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97430PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGain/Loss on Equity Investment - 2018 Amount: $ -26,431. 2019 Amount: $ -153,396. 2020 Amount: $ -113,881. 2021 Amount: $ -300,328. 2022 Amount: $ -279,252.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,470,704OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,470,704BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,029,732OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,478,997DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,550,735BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,777,294OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,485,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,291,340BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,506,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,610,394DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,896,424BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,951,788OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,619,310DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,332,478BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$89,541,681TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Est amts due to 3rd-party payors$3,912,621
Estimated self-insurance costs$1,544,735
Operating Lease Liabilities$4,555,555
Finance Lease Liabilities$1,024,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,037,481TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$268,213,466TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$9,533NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$494,396DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$484,863RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$267,728,603RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$15,780InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$691,455OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$675,675RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$267,052,928TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$246,280,231TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$494,396DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$691,455OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,185,851ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$245,094,380ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$15,780InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,780ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$245,110,160TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Loss on Disposal of Assets -476,902. Rent Expenses Included in income -214,553.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rent Expenses included in income 214,553. Loss on Disposal of Assets 476,902.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS Health FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 N Iron Bridge WayAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN842173788RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,000,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral OperationsPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe CHAS Health Foundation was established as an IRS Section 509(a)(3) Type 1 Supporting Organization. As such, the Foundation is operated, supervised, or controlled by its supported organization, CHAS Health, which includes the power to regularly appoint the members of the CHAS Health Foundation Board of Directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Aaron Wilson
CEO$425,425$0$20,282$0$0$0$16,592$0$31,244$0$493,543$0$0$0
Deborah Wiser Chief Clinical
Officer (Until 4/23), Physician$313,007$0$26,750$0$3,465$0$14,613$0$21,556$0$379,391$0$0$0
Ethan Angell
Physician$291,216$0$23,000$0$0$0$18,300$0$31,101$0$363,617$0$0$0
Wilfred Madarang
Chief Clinical Officer$285,029$0$22,750$0$3,500$0$18,300$0$26,811$0$356,390$0$0$0
John Browne
Chief Finance & Strategy Officer$302,148$0$8,000$0$0$0$18,300$0$21,904$0$350,352$0$0$0
Kingsley Ugorji
Physician$271,183$0$22,750$0$3,500$0$17,079$0$31,043$0$345,555$0$0$0
Samir Keblawi
Physician$270,604$0$27,250$0$3,500$0$0$0$26,300$0$327,654$0$0$0
Barbara Brandon
Physician$274,252$0$19,750$0$3,500$0$18,015$0$11,879$0$327,396$0$0$0
Camtu Thai
Physician$290,607$0$19,750$0$3,500$0$4,254$0$3,464$0$321,575$0$0$0
Beth Ring
COO$248,582$0$8,250$0$0$0$15,685$0$18,721$0$291,238$0$0$0
Kristal Albrecht
Chief Business Dev Officer$216,161$0$7,500$0$0$0$12,404$0$24,595$0$260,660$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMedical and Pharmacy SuppliesDesc
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,791NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColumn (b) reflects the number of contributions during the year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee includes the Immediate Past President, the President, the Vice President, and the Secretary/Treasurer, all of whom are directors of the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee may act, subject to ratification by the Board of Directors at the next regularly scheduled meeting, on all matters affecting the Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm based on organization provided financial statements. Prior to filing, a review of the final Form 990 draft is presented by key accounting staff to the Board of Directors and Finance Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflicts of interest can be considered to exist in any instance where the actions or activities of an individual on behalf of the organization also involve the obtaining of an improper advantage or involve an adverse effect on the organization's interests. The board of directors establishes the policy governing conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of directors. At least annually, each director identifies in writing to the board of directors any conflicts of interest he or she has or may have. The employees, board members, executive management team members, volunteer leaders, and medical/dental staff leaders are provided a conflict of interest policy questionnaire to determine if any conflicts exist. A director who has a potential conflict of interest may participate in the early stages of discussion of the particular issue, so that he/she might contribute the benefit of his/her specific knowledge and insights. However, once viable alternatives begin to be assessed on their own merits, this director should refrain from all further discussion, nonverbal communication, and voting on the issue. The board retains the right to resolve the issue with this director temporarily absent from the meeting. An employee who has a potential conflict of interest may participate in the early stages of discussion of the particular issue, so that he/she might contribute the benefit of his/her specific knowledge and insights. However, once viable alternatives begin to be assessed on their own merits, the employee should refrain from all further communication and discussions on the issue.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCEO Compensation Review: The employment contract between the CEO and the organization was signed on 2/24/2022. The current employment agreement, approved by the Board of Directors, is for a four year term. The Executive Committee performed and completed a review of compensation in conjunction with this agreement. Third-party survey data and industry comparatives, including peer health center data, were used for comparison purposes. Other Officer/Key Employee Compensation Review: The workforce development department does an annual salary survey. Salaries are compared to peer FQHC salary data, healthcare salary data, and regional salary survey data. The most recent comprehensive salary survey was performed in June 2023. A third-party consultant provides salary survey data annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to view on-site upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS Health FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 N Iron Bridge WayAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842173788EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo Support CHAS HealthPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IB Parking LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 N Iron Bridge WayAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN834095214EIN
Primary ActivitiesReal EstatePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeExcludedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$9,047,991ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CHAS Health Foundation
Q$153,969FMV
CHAS Health Foundation
B$2,000,000FMV
IB Parking LLC
P$50,539actual expenses
IB Parking LLC
R$2,054,089Capital Contribution

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part III, Column (k)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIB Parking LLC was a controlled organization taxable as a partnership during the tax year. CHAS ownership of IB Parking LLC increased from 80% to 100% by the end of the 2022 tax year.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.