LA PLATA ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LA PLATA ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 84-0248168)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-09-19
IRS object ID
202412639349301611
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-19T17:23:52-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840248168EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LA PLATA ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAPLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9703823575PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2750AddressLine1Txt
CityDurangoCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP813022750ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGraham SmithPersonNm
Person TitleCheif Executive OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9703823576PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-19SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGraham SmithPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 Stewart StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDurangoCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$114,221,272GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.lpea.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide our members with safe, reliable electricity at the lowest reasonable cost while being environmentally responsible.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee133TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$62,753TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$110,374,571PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$112,555,013CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$345,414PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$521,073CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,397,464PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,125,286CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$112,117,449PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$114,201,372CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$293,148PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$197,780CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,639,931CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$108,234,773PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$96,571,776CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$108,527,921PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$110,409,487CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,589,528PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,791,885CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$284,945,015TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$285,698,499TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$136,195,673TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$135,919,924TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$148,749,342NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$149,778,575NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide our members with safe, reliable electricity at the lowest reasonable cost while being environmentally responsible.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$110,409,487ExpenseAmt
Revenue$114,201,372RevenueAmt
DescLPEA is an electric distribution system; as of December 31, 2023, LPEA had 48,912 services in place and 3,789 miles of line.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$110,409,487TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee133EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$111,613,160MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,588,212OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMonica RodriguezPersonNm
Phone9703823575PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2750AddressLine1Txt
CityDurangoCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP813022750ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Jessica Matlock
Chief Executive Officer601Yes (X)$544,645$0$61,746
Dan Harms
Executive VP of Grid Solutions & Special Projects600Yes (X)$286,605$0$47,642
Graham Smith
General Counsel500$245,822$0$45,896Yes (X)
Elizabeth Howe
VP of Administrative Services500$210,920$0$43,983Yes (X)
Drew Timmerman
Vice President of Information Technology500$192,145$0$48,635Yes (X)
Jerry Sutherlin
Vice President of Operations500$195,717$0$43,513Yes (X)
Stephen Lynch
Substation Maintenance400$192,492$0$30,295Yes (X)
Michael Messier
Working Foreman, Lineman400$187,723$0$34,912Yes (X)
Garrett Hammer
District Manager - Pagosa Springs500$160,773$0$47,332Yes (X)
Clinton Peak
Working Foreman, Lineman400$165,116$0$40,556Yes (X)
Alex Preszler
Dispatcher450$156,927$0$20,134Yes (X)
Karl Ramsey
Vice President of Finance500Yes (X)$135,369$0$35,090
Patrick Berry
Vice President of Finance500Yes (X)$71,354$0$14,765
Kohler McInnis
Director15.210$15,316$27,250$0Yes (X)
Kirsten Skeehan
Board Vice President11.290$20,515$0$0Yes (X)
Holly Metzler
Director9.520$18,627$0$0Yes (X)
Joe Lewandowski
Director4.190$17,347$0$0Yes (X)
John Lee
Board Secretary6.130$16,807$0$0Yes (X)
Ted Compton
Board President6.020$16,500$0$0Yes (X)
Tim Wheeler
Treasurer7.030$16,000$0$0Yes (X)
Rachel Landis
Director3.380$15,877$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel K Huntington
Director5.380$15,325$0$0Yes (X)
John Witchel
Director4.70$13,475$0$0Yes (X)
David Luschen
Director40$10,910$0$0Yes (X)
Nicole Pitcher
Director6.570$10,482$0$0Yes (X)
Sue McWilliams
Director2.880$6,650$0$0Yes (X)
Bob Lynch
Director1.460$4,850$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,944,289TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$27,250TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$514,499TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K59IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Ward Electric Company Inc
3690 Stagecoach RdLongmontCO80504Construction Services$4,976,921
CIRCLE Z CONSTRUCTION LLC
PO BOX 625MANCOSCO81328Construction Services$1,198,972
KONISTO COMPANIES LLC
126 ROCKPOINT DR STE CDURANGOCO81301Engineering Services$1,168,406
Forestry Specialists
4285 County Road 141DurangoCO81303Tree Trimming Services$811,648
Reliable Power Consultants
1001 A East Harmony Road 143Fort CollinsCO80525Consulting Services$463,926
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric Energy Revenue & Gross Sales221122$111,613,160$111,613,160$0$0
Miscellaneous Revenue221000$941,853$941,853$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$112,555,013TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$457,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$457,769ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$63,304OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$63,304OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,304TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$63,304UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$19,349GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$19,900CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$551TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$551UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
G&T and other capital credits221000$915,922$915,922$0$0
Other Revenue221000$60,194$60,194$0$0
Gain/Loss from Subsidiary900003$149,721$149,721$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,125,837OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,201,372TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$113,680,850RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$62,753UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$457,769ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,380TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,400TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,933,314TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,357,693TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,023,204TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,595,863TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,857TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,894TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,554TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,232TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,468TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,801TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,342TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,132TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,336TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,861,659TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,199,895TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,336TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$69,019,612
