TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION (EIN 51-0345258)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-08-23
IRS object ID
202442369349301114
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-23T14:59:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN510232399PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELFINT LYONS & SHUMAN PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 CENTRE RD STE 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19805ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510345258EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRUEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3026526774PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST 10TH STREET 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVANDELL HAMPTON JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3026526774PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJONATHAN D MOLL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01053700PTIN
Phone3022250600PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVANDELL HAMPTON JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST 10TH STREET 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,989,160GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TRUEACCESSCAPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBUILDING A THRIVING COMMUNITY BY EMPOWERING A DIVERSE BASE OF ENTREPRENEURS AND BUSINESSES THROUGH ACCESS TO CAPITAL, EDUCATION, ADVOCACY AND OPPORTUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee19TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,731,280PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,331,438CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,411,258PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,380,301CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$44,994PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$82,605CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$45,779PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$13,894CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,143,323PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,780,450CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$204,050PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$117,148CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,143,810PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,396,649CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$50,005CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,162,643PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,877,257CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,510,503PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,391,054CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$367,180PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$389,396CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,058,882TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,398,779TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,751,599TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,702,100TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,307,283NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,696,679NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBUILDING A THRIVING COMMUNITY BY EMPOWERING A DIVERSE BASE OF ENTREPRENEURS AND BUSINESSES THROUGH ACCESS TO CAPITAL, EDUCATION, ADVOCACY AND OPPORTUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,056,005ExpenseAmt
Grant$117,148GrantAmt
Revenue$1,393,876RevenueAmt
DescDURING 2023, TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION MADE NEW LOANS AS FOLLOWS: MICRO LOAN FUND - $299,500, BUSINESS GROWTH FUND - $1,739,500, COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT LOAN FUND - $1,109,000. SMALL BUSINESS LOANS - ONE OF TACC'S PRIMARY OBJECTIVES IS PROVIDING FINANCING AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR SMALL BUSINESS ENTERPRISES. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, TACC CREATES JOBS AND BUILDS WEALTH IN EMERGING MARKETS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF DELAWARE AND SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA. TACC HAS TWO PRIMARY SMALL BUSINESS LENDING PROGRAMS - THE MICRO LOAN FUND AND THE BUSINESS GROWTH FUND. THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FUND FOCUSES ON PROVIDING CAPITAL FOR COMMUNITY-BASED PROJECTS, SUCH AS MIXED-USE PROPERTIES (RESIDENTIAL & RETAIL), NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS OTHER THAN HOUSING DEVELOPERS,CHILD CARE CENTERS AND OTHER COMMUNITY FACILITIES. THIS FUND PROVIDES UP TO $500,000 PER OBLIGOR WITH A MAXIMUM TERM OF FIVE YEARS. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT LOAN PROGRAM IS TO ADDRESS ALL OTHER LENDING THAT DOES NOT FALL SPECIFICALLY WITHIN THE PARAMETERS OF THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING OR SMALL BUSINESS LENDING PRODUCTS. THROUGH THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT LENDING PRODUCT TACC IS EMPOWERED TO BRING SOME BENEFIT TO A PARTICULAR COMMUNITY IN THE FORM OF, FOR EXAMPLE, A NEW CHILD CARE CENTER, A HEALTH CARE PROVIDER, OR BY ASSISTING WITH THE PURCHASE OR REHABILITATION OF OFFICE SPACE FOR A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,056,005TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document94IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee19EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3026526774PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST 10TH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL B HUGHES III
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHAEL MEARS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEDRO VIERA JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH M SCARBOROUGH CPA CVA CFF
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERYL SCANLON EDD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMANUEL V DESHIELDS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GUNTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY L LOTT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON KIMBROUGH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DERRICK ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN POSER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANYA WILLIAMSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAFAEL ZAHRALDDIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VANDELL HAMPTON JR
PRESIDENT & CEO37.50Yes (X)$168,666$0$15,396
LORENZO MERINO
SVP, DIRECTOR OF LENDING37.50$114,850$0$8,507Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$283,516TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$23,903TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$20,350FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,784,702GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$526,386AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,331,438TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOAN522100$1,059,908$1,059,908
CONTRACTUAL INCOME522100$176,831$176,831
LOAN FEES522100$76,379$76,379
PROGRAM REVENUE522100$64,679$64,679
RECOVERY INCOME522100$2,504$2,504
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,380,301TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$96,480ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,746RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,746RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,746ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$157,970OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$171,845OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$13,875OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,875ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$4,650FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$20,350ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$36,865FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$32,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$32,215ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,575RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,575OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,780,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,393,876RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$55,136ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,148TotalAmt
Program Services$117,148ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,061TotalAmt
Program Services$163,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,605FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,021,783TotalAmt
Program Services$926,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,934FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,336TotalAmt
Program Services$12,246ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$90FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,504TotalAmt
Program Services$76,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,965TotalAmt
Program Services$82,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$575FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,038TotalAmt
Program Services$52,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,626TotalAmt
Program Services$35,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,015FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,558TotalAmt
Program Services$396,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,885FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,707TotalAmt
Program Services$4,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$738FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,490TotalAmt
Program Services$46,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,293TotalAmt
Program Services$67,293ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,287TotalAmt
Program Services$29,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,826TotalAmt
