THUNDER BAY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THUNDER BAY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICE INC (EIN 38-2290337)
- Tax period
- 2023-03-01 to 2024-02-29
- Filed
- 2024-09-03
- IRS object ID
- 202442479349300329
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-09-03T11:25:15-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-02-29 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382963463 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | QUAST JANKE & CO CPA'S PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1010 N JOHNSON | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAY CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48708 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-03-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382290337 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THUNDER BAY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | THUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9897424583 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15774 STATE ST PO BOX 427 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HILLMAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49746 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD BATES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9893542197 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT E FRISKE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01083831 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9898924549 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-09-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD BATES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8561 US 23 SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OSSINEKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49766 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,675,737 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TBCHS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THUNDER BAY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICE COMMITS ITS RESOURCES TO BUILDING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 259 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $23,126 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $21,985 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,467,801 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,791,599 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,816,297 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,758,586 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,174 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $57,989 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $146,452 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,677 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,436,724 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $32,611,851 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,082,288 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,273,097 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,916,409 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,145,628 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,998,697 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,418,725 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,438,027 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,193,126 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,539,135 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,944,476 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,401,301 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,594,067 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,137,834 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,350,409 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THUNDER BAY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICE COMMITS ITS RESOURCES TO BUILDING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,593,028 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $25,758,586 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THIS FEDERALLY QUALIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER HAD 18,967 PATIENTS AND PROVIDED 75,254 CLINICAL VISITS INCLUDING MEDICAL, DENTAL,OPTOMETRY AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,593,028 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 259 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 100 N RIPLEY SUITE E | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9893542197 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 N RIPLEY SUITE E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALPENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49707 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARION HAUTEA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $304,500 | $0 | $46,255 | |||
| JEMELLEE JACALA-TADIAN | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $298,500 | $0 | $41,416 | |||
| MUHAMMAD ABDELHAI | ||||||||
| PHSICIAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $266,500 | $0 | $40,528 | |||
| OSAMA AHMED | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $266,500 | $0 | $34,977 | |||
| JEFFREY TAYLOR | ||||||||
| DENTIST | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $227,790 | $0 | $31,517 | |||
| RICHARD BATES | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $221,259 | $0 | $30,137 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE STYMA | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $221,011 | $0 | $12,204 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI WINEMAN | ||||||||
| CPO | 40.00 | $188,663 | $0 | $35,739 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAYLA BERRY | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $106,828 | $0 | $27,067 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUG KREIS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $118,693 | $0 | $9,588 | Yes (X) | |||
| BEN BOLSER | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRENDAN CONBOY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL FAIRBANKS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BEACH HALL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANNA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE KENDRICK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NINA KENNARD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARRIE LOHMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AL MOE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEY MONTROY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN STACEY | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARVIN TAYLOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOMMIE WOLFF | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIKE WURTSMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,220,244 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $309,428 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE DIETZ DEVELOPER | |||||
| 100 N RIPLEY STE E | ALPENA | MI | 49707 | CONT MANAGEMENT | $167,796 |
| COMMERCIAL CONTRACTING NORTH | |||||
| 1005 W WASHINGTON AVE | ALPENA | MI | 49707 | CONSTRUCTION | $140,130 |
| JOHN ALEXANDER | |||||
| 4530 MARSH WOOD CT SE | SOUTHPORT | NC | 28461 | PROF SERVICES | $110,214 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,788,454 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,145 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,791,599 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PATIENT FEES | $14,654,663 | $14,654,663 |
| PHARMACY SALES | $10,387,864 | $10,387,864 |
| INCENTIVES | $500,315 | $500,315 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | $131,133 | $131,133 |
