NORTHWOOD CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHWOOD CLUB (EIN 75-0723170)
- Tax period
- 2022-11-01 to 2023-10-31
- Filed
- 2024-08-19
- IRS object ID
- 202412329349301371
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-19T15:49:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-10-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 946214841 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARMANINO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15950 N DALLAS PKWY 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75248 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-11-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 750723170 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHWOOD CLUB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9722391366 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6524 ALPHA ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75240 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BETH GREESON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COMPTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9722391366 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATTHEW PETROSKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00853132 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9726611843 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-07-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JON DAVIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6524 ALPHA ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75240 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,034,120 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | NORTHWOODCLUB.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SOCIAL & LEISURE ACTIVITIES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 320 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $373,653 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $384,650 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,250,810 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,139,527 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $75,370 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $399,395 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,428 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$950,530 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,332,608 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,588,392 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,516,691 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,370,950 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,916,110 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,378,020 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,432,801 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,748,970 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,899,807 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,160,578 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $59,325,315 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $57,887,506 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,133,973 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,856,742 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $49,191,342 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $48,030,764 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SOCIAL & LEISURE ACTIVITIES | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,454,234 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,204,214 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CLUB OPERATES A MAIN CLUBHOUSE, FREE-STANDING GOLF AND TENNIS SHOPS, AN 18-HOLE GOLF COURSE, 16 TENNIS COURTS, A FITNESS CENTER, AND A SWIMMING POOL FOR THE BENEFITS OF ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,454,234 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 116 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 320 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $3,879,541 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $356,031 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BETH GREESON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9722391366 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6524 ALPHA ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75240 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL TAYLOR | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL K ANDERSON MD | |||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BLAIR ODEN | |||||||
| 1ST VP | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREG C LANGSTON | |||||||
| 1ST VP (THRU 12/22) | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL F MAGUIRE | |||||||
| 2ND VP | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOEL PUSTMUELLER | |||||||
| 2ND VP (THRU 12/22) | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNE VOISINET | |||||||
| TREASURER/ 2024 PRES-ELECT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE NOLAN | |||||||
| TREASURER (THRU 12/22) | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM HEVER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIM JACKSON | |||||||
| SECRETARY (THRU 12/22) | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRAIG BAILEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL N CAMPBELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RIVES CASTLEMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF MCBRAYER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF MONTGOMERY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE H SCHMIDT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIEN SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB MYERS | |||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT (THRU 12/22) | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JON DAVIS | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/COO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $464,704 | $0 | $22,888 | ||
| BETH GREESON | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $170,611 | $0 | $18,227 | ||
| ROBERT K CARPENTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AGRONOMY | 50.00 | $308,126 | $0 | $24,143 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHILLIP PRUDE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF | 50.00 | $302,507 | $0 | $12,870 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER MYERS | |||||||
| HEAD TEACHING GOLF PROFESSIONAL | 50.00 | $217,806 | $0 | $16,602 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC BAILEY | |||||||
| TENNIS PROFESSIONAL | 50.00 | $220,470 | $0 | $15,782 | Yes (X) | ||
| JETT CLIFTON | |||||||
| TENNIS PROFESSIONAL | 50.00 | $165,109 | $0 | $11,644 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,849,333 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $122,156 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALMAR STAFFING LLC | |||||
| 11816 INWOOD ROAD 3084 | DALLAS | TX | 75244 | CONTRACT STAFFING | $1,097,448 |
| LANDSCAPES UNLIMITED LLC | |||||
| 1201 ARIES DR | LINCOLN | NE | 68512 | GOLF COURSE WORK | $334,985 |
| FLEETWOOD SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 4311 WILLOW STREET DALLAS TX 75226 | DALLAS | TX | 75226 | GOLF COURSE WORK | $221,271 |
| INTEGRITY GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC | |||||
| 1750 VALLEY VIEW LANE SUITE 115 | DALLAS | TX | 75234 | CONSTRUCTION WORK | $220,560 |
| SIMPLOT | |||||
| PO BOX 841136 SUITE 100 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90084 | GOLF COURSE CHEMICALS | $109,912 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUES & ASSESSMENTS | 713910 | $8,722,154 | $8,722,154 | |
| GOLF AND RELATED ACTIV | 713910 | $3,842,021 | $3,452,688 | $389,333 |
| MEMBERSHIP INITIATION | 713910 | $2,366,081 | $2,366,081 | |
| TENNIS/SWIM. POOL | 713910 | $2,074,895 | $2,057,273 | $17,622 |
| CAPITAL ASSESSMENTS | 713910 | $1,513,460 | $1,513,460 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $620,916 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $620,916 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,139,527 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $388,870 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $388,870 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $15,804 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,279 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,525 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,525 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,525 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $5,489,919 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $6,440,449 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$950,530 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$528,358 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$422,172 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,588,392 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,204,214 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $373,653 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,525 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,610,056 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,010 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $795,505 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $792,379 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,501 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,282 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $512,383 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,135 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,326,725 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,123 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,719 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,445 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,073,663 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| GOLF RELATED EXPENSES | $1,815,271 |
| REPAIRS, BUILDING & GOL | $1,492,775 |
| TENNIS RELATED EXPENSES | $207,998 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,748,970 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,503,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,286,301 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,995,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,001,497 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,796,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,806,311 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $877,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $864,435 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $475,288 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $77,010,584 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,556,910 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,798,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,453,674 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,325,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,887,506 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,007,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,418,906 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,583,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,084,851 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,543,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,352,985 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,133,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,856,742 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,191,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,030,764 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,191,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,030,764 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,325,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,887,506 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,160,578 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,277,148 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,277,148 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $75,733,436 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $38,556,910 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,176,526 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $38,453,674 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,028,841 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $6,440,449 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,440,449 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,588,392 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,588,392 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,189,419 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,440,449 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $6,440,449 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,748,970 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,748,970 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CLUB IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(7) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT FOR AMOUNTS REPRESENTING UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES (PRIMARILY FROM RENTING FACILITIES TO NONMEMBERS) AMOUNTED TO $14,662 AND $3,442 IN 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY, AND IS SHOWN AS FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. THERE WERE NO DEFERRED INCOME TAXES AS OF OCTOBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE CLUB HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF OCTOBER 31, 2023. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 6,440,449. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 6,440,449. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/COO | $315,954 | $0 | $143,950 | $0 | $4,800 | $0 | $8,923 | $0 | $13,965 | $0 | $487,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT K CARPENTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AGRONOMY | $264,176 | $0 | $31,950 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $9,150 | $0 | $14,993 | $0 | $332,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILLIP PRUDE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF | $272,987 | $0 | $29,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,149 | $0 | $10,721 | $0 | $315,377 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC BAILEY | ||||||||||||||
| TENNIS PROFESSIONAL | $211,570 | $0 | $8,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,631 | $0 | $9,151 | $0 | $236,252 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER MYERS | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD TEACHING GOLF PROFESSIONAL | $215,926 | $0 | $1,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,897 | $0 | $6,705 | $0 | $234,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETH GREESON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $151,051 | $0 | $19,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,199 | $0 | $12,028 | $0 | $188,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JETT CLIFTON | ||||||||||||||
| TENNIS PROFESSIONAL | $164,819 | $0 | $290 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,736 | $0 | $9,908 | $0 | $176,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBER-OWNED SOCIAL CLUB. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS APPROVE PROPOSALS FROM THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS AS REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ENTIRE GOVERNING BODY DOES NOT REVIEW FORM 990. ONLY A SELECT FEW MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AND FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE RETURN ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL MEMBERS WITH WHOM THE CLUB DOES BUSINESS MUST DISCLOSE THE PERSONAL BENEFIT TO THEM. THE CLUB CONTINUOUSLY MONITORS EXISTING BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AND IDENTIFIES POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. IN THE EVENT THAT A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT DOES ARISE, THE BOARD SHALL REVIEW THE CONFLICT AND RECUSE THE IMPACTED MEMBER(S) FROM THE DECISION MAKING PROCESS ON THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. AFTERWARDS, THE BOARD SHALL INFORM THE MEMBER(S) OF THEIR ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS AND PROVIDE SAID MEMBER(S) WITH AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN. AFTER HEARING SAID RESPONSE, THE BOARD SHALL DETERMINE AN APPROPRIATE COURSE OF DISCIPLINARY/CORRECTIVE ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE GM BONUS THROUGH A DETAILED PROCESS OF LOOKING AT COMPARABILITY DATA, ETC. THE CLUB HAS USED AN EXECUTIVE SEARCH FIRM THAT FOCUSES ON COUNTRY CLUBS IN HIRING RECENT CLUB EXECUTIVES AND TO COMPARE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FOR INSPECTION ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Comments