OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INC (EIN 62-0476816)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-08-08
IRS object ID
202412219349301706
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-08T14:22:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621199757PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LBMC PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12095 LAKESIDE CENTRE WAY SUITE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37922ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620476816EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOAKRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8653474630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378310117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ PHIL ANDREWSPersonNm
Person TitleCFBOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8653474630PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE COOKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02005173PTIN
Phone8656919000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHARRY ANDERSON PAGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378310117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$123,913,029GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ORAU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. (ORAU) IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND CONSORTIUM OF 150+ COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AND IS PRINCIPALLY A MANAGEMENT AND OPERATING CONTRACTOR FOR THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY (DOE). THROUGH THIS CONTRACT, ORAU MANAGES AND OPERATES THE OAK RIDGE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE AND EDUCATION (ORISE), WHICH CARRIES OUT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE/ENGINEERING EDUCATION, TRAINING MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS AND ENERGY/ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS FOR DOE AND OTHER FEDERAL AGENCIES AND GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION TO THE OPERATION OF ORISE, ORAU CORPORATE CONDUCTS PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER INSTITUTIONS AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL AND PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1116TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers219TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$148,500PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$145,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$109,485,548PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$123,778,465CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,071,999PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$70,735CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$26,459PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$81,171CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$111,732,506PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$123,913,029CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$288,406PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$813,801CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,306,732PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,829,954CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,379,702PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$68,976,012CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$106,974,840PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$121,619,767CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,757,666PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,293,262CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,152,594TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,711,620TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,208,866TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,253,502TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,943,728NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,458,118NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ADVANCE NATIONAL PRIORITIES AND SERVE THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY INTEGRATING ACADEMIC, GOVERNMENT, AND SCIENTIFIC RESOURCES GLOBALLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$78,449,233ExpenseAmt
Revenue$82,251,360RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH, ENVIRONMENT, SCIENCE, AND TECHNOLOGY (HEST) - RELIES ON ORAU'S EXPERIENCE IN EPIDEMIOLOGY AND WORKER PUBLIC HEALTH STUDIES PROGRAMS. EXPERTISE LIES IN THE AREA OF STUDYING EXPOSURE HISTORIES IN VARIOUS POPULATIONS TO DETERMINE THE POSSIBLE CORRELATION BETWEEN EXPOSURES TO RADIATION OR OTHER HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES AND ILLNESSES. CAPABILITIES INCLUDE SCREENINGS OF VARIOUS GROUPS TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL HEALTH CONCERNS RESULTING FROM EXPOSURES, AND COLLECTING DATA TO BE ANALYZED RELATED TO WORKER HEALTH HISTORIES.ORAU HAS ESTABLISHED EFFECTIVE PARTNERSHIPS ON A NATIONAL SCALE TO PROVIDE INNOVATIVE WORKERHEALTH SOLUTIONS, AND POSSESSES THE EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE NECESSARY TO PROVIDE THE HIGHESTLEVELS OF QUALITY AND INTEGRITY. ORAU FOCUSES ON WORKPLACE HAZARDS RESEARCH AND THE OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY OF WORKERS.FROM BROAD-SCOPE EPIDEMIOLOGY AND HEALTH SCREENINGS/SURVEILLANCE STUDIES TO PROVIDING PUBLICHEALTH COMMUNICATION AND TECHNICAL TRAINING, ORAU OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE APPROACH TO HELPING CUSTOMERS MANAGE THEIR WORKER HEALTH CONCERNS.THE PUBLIC HEALTH & HEALTHCARE (PHH) PROGRAM FOCUSES ON PROVIDING PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTHCARE SERVICES THROUGH SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN EIGHT CORE COMPETENCIES: PUBLIC HEALTH PREPAREDNESS, RESPONSE, AND RECOVERY; EMERGENCY MANAGEMENTLABORATORY; HEALTH COMMUNICATION, MARKETING, AND PROMOTION; FORMATIVE RESEARCH ANDEVALUATION; HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEMS; EXERCISE BUILDER NUCLEAR; ELEARNING DESIGN ANDDEVELOPMENT; AND MULTIMEDIA APPLICATIONS.ADDITIONALLY, ORAU OFFERS EXPERTISE IN THE AREAS OF NATIONAL SECURITY READINESS AND EMERGENCYPREPAREDNESS. TO FURTHER SUPPORT THESE EFFORTS, ORAU ALSO EMPLOYS FORENSIC SPECIALISTS ANDOTHER SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS TO PROVIDE FORENSIC EVIDENCE AND OTHER INVESTIGATIVE TESTING.THE ECOLOGY & ENVIRONMENT (EE) DIRECTORATE PROVIDES ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT ANDVERIFICATION PROGRAMS THAT ENCOMPASS THE CHARACTERIZATION OF SPECIFIC ENVIRONMENTAL HAZARDS TOBE DISPOSED OF, AND THEN THE INDEPENDENT VERIFICATION OF REMEDIATION EFFORTS TO ENSURE THEDISPOSAL MEETS FEDERAL REGULATORY STANDARDS. BY PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY DOCUMENT REVIEWS,PLANS, AND TEMPLATES, ORAU SUPPORTS ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS BY ENSURING PROPER DISPOSITIONOF WASTE WHILE MINIMIZING RISK AND UNCERTAINTY.ORAU ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH PHYSICS EXPERTISE AND SPECIAL TRAINING PROGRAMS TO TEACH GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, OTHER GOVERNMENT CONTRACTORS, AND THE PRIVATE SECTOR THE APPROPRIATE AND PROPER METHODS TO HANDLE RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS, ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DANGEROUS OR HAZARDOUS MATERIALS, AND IN SOME CASES THE PROPER ACTIONS IN THE EVENT OF A SPILL.ORAU'S SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS CONDUCT RESEARCH WHICH PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EVALUATIONS OF AIR QUALITY, WEATHER AND CLIMATE CHANGE THROUGH ADVANCED METEOROLOGICAL ASSESSMENTS.THE SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY (ST) DIRECTORATE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OGS' PEER REVIEW CAPABILITYPROVIDING SCIENTIFIC EVENT LOGISTICAL SUPPORT TO MULTIPLE FEDERAL AGENCIES, STATE AGENCIES, ANDUNIVERSITIES. USING PEERNET, ORAU'S PROPRIETARY PEER REVIEW SOFTWARE AND GRANTS MANAGEMENTSYSTEM, OR THE CUSTOMERS OWN PEER REVIEW SYSTEM, THIS TEAM PROVIDES A BROAD RANGE OF SUPPORTFROM REVIEW SETUP, REVIEWER TRAVEL COORDINATION, HONORARIA PROCESSING, TO VIRTUAL EVENTCOORDINATION AND SUPPORT. ADDITIONALLY, THIS GROUP PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES FOR MANY VIRTUALMEETINGS, SUCH AS VIRTUAL CAREER FAIRS.ORAU'S WORKFORCE SOLUTION PROGRAM OFFERS TALENT ACQUISITION, SOURCING AND MANAGEMENTSERVICES. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES CUSTOMIZED RECRUITING CAMPAIGNS AND SERVICES TAILORED TO THESPECIFIC NEEDS OF OUR CLIENTS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$34,053,020ExpenseAmt
Grant$813,801GrantAmt
Revenue$34,657,082RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCH PARTICIPATION (RP) - RESEARCH SCHOLARS (RS) DIRECTORATE WITHIN THE RP SEGMENT FOCUSES ON SCIENCE AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT PRIMARILY SUPPORT FELLOWSHIPS, INTERNSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS OR OTHER MEANS TO PLACE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCHERS INTO RESEARCH POSITIONS AT NATIONAL RESEARCH FACILITIES OR INSTITUTIONS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.THE PURPOSE OF THESE PROGRAMS IS TO HAVE INDIVIDUALS CONDUCT OR PARTICIPATE IN RESEARCH WITH THEIR OWN EDUCATION BEING ONE OF THE KEY BENEFITS. ONE OF THE GOALS OF THIS PROGRAM IS TO PROVIDE A STEADY SUPPLY OF SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS TO MEET FUTURE NEEDS IN CRITICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY AREAS. STUDENTS IN SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, MATHEMATICS, AND ENGINEERING ("STEM") FIELDS NEED THE SKILLS, KNOWLEDGE, AND EXPERIENCE TO STAY COMPETITIVE IN AN EVER-CHANGING GLOBAL MARKETPLACE.THE RESEARCH SCHOLAR PROGRAM FOCUSES ON PROVIDING PARTICIPANTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPAND THEIR KNOWLEDGE AS PARTICIPANTS. ORAU PROVIDES THE MECHANISM TO SUPPORT OUR CLIENTS IN FINDING THE MOST TALENTED AND DIVERSIFIED PARTICIPANTS SO THAT OUR NATION'S RESEARCH CONTINUES TO GROW.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,312ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,788,852RevenueAmt
DescOTHER SPONSORED PROGRAMS: VARIOUS OTHER TRAINING AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS OPERATED AND MANAGED BY ORAU.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$23,454RevenueAmt
DescGAIN ON SALE OF EQUIPMENTDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$23,454TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$112,505,565TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1650IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1116EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATSY PEHRSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8652064460PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 ORAU WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37830ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (55 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR BRUCE E GNADE
CHAIR EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DIANE GROB SCHMIDT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAJOR GENERAL DENNIS KENNEALLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANN SAVOCA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LT GENERAL KATHLEEN M GAINEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHELE M MASUCCI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KENNETH J RUETER
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEBORAH L CRAWFORD
BOARD VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CORDELL M OVERBY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LT GENERAL JOHN F REGNI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KAREN E KERR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SAMUEL S VISNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHELLE HUTNIK
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 3/9/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOSEPH A HEPPERT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR FRANCIS O OTUONYE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR THOMAS P RUSSELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR REBEKAH K HERSH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ALAN S ICENHOUR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JULIE B JORDAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT E NOBLES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHRISTOPHER P FALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOSEPH J PANCRAZIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY MILLER
SR. VP & DIRECTOR40.00$308,967$0$37,431Yes (X)
MEGHAN F MILLWOOD
VP OF HR40.00$294,370$0$38,425Yes (X)
RACHEL A LOKITZ
CHIEF LEGAL & RISK OFFICER40.00$338,316$0$28,373Yes (X)
CHESTER KEITH MAZE
VP & CIO40.00$278,486$0$38,684Yes (X)
WILLIAM J VOSBURG
ORISE DIRECTOR40.00$379,063$0$28,834Yes (X)
J PHIL ANDREWS
CFO & TREASURER40.00$351,875$5,778$42,004Yes (X)
WANDA GAMBLE
VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$401,897$0$32,114Yes (X)
HARRY ANDERSON PAGE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$648,066$0$40,628Yes (X)
KENNETH W TOBIN
VP OF RESEARCH40.00$261,287$0$23,167Yes (X)
BRANDON CRISWELL
SECRETARY40.00$81,626$0$12,639Yes (X)
CRAIG T LAYMAN
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$213,589$0$32,053Yes (X)
MAE D MOSLEY
DIR EMPLOYEE RELATIONS40.00$191,910$0$27,073Yes (X)
THOMAS PATRICK AMIDON
DIRECTOR S&S40.00$181,466$0$26,286Yes (X)
DEREK ALDEN HAGEMEYER
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$203,492$0$27,578Yes (X)
KERI LYNN CAGLE
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$207,262$0$26,988Yes (X)
PAMELA S BONEE
DIR COMM & MARKETING40.00$181,174$0$31,093Yes (X)
CHAD L BECKER
DIRECTOR FTD40.00$184,890$0$31,366Yes (X)
PATSY L PEHRSON
DIRECTOR FINOPS40.00$197,646$0$27,600Yes (X)
CAROL IDDINS
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$312,577$0$22,643Yes (X)
JAMES SCOTT MILLER
DIRECTOR40.00$259,730$0$35,422Yes (X)
FREDDY E GRAY
DIRECTOR HS-PHH40.00$193,299$0$20,600Yes (X)
CATHY SANDERS FORE
DIRECTOR40.00$193,369$0$27,706Yes (X)
ASHLEY GOLDEN
DIRECTOR40.00$202,277$0$21,630Yes (X)
KRISTY ANGELIQUE KISTNER
DIRECTOR40.00$181,229$0$26,293Yes (X)
CYNTHIA BABB SNOW
DIRECTOR40.00$179,081$0$30,541Yes (X)
BRIAN R COOK
DIRECTOR40.00$168,486$0$26,484Yes (X)
ANGELA R HOLMBERG
DIRECTOR CONTRACTS ADMIN40.00$166,998$0$29,497Yes (X)
MANDY LYNN BASAL
ASSOC. DIRECTOR STEM WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT40.00$152,933$0$29,562Yes (X)
FRANK ATTILLA PASZTOR
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$264,262$0$36,192Yes (X)
LAURA SHAFFER KOPP
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$242,750$0$18,590Yes (X)
MARK DENTON ERVIN
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$242,708$0$29,381Yes (X)
BRENDA LYNN BLUNT
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$259,811$0$8,028Yes (X)
JAMIE LYNN STALKER
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$239,933$0$20,679Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,164,825TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,778TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$935,584TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K240IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MJW TECHNICAL SERVICES INC
15 HAZELWOOD DRIVE SUITE 112AMHERSTNY14228PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$10,286,422
DADE MOELLER & ASSOCIATES INC
1835 TERMINAL DRIVE SUITE 200RICHLANDWV99354PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$6,243,537
ESG CONSTRUCTION LLC
900 E HILL AVENUE SUITE 350KNOXVILLETN37915PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$1,051,180
CN ASSOCIATES INCORPORATED
18 PINE STREETMANCHESTERMA01944PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$802,243
COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH SERVICES INC
8600 ASTRONAUT BLVDCAPE CANAVERALFL32920PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$710,912
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K68CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$145,000MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$145,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH, ENVIRONMENT, SCIENCE, AND541700$82,251,355$82,251,355
RESEARCH PARTICIPATION541700$34,657,082$34,657,082
DOE CONTRACT MANAGEMENT FEE541700$5,966,470$5,966,470
FACILITIES CAPITAL COST541700$903,534$903,534

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$123,778,465TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,281ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$23,454OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$23,454OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,454RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISC541700$11,304$11,304
LOSS FROM CONSCIENTIA541700-$92,475-$92,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$81,171OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,913,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$123,720,748RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$47,281ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$698,986TotalAmt
Program Services$698,986ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,815TotalAmt
Program Services$114,815ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,921,143TotalAmt
Program Services$6,534,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,739,108TotalAmt
Program Services$31,852,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,886,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,334,000TotalAmt
Program Services$4,091,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,622,246TotalAmt
Program Services$3,419,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,213,457TotalAmt
Program Services$3,033,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,863TotalAmt
Program Services$121,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41TotalAmt
Program Services$33ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,086TotalAmt
Program Services$484,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,041,440TotalAmt
Program Services$3,011,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,110TotalAmt
Program Services$402,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$704,656TotalAmt
Management And General$704,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,480,550TotalAmt
Program Services$1,180,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$26,977,454$26,977,454
PARTICIPANT COSTS$24,826,494$21,935,791$2,890,703
OTHER EXPENSE$8,074,807$6,372,148$1,702,659
SUPPLIES$1,644,761$1,311,970$332,791

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,750TotalAmt
Program Services$961,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,619,767TotalAmt
Program Services$112,505,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,114,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,351,180BOYAmt
EOY$6,383,080EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,385,063BOYAmt
EOY$20,605,162EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,604,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,779BOYAmt
EOY$307,115EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,016,226LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,329,062LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,748,682BOYAmt
EOY$20,687,164EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,890BOYAmt
EOY$1,229,099EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,152,594BOYAmt
EOY$50,711,620EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,067,091BOYAmt
EOY$11,165,173EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,069,675BOYAmt
EOY$15,205,195EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,072,100BOYAmt
EOY$2,883,134EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,208,866BOYAmt
EOY$29,253,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,943,728BOYAmt
EOY$21,458,118EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,943,728BOYAmt
EOY$21,458,118EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,152,594BOYAmt
EOY$50,711,620EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,293,262ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,778,872OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$149,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$155,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$149,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$148,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$145,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$747,500TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$94,545,991CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$89,537,881CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,391,421CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$109,458,586CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$123,778,441CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$507,712,320TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$94,695,491CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$89,693,381CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,540,421CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$109,607,086CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$123,923,441CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$508,459,820TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$508,459,820PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,359CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,072CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,464CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,973CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,281CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,149TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,359CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,072CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,464CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,973CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,281CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,149TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$94,723,850CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$89,703,453CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,546,885CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$109,613,059CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$123,970,722CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$508,557,969TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99980PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99990PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00020InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00010InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$159,222FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$159,222FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$121,460,545FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$121,619,767FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$120,125CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$120,154CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$120,288CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$159,222CurrentYearAmt
Total$519,789TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,808OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$119,808BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,414,335OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,865,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,548,413BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,713,695OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,463,140DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,250,555BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$768,388OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$768,388BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,687,164TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,119,100
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$150,000
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY,$614,034
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,883,134TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$129,600,653TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$5,687,624OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,687,624RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$123,913,029RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$123,913,029TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$122,328,194TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$708,427OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$708,427ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$121,619,767ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$121,619,767TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ORAU AND ITS FOUNDATION SUBSIDIARY ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND ARE CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS, AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO THESE ENTITIES. AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT IS RECORDED. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2023 AND 2022, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ACCRUED NO INTEREST AND NO PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IT IS THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES AND ITS SUBSIDIARY FILE SEPARATE U.S. FEDERAL INFORMATIONAL TAX RETURNS ANNUALLY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCOME FROM ORAU FOUNDATION 5,595,149. NET INCOME/LOSS FROM CONSCIENTIA 92,475.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FROM ORAU FOUNDATION 708,427.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO
1 UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICOALBUQUERQUENM87131856000642$55,000$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII
2440 CAMPUS RD BOX 368HONOLULUHI93625996000354$55,000$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY
ORSP 304 ADMINISTRATION DRIVEDENTONTX76204756002618$55,000$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
ALBANY STATE UNIVERSITY
504 COLLEGE DRIVEALBANYGA91705586001996$44,500$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
CARL ALBERT STATE COLLEGE
1507 SOUTH MCKENNAPOTEAUOK74953731082189$44,500$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
FLORIDA A & M UNIVERSITY
FHAC 201 CONTROLLERS OFFICETALLAHASSEEFL32307590977035$44,500$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
HOWARD UNIVERSITY
501 W STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20059530204707$44,500$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
MERRITT COLLEGE
12500 CAMPUS DRIVEOAKLANDCA94619237091547$44,500$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 2179HUNTSVILLETX77341746001430$44,500$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
MOREHOUSE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
720 WESTVIEW DRIVE SWATLANTAGA30310581438873$44,500$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERSITY
5500 CAMPANILE DRIVESAN DIEGOCA92182956042721$44,500$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
TUSKEGEE UNIVERSITY
1200 W MONTGOMERY RDTUSKEGEEAL36088630288878$44,500$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE COUNTY
1000 HILLTOP CIRCLEBALTIMOREMD21250526002033$44,500$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
NORTHERN ARIZONA UNIVERSITY
525 BEAVER STREETFLAGSTAFFAZ86011860193726$44,499$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM
MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY
2807 N GLEBE ROADARLINGTONVA22207540573801$44,487$0LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
RALPH POWE JUNIOR FACULTY AWARDS10$38,015
INNOVATION PARTNERSHIP GRANTS13$52,000
SCHOLARSHIP COMPETITIONS7$18,500
TENNESSEE SCIENCE BOWLS5$2,600
ORISE FUTURE OF SCIENCE AWARD4$3,700

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ASSOCIATION OF 150+ COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. IT IS A CONTRACTOR FOR THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, CONDUCTING RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN THE AREAS OF ENERGY, HEALTH, AND THE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, MEMBER INSTITUTIONS, OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, AND OTHER PRIVATE AND GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS. ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING AWARDS FROM ORAU MUST DEMONSTRATE THAT THEIR EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS WILL CONTINUE TO ENHANCE THE SPECIFIC AND OVERALL OBJECTIVES AS OUTLINED BY THE ORAU BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HARRY ANDERSON PAGE
PRESIDENT & CEO$543,187$0$104,879$0$0$0$30,500$0$10,128$0$688,694$0$0$0
WANDA GAMBLE
VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$271,406$0$130,491$0$0$0$27,050$0$5,064$0$434,011$0$0$0
WILLIAM J VOSBURG
ORISE DIRECTOR$292,319$0$86,744$0$0$0$28,834$0$0$0$407,897$0$0$0
J PHIL ANDREWS
CFO & TