CENTERING HEALTHCARE INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTERING HEALTHCARE INSTITUTE INC (EIN 06-1622668)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-08-12
- IRS object ID
- 202412259349301176
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-12T13:21:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 BATTERYMARCH PARK SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUINCY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02169 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061622668 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTERING HEALTHCARE INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8572847570 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 89 SOUTH STREET LL-02 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02111 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TAMMEA TYLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8572847570 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DANIELLE NIHILL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01350943 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7819821001 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TAMMEA TYLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 89 SOUTH STREET LL-02 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,896,992 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CENTERINGHEALTHCARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVING HEALTH, TRANSFORMING CARE & DISRUPTING INEQUITABLE SYSTEMS THROUGH THE CENTERING GROUP MODEL | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 45 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,879,611 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,614,369 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,186,040 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,559,426 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $57,794 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $270,269 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $326,560 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $252,690 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,450,005 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,696,754 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $387,786 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,250 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,825,969 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,136,255 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $5,951 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $538,911 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,464,905 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,172,774 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,678,660 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,319,230 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,771,345 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$622,476 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,274,466 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,605,892 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,147,478 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,969,272 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,126,988 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,636,620 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CENTERING HEALTHCARE INSTITUTE, INC. (CHI) PROVIDES EXPERTISE, TRAINING AND MATERIALS TO CLINICAL PRACTICE SITES TO START AND SUSTAIN CENTERING GROUP CARE PRACTICE. CHI IS ON THE FRONT LINES OF TRANSFORMING BIRTH OUTCOMES AND FAMILY HEALTH IN THE UNITED STATES BY CHANGING THE PARADIGM OF HEALTH SERVICES FROM INDIVIDUAL VISITS TO A GROUP CARE MODEL THAT EFFECTIVELY ADDRESSES THE COMPLEX SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH. CENTERING, AN EVIDENCE-BASED MODEL OF GROUP MEDICAL VISITS, BRINGS PATIENTS OUT OF THE EXAM ROOM AND INTO A GROUP SETTING WHERE THEY LEARN FROM THEIR PROVIDERS AND EACH OTHER. IN EACH TWO HOUR VISIT, THERE IS AMPLE TIME FOR HEALTH ASSESSMENT, INTERACTIVE LEARNING AND COMMUNITY BUILDING. VISITS MEET NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED CLINICAL STANDARDS AND ARE FACILITATED BY A CREDENTIALED HEALTH PROVIDER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,407,166 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,250 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,806,086 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION HAS DEVELOPED A FLEXIBLE IMPLEMENTATION SUPPORT AND TRAINING PLAN FOR CLINICAL PRACTICES DESIRING TO START OUR CENTERING MODEL OF GROUP CARE THAT INCLUDES: CONSULTING SUPPORT TO ESTABLISH SYSTEMS AND PROCESSES TO ENROLL PATIENTS, SCHEDULE AND MANAGE GROUP VISITS; TRAINING FOR CLINICAL STAFF TO FACILITATE CENTERING GROUPS TO HELP ENSURE OPTIMAL OUTCOMES FOR PATIENTS; TRAINING FOR BILLING AND CODING STAFF TO ENSURE FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY OF THE CENTERING PRACTICE; QUALITY ASSURANCE AND ACCREDITATION TO ENSURE THE ONGOING QUALITY, SUSTAINABILITY AND ADHERENCE TO THE EVIDENCE-BASED CENTERING CARE MODEL. IN 2023 AND 2022, CHI ENDED THE YEAR WITH APPROXIMATELY 473 CLIENT PRACTICE LOCATIONS INCLUDING 76 NEW PRACTICE LOCATIONS ADDED DURING THE YEAR; LAUNCHED 39 NEW IMPLEMENTATION SUPPORT PLANS; PROVIDED CONTINUING SUPPORT FOR 37 EXISTING PLANS THAT WERE STARTED IN 2021; TRAINED 638 CLINICAL STAFF IN FACILITATION TRAINING WORKSHOPS. IT IS ESTIMATED THAT CHI'S CLIENTS PROVIDED CARE TO APPROXIMATELY 40,000 BIRTHING PEOPLE AND PARENTS OF YOUNG CHILDREN. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,407,166 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 45 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SURENDRA POKHAREL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8572847570 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 89 SOUTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02111 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELIQUE TRUESDALE | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE UNTIL 6/2023 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $177,404 | $0 | $15,382 | ||
| SHARON RISING CNM MSN | ||||||||
| FOUNDER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREA DARBY-STEWART MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 12.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARIANNE GRAHAM | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVA N BOYCE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PIIA HANSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARMEN STRICKLAND MD MPH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGARET LARKINS-PETTIGREW MD MED | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE PROSER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALYN TRUJILLO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRYSTA MEEKINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY FINE MPH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL OCT 2023 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAMMEA TYLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $104,231 | $0 | $6,826 | |||
| JOHN CRAINE | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER UNTIL 6/2023 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $99,477 | $0 | $10,015 | |||
| TAMARA WILCHER PITTS | ||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $179,729 | $0 | $26,044 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANNON MERRELL | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR - DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $172,449 | $0 | $25,270 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIA ROBINS | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR - DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $169,461 | $0 | $15,007 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY FITZMAURICE | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $139,669 | $0 | $33,976 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAHAK KALRA-MUKHERJEE | ||||||||
| FORMER COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $134,150 | $0 | $12,567 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN HAYES | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR-IT | 40.00 | $133,946 | $0 | $33,830 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,310,516 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $178,917 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,614,369 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,614,369 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 541900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,559,426 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,559,426 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,559,426 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $270,269 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $270,269 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $399,515 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $200,238 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $199,277 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $199,277 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAM SERVICE REV | 541990 | $47,383 | $47,383 | |
| OTHER REVENUE | 541990 | $6,030 | $6,030 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $53,413 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,696,754 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,806,086 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $276,299 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $281,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $244,217 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,587,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,022,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $502,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,784 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,994 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $422,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $338,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,495 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $256,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,677 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,160 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,631 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,631 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,951 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,951 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,891 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $862,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $662,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,862 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,582 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,816 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $211,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,291 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $774 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,995 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,157 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,402 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,717 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAFF APPRECIATION & DE | $180,163 | $134,931 | $32,774 | $12,458 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS & OTHER F | $155,107 | $120,583 | $25,015 | $9,509 |
| HIRING & ONBOARDING | $91,699 | $68,677 | $16,681 | $6,341 |
| WORKSHOP EXPENSES | $33,356 | $33,356 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,729 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,319,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,407,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,373,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $538,911 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,576,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,914 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,586,073 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,022,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,545,520 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,699 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,627 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,667 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $932,133 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $890,796 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,337 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,152,703 | BOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $6,034,155 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,016,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $859,900 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,274,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,605,892 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $444,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $471,199 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,703,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,498,073 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,147,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,969,272 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,573,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,942,244 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,553,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,694,376 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,126,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,636,620 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,274,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,605,892 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$622,476 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $132,108 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,146,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,147,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,108,577 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,879,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,614,369 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,895,937 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,021,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $740,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,255,387 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,693,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,958,941 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,670,042 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,167,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,888,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,363,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,573,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,573,310 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $43,565,979 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,295,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,319,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,570,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,825,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,911,321 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,922,331 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,295,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,319,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,570,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,825,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,911,321 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,922,331 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $18,643,648 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,467 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $61,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $87,521 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $270,269 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $474,076 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,467 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $61,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $87,521 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $270,269 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $474,076 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63,933 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,002 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,263 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $53,413 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $217,093 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,242,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,956,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,466,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,694,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,896,992 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,257,148 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.42130 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.37460 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01070 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00520 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 63,933. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 25,482. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 41,002. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 33,263. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 53,413. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $932,133 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $890,796 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,337 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $41,337 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| BPB FIDELITY INVESTMENT OAC | $2,681,297 | C |
| RAYMOND JAMES BDR | $3,352,858 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,034,155 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ERTC RECEIVABLE | Desc |
| Book Value | $859,900 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $859,900 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,813,971 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $132,108 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $132,108 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,681,863 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $14,891 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $14,891 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,696,754 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,304,339 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,304,339 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $14,891 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,891 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,319,230 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMARA WILCHER PITTS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $179,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,784 | $0 | $15,260 | $0 | $205,773 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON MERRELL | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR - DEVELOPMENT | $172,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,407 | $0 | $14,863 | $0 | $197,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELIQUE TRUESDALE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE UNTIL 6/2023 | $177,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,596 | $0 | $12,786 | $0 | $192,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIA ROBINS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR - DEVELOPMENT | $164,461 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,084 | $0 | $9,923 | $0 | $184,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY FITZMAURICE | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $97,746 | $0 | $41,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,194 | $0 | $29,782 | $0 | $173,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN HAYES | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR-IT | $133,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,037 | $0 | $25,793 | $0 | $167,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PROCESS FOR REVIEW AND DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS A PROCESS INITIATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IT INCLUDED REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF WHICH NONE HAD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, REVIEW OF SALARIES FOR OTHER NON-PROFITS OF SIMILAR SIZE BOTH WITH REGARD TO BUDGET AND NUMBER OF STAFF. DOCUMENTATION IN THE MINUTES OF THE DISCUSSION AND FINAL DECISION BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | AT TIMES, THE BOARD MAY ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO SERVE ON A COMMITTEE. ANY SUCH COMMITTEE, TO THE EXTENT PROVIDED IN THE RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD, SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE COPORTATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AN INITIAL DRAFT OF THE 990 IS PREPARED BY CHI'S AUDITORS, THIS DRAFT 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY CHI'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUESTED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM, WHICH IS KEPT ON FILE AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD IF ANY CONFLICT IS INDICATED. IF A CONFLICT ARISES DURING THE YEAR, THE BOARD MEMBER SHALL IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, WHO WILL DETERMINE APPROPRIATE RESOLUTION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTIORS SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING ALL DECISIONS CONCERNING RESOLUTIONS OF CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR REVIEW AND DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, OFFICER'S AND KEY EMPLOYEES WAS A PROCESS INITIATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IT INCLUDED REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF WHICH NONE HAD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, REVIEW OF SALARIES FOR OTHER NON-PROFITS OF SIMILAR SIZE BOTH WITH REGARD TO BUDGET AND NUMBER OF STAFF. DOCUMENTATION IN THE MINUTES OF THE DISCUSSION AND FINAL DECISION BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE LAST TIME THIS POROCESS OCCURRED WAS DURING 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING & OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 662,872. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 144,328. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 54,862. TOTAL EXPENSES 862,062. |
Comments