NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES (EIN 52-1125164)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 202501259349302700
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-05T14:52:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582487348 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aprio Advisory Group LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 Rockville Pike Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521125164 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Association of Independent | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Colleges and Universities | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2027858866 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1025 Connecticut Avenue NW 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200365420 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Barbara K Mistick | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2027858866 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stacy Cullen | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Barbara K Mistick | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1025 Connecticut Avenue NW 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200365420 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,755,336 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.naicu.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NAICU serves as an advocate for private, nonprofit colleges and universities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 40 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 40 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 20 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 43 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $385,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,398,531 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,190,714 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $510,047 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $485,491 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,293,578 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,676,205 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,850,866 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,251,093 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,300,451 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,419,258 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,151,317 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,670,351 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,142,261 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,854 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,892,473 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,386,027 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,470,016 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,276,286 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,422,457 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,109,741 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (NAICU) serves as the unified voice for the 1,700 private, nonprofit colleges and universities in our nation. (continued on Schedule O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,665,266 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Government Relation Activities - Representing U.S. independent colleges and universities on public policy issues with governmental institutions. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,274,690 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Research - Gathering, analyzing, and distributing information in support of all association activities. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,539,674 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,190,714 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Membership Activities - Membership recruitment, retention, engagement, activities, and responding to membership inquires, priorities, concerns. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,311,538 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Public Relation Activities - Implements a comprehensive public affairs program to enhance public understanding of independent higher education. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,311,538 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,791,168 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 20 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 40 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 40 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Vonda Dickson | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2027858866 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1025 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200365420 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connie L Book | |||||||
| Board Chair | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary D Hinton | |||||||
| Board Vice Chair | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Eric F Spina | |||||||
| Board Immediate Past Chair | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Paul C Pribbenow | |||||||
| Board Treasurer | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David A Armstrong | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Irma Becerra | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marie F Bernardo-Sousa | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Audrey Bilger | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marc Camille | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brad Carson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John E Cech | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barry H Corey | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Greg G Dell'Omo | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sandra J Doran | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Roger D Drake | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LaVerne T Harmon | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dennis H Holtschneider | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sean Huddleston | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paula Johnson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rachelle K Keck | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert LeFevre | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richanne C Mankey | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert L Manuel | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gilberto J Marxuach-Torros | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charlie T McCormick | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thayne M McCulloh | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael A McDonald | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ernest McNealey | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth M Meade | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Krista L Newkirk | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jose D Padilla | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Beth L Paul | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| L Jeffrey Perez | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| G Gabrielle Starr | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tania Tetlow | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Suzanne E Walsh | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Y Walz | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Widness | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Burton J Webb | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marylou Yam | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara K Mistick | |||||||
| President/Ex-officio Member | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $859,286 | $0 | $87,221 | ||
| Sarah Flanagan | |||||||
| VP Government Relations | 40.00 | $382,634 | $0 | $62,638 | Yes (X) | ||
| Elizabeth Gemoets | |||||||
| VP & COO | 40.00 | $326,049 | $0 | $60,454 | Yes (X) | ||
| Peter Boyle | |||||||
| VP Public Affairs | 40.00 | $264,863 | $0 | $65,769 | Yes (X) | ||
| Vonda Dickson | |||||||
| Dir of Finance & Administration | 40.00 | $203,783 | $0 | $38,650 | Yes (X) | ||
| Stephanie Giesecke | |||||||
| Asst VP for Government Relations | 40.00 | $180,270 | $0 | $45,620 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,216,885 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $360,352 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salamander Washington DC | |||||
| 1330 Maryland Avenue SW | Washington | DC | 20024 | Meeting Services | $338,964 |
| Cimatri HoldCo LLC | |||||
| 400 Oronoco Street | Alexandria | VA | 22314 | IT Services | $171,659 |
| Wakefly Inc | |||||
| 290 Turnpike Road Suite 5-332 | Westborough | MA | 01581 | Digital Marketing Services | $139,429 |
| Washington Hilton Capitol Hill | |||||
| 525 New Jersey Avenue NW | Washington | DC | 20001 | Meeting Services | $113,911 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Member Dues | 900099 | $6,540,730 | $6,540,730 |
| Meetings Sponsorships | 900099 | $354,250 | $354,250 |
| Annual Meeting Registr | 900099 | $268,230 | $268,230 |
| Workshop Registration | 900099 | $27,504 | $27,504 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,190,714 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $502,622 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $502,622 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $62,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $79,131 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$17,131 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$17,131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$17,131 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,676,205 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,190,714 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $485,491 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $982,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $859,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,101,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,701,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $400,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $271,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $496,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $451,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $338,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,770 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,672 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $192,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $390,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $491,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $427,173 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $702,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $702,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,738 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NAICUSE Expenses | $113,539 | $113,539 | |
| Subscriptions and Publi | $40,471 | $40,045 | $426 |
| Miscellaneous | $26,875 | $24,463 | $2,412 |
| Dues | $18,477 | $15,433 | $3,044 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,670,351 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,791,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $879,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,061 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,992,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,845,417 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $16,701 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,462 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $940,979 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $742,080 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,899 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,296,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,165,381 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,073,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,659,106 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,892,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,386,027 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $425,577 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,621,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,849,433 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,486,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,001,276 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,470,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,276,286 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,395,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,083,231 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,510 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,422,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,109,741 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,892,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,386,027 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,854 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $681,430 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $561,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $584,859 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $385,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $1,531,023 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,940,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,708,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,238,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,398,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,190,714 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,477,013 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,940,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,269,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,823,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,783,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,190,714 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,008,036 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $37,008,036 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $170,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $182,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $322,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $396,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $502,622 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,574,195 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $170,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $182,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $322,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $396,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $502,622 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,574,195 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,110,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,452,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,145,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,179,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,693,336 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,582,231 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95920 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96700 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04080 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03330 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $418,229 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $418,229 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $7,252,122 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $7,670,351 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $533,518 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $133,380 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $459,359 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $495,940 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $507,566 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $533,518 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,996,383 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,994,575 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $453,947 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $593,099 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $424,241 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $418,229 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,889,516 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $114,840 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $123,985 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $126,892 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $133,380 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $499,097 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $748,646 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $361,203 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $361,203 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $180,725 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $173,106 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,619 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $399,051 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $207,771 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $191,280 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $198,899 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Interest in Health Benefit Trust | $72,408 |
| Finance Lease Right-of-Use Asset | $27,872 |
| Operating Lease Right-of-Use Asset | $1,558,826 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,659,106 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Finance Lease | $28,322 |
| Operating Lease | $1,972,954 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,001,276 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,295,634 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $681,430 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $681,430 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,614,204 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $62,001 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $62,001 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,676,205 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,608,350 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,608,350 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $62,001 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $62,001 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,670,351 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Association evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions based on a more-likely-than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As of June 30, 2024 and 2023, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, the Association records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2021 through the current year remain open for examination by federal and state tax authorities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara K Mistick | ||||||||||||||
| President/Ex-officio Member | $797,511 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $1,775 | $0 | $70,555 | $0 | $16,666 | $0 | $946,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sarah Flanagan | ||||||||||||||
| VP Government Relations | $372,634 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $29,638 | $0 | $445,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Gemoets | ||||||||||||||
| VP & COO | $316,049 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,920 | $0 | $27,534 | $0 | $386,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Boyle | ||||||||||||||
| VP Public Affairs | $264,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,963 | $0 | $38,806 | $0 | $330,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Vonda Dickson | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Finance & Administration | $200,783 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,505 | $0 | $18,145 | $0 | $242,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephanie Giesecke | ||||||||||||||
| Asst VP for Government Relations | $177,270 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,394 | $0 | $27,226 | $0 | $225,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | There were no travel expenses for the president's companion during the 2023 calendar year. The president received a housing allowance that was included in taxable compensation. |
| Part I, Line 4b | The president participated in a 457(f) retirement plan and $ 15,055 was paid into the plan during the 2023 calendar year. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 | Founded in 1976, NAICU is the only national membership organization solely focused on representing private, non-profit higher education on public policy issues in Washington, DC. NAICU's membership reflects the diversity of private, nonprofit higher education in the U.S. our member institutions include major research universities, faith-based colleges, historically black colleges and universities, Hispanic-serving institutions and other minority-serving institutions, art and design colleges, conservatories of music, traditional liberal arts and science institutions, women's colleges, work colleges, two-year colleges and schools of law, medicine, engineering, business, and other professions. NAICU: - works regularly with Congress, the White House, and federal agencies on issues of greatest concern to independent colleges and universities - provides access to key congressional and administration leaders and staff - tracks, analyzes, and summarizes policy, legislation, and regulations - creates and provides tools, resources, legislative alerts, and the weekly Washington Update newsletter, to help members make the case for independent higher education - serves as a convener and coalition builder - creates tailored advocacy training for new and experienced presidents |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The organization has members. There shall be three categories of voting members of the association, and one category of non-voting members as follows: a) independent non-profit institutions of higher education that are located within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and that are recognized by a national or regional accrediting group that is recognized by the council on higher education accreditation, or are members of a state association of independent colleges and universities (hereafter referred to as "member institutions"); b) state associations of independent colleges and universities (hereafter referred to as "member associations"). Only one state association shall be recognized from each state for purposes of regular NAICU membership, which shall be the primary state association representing independent colleges and universities in that state, and; c) national, regional, or other special-purpose associations of independent nonprofit colleges and universities (hereafter referred to as "member associations"). d) colleges and universities that are located outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States and meet NAICU's other membership requirements, i.e. the institutions are independent, nonprofit, and accredited by a national or regional group that is recognized by the council on higher education accreditation. These shall be non-voting members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The board of directors shall consist of forty-four members (during the 2022-2023 fiscal year there was one vacant position); the president shall be an ex officio member of the board without vote. Twenty-four directors, who shall be chief executive officers of member institutions, shall be elected directly by the membership; twelve directors, who shall be chief executive officers of member institutions, shall be elected by the twenty-four directly elected directors; the chair of the secretariat shall be ex-officio member of the board with vote; one additional member of the secretariat shall be recommended to the board by the secretariat and ratified by the board with vote; three members of the National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities state executives shall be recommended to the board by the National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities state executives and ratified by the board with vote; the chair of the board shall serve a fourth year on the board, and the past chair shall serve a fifth year. Three non-presidents from member institutions also participate in board deliberations without vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | At any duly constituted meeting of the board of directors, a two-thirds vote of the present directors may amend the bylaws. Such amendment is subject to ratification by the members at the next annual meeting. The board also has the power to propose membership dues which are subject to the approval of the members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A copy of the Form 990 shall be provided to the audit committee for review and approval prior to filing. Written review comments are forwarded to management and concerns were subsequently addressed by the CPA firm. Before filing, a copy is provided to all members of the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Before, at, or after the NAICU annual meeting, each board member receives NAICU's conflict of interest policy and is asked to review and stipulate (a) no conflict(s) exists or (b) possible conflict(s) exists. The statement is reviewed by NAICU's president, dated and initialed. If the president identifies a possible conflict, it is presented at the board meeting. If the majority deems a conflict, the board member is asked to recuse himself. To date, no conflicts have been identified. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Conducted by Quatt Associates, NAICU participates in an annual Washington higher education secretariat compensation and benefits survey. The survey is further broken down into a special cut, consisting of eight organizations which most closely resemble NAICU in structure, mission, and governance. The data and results from this cut are forwarded to NAICU's president who then forwards it to NAICU's compensation committee - the chair, vice chair, and past chair. This committee is tasked with the authority to determine compensation for the president and three vice presidents. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization does not make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The audit committee process for selecting an independent accountant has not changed. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Corporation for Independent Higher Education | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1025 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 70 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521118295 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Not Currently Functionning | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(6) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments