AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (EIN 53-0217164)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-08-08
IRS object ID
202442219349301469
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-08T16:11:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 GREENSBORO DRIVE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530217164EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Israel Public Affairs CommitteeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SUZANNE KINZERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2026395200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 H STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUZANNE KINZERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2026395200PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMarc BergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01871563PTIN
Phone7038930600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHOWARD KOHRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 H STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$115,142,143GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AIPAC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO STRENGTHEN AND EXPAND THE U.S.-ISRAEL RELATIONSHIP IN WAYS THAT ENHANCE THE SECURITY OF THE UNITED STATES AND ISRAEL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body44VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent42VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee376TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers47TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$71,071,178PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$72,023,025CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$953,504PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,742,794CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,305,781PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,635,185CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$182,533PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,512,996PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$79,401,004CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,071,035PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,766,306CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$133,124PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$132,886CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$21,701,936CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$40,888,610PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,181,870CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$79,102,769PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$83,081,062CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,589,773PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,680,058CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$163,965,523TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$170,596,173TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,525,289TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,478,666TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$113,440,234NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$111,117,507NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO STRENGTHEN AND EXPAND THE U.S.-ISRAEL RELATIONSHIP IN WAYS THAT ENHANCE THE SECURITY OF THE UNITED STATES AND ISRAEL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,922,162ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescPOLITICAL: TO SUPPORT PRO-ISRAEL POLITICS BY MAKING DIRECT POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO PRO-ISRAEL MEMBERS OF CONGRESS (MOCS) AND CANDIDATES THROUGH A CONNECTED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE, THE AIPAC PAC, AND THROUGH UNITED DEMOCRACY PROJECT, AN "INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURE ONLY" COMMITTEE, MORE COMMONLY REFERRED TO AS A SUPER PAC. TO PROVIDE INFORMATION AND ACCESS TO AN ON-LINE PORTAL TO FACILITATE MEMBERS WHO WISH TO CONTRIBUTE DIRECTLY TO MOCS AND CANDIDATES ON BEHALF OF THE PRO-ISRAEL COMMUNITY. TO ENCOURAGE OUR MEMBERS TO PARTICIPATE IN THE DEMOCRATIC PROCESS BY VOTING AND TO REACH OUT TO CANDIDATES AND POTENTIAL CANDIDATES TO EDUCATE THEM ON PRO-ISRAEL ISSUES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,225,466ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,742,794RevenueAmt
DescINFORMATION AND MEMBER EDUCATION: TO GATHER AND DISSEMINATE INFORMATION ON ISSUES AFFECTING THE U.S - ISRAEL RELATIONSHIP. IN ADDITION, HOST MISSION TRIPS TO ISRAEL EDUCATING PARTICIPANTS AND OTHER NATIONAL LEADERS ON THE IMPORTANCE OF THE U.S. - ISRAEL RELATIONSHIP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,732,713ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescLOBBYING: TO SUPPORT THE ADOPTION OF PRO-ISRAEL LEGISLATIVE INITIATIVES AND TO ASSIST CONGRESSIONAL LEADERS, GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, DIPLOMATS, AND POLICY ANALYSTS BY PROVIDING INSIGHT AND INFORMATION ON IMPORTANT ISSUES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$34,880,341TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document150IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee376EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryISForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members44GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member42IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUZANNE KINZERPersonNm
Phone2026395200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 H STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (59 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Richard L Fishman
Co Chief Executive Officer40.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,216,046$0$76,715
Howard Kohr
Chief Executive Officer40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,223,915$0$66,954
Arne Christenson
MD of Policy anD POLITICS40.05.0Yes (X)$730,777$0$76,715
Brian T Shankman
Chief Strategic Director40.00.0$676,004$0$71,813Yes (X)
Elliot Brandt
MD of National Affairs40.00.0$681,468$0$60,432Yes (X)
Elias Saratovsky
Director of Regional Affairs40.00.0$671,122$0$70,331Yes (X)
Michael Sachs
Atlantic States Director40.00.0$666,064$0$74,093Yes (X)
Robert H Bassin
CEO United Democracy Project40.05.0$620,656$0$76,715Yes (X)
Philip S Friedman
General Counsel & Director40.00.0$617,619$0$32,141Yes (X)
Jeremy Rider
Dir of Events & Creative srvs40.00.0$551,137$0$74,083Yes (X)
Suzanne M Kinzer
Chief Financial Officer40.05.0Yes (X)$496,241$0$57,170
Samantha C Margolis
Chief Administrative Officer40.00.0$429,341$0$48,901Yes (X)
Michael Tuchin
President, Board of Directors4.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy Berns Korn
Chairperson of Board of Dir.4.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Rubin
Secretary/Treasurer8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Asher
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Bakalarz
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Bassuk
Board Member4.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susie Bender
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Bender
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norman Brownstein
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarit Catz
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Cohen
Board Member4.08.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Demby
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melvin Dow
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Engel
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Franco
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mort Fridman
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Friedkin
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anita Friedman
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Friedman
Board Member4.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Grossman
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernie Kaminetsky
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Kassen
Board Member4.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Levow
Board Member4.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Levy Jr
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dianne Lob
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yana Lukeman
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernice Manocherian
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Matros
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Mizel
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erika Neuberg
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yehuda Neuberger
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Pailet
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Perl
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Pincus
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lillian Pinkus
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phil Roberts
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Rosenberg
Board Member4.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Rudy
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harriet Schleifer
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Siegel
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hilary Smith Kapner
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie Sprayregen
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Steiner
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Sterling
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Victor
Board Member4.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Wuliger
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Zakowski
Board Member8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,580,390TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$786,063TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K187IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OnMessage Inc
705 Melvin Avenue 105ANNAPOLISMD21401Digital Consulting$2,891,876
Rational 360
1828 L Street NW 640WASHINGTONDC20036Digital Consulting$2,809,429
MTX Group
1450 Western Avenue Suite 304ALBANYNY12203Digital Consulting$1,692,676
AB Data Ltd
600 AB Data DriveMILWAUKEEWI53217Direct Mail$992,242
Foremost Glatt Kosher Caterers Inc
65 Anderson AvenueMOONACHIENJ07074Catering Services$959,810
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$72,023,025AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,837,677NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$72,023,025TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATIONAL SERIESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,742,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,742,794RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,742,794TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,595,090TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,595,090ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,781,234SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,741,139SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,095SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,095ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,401,004TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,742,794RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,635,185ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,936,975TotalAmt
Program Services$2,018,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,901,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,017,276FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,456,477TotalAmt
Program Services$12,299,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,866,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,290,806FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,470,045TotalAmt
Program Services$1,181,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$544,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$743,792FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,892,654TotalAmt
Program Services$1,595,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,098,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,198,109FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,010,155TotalAmt
Program Services$811,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$628,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$570,575FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,526TotalAmt
Program Services$8,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,131FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,739TotalAmt
Program Services$6,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,566FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,886TotalAmt
Fundraising$132,886FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,668TotalAmt
Management And General$232,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,810,971TotalAmt
Program Services$1,020,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,243,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$546,040FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,280,853TotalAmt
Program Services$803,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$837,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$640,072FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,231,107TotalAmt
Program Services$456,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$462,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$311,922FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,342,396TotalAmt
Program Services$1,682,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$759,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,900,899FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,483TotalAmt
Program Services$299,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$219,130FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,107,128TotalAmt
Program Services$6,994,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,998,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,114,130FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,656,779TotalAmt
Program Services$702,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$513,610FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,577,653TotalAmt
Program Services$1,499,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$896,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,181,221FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,129TotalAmt
Program Services$22,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,764FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$6,666,057$6,666,057
CONTRIBUTIONS TO UDP$2,000,000$2,000,000
EDUCATIONAL PROG & DIRECT MAIL$1,917,206$78$618,104$1,299,024
CONTRIBUTIONS TO CANDIDATES$786,500$786,500

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$951,675TotalAmt
Program Services$72,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$878,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$983FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,081,062TotalAmt
Program Services$34,880,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,498,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,701,936FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,832,942BOYAmt
EOY$32,521,907EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,270,768BOYAmt
EOY$16,626,191EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,140,327BOYAmt
EOY$4,738,935EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,457,266LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,348,589LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,924,138BOYAmt
EOY$34,108,677EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,481,584BOYAmt
EOY$68,311,510EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,610BOYAmt
EOY$411,122EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,886,154BOYAmt
EOY$13,877,831EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,965,523BOYAmt
EOY$170,596,173EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,778,510BOYAmt
EOY$18,601,279EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,904,226BOYAmt
EOY$532,418EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,964,677BOYAmt
EOY$16,180,573EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,877,876BOYAmt
EOY$24,164,396EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,525,289BOYAmt
EOY$59,478,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,567,626BOYAmt
EOY$93,820,003EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,872,608BOYAmt
EOY$17,297,504EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,440,234BOYAmt
EOY$111,117,507EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,965,523BOYAmt
EOY$170,596,173EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,680,058ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,357,331NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$12,343,239PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$10,343,239Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,000,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$12,343,239TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmtContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmtBusiness Name Line2OrganizationBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
AIPAC PAC
251 H StREET NWWashingtonDC20001873836092$4,381,943$0
United Democracy
200 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW 440WashingtonDC20001874162668$2,000,000$0project
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAIPAC PAC - IN DECEMBER 2021, AIPAC FORMED A CONNECTED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE, THE AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AIPAC PAC), PURSUANT TO THE LAWS OF THE FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN ACT (FECA) AND THE REGULATIONS OF THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION. THE AIPAC PAC IS A 527 POLITICAL ORGANIZATION UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS GOVERNED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE FECA AS A SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (SSF), MORE COMMONLY REFERRED TO AS A "CONNECTED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC)". THE PURPOSE OF THE AIPAC PAC IS TO SUPPORT CANDIDATES FOR FEDERAL OFFICE WHO ARE SUPPORTIVE OF A STRONG U.S. - ISRAEL RELATIONSHIP. EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 16, 2021, THE OPERATIONS OF THE AIPAC PAC HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN THE OPERATIONS OF AIPAC. UNITED DEMOCRACY PROJECT - UDP WAS INCORPORATED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION ORGANIZED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. UDP IS AFFILIATED WITH AIPAC. IN JANUARY 2022, UDP FILED ITS STATEMENT OF ORGANIZATION WITH THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION (FEC). UDP IS A 527 POLITICAL ORGANIZATION UNDER THE IRC AND IS GOVERNED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE FECA AS AN "INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURE ONLY" COMMITTEE, MORE COMMONLY REFERRED TO AS A SUPER PAC. UDP MAKES INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURES IN FEDERAL RACES TO SUPPORT OR DEFEAT FEDERAL CANDIDATES CONSISTENT WITH THE VALUES AND OBJECTIVES OF AIPAC. IN 2023, AIPAC MADE A $2 MILLION CONTRIBUTION TO UDP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,144,964BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$542,106ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,153,418InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$324,256OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,516,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,493,689BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$506,850ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,614,444InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$241,131OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,144,964EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,532,965BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$860,815ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,441,394InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$341,485OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,493,689EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,980,042BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$270,407ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$556,042InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$273,526OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,532,965EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,271,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,624,310ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$309,018InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$224,467OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,980,042EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.94000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.02000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,786,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,786,703BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,800,940OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,867,472DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,933,468BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,747,771OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,048,385DepreciationAmt
Book Value$699,386BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,087,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$894,103DepreciationAmt
Book Value$193,194BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,034,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,538,629DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,495,926BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,108,677TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS - OP LEASE$12,998,546
INSURANCE CASH SURRENDER VALUE$879,285
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,877,831TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PAYABLE TO AFFILIATE$10,000,000
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$13,862,453
DUE TO AFFILIATES$301,943
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,164,396TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,525,667TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,357,331NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,357,331RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$79,168,336RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$232,668InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$232,668RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$79,401,004TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,848,394TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$82,848,394ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$232,668InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$232,668ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$83,081,062TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4:DESCRIPTION OF INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENTS - THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DESIGNATED ENDOWMENTS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS TO SUPPORT AIPAC'S INFORMATION AND MEMBER EDUCATION PROGRAMS. ENDOWMENTS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS - ENDOWMENTS SUBJECT TO STIPULATIONS IMPOSED BY DONORS. SOME DONOR RESTRICTIONS ARE TEMPORARY IN NATURE; THOSE RESTRICTIONS WILL BE MET BY ACTIONS OF AIPAC OR BY THE PASSAGE OF TIME. OTHER DONOR RESTRICTIONS ARE PERPETUAL IN NATURE, WHERE THE DONOR STIPULATES THE FUNDS BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2:UNDER ASC TOPIC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, AIPAC MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED AIPAC'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT AIPAC HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 740-10. GENERALLY, AIPAC IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
AB DATA
600 AB DATE DRIVEMILWAUKEEWI53217DIRECT MAILfalse$1,283,981$91,650$1,192,331
SIEGEL MARKETING GROUP
1845 N FARWELL AVE 300MILWAUKEEWI53202TELE Marketingfalse$152,057$41,236$110,821
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,436,038TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$132,886TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$1,303,152TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Howard Kohr
Chief Executive Officer$998,227$0$0$0$225,688$0$32,300$0$34,654$0$1,290,869$0$0$0
Richard L Fishman
Co Chief Executive Officer$937,721$0$0$0$278,325$0$32,300$0$44,415$0$1,292,761$0$0$0
Arne Christenson
MD of Policy anD POLITICS$730,777$0$0$0$0$0$32,300$0$44,415$0$807,492$0$0$0
Elliot Brandt
MD of National Affairs$660,968$0$0$0$20,500$0$32,300$0$28,132$0$741,900$0$0$0
Brian T Shankman
Chief Strategic Director$655,504$0$0$0$20,500$0$32,300$0$39,513$0$747,817$0$0$0
Elias Saratovsky
Director of Regional Affairs$650,622$0$0$0$20,500$0$32,300$0$38,031$0$741,453$0$0$0
Michael Sachs
Atlantic States Director$645,564$0$0$0$20,500$0$32,300$0$41,793$0$740,157$0$0$0
Robert H Bassin
CEO United Democracy Project$600,156$0$0$0$20,500$0$32,300$0$44,415$0$697,371$0$0$0
Philip S Friedman
General Counsel & Director$617,619$0$0$0$0$0$3,143$0$28,998$0$649,760$0$0$0
Jeremy Rider
Dir of Events & Creative srvs$530,637$0$0$0$20,500$0$32,300$0$41,783$0$625,220$0$0$0
Suzanne M Kinzer
Chief Financial Officer$496,241$0$0$0$0$0$32,300$0$24,870$0$553,411$0$0$0
Samantha C Margolis
Chief Administrative Officer$408,841$0$0$0$20,500$0$32,300$0$16,601$0$478,242$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, Part I, Line 4b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOWARD KOHR: $357,767 RICHARD FISHMAN: $648,661 ELLIOT BRANDT, BRIAN SHANKMAN, ELIAS SARATOVSKY, MICHAEL SACHS, ROB BASSIN, JEREMY RIDER AND SAMANTHA MARGOLIS EACH RECEIVED $20,500. THE COMMITTEE HAS ESTABLISHED A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE BENEFIT OF CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. THE COMMITTEE RECOGNIZED $1,006,428 OF THE EXPENSE TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORDISHPOWER PLANT LIMITEDPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFORMER BOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$242,012TransactionAmt
TransactionOFFICE SPACETransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution646ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,837,677NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 & 7A:MEMBERS SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ELECT ONE MEMBER TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND/OR VOTE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S ACTION PRINCIPLES BY CASTING THEIR VOTES AT AN ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS. THERE ARE NO CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP IN AIPAC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11:THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, CFO AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AS REPRESENTATIVES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:1. EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND EMPLOYEE OF AIPAC (HEREAFTER "KEY PERSON") IN A POSITION TO INFLUENCE OR TO VOTE UPON ANY POLICY OR BUSINESS OF AIPAC SHALL EXERCISE GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTIONS RELATING TO AIPAC, AND SHALL NOT USE HIS OR HER POSITION OR KNOWLEDGE GAINED THEREFROM, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, TO PERMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO ARISE BETWEEN THE INTERESTS OF AIPAC AND THE PERSONAL AND/OR BUSINESS INTERESTS OF ANY KEY PERSON, INCLUDING THOSE OF IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS OF SUCH KEY PERSONS. 2. PRIOR TO THE AUTHORIZATION AND DISCUSSION OF ANY POLICY OR BUSINESS TO BE ADOPTED OR CONDUCTED BY AIPAC, SHOULD ANY KEY PERSON, INCLUDING THOSE OF IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS OF KEY PERSONS, HAVE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST BETWEEN AIPAC AND THE POLICY OR BUSINESS TO BE CONSIDERED, SUCH KEY PERSON SHALL DISCLOSE SUCH RELATIONSHIP OR INTEREST TO THE BOARD OR BOARD COMMITTEE ACTING ON THE POLICY OR BUSINESS TO BE AUTHORIZED. HOWEVER, SHOULD THE POLICY OR BUSINESS TO BE ADOPTED OR CONDUCTED BY AIPAC TO INCLUDE ANY OFFER FOR THE PURCHASE OF GOODS OR SERVICES, IN WHICH ANY KEY PERSON OR ANY LAY LEADER OF AIPAC, HAS A PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP OR OTHER INTEREST, SUCH POLICY OR BUSINESS MATTER SHALL FIRST BE REFERRED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION. 3. UPON DISCLOSURE OF SUCH RELATIONSHIP INTEREST AND/OR RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD FOLLOWING REVIEW, THE KEY PERSON MAKING SUCH DISCLOSURE SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY OF THE DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING THE AUTHORIZATION OF THE POLICY OR BUSINESS IN WHICH THE INTEREST OR RELATIONSHIP HAS BEEN DISCLOSED, NOR SHALL SUCH KEY PERSON BE PERMITTED TO COUNT IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM OR OTHERWISE VOTE IN THE MATTER BEING DISCUSSED. 4. THE MINUTES OF ANY SUCH MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE DISCLOSURE MADE, THE VOTE TAKEN, AND WHERE APPLICABLE, THE ABSTENTION FOR PARTICIPATION AND VOTING OF THE KEY PERSON WHO HAS MADE THE REQUIRED DISCLOSURE. 5. EACH NEW KEY PERSON SHALL BE PROVIDED A COPY OF THIS POLICY UPON COMMENCEMENT OF HIS OR HER POSITION AS A KEY PERSON WITH AIPAC. 6. KEY PERSONS OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL NEITHER SOLICIT NOR ACCEPT GRATUITIES, FAVORS, OR ANYTHING OF MONETARY VALUE FROM VENDORS OR PARTIES TO SUB-AGREEMENTS. HOWEVER, UNSOLICITED GIFTS OF A NOMINAL VALUE MAY BE ACCEPTED ONLY WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE CEO AND CO-CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A:AIPAC ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO REVIEW THE REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND CO-CEO. WORK OF THE THIRD PARTY INCLUDES COMPARING COMPENSATION DATA WITH SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. AIPAC PROVIDES DATA TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHO REVIEWS AND MAKES DETERMINATIONS ON ANNUAL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B:FOR COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AIPAC REVIEWS SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION AND OTHER PUBLICLY AVAILABLE INFORMATION IN DETERMINING ANNUAL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS ANNUAL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:TO THE EXTENT THAT AIPAC'S STATE CHARITABLE REGISTRATIONS REQUIRE THE PROVISION OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THOSE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH PUBLIC REQUEST CHANNELS.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS BEEN CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1251 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 H STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204721352EIN
Primary ActivitiesBUILDING OP.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$5,087,750TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$33,111,341EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AIPACBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
AMERICAN ISRAEL EDUCATION FOUNDATION
251 H STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001521623781EDUC/INFODC501(C)(3)LINE 7AIPACYes (true)
aipac-aief israel ra
SUPPORT US-ISYes (true)15 SAREI YISRAEL STREETJERUSALEMISISN/A
AIPAC PAC
251 H STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001873836092POLITICALDC527AIPACYes (true)
UNITED DEMOCRACY PROJECT
200 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW 440WASHINGTONDC20001874162668POLITICALDC527AIPACYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNITED DEMOCRACY PROJECT
B$2,000,000CASH
UNITED DEMOCRACY PROJECT
D$0SEE PART VII
AMERICAN ISRAEL EDUCATION FOUNDATION
E$10,000,000CASH
UNITED DEMOCRACY PROJECT
L, N,$5,274,381CASH
AMERICAN ISRAEL EDUCATION FOUNDATION
N,O$40,247,104CASH
AMERICAN ISRAEL EDUCATION FOUNDATION
R$640,538CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2, ITEM (2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS GUARANTEED THE LEASE PAYMENTS UNDER A LEASE IN WHICH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION IS LESSEE. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2023 THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT BEEN REQUIRED TO PERFORM UNDER THIS GUARANTEE.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.