Program Services$16,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,992TotalAmt
Program Services$31,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,234TotalAmt
Program Services$374,234ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,777TotalAmt
Program Services$12,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$353FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,728TotalAmt
Program Services$34,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$469,065$469,065
LOAN FORGIVENESS$73,332$73,332
LOAN FEES$24,192$24,102$90
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$10,662$2,855$7,807

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,450TotalAmt
Program Services$6,660ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$790FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,391,054TotalAmt
Program Services$3,056,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,005FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,491,223BOYAmt
EOY$617,316EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,996,892BOYAmt
EOY$9,850,458EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,224BOYAmt
EOY$58,562EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,432,111BOYAmt
EOY$13,463,589EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,660BOYAmt
EOY$55,654EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$125,768LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$75,386LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,303BOYAmt
EOY$50,382EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,535BOYAmt
EOY$48,571EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$560,934BOYAmt
EOY$254,247EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,058,882BOYAmt
EOY$24,398,779EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,859BOYAmt
EOY$140,574EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,043BOYAmt
EOY$201,721EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,371,637BOYAmt
EOY$12,204,367EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,920BOYAmt
EOY$155,438EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,751,599BOYAmt
EOY$13,702,100EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,283,222BOYAmt
EOY$5,462,631EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,024,061BOYAmt
EOY$5,234,048EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,307,283BOYAmt
EOY$10,696,679EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,058,882BOYAmt
EOY$24,398,779EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$389,396ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,207,509CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,897,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,968,577CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,731,280CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,331,438CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,136,119TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,207,509CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,897,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,968,577CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,731,280CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,331,438CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,136,119TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$869,692SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$14,266,427PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$13,346CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,786CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,447CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,480CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$101,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$186,593TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$340CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,909CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,985CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,919CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,575CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,728TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,389,440TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$4,728,527GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.92700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.88250PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,377OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,084BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$75,391OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,093DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,298BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,382TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$155,438Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$155,438TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,817,315TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$36,865OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$36,865RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,780,450RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,780,450TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,427,919TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$36,865OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$36,865ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,391,054ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,391,054TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES CASH FROM PROSPECTIVE BORROWERS, AND PARTICIPATING ENTITIES IN ADVANCE, TO SUPPORT BORROWINGS. THESE AMOUNTS ARE HELD IN THE ORGANIZATION'S CASH ACCOUNTS UNTIL THE RELATED LOANS ARE DISBURSED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT ON NET INCOME DERIVED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THERE WERE NO UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES DURING THE YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION INCOME TAX RETURNS (FORM 990) ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIODS ARE THE CURRENT YEAR AND THREE PRECEDING YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF EVENT REVENUE ON 990
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF EVENT REVENUE ON 990

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANNUAL MEETINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$25,000GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$20,350CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$4,650GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$20,000NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$14,113RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,752OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$25,000GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$20,350CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$4,650GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$20,000NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$14,113RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,752OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$36,865DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$32,215NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
TACO HOUSE
190 HAUT BRION AVENEWARKDE19702$0$16,800BOOKCORRIDOR REVITALIZATION FUND GRANT
JUMPING JACKS
30 POTTSTOWN PIKECHESTER SPRINGSPA19425$0$10,000BOOKEMPOWERMENT FUND
OSARO & DADDYS
1 MADISON STWILMINGTONDE19802$0$20,000BOOKEMPOWERMENT FUND GRANT
CORNERSTONE WEST CDC
710 N LINCOLN STREETWILMINGTONDE19805$0$50,000BOOKCORRIDOR REVITALIZATION FUND GRANT
THE POST WILMINGTON
1715 DELAWARE AVENUEWILMINGTONDE19806$0$20,000BOOKEMPOWERMENT FUND GRANT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org4TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAPPLICATIONS ARE EVALUATED AND GRANTS ARE AWARDED BASED ON MEETING CRITERIA OF THE AWARD. GRANTS AWARDED BY THE ORGANIZATION ARE DISBURSED DIRECTLY BY THE ORGANIZATION TO THE GRANTEE OR GRANTEES' VENDORS ACCORDING TO THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENTExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVANDELL HAMPTON JRPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$166,166BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$2,500BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,985DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,411NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$184,062TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANNUAL BONUSES ARE PAID BASED ON ASSESSMENT OF PERFORMANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTACC'S AUDITORS MEET WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE COMPLETION OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT TO EXPLAIN THE AUDIT AND 990 PREPARATION PROCESSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTACC REQUIRES ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT & CEO RECOMMENDS SALARY FOR THE ENTIRE STAFF TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERIMINES THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S SALARY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO APPROVES THE ANNUAL BUDGET, WHICH INCLUDES SALARIES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. A COMPENSATION STUDY BASED ON CDFI INDUSTRY MARKET DATA WAS DEVELOPED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR DETERMINING THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S SALARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 396,837. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 81,836. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 38,885. TOTAL EXPENSES 517,558.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUE ACCESS HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN843695184EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLD AND RENT REPOSSESSED REAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$4,746TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.