JUST CAPITAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JUST CAPITAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 36-4764467)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-08-26
- IRS object ID
- 202402399349300855
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-26T09:54:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 873707167 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ MARKS PANETH LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 685 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364764467 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JUST CAPITAL FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JUST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6468542141 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 44 EAST 30TH STREET 11TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10016 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARTIN WHITTAKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6468542141 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MAGDALENA CZERNIAWSKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00535099 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2125038800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARTIN WHITTAKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 44 EAST 30TH STREET 11TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,375,842 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | JUSTCAPITAL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | JUST CAPITAL'S MISSION IS TO BUILD A MORE JUST ECONOMY THAT WORKS FOR ALL AMERICANS BY HELPING COMPANIES IMPROVE HOW THEY SERVE ALL THEIR STAKEHOLDERS - WORKERS, CUSTOMERS, COMMUNITIES, THE ENVIRONMENT, AND SHAREHOLDERS - AS DEFINED BY THE PUBLIC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 65 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 32 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,635,628 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,588,336 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $771,719 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $769,541 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,049 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $17,965 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,412,396 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,375,842 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $235,616 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,398,780 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,458,093 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $90,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $615,384 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,409,946 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,082,682 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,134,342 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,540,775 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $278,054 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,164,933 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,557,999 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,243,276 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,895,933 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,746,143 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,662,066 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,497,133 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | JUST CAPITAL'S MISSION IS TO BUILD A MORE JUST ECONOMY THAT WORKS FOR ALL AMERICANS BY HELPING COMPANIES IMPROVE HOW THEY SERVE ALL THEIR STAKEHOLDERS - WORKERS, CUSTOMERS, COMMUNITIES, THE ENVIRONMENT, AND SHAREHOLDERS - AS DEFINED BY THE PUBLIC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,691,486 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $774,541 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | JUST CAPITAL IS THE ONLY INDEPENDENT NONPROFIT THAT TRACKS, ANALYZES, AND ENGAGES WITH LARGE CORPORATIONS AS WELL AS THEIR INVESTORS ON HOW THEY PERFORM ON THE PUBLIC'S PRIORITIES. OUR RESEARCH, RANKINGS, INDEXES, AND DATA-DRIVEN TOOLS EMPOWER ALL MARKET PARTICIPANTS TO HELP BUILD A MORE JUST ECONOMY. WE POLL AMERICANS EVERY YEAR TO IDENTIFY THE ISSUES THAT MATTER MOST IN DEFINING JUST BUSINESS BEHAVIOR TODAY. WE THEN DEFINE METRICS THAT MAP TO THOSE ISSUES AND TRACK AND ANALYZE THE LARGEST, PUBLICLY TRADED U.S. COMPANIES. SINCE 2015 WE'VE POLLED MORE THAN 165,000 AMERICANS ON THEIR PRIORITIES FOR CAPITALISM AND JUST BUSINESS BEHAVIOR. OUR SURVEY RESEARCH NOT ONLY PROVIDES A CLEAR ROADMAP FOR WHAT ISSUES MATTER MOST TO THE AMERICAN PUBLIC WHEN IT COMES TO JUST BUSINESS BEHAVIOR, BUT ALSO DETAILS TIMELY, RELEVANT INSIGHTS INTO AMERICAN SENTIMENTS INTO THE MOST CRITICAL ISSUES OF OUR TIME.IN 2023, WE TRACKED, ANALYZED, AND RANKED 937 COMPANIES ACROSS FIVE STAKEHOLDER GROUPS, 20 ISSUES, AND 236 DATA POINTS. OF THESE COMPANIES, 560 ARE REGISTERED FOR OUR CORPORATE PORTAL AND 389 ENGAGED WITH OUR DATA REVIEW PERIOD, REPRESENTING 18 MILLION WORKERS, NEARLY 12% OF THE TOTAL U.S. WORKFORCE. 77.6% OF RANKED COMPANY REPRESENTATIVES SURVEYED SAY THAT ENGAGING WITH JUST CAPITAL HAS HELPED INFORM THE IMPLEMENTATION OF, AND/OR PROMPTED INTERNAL CONVERSATION ABOUT, NEW POLICIES OR PRACTICES. WE WORKED WITH OVER 115 COMPANIES TO HELP THEM IMPROVE THEIR STAKEHOLDER PERFORMANCE. OUR ANNUAL RANKINGS OF AMERICA'S MOST JUST COMPANIES SHOWCASED THE COMPANIES AT THE FOREFRONT OF STAKEHOLDER-DRIVEN LEADERSHIP, TRACKING HOW CORPORATE LEADERS DELIVERED VALUE TO ALL THEIR STAKEHOLDERS INCLUDING THEIR WORKERS, CUSTOMERS, COMMUNITIES, SHAREHOLDERS, AND THE ENVIRONMENT. IN 2021, WE LAUNCHED A NEW, EXPANSIVE PARTNERSHIP WITH CNBC WHICH INCLUDES THE EXCLUSIVE RIGHTS TO PUBLISH THE JUST 100 LIST OF COMPANIES LEADING OUR RANKING OF AMERICA'S MOST COMPANIES, AS WELL AS ONGOING PROFILES AND SEGMENTS THAT ELEVATE ESG DATA AND STAKEHOLDER METRICS ON PAR WITH TRADITIONAL FINANCIAL METRICS TO DEFINE WHAT GOOD LOOKS LIKE REGARDING CORPORATE PERFORMANCE TODAY. IN ADDITION TO THE RANKINGS, THROUGHOUT 2023 WE BUILT OUT DATA-DRIVEN INSIGHTS AND PROGRAMMATIC INITIATIVES, PARTNERSHIPS, AND PRODUCTS TO DIRECTLY ENCOURAGE AND SUPPORT CORPORATIONS TO ADOPT MORE JUST BUSINESS PRACTICES. BELOW ARE KEY HIGHLIGHTS: THROUGHOUT 2023, WE HAVE BEEN EXPERIMENTING AND LEARNING FROM OUR PROGRAMMATIC INITIATIVES AS WE PREPARE FOR THE PUBLIC LAUNCH OF OUR CORPORATE IMPACT LAB, A BUSINESS-LED PLATFORM WHERE APPLIED RESEARCH MEETS CORPORATE ACTION. CORPORATE EXECUTIVES ARE INVITED TO ENGAGE WITH JUST CAPITAL'S EXTENSIVE NETWORK OF CROSS-SECTOR EXPERTS TO TACKLE CONSEQUENTIAL ISSUES (LEVERAGING JUST'S UNIQUE DATASETS, STAKEHOLDER FRAMEWORKS, RESEARCH CAPABILITY, PRODUCTS, AND ROBUST NETWORK OF PEERS AND IMPACT PARTNERS). THE LAB PARTNERS WITH EXECUTIVE DECISION-MAKERS AT THE HELM OF THE LARGEST CORPORATIONS IN AMERICA TO DELIVER VALUE FOR KEY STAKEHOLDERSINCLUDING WORKERS, COMMUNITIES, CUSTOMERS, AND THE ENVIRONMENTWHILE LEVERAGING THEIR SIGNIFICANT MARKET INFLUENCE TO SCALE CORPORATE BEHAVIOR CHANGE. THIS PLATFORM SUPPORTS OUR THREE-YEAR IMPACT GOAL TO GENERATE DIRECT OUTCOMES FOR 5 MILLION WORKERS THROUGH IMPROVED PERFORMANCE ON INTERRELATED ELEMENTS OF JOB QUALITY, INCLUDING FINANCIAL WELLNESS, EQUITY AND MOBILITY, AND ACCESS TO CARE BENEFITS. THIS NEXT PHASE OF OUR WORK BUILDS ON JUST CAPITAL'S WORKER FINANCIAL WELLNESS INITIATIVE, WHICH HAS COALESCED 15 LARGE COMPANIES, COLLECTIVELY REPRESENTING 1.2 MILLION WORKERS, TO IMPLEMENT MEASURABLE CHANGES THAT MATERIALLY IMPROVE WORKFORCE WELL-BEING. THIS WORK HAS BEEN A MAJOR FOCUS OF JUST CAPITAL, INCLUDING HOSTING THESE AND OTHER LARGE EMPLOYERS FOR CONVENINGS TO TALK ABOUT SPECIFIC ACTIONS THEY ARE TAKING TO SUPPORT THEIR WORKFORCE. JUST CAPITAL ALSO PLANNED THE LAUNCH OF ITS FIRST JUST JOBS SCORECARD, A DATA-DRIVEN TOOL THAT PINPOINTS WHERE RUSSELL 1000 COMPANIES ARE DOING WELL ON INTERRELATED ELEMENTS OF JOB QUALITY AND WHERE THEY HAVE ROOM TO IMPROVE. WE SHARED IT WITH CORPORATE LEADERS TO GATHER THEIR INPUT ON USE CASES ALONG WITH THE INPUT OF ISSUE EXPERTS, ACADEMICS, AND OTHER CROSS-SECTOR LEADERS. THE SCORECARD WILL SERVE AS A SIGNIFICANT FUNNEL THROUGH WHICH COMPANIES WILL ENGAGE MORE CLOSELY WITH OUR TEAM TO TAKE STEPS TOWARD GREATER INVESTMENT IN THEIR WORKERS. THIS WILL BE A CRITICAL TOOL FOR DRIVING PROGRESS, ESPECIALLY IN LIGHT OF OUR RECENT ANALYSIS THAT MORE THAN 36% OF R1000 WORKERS DO NOT MAKE A FAMILY-SUSTAINING LIVING WAGE. DEMONSTRATING THE INVESTOR CASE: JUST CAPITAL ALSO HELPS DRIVE CAPITAL TOWARD MORE JUST COMPANIES THROUGH DEVELOPING INVESTMENT PRODUCTS, CONVENING INVESTORS FOR TIMELY CONVERSATIONS, AND DEMONSTRATING THE CONNECTION BETWEEN STAKEHOLDER PERFORMANCE AND MARKET PERFORMANCE. AS OF 2024, OUR SUITE OF PRODUCTS REPRESENTED A TOTAL OVER $400 MILLION IN AUM ACROSS 8 DIFFERENT INVESTMENT PRODUCTS USING JUST CAPITAL DATA. OUR FLAGSHIP INDEX THE JUST U.S. LARGE CAP DIVERSIFIED INDEX (JULCD) WHICH INCLUDES THE TOP 50% OF RUSSELL 1000 COMPANIES WE RANK, HAS OUTPERFORMED THE RUSSELL 1000 BY 8.7% SINCE ITS 2018 INCEPTION THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2023, AND POWERS GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT'S JUST ETF. OUR JUST 100 INDEX (JUONE), WHICH TRACKS THE TOP 100 COMPANIES IN OUR RANKINGS OF AMERICA'S MOST JUST COMPANIES, HAS ALSO OUTPERFORMED THE RUSSELL 1000 BY 4.06% SINCE INCEPTION THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2023. SHIFTING THE NARRATIVE: ACROSS BROADCAST, DIGITAL, AND EVENTS PLATFORMS WE ARE EXPANDING OUR REACH AND INFLUENCE WITH THE TOP BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL LEADERS IN AMERICA HELPING REDEFINE BUSINESS LEADERSHIP AND INSPIRE COMPANIES TO TAKE ACTION. IN 2023, WE CONTINUED TO HIGHLIGHT THE LEADERSHIP OF THE JUST 100 COMPANIES THROUGH OUR MEDIA PARTNERSHIP WITH CNBC. THROUGH OUR EXCLUSIVE PARTNERSHIP, WE'RE LIFTING UP OUR UNIQUE POLLING INSIGHTS, PUTTING CORPORATE STAKEHOLDER PERFORMANCE METRICS ON PAR WITH TRADITIONAL MARKETS DATA, AND SHOWCASING WHAT GOOD LOOKS LIKE THROUGH JUST CEO INTERVIEWS, REACHING AN AUDIENCE OF 547 MILLION BUSINESS LEADERS AND INVESTORS ACROSS CNBC'S PLATFORMS EACH MONTH. BETWEEN MEDIA COVERAGE FROM CNBC AND OTHER LEADING OUTLETS LIKE BLOOMBERG, FORTUNE, WALL STREET JOURNAL, INSIDER, AND REUTERS, JUST REACHED OVER 1,100 CUMULATIVE PRESS HITS SINCE IN 2023 UP BY 253% FROM 2017.OVERALL 2023 HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDE: 120 PRESS HIGHLIGHTS 124 EDITORIAL BYLINES 1,133,000 PAGEVIEWS 15,000+ SUBSCRIBERS TO THE JUST REPORT 308 DONORS JUST CAPITAL POLLING HAS SHOWN A GROWING DESIRE FOR ACCOUNTABILITY, TRANSPARENCY, AND ACTION FROM CORPORATE AMERICA. THROUGHOUT THE COMING YEAR, JUST'S RESEARCH, POLLING, ANALYSIS, AND PROGRAMS WILL WORK TO INCENTIVIZE, GUIDE, AND SUPPORT COMPANIES' EFFORTS TO REBUILD TRUST WITH THEIR STAKEHOLDERS. WE'LL BE ESPECIALLY FOCUSED ON WORKERS, HELPING ENSURE ALL JOBS OFFER FAIR PAY, OPPORTUNITY FOR GROWTH, AND A FOCUS ON EQUITY FOR EMPLOYEES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,691,486 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 65 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DE | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTIN WHITTAKER CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6468542141 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 44 EAST 30TH STREET 11TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10016 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABIGAIL DISNEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (OUTGOING) | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN H FLEISCHMANN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY LIU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREA JUNG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNETTE NAZARETH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARIANNA HUFFINGTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN ARIELY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN HESSE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID KAMENETZKY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOLLY GORDON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES P STEYER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (OUTGOING) | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON WINGARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEAN OELWANG | |||||||
| SECRETARY & DIR (OUTGOING) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFFREY WALKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (OUTGOING) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM BILDNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN ROGERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIP TINDELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAUREL BRITTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC H MORIAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK WEINBERGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL WEINSTEIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MINDY LUBBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAT RUSSO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL SCIALLA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (OUTGOING) | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL T JONES II | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT & DIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PETER GEORGESCU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAY CHAMBERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RINALDO BRUTOCO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT DEUTSCH | |||||||
| TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROOSEVELT GILES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSHMITA BANERJEE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| XAVIER DE SOUZA BRIGGS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALISON OMENS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $280,940 | $0 | $71,252 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTIN WHITTAKER | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $700,440 | $0 | $72,623 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERESA YUNG | |||||||
| CHIEF FIN. AND OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $264,764 | $0 | $40,870 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAMBRIA ALLEN-RATZLAFF | |||||||
| MANAGING DIR. & HEAD OF INVESTOR STRATEGIES | 40.00 | $235,420 | $0 | $65,310 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE MULLINEAUX | |||||||
| CHIEF COMM & MKTNG (OUTGOING) | 40.00 | $256,440 | $0 | $47,972 | Yes (X) | ||
| MOHAMMAD TAHIR KHAN | |||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $266,940 | $0 | $68,567 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT MARSH | |||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER (OUTGOING) | 40.00 | $263,525 | $0 | $49,989 | Yes (X) | ||
| TOLU LAWRENCE | |||||||
| MANAGING DIR, PROGRAMS & PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | $222,275 | $0 | $67,042 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,490,744 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $483,625 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS INSIGFHT AND ANALYTICS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 736518 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | POLLING AND QUALITATIVE RESEARCH SERVICE | $118,900 |