Transmission & Distribution$2,513,725
G&A and other Customer Expenses$3,338,827
Maintenance of distribution plant$957,535

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,673,428TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,409,487TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,785,851BOYAmt
EOY$15,951,375EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,853,177BOYAmt
EOY$13,016,366EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,675,455BOYAmt
EOY$4,197,459EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,808BOYAmt
EOY$561,454EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$329,336,238LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$162,899,095LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,368,073BOYAmt
EOY$166,437,143EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,749,808BOYAmt
EOY$77,427,977EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,910,843BOYAmt
EOY$8,106,725EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,945,015BOYAmt
EOY$285,698,499EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,295,196BOYAmt
EOY$7,568,461EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,863,418BOYAmt
EOY$21,714,517EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,772,345BOYAmt
EOY$100,482,626EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,264,714BOYAmt
EOY$6,154,320EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,195,673BOYAmt
EOY$135,919,924EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,749,342BOYAmt
EOY$149,778,575EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,749,342BOYAmt
EOY$149,778,575EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,945,015BOYAmt
EOY$285,698,499EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,791,885ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,762,652OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,308,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,308,934BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,883,522OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,730,243DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,153,279BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,102OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,117DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,985BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,415,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,932,004DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,483,709BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$298,715,967OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$144,226,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$154,489,236BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$166,437,143TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Investment in Associated Organizations - Patronage Capital$75,734,528C
Investment in Associated Organizations - Other - Nongeneral Funds$1,693,449C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$77,427,977TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Consumer Depostis$620,056
Accrued Taxes$1,685,389
Accrued Expnses$3,848,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,154,320TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,201,372TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$114,201,372RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$114,201,372TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,409,487TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$110,409,487ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$110,409,487TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient20RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$137,400CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCostValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDonations and grants are awarded through initial review of the LPEA Round Up Foundation Board. A second level of review and approval is performed by the LPEA Board. Records are maintained through Board minutes and electronic accounting records.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jessica Matlock
Chief Executive Officer$474,020$0$70,176$0$450$0$57,547$0$26,699$0$628,892$0$0$0
Dan Harms
Executive VP of Grid Solutions & Special Projects$221,201$0$28,416$0$36,987$0$34,510$0$26,556$0$347,670$0$0$0
Graham Smith
General Counsel$217,301$0$28,071$0$450$0$45,470$0$20,357$0$311,649$0$0$0
Elizabeth Howe
VP of Administrative Services$192,194$0$17,436$0$1,290$0$35,440$0$20,357$0$266,717$0$0$0
Jerry Sutherlin
Vice President of Operations$171,204$0$11,088$0$13,424$0$21,349$0$22,163$0$239,228$0$0$0
Stephen Lynch
Substation Maintenance$109,412$0$0$0$83,080$0$8,910$0$21,384$0$222,786$0$0$0
Drew Timmerman
Vice President of Information Technology$176,149$0$9,702$0$6,294$0$30,192$0$27,406$0$249,743$0$0$0
Michael Messier
Working Foreman, Lineman$182,416$0$153$0$5,154$0$14,412$0$20,500$0$222,635$0$0$0
Clinton Peak
Working Foreman, Lineman$164,905$0$0$0$211$0$14,457$0$26,099$0$205,672$0$0$0
Garrett Hammer
District Manager - Pagosa Springs$139,328$0$6,107$0$15,337$0$17,876$0$29,456$0$208,104$0$0$0
Alex Preszler
Dispatcher$156,793$0$0$0$134$0$10,112$0$10,022$0$177,061$0$0$0
Karl Ramsey
Vice President of Finance$126,122$0$0$0$9,247$0$23,804$0$18,900$0$178,073$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aAs a benefit to all employees, LPEA will pay a portion of health club dues.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3LPEA obtains salary compensation reports developed by an independent third party from data gathered from cooperatives with similar demographics nation-wide. All compensation changes are reviewed and approved by the Executive committee; the Board of Directors gives final approval. Annual contracts are signed, and documentation of the discussions is noted in the Board of Director minutes.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6LPEA is a member-owned cooperative
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aAll directors on the Board are elected by a majority vote of the cooperative's member-owners, by district.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bBylaw changes and major decisions are subject to a majority vote of the cooperative's member-owners.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the organization's top management official, top financial official, and other key employees before being finalized and submitted.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cLPEA Board of Directors, officers and key staff disclose any conflict of interest. All employees notify their supervisor of any potential conflicts of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15LPEA obtains salary compensation reports developed by an independent third party from data gathered from cooperatives with similar demographics nation-wide. All compensation changes are reviewed and approved by the Officers and Key Staff. CEO annual contracts are signed, and documentation of the discussion is noted in the Board of Director minutes. This process is performed for all non-bargaining unit employees. This process is performed annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Certain documents are available on the LPEA website or LPEA SmartHub application. If not available on those sites, documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 92023 allocated margin returned to members.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FastTrack CommunicationsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1779 Tech Center DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Unit 200AddressLine2Txt
CityDurangoCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841610295EIN
Primary ActivitiesTelecommunications for BusinessPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership0.7625OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FastTrack CommunicationsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypesTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$3,355,181InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCostMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.