THE LEGACY MIDTOWN PARK INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE LEGACY MIDTOWN PARK INC (EIN 47-2890521)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-08-13
IRS object ID
202412269349301841
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-13T17:39:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114241 DALLAS PARKWAY SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN472890521EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Legacy Midtown Park IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SCOTT SNORTONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLEGABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9724686176PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18260 Manderville Lane Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75231ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott SnortonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9724686176PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNoelle AlbertoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01704142PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMELISSA ORTHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18260 MANDERVILLE LANE STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,931,607GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressTHELEGACYSENIORCOMMUNITIES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2015FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A CONTINUUM OF CARE TO SENIORS AND THEIR FAMILIES WITH COMPASSION AND DIGNITY, WHILE EMBRACING JEWISH VALUES AND UPHOLDING THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF EXCELLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee416TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,404,868PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,212,457CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,160,181PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,045,605CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$75,233PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$376,363CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$403,968PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$397,373CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,044,250PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,031,798CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,872,801PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,525,717CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,960,470PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,608,543CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,833,271PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,134,260CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$15,789,021PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,102,462CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$166,564,429TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$165,097,081TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$164,254,980TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$167,021,070TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,309,449NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$1,923,989NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDEVELOP A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY THAT WILL PROVIDE A CONTINUUM OF CARE, AND THEN SERVE SENIORS AND THEIR FAMILIES WITH COMPASSION AND DIGNITY WHILE EMBRACING JEWISH VALUES AND UPHOLDING THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF EXCELLENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,525,227ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,442,978RevenueAmt
Desc1. OPERATED AN INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS. PROVIDED ALL OF THE SERVICES NECESSARY FOR AN INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITY, INCLUDING DINING, LIFESTYLE, HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES. 2. OPERATED AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY AND MEMORY SUPPORT FACILITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS RESIDENTS, INCLUDING DINING, LIFESTYLE, NURSING, HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES. 3. OPERATED A NURSING FACILITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS PATIENTS. PROVIDED ALL OF THE SERVICES NECESSARY FOR A NURSING FACILITY, INCLUDING DINING, LIFESTYLE, REHABILITATION, HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,525,227TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee416EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT SNORTONPersonNm
Phone9724686176PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18260 MANDERVILLE LANE STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Melissa Orth
LSC President/CEO11.029.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$556,363$22,248
Terry Purchal
CFO5.035.0Yes (X)$0$247,383$20,779
Alyssa Adam
CMO10.030.0Yes (X)$0$176,194$26,696
Chip Brownlee
Executive Director LMP40.00.0$0$177,946$14,751Yes (X)
Bridgette M Walshe
COO10.030.0$0$169,954$1,772Yes (X)
Dana Hanks
Sales Director40.00.0$152,196$0$13,961Yes (X)
Laura Zych
senior DIRECTOR OF FINANCE10.030.0$0$153,644$12,239Yes (X)
Renee Anderson
Senior Director of HR10.030.0$0$160,348$4,043Yes (X)
Wesley Helms
Associate ED Health Service40.00.0$152,343$0$10,885Yes (X)
Mark Blankenship
Senior Director of Facilities20.020.0$0$140,927$20,567Yes (X)
Matt Geers
Sr Director of IT10.030.0$0$143,409$13,316Yes (X)
SHARON LEVIN
CHAIR - LMP1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Aaron
Trustee1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Baum
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Bernbaum
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Cohen
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Finkelstein
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug French
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marion Glazer
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Kreditor
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bradley Laye
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Buddy Rosenthal
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Skibell
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Zale
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Oren Zebaida
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fraser Marcus
LSC Chair2.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irving Prengler
LSC Chair Elect2.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harley Cohen
SECRETARY1.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$304,539TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,926,168TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$161,257TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
On Demand Staffing
PO Box 59307DALLASTX75229Staffing$470,344
Lanza Final Clean LLC
5840 Spring Valley Road 503DALLASTX75254Cleaning Services$445,238
Kare Technologies
PO Box 4738HOUSTONTX77210Staffing$385,873
Tegan Digital
5040 Addison Circle Suite 5757ADDISONTX75001Marketing/media svs$254,518
Techscape
9800 Brockbank DriveDALLASTX75220Landscape services$179,203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,586,774RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,580,788GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$44,895AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,212,457TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient Service RevenueDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,045,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,045,605RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,045,605TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$375,809TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$375,809ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,900,363SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,899,809SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$554SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$554ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sundry Income900099$342,626$342,626
AMORTIZATION OF NONREFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES900099$54,747$54,747
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$397,373OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,031,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,442,978RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$376,363ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,335,679TotalAmt
Program Services$12,096,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,239,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,892TotalAmt
Program Services$186,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$877,718TotalAmt
Program Services$795,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,428TotalAmt
Program Services$1,002,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,372,755TotalAmt
Management And General$1,372,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,295TotalAmt
Management And General$263,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,704TotalAmt
Management And General$71,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,376TotalAmt
Management And General$2,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,477,626TotalAmt
Program Services$1,014,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$463,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,181TotalAmt
Program Services$418,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,545TotalAmt
Program Services$559,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,499TotalAmt
Program Services$273,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,830TotalAmt
Program Services$859,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,319TotalAmt
Program Services$13,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,276TotalAmt
Program Services$257,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,572,127TotalAmt
Program Services$8,572,127ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,865,835TotalAmt
Program Services$4,826,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,151TotalAmt
Program Services$497,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$1,984,618$1,685,635$298,983
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$674,330$572,742$101,588
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$519,372$439,295$80,077
EMPLOYEE RELATIONS$169,035$143,570$25,465

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,669TotalAmt
Program Services$309,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,134,260TotalAmt
Program Services$34,525,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,609,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$573,298BOYAmt
EOY$4,156,431EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,562,802BOYAmt
EOY$403,545EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,633BOYAmt
EOY$796,592EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,127BOYAmt
EOY$102,863EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,433BOYAmt
EOY$335,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$159,372,920LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,512,020LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,386,556BOYAmt
EOY$145,860,900EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,226,516BOYAmt
EOY$11,254,337EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,693,064BOYAmt
EOY$2,187,252EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,564,429BOYAmt
EOY$165,097,081EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,658,318BOYAmt
EOY$4,205,997EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,243BOYAmt
EOY$147,843EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,082,354BOYAmt
EOY$66,734,724EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$13,780,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,979,946BOYAmt
EOY$70,537,150EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,336,119BOYAmt
EOY$11,610,356EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,254,980BOYAmt
EOY$167,021,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,654BOYAmt
EOY-$1,923,989EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,562,795BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,309,449BOYAmt
EOY-$1,923,989EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,564,429BOYAmt
EOY$165,097,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,102,462ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$17,388NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,886,412OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$465,421CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,266,053CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$809,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,404,868CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,212,457CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,158,117TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,902CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,494,422CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,564,149CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,442,978CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,543,451TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$465,421CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,307,955CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,303,740CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,969,017CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,655,435CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,701,568TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,500,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$358,571CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,210,508CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,586,774CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,656,353TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,965CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$58,965TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,500,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$417,536CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,210,508CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,586,774CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,715,318TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$57,986,250PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$482,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,823CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$95,754CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,559CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$375,809CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,049,848TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$482,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,823CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$95,754CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,559CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$375,809CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,049,848TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$948,324CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,327,778CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,399,494CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,044,576CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,031,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,751,416TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90957PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.84130PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01647InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02900InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,032,422OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,032,422BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,999,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,151,601DepreciationAmt
Book Value$134,848,017BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,217,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,352,906DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,864,543BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$123,431OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,513DepreciationAmt
Book Value$115,918BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$145,860,900TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Resident Depostis$33,000
Intercompany Payables$7,805,503
Refundable Entrance Fees$3,108,600
NONREFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$663,253
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,610,356TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,270,242TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$17,388NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,668,957OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,651,569RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,618,673RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,376InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,410,749OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,413,125RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,031,798TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,086,022TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,086,022ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,376InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$45,862OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$48,238ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,134,260TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2ASC 740 FOOTNOTE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: Change in Swap Agreement $ 457,412 Bad Debt Expense (45,862) NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION FOR OPERATIONS 1,257,407 -------------- Total $1,668,957
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: ADDITIONAL CONTRIBUTIONS WITH RESTRICTIONS $1,410,749
Schedule D, Part XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: BAD DEBT EXPENSE $45,862
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2AESCROW ACCOUNT LIABILITY: THE ORGANIZAITON IS THE CUSTODIAN OF LIFEPLAN DEPOSIT FUNDS FOR CERTAIN RESIDENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Melissa Orth
LSC President/CEO$556,363$0$0$9,150$13,098$578,611$0
Terry Purchal
CFO$246,493$400$490$7,681$13,098$268,162$0
Chip Brownlee
Executive Director LMP$177,321$400$225$5,439$9,312$192,697$0
Alyssa Adam
CMO$175,794$400$0$5,866$20,830$202,890$0
Laura Zych
senior DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$152,973$400$271$4,632$7,607$165,883$0
Renee Anderson
Senior Director of HR$159,852$400$96$4,043$0$164,391$0
Mark Blankenship
Senior Director of Facilities$140,325$400$202$4,534$16,033$161,494$0
Dana Hanks
Sales Director$88,895$63,000$301$4,649$9,312$166,157$0
Wesley Helms
Associate ED Health Service$150,967$1,200$176$3,278$7,607$163,228$0
Bridgette M Walshe
COO$169,879$75$0$1,772$0$171,726$0
Matt Geers
Sr Director of IT$143,038$200$171$3,655$9,661$156,725$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3METHODS USED BY RELATED ORGANIZATION TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION: THE LEGACY SENIOR COMMUNITIES USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION: - APPROVAL BY MANAGEMENT OR BOARD OF THE LEGACY SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC.
Schedule J, Part 1, Line 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN PARTICIPATION: THE 457(F) IS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT ALLOWS LEGACY TO CONTRIBUTE MONEY ON A PRE-TAX BASIS INTO INVESTMENTS THAT PROVIDE KEY EXECUTIVE WITH A RETIREMENT BENEFIT. ALL CONTRIBUTIONS REMAIN AN ASSET OF THE COMPANY UNTIL DISTRIBUTED. MELISSA ORTH PARTICIPATES IN THE 457(F) PLAN BUT NO PAYMENTS WERE MADE IN FY 2023.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NEW HOPE CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CO
A47289052164542UDY72018-09-04$65,875,000ENABLE ISSUER TO CONSTRUCT, OWN ANfalsefalsefalse
NEW HOPE CULTURAL education FACILITIES FINANCE CO
B47289052164542UEA82018-09-04$4,000,000ENABLE ISSUER TO CONSTRUCT, OWN ANfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$65,875,000$7,664,370$6,460,286$0$1,269,414$0$0$50,152,465$328,465$02021falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$4,000,000$465,389$392,275$0$77,080$0$0$3,045,311$19,945$02021falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREBATE COMPUTATION: THE ARBITRAGE CALCULATION WAS COMPLETED SEPTEMBER 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE AARONPersonNm
Relationship With OrgSPOUSE - BOARD CHAIRRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeCONSTRUCTIONLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$14,000,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$13,780,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$13,780,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2RELATIONSHIPS: TRUSTEE CAROL AARON AND TRUSTEE DOUG FRENCH HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS/STOCKHOLDERS OF THE ORGANIZATION: THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION IS THE LEGACY SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APERSONS WHO HAD POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT TO THE GOVERNING BODY: THE CHAIRPERSON AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE MEMBER, THE LEGACY SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC., APPOINT ALL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BGOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION RESERVED TO MEMBERS: THE EXERCISE OF THE FOLLOWING RESERVED POWERS SHALL REQUIRE THE CONSENT OF THE MEMBER: I. THE INCURRENCE OF ANY INDEBTEDNESS BY THE CORPORATION FOR BORROWED MONEY FROM THIRD PARTIES II. ANY MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, LIQUIDATION, DISSOLUTION OR SALE OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION III. ANY ACQUISITION OR TRANSFER OF ANY INTEREST IN REAL PROPERTY BY THE CORPORATION IV. ANY ACQUISITION OR TRANSFER OF ANY INTEREST IN PERSONAL PROPERTY OTHER THAN IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS. The board of The Legacy Midtown Park oversees the governing of the organization and reports to the Legacy Senior Communities, Inc board which has the ultimate control over governance.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS USED TO REVIEW FORM 990: THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, AN EXTERNAL TAX FIRM, THE AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE LEGACY SENIOR COMMUNITIES AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE LEGACY SENIOR COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS FOR MONITORING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: MANAGEMENT MONITORS THE POLICY AND DISCLOSES POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO THE AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE LEGACY SENIOR COMMUNITIES FOR EVALUATION AND RECOMMENDATION FOR ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BPROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE CEO BASED UPON LOCAL MARKET COMPETITION, AND ALSO BY THAT PERSON'S PRIOR EXPERIENCE AND COMPENSATION. PROJECT DIRECTOR COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED PRIMARILY BY THAT PERSON'S PRIOR COMPENSATION, AND ALSO BY THE PROJECT SCOPE. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WAS ALSO DETERMINED BY THE CEO BASED UPON LOCAL MARKET COMPETITION, AND BY THAT PERSON'S PRIOR EXPERIENCE AND COMPENSATION. DOCUMENTATION OF THE REVIEWS ARE KEPT IN THE EMPLOYEE FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other Changes in Net Assets: THE Changes in net assets includes the UNREALIZED GAIN ON THE CHANGE IN THE FAIR VALUE OF THE INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS, which WAS $457,412 FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2023, and $1,429,000 permanent transfers of assets from The Legacy at Home, Inc.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED SEPTEMBER 2023. THE UPDATED BYLAWS CLARIFIED THE DIFFERENCE IN GOVERNANCE POWERS BETWEEN THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD AND THE BOARD OF THE SOLE MEMBER, LEGACY SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE LEGACY SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC
8260 MANDERVILLE LANE ste 300DALLASTX75231030435268MGMT SVCSTX501(C)(3)12CNAfalse
THE LEGACY SENIOR COMMUNITIES FDN
8260 MANDERVILLE LANE ste 300DALLASTX75231752411609SUPPORT FDTNTX501(C)(3)12ANAfalse
THE LEGACY AT HOME INC
8260 MANDERVILLE LANE ste 300DALLASTX75231272578115HOME HEALTHTX501(C)(3)10LSCYes (true)
THE LEGACY WILLOW BEND INC
8260 MANDERVILLE LANE ste 300DALLASTX75231202803956RETIREMENT COTX501(C)(3)10LSCYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Legacy at Home IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,429,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.