| MI CARE TEAM | $46,886 | $46,886 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,725 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,725 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,758,586 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,989 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,989 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $87,012 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $63,886 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $23,126 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,126 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $23,126 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MI COMM HEALTH NETWORK | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | -$19,449 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$19,449 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$19,449 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,611,851 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,797,126 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $23,126 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $446,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,011 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $221,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,091,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,618,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,472,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,273,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,093,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,179,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,052,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $736,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $316,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,344,770 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,066,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $278,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $901,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $738,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $5,823,129 | $5,823,129 | |
| REPAIR AND MAINT | $336,936 | $314,128 | $22,808 |
| DUES AND LICENSES | $223,222 | $66,036 | $157,186 |
| OTHER | $98,947 | $4,105 | $94,842 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,418,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,593,028 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,825,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $415,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,721,673 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,228,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,518,554 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $394,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,892 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,961,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,843,083 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $341,045 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $349,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,961,030 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,576,963 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,663,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,384,067 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,799 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,000 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $433,792 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,894 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,539,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,944,476 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,299,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,433,044 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $360,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $560,224 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,580,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,177,824 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $422,975 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,401,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,594,067 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,137,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,344,200 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $6,209 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,137,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,350,409 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,539,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,944,476 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,193,126 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $19,449 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $445,021 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $445,021 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,389,212 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,977,374 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,411,838 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $966,891 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $211,416 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $755,475 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,159,906 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,388,173 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $771,733 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,384,067 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ROU - FINANCE LEASES | Desc |
| Amt | $422,975 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $422,975 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,794,786 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $99,600 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $63,886 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $163,486 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $32,631,300 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$19,449 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$19,449 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $32,611,851 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,582,211 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $99,600 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $81,619 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $181,219 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,400,992 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $17,733 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,733 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,418,725 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE CENTER IS INCORPORATED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. THE CENTER FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CENTER AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE CENTER HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CENTER AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF FEBRUARY 29, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, THE CENTER HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CENTER ACCRUED A LIABILITY OF 4,617 FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX FOR THE YEAR ENDED FEBRUARY 29, 2024. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | EXPENSES RELATED TO DEBT FINANCED RENT 63,886 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | MI COMMUNITY HEALTH NETWORK K-1 -19,449 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | REVENUE RELATED TO DEBT FINANCED RENT 81,619 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 17,733 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARION HAUTEA | ||||
| PHYSICIAN | $304,500 | $41,778 | $4,477 | $350,755 |
| JEMELLEE JACALA-TADIAN | ||||
| PHYSICIAN | $298,500 | $41,416 | $339,916 | |
| MUHAMMAD ABDELHAI | ||||
| PHSICIAN | $266,500 | $36,052 | $4,476 | $307,028 |
| OSAMA AHMED | ||||
| CMO | $266,500 | $34,977 | $301,477 | |
| JEFFREY TAYLOR | ||||
| DENTIST | $227,790 | $31,517 | $259,307 | |
| RICHARD BATES | ||||
| CEO | $221,259 | $30,137 | $251,396 | |
| MICHELLE STYMA | ||||
| CEO | $221,011 | $11,975 | $229 | $233,215 |
| LORI WINEMAN | ||||
| CPO | $188,663 | $34,179 | $1,560 | $224,402 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | BOARD MEMBERS ARE ALL VOLUNTEERS IN ADDITION TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS WHO DONATE TIME FOR VARIOUS CENTER ACTIVITIES |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | AUDITOR REVIEWS RETURN WITH FINANCE COMMITTEE AND PRESENTS REVIEW TO ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO SUBMISSION |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS SUBMIT WRITTEN STATEMENTS TO EXECUTIVE TEAM FOR REVIEW ON ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED UPON COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILIAR POSTION. ENTIRE BOARD MAKES FINAL APPROVAL OF WAGE DETERMINATION |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | BOARD APPROVES WAGES OF CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED UPON BOARD APPROVED WAGE SCALE |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, PREFERABLY IN WRITING. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES COPIES OF THE REQUESTED DOCUMENTS AND MAKES THEM AVAILABLE FOR PICK UP OR MAIL TO THE REQUESTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | MI COMM HEALTH NETWORK 19,449 |