ASHLEY HALL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASHLEY HALL FOUNDATION (EIN 57-0314364)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2024-08-27
IRS object ID
202432409349301658
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-27T14:34:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570381582PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIOTT DAVIS LLCPLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 EAST MOREHEAD STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570314364EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHLEY HALL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASHLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8437224088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1172 RUTLEDGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29403ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPALMER BALLPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8437224088PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJANICE A RATICAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358837PTIN
Phone7043338881PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerPALMER BALLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1172 RUTLEDGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29403ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,375,898GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CONDUCT A SCHOOL FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE ON A NONPROFIT BASIS AND SUCH OTHER THINGS AS NECESSARY OR USEFUL IN THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF SAID PURPOSE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee292TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,293,177PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,393,430CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,353,831PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,328,705CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$245,135PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$455,326CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$129,190PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$45,296CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,021,333PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,222,757CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,487,545PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,454,906CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,985,791PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,819,235CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$692,251CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$0PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,228,023CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,473,336PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,502,164CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,547,997PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$279,407CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,611,359TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,965,491TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,288,033TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,290,825TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,323,326NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,674,666NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CONDUCT A SCHOOL FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE ON A NONPROFIT BASIS AND SUCH OTHER THINGS AS NECESSARY OR USEFUL IN THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF SAID PURPOSE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,621,378ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,454,906GrantAmt
Revenue$18,374,001RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION PROVIDED TO KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE STUDENTS, AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER PROGRAMS FOR THE STUDENTS AS WELL AS EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS FOR YOUNGER CHILDREN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,621,378TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document73IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee292EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MATTEW D SEMOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8437224088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1172 RUTLEDGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29403ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
ARTIE I RICHARDS
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH W HARRELL
CHAIRPERSON4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH FORT
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH C LANE JR
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRJIANZHENG CEN
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMIE AICHELE DAWSON
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP L HORN JR
VICE-CHAIRPERSON4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE A HOST
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LENNA KIRCHNER
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK FAVA
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHETT RAMSAY OUTTEN
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN JENKINS PHILLIPS
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELA HAKLISCH
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDRA HAMILTON
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC STRICKLAND
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA DEWOLF
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE FRANCIS BLEEKER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL S MUTI
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$472,835$0$34,000
MATTHEW D SEMO
CFO40.00Yes (X)$164,404$0$8,880
ANNE WESTON
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$169,305$0$8,737Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$806,544TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$51,617TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALADDIN FOOD MANAGEMENT
6000 TOWN CENTER BLVDCANONSBURGPA15317FOOD SERVICE$703,755
EMPRESAS AVILA LLC
5001 PARTNER RDCHARLESTONSC29455LANDSCAPING MAINTENANCE$185,949
SERVICE EXPERTS HEATING AND AIR
1952 BELGRADE AVECHARLESTONSC29407HVAC SERVICES$132,827
TELECO OF CHARLESTON
1070 ST ANDREWS BLVDCHARLESTONSC29407TECHNOLOGY$128,039
SPOLETO STUDY ABROAD
10600 BROWNSBURG PLACERALEIGHNC27613OVERSEAS STUDY PROGRAM$125,760
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,103,619GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,289,811AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$228,736NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,393,430TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$17,339,819$17,339,819
AUXILIARY SERVICE611710$988,886$988,886
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,328,705TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$458,113TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$458,113ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$150,354SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$153,141SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,787SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,787RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME611710$37,323$37,323
INTEREST ON LATE PAYMENT900099$7,973$7,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$45,296OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,222,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,371,214RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$458,113ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,454,906TotalAmt
Program Services$2,454,906ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,366,884TotalAmt
Program Services$847,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$451,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,344FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,594,322TotalAmt
Program Services$5,925,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,219,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$449,342FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,646TotalAmt
Program Services$219,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,732FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,776,071TotalAmt
Program Services$1,101,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$586,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,804FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,312TotalAmt
Program Services$450,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,366FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,881TotalAmt
Management And General$34,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,560TotalAmt
Program Services$248,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,581FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,905TotalAmt
Program Services$234,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,488FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,772,326TotalAmt
Program Services$1,660,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,550FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,667TotalAmt