| BERLIN ROSEN LTD | |||||
| 15 MAIDEN LN 1600 | NEW YORK | NY | 10038 | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $100,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,588,336 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,588,336 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LICENSE FEES | 518210 | $439,799 | $439,799 |
| SERVICE AGREEMENTS | 900099 | $329,742 | $329,742 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $769,541 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,965 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,965 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,375,842 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $769,541 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,965 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,430,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,010,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $303,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $115,959 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,612,576 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,820,599 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $468,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $323,882 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,634 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,662,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,446,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,303 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $559,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $481,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,478 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,656 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,446 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $547,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $481,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,190 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $524,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,438 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,633 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,773 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,005 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,143 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,496 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER | $28,353 | $24,381 | $2,696 | $1,276 |
| RECRUITMENT & TRAINING | $16,051 | $13,802 | $1,527 | $722 |
| EQUIPMENT | $6,853 | $5,893 | $652 | $308 |
| REGISTRATION FEES | $2,250 | $2,250 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $81 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,540,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,691,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,233,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $615,384 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,577 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,042,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $663,016 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,117,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,246,367 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $671,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,865 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,690 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $229,238 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $207,098 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,140 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,667 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,260,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,841,954 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,557,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,243,276 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,715 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,776 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,481,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,015,652 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,895,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,746,143 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,103,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$537,560 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,558,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,034,693 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,662,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,497,133 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,557,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,243,276 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,164,933 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,248,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,070,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,840,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,635,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,583,336 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,378,705 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,248,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,070,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,840,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,635,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,583,336 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,378,705 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $33,229,823 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $22,148,882 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,278 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,049 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,965 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,920 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,050 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $89,539 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $55,498,164 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,257,963 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.39910 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.39630 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 14,319. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 48,050. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 27,170. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $44,910 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,578 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,332 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,205 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,205 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $168,123 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $161,315 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,808 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,140 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $114,000 |
| OPERATING LEASE | $1,727,954 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,841,954 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE | Desc |
| Amt | $2,015,652 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,015,652 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,814,019 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $438,177 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $438,177 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,375,842 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,375,842 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,978,952 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $438,177 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $438,177 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,540,775 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,540,775 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION BELIEVES IT HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, "INCOME TAXES," WHICH PROVIDES STANDARDS FOR ESTABLISHING AND CLASSIFYING ANY TAX PROVISIONS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN WHITTAKER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $500,000 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $440 | $0 | $20,018 | $0 | $52,605 | $0 | $773,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALISON OMENS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $270,500 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $440 | $0 | $11,018 | $0 | $60,234 | $0 | $352,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOHAMMAD TAHIR KHAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $262,500 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $440 | $0 | $10,618 | $0 | $57,949 | $0 | $335,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT MARSH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER (OUTGOING) | $209,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,989 | $0 | $313,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA YUNG | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FIN. AND OPERATIONS | $262,344 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $420 | $0 | $10,427 | $0 | $30,443 | $0 | $305,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE MULLINEAUX | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMM & MKTNG (OUTGOING) | $255,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,440 | $0 | $9,363 | $0 | $38,609 | $0 | $304,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAMBRIA ALLEN-RATZLAFF | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIR. & HEAD OF INVESTOR STR | $235,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $420 | $0 | $9,417 | $0 | $55,893 | $0 | $300,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOLU LAWRENCE | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIR, PROGRAMS & PARTNERSHIP | $214,375 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $8,649 | $0 | $58,393 | $0 | $289,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A | ROB MARSH - RECEIVED SEVERANCE TOTALING $53,914 IN 2023. AN ADDITIONAL $35,539 WAS ACCRUED IN 2023 BUT PAID IN 2024 (INCLUDES COBRA PAYMENTS AND DIRECT SEVERANCE PAYMENTS). MICHELLE MULLINEAUX - $1,000 WAS PAID AS AN INITIAL SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN 2023. AN ADDITIONAL $100,844 WAS ACCRUED IN 2023 BUT PAID IN 2024 (INCLUDES COBRA PAYMENTS AND DIRECT SEVERANCE PAYMENTS). |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE BONUS FOR MARTIN WHITTAKER AND THE CEO APPROVED THE BONUSES FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF JUST CAPITAL FOUNDATION, INC. (THE "FOUNDATION") WERE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, AS REQUIRED BY THE APPLICABLE STATE LAW UNDER THE DIRECTION OF AN AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, PRESIDENT AND AUDIT COMMITTEE WHO ARE GIVEN AMPLE TIME AND OPPORTUNITY TO DISCUSS THEIR COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS WITH THE PREPARER, THE ORGANIZATION'S LEGAL COUNSEL AND, IF NEEDED, OTHER MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FINALLY THE FOUNDATION WILL PROVIDE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (EACH MEMBER RECEIVING THEIR INDIVIDUAL COPY), GIVING THE BOARD AN OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE INPUT AND ADDRESS ITS QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS BEFORE OR AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND OTHER STAFF MEMBER AND COMMITTEE MEMBER WITH GOVERNING-BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS SHALL, BEFORE INITIAL ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, SIGN A STATEMENT AND GIVE SUCH STATEMENT TO THE SECRETARY OF JUST CAPITAL FOUNDATION, INC., WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON:(A) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, (B) HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, (C) HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, (D) UNDERSTANDS THAT THE FOUNDATION IS CHARITABLE AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES (AND WILL ENDEAVOR TO FURTHER SUCH PURPOSES), AND (E) UNDERSTANDS THAT HE OR SHE MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST; SPECIFICALLY, THE DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND OTHER STAFF MEMBER, OR COMMITTEE MEMBER MUST IDENTIFY, TO THE BEST OF HIS OR HER KNOWLEDGE ANY ENTITY OF WHICH HE OR SHE IS AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE, MEMBER, OR EMPLOYEE AND WITH WHICH THE FOUNDATION HAS A RELATIONSHIP, AND ANY TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE FOUNDATION IS A PARTICIPANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE FOUNDATION'S CEO AFTER A REVIEW OF HIS QUALIFICATIONS, HIS PROPOSED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS, AND COMPARABILITY DATA FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. A SUMMARY OF EACH REVIEW AND DECISION IS PROVIDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING AT WHICH (OR THE UNANIMOUS WRITTEN CONSENT IN LIEU OF MEETING IN WHICH) THE DECISION WAS MADE. FOR THE REMAINDER OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THE CEO DETERMINES COMPENSATION WITH CONSULTATION FROM THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO DONORS AND PROSPECTIVE DONORS UPON REQUEST. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART X, BALANCE SHEET, NET ASSETS: | THE FOUNDATION INCURRED A LOSS OF $2,164,933 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023, RESULTING IN AN ACCUMULATED UNRESTRICTED DEFICIT OF $537,562, RESTRICTED NET ASSETS OF $2,034,693 AND TOTAL NET ASSETS OF $1,497,130 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023. THE DEFICIT IN UNRESTRICTED FUNDS WAS PRIMARILY DUE TO A COMBINATION OF FACTORS, INCLUDING THE CONTRACTION OF THE PHILANTHROPIC MARKET AND UNEXPECTED NON-RENEWALS OF GRANTS AND REVENUE, ALONGSIDE OPERATIONAL EXPENDITURES THAT WERE LESS CONSERVATIVE THAN APPROPRIATE AT THE TIME. DESPITE THIS, THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS A COMMITTED BASE OF DONORS WHO HAVE CONTINUED TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS IN 2024, THEREBY MITIGATING THE IMPACT OF THIS DEFICIT ON OPERATIONS. WHILE THE DEFICIT IN UNRESTRICTED FUNDS WAS MITIGATED BY UTILIZING POSITIVE NET ASSETS WITHIN RESTRICTED FUNDS, THE ORGANIZATION REMAINS COMMITTED TO RESTORING THE BALANCE THROUGH TARGETED FINANCIAL STRATEGIES. THROUGHOUT MID-2023 AND INTO 2024, THE FOUNDATION HAS ENACTED SEVERAL STRATEGIC MEASURES, INCLUDING A THOROUGH FINANCIAL ASSESSMENT, IMPLEMENTATION OF NEW CASH MANAGEMENT PROCESSES, ORGANIZATIONAL RESTRUCTURING, AND THE DELINEATION OF CLEAR RESPONSIBILITIES AMONG SENIOR STAFF, ALL AIMED AT BOLSTERING FUTURE FINANCIAL VIABILITY. TO THIS END, THE FOUNDATION HAS LAUNCHED A DIVERSIFIED FUNDING INITIATIVE WITH A FOCUS ON CORPORATE REVENUE. A KEY COMPONENT OF THIS STRATEGY IS THE EXPLORATION OF PROGRAMMATIC REVENUE OPPORTUNITIES, PARTICULARLY RELATED TO ENGAGEMENT AIMED AT FOSTERING CONNECTIONS AMONG INDUSTRY LEADERS WHICH LEVERAGE THE FOUNDATION'S DATA-DRIVEN INSIGHTS AND FACILITATE MEANINGFUL ACTIONS TOWARDS MORE JUST BUSINESS PRACTICE. THROUGH THESE CONCERTED EFFORTS, THE FOUNDATION IS CONFIDENT IN ITS ABILITY TO OVERCOME THE CURRENT FINANCIAL DEFICIT, BUILD A MORE SUSTAINABLE FINANCIAL FOUNDATION, AND CONTINUE ITS MISSION-DRIVEN WORK WITH INCREASED EFFECTIVENESS AND IMPACT. |
Comments