FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY (EIN 52-0610464)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-09-24
IRS object ID
202432689349300013
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-24T10:47:37-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520783935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH ELLIOTT KEARNS & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119405 EMERALD SQUARE STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityHAGERSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21742ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520610464EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAHRNEY-KEEDY MEMORIAL HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AKA FAHRNEY-KEEDY HOME AND VILLAGEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAHRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIN CLARK CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01388029PTIN
Phone3017335020PhoneNum
Preparation2024-09-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN COETZEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,854,314GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FKHV.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 41 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 24 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 50 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 98 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND. IN OCTOBER 2022, THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRED COFFMAN NURSING HOME, INC. LOCATED IN HAGERSTOWN MARYLAND. COFFMAN IS A 59 BED FACILITY AND PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee323TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers85TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,549,975PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,249,926CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,398,554PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,588,577CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$8,160PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,728CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,061PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$190CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,952,430PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,840,421CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,550PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,050CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,605,546PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,093,769CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$128,047CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,616,498PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,141,885CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,228,594PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,236,704CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$723,836PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,396,283CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,276,541TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,535,741TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,953,786TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,285,516TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,322,755NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,250,225NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 41 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 24 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 50 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 98 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND. IN OCTOBER 2022, THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRED COFFMAN NURSING HOME, INC. LOCATED IN HAGERSTOWN MARYLAND. COFFMAN IS A 59 BED FACILITY AND PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,714,789ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,713,741RevenueAmt
DescNURSING SERVICES TO PRIVATE PAY, MEDICARE, AND MEDICAID RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,624,191ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,872,718RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$891,236ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,122,477RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,667,719ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,050GrantAmt
Revenue$879,641RevenueAmt
DescALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, ADULT DAY CARE, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 4,729,790 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 1,609,450 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 677,050 (INCLUDES GRANTS OF 1,050) ADULT DAY CARE - 454,539 STAFF DEVELOPMENT - 196,890Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$7,667,719TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$1,050TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$879,641TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$23,897,935TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee323EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
STEPHEN COETZEE
PRESIDENT/CE40.00Yes (X)$200,865$0$15,227
TARA DELAUNEY
LPN40.00$161,178$0$6,029Yes (X)
JULIA MCGLAUGHLIN
EXECUTIVE DI40.00$144,593$0$4,617Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER STOCKSLAGER
FORMER CFO40.00Yes (X)$119,598$0$12,068
AMBER RUPER
DIRECTOR OF40.00$108,063$0$20,134Yes (X)
CHRISTINA WRIGHT
GNA40.00$118,328$0$4,321Yes (X)
SANDRA HENDRICKS
DIRECTOR OF40.00$109,636$0$12,348Yes (X)
ELISA DALUPANG
PHYSICAL THE40.00$110,773$0$4,795Yes (X)
CASSIE OCLAIR
SEC/ASST ADM40.00Yes (X)$23,650$0$0
KAREN ANTHONY
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY BOWMAN
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WAYNE BRILL
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACKIE DRAPER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY EICHELBERGER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR AARON GEORGE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUE GRAFF
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY HARPLE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TYLER HORNBECKER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID LYLES
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELINDA MALOTT
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA MOSSER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEB PARK
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KERRI SEMLER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOROTHY STRAWSBURG
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STARLA WARD
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,096,684TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$79,539TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAJOR LEAGUE BUILDERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1DAVID GOUFF 22174 PONDSVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21783ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation$129,987CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$32,562FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$268,609GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$948,755AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,249,926TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE623000$21,586,459$21,586,459
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$879,641$879,641
INDEPENDENT LIVING623000$594,042$594,042
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$528,435$528,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,588,577TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,435ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,707OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$2,707OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,707TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,707RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$11,376FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$32,562ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$11,186FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$190ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,840,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,585,870RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,625ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,764TotalAmt
Program Services$174,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,728FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,002,067TotalAmt
Program Services$12,897,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,019,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,333FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,381TotalAmt
Program Services$80,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,312FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,417,340TotalAmt
Program Services$1,286,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,764FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,061,217TotalAmt
Program Services$956,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,536FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,400TotalAmt
Management And General$23,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,475TotalAmt
Management And General$77,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,225,699TotalAmt
Program Services$2,531,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$694,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,321TotalAmt
Program Services$1,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$924FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,205,988TotalAmt
Program Services$482,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$722,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,074FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,587TotalAmt
Management And General$223,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,208,011TotalAmt
Program Services$1,166,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,590TotalAmt
Program Services$25,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,447TotalAmt
Program Services$5,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$561,651TotalAmt
Program Services$561,651ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,628,563TotalAmt
Program Services$1,628,563ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,877TotalAmt
Management And General$355,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$698,641$698,641
PHARMACY & DRUG COSTS$580,955$580,955
MEDICAL/PATIENT SUPPLIES$456,970$456,970
MISCELLANEOUS$199,128$899$198,229

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,582TotalAmt
Program Services$362,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,376FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,236,704TotalAmt
Program Services$23,897,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,210,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,047FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,006BOYAmt
EOY$354,690EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$992,833BOYAmt
EOY$713,701EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,215,956BOYAmt
EOY$180,753EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,174,568BOYAmt
EOY$3,461,482EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,322BOYAmt
EOY$12,003EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,557BOYAmt
EOY$90,970EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,375,944LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,802,796LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,713,984BOYAmt
EOY$28,573,148EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,788,315BOYAmt
EOY$10,148,994EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,276,541BOYAmt
EOY$43,535,741EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,437,169BOYAmt
EOY$3,350,879EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,663,486BOYAmt
EOY$5,702,493EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,702,210BOYAmt
EOY$19,426,269EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,150,921BOYAmt
EOY$1,805,875EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,953,786BOYAmt
EOY$30,285,516EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,448,627BOYAmt
EOY$5,803,068EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,874,128BOYAmt
EOY$7,447,157EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,322,755BOYAmt
EOY$13,250,225EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,276,541BOYAmt
EOY$43,535,741EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,396,283ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,323,753NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$333,788CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,386,060CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,243,512CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$875,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,249,926CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,089,065TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,469,425CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,743,018CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,853,121CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,398,554CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,588,577CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,052,695TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,826CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,346CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,376CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,209TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,822,039CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,143,069CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,129,979CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,296,003CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,849,879CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,240,969TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$99,240,969PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,811CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,136CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,909CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$615CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,435CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,906TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,811CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,136CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,909CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$615CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,435CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,906TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,854,850CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,159,205CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,131,888CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,296,618CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,854,314CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,296,875TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99940PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99920PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$415,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$54,020InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,550AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$463,904EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$476,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$55,853InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,612AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$415,434EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$419,608BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$57,291InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$476,899EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$376,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,769InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,841OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$419,608EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$346,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,579ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$61,737OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$376,680EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$672,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$672,493BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,252,279OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,994,566DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,257,713BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,094,135OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,742,959DepreciationAmt
Book Value$351,176BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,357,037OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,065,271DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,291,766BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,573,148TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$6,388,887
OPERATING RESERVE$2,727,651
INVESTMENT - BENEVOLENT FUND$571,112
INVESTMENT RESTRICTED$300,000
BENEVOLENT FUND$161,344
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,148,994TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$1,192,000
INVESTMENT MARGIN LOAN$300,000
FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATIONS$255,931
LIFE CARE CREDITS$57,944
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,805,875TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,195,750TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,323,753NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$20,390OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,344,143RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,851,607RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$11,186OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$11,186RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,840,421TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,268,280TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,576OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,576ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,236,704ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,236,704TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE HOME HAS A BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND. THE INCOME EARNED ON THE ENDOWMENT FUND, INCLUDING APPRECIATION, IS EXPENDABLE, FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE HOME'S FACILITIES. ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC)958 PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE NET ASSET CLASSIFICATION OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS SUBJECT TO AN ENACTED VERSION OF THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT OF 2006 (UPMIFA.) ASC 958 ALSO REQUIRES DISCLOSURES ABOUT AN ORGANIZATION'S BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, AND THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO UPMIFA UNDER STATE LAW. ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICY: THE HOME'S INVESTMENT POLICY IS TO PROVIDE A COMMON INVESTMENT VEHICLE, WHICH WILL GENERATE A STABLE AND CONTINUOUSLY GROWING INCOME STREAM TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS. THE OVERALL INVESTMENT GOAL IS TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE FUTURE STREAM OF ENDOWMENT PAYOUT FOR THOSE FUNDS. OTHER GOALS INCLUDE MAXIMIZING RETURN WITHIN REASONABLE AND PRUDENT LEVELS OF RISK AND MAXIMIZING THE VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT WHILE MAINTAINING LIQUIDITY NEEDED TO SUPPORT SPENDING IN PROLONGED DOWN MARKETS. THE HOME SEEKS A RETURN ON INVESTMENT CONSISTENT WITH LEVELS OF INVESTMENT RISK THAT ARE PRUDENT AND REASONABLE GIVEN MEDIUM-TO-LONG-TERM CAPITAL MARKET CONDITIONS AND THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES. THE HOME HAS BEEN ENABLED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SPEND THE INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS DERIVED FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND ON ITS REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE COSTS. IN AN EFFORT TO PRESERVE UNRESTRICTED CASH AND CONTINUE TO INCREASE THE HOME'S CCRC RESERVE TO MEET 2023 STATE-MANDATED REQUIREMENTS, THE BOARD DESIGNATED THE LEONARD MATHIAS ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT WITH A BALANCE OF 463,904 AND 415,434 AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY, TO BE USED TOWARD THE CCRC RESERVE REQUIREMENTS. AS A RESULT, 408,432 AND 415,434 OF THE TOTAL INVESTMENT BALANCE, WAS RECLASSIFIED TO OPERATING RESERVE ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY. THE REMAINING CCRC OPERATING RESERVE IS FUNDED THOUGH OTHER LIQUID AND UNRESTRICTED INVESTMENTS HELD AT FAMILY HERITAGE TRUST.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE HOME FOLLOWS THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DBAD DEBT RECOVERY NETTED AGAINST EXPENSE ON TAX RETURN 20,390
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -11,186
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 11,186 BAD DEBT RECOVERY NET AGAINST EXPENSE ON TAX RETURN 20,390

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$29,064GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$25,512CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$3,552GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$200NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,291RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$740FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,972OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FALL FRENZYEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$14,874GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$7,050CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,824GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$400EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,061OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$43,938GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$32,562CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,376GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$200NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,291RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$740FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$400EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,033OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$8,664DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$2,712NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
STEPHEN COETZEE
PRESIDENT/CEO$200,865$6,114$9,113$216,092
TARA DELAUNEY
LPN$161,178$4,863$1,166$167,207

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 41 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 24 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 50 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 98 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND. IN OCTOBER 2022, THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRED COFFMAN NURSING HOME, INC. LOCATED IN HAGERSTOWN MARYLAND. COFFMAN IS A 59 BED FACILITY AND PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, ADULT DAY CARE, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 4,729,790 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 1,609,450 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 677,050 (INCLUDES GRANTS OF 1,050) ADULT DAY CARE - 454,539 STAFF DEVELOPMENT - 196,890
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD MEETS SEMI-MONTHLY AND THE 990 INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THEIR NEXT MEETING AFTER THE 990 IS RECEIVED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL ASSOCIATES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT POSSIBLY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY SITUATION WHICH WOULD CREATE AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT MUST BE AVOIDED. IF ANY SITUATION POSES DOUBT CONSULT WITH SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED IN A LETTER BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION IN THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE AND THE CEO'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER CONTRACT SERVICES 2,520,758 384,259 0 OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 10,777 309,905 0 TOTAL 2,531,535 694,164 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9BAD DEBT RECOVERY NETTED AGAINST EXPENSE ON TAX RETURN 20,390 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 11,186 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -11,186 BAD DEBT RECOVERY NET AGAINST EXPENSE ON TAX RETURN -20,390

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.