Program Services$422,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,683FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM AND OPERATIONSDesc
Total$3,454,684TotalAmt
Program Services$3,055,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,361FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,502,164TotalAmt
Program Services$16,621,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,188,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$692,251FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,364BOYAmt
EOY$251,879EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,304,861BOYAmt
EOY$4,177,092EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,283,681BOYAmt
EOY$915,266EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,875BOYAmt
EOY$229,712EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,134BOYAmt
EOY$165,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,860,617LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,851,295LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,240,805BOYAmt
EOY$41,009,322EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,815,684BOYAmt
EOY$7,804,170EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,000BOYAmt
EOY$250,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,955BOYAmt
EOY$2,162,574EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,611,359BOYAmt
EOY$56,965,491EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,779,414BOYAmt
EOY$1,814,703EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,197,359BOYAmt
EOY$6,952,988EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,911,446BOYAmt
EOY$18,184,446EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,858BOYAmt
EOY$79,078EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,310,956BOYAmt
EOY$4,259,610EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,288,033BOYAmt
EOY$31,290,825EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,226,134BOYAmt
EOY$18,056,160EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,097,192BOYAmt
EOY$7,618,506EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,323,326BOYAmt
EOY$25,674,666EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,611,359BOYAmt
EOY$56,965,491EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$279,407ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,369,253NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$88,858BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$497,451AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$507,231DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$79,078EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,090,950BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$72,823ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$539,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$121,860OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,202,013EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,039,535BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$113,063ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$814,210InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,875,858OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,090,950EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,132,892BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,875ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$51,947InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$59,285OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,039,535EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,144,919BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$82,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$130,210OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,132,892EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,358,065BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$722,278ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$569,170InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,504,594OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,144,919EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.69500BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.16800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13700TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,252,530OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,252,530BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,809,304OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,807,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,001,665BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,853,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,162,807DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,690,990BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,810,416OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,880,849DepreciationAmt
Book Value$929,567BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$134,570OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$134,570BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,009,322TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASES PAYABLE$50,833
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE$4,208,777
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,259,610TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,260,098TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,369,253NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,369,253RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,629,351RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$34,881InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,558,525OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,593,406RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,222,757TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,012,377TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,012,377ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$34,881InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,454,906OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,489,787ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,502,164TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS STUDENT ACTIVITY FUNDS
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NET AGAINST AUDITED REVENUE 2,454,906. EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT APPLIED FOR 1,103,619.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS REFLECTED AS GRANTS NET AGAINST AUDIT REVENUE 2,454,906.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPUBLISHED IN NEWSPAPER DURING ANNUAL SOLICITATION FOR STUDENTSExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient147RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,454,906CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS CONSIST OF FINANCIAL AID AWARDS MADE TO FAMILIES OF STUDENTS ATTENDING ASHLEY HALL SCHOOL. FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE APPLIED TO THE STUDENTS' TUITION BALANCES AND ARE NOT USED IN ANY OTHER MANNER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JILL S MUTI
HEAD OF SCHOOL$472,835$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,000$0$506,835$0$0$0
ANNE WESTON
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$169,305$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,737$0$178,042$0$0$0
MATTHEW D SEMO
CFO$164,404$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,880$0$173,284$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SC JOBS-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN570960018BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,740,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFUND 20,000,00 BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$18,740,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$325,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$18,415,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$228,737NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV AT DATE OF GIFTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTOCK BROKERAGE FIRM IS USED TO LIQUIDATE GIFTS OF PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A COPY OF THE 990 TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR APPROVAL BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE 990 IS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW AT THEIR DISCRETION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION DISTRIBUTES THE DISCLOSURE POLICY AND REQUIRES EACH BOARD MEMBER TO COMPLETE THE DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES REVIEW AND COMPARISON TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS COMPENSATION RATES FOR BENCHMARKING PURPOSES, WRITTEN CONTRACTS, AND APPROVAL BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. A SUBCOMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL BASED ON BENCHMARKING AND PERFORMANCE. THE COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN A WRITTEN CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT GENERALLY MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PAGE 1, LINE BTHE 2021 FORM 990 AND ALL SUPPORTING SCHEDULES HAVE BEEN AMENDED TO REFLECT THE EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT ("ERC") RECEIVED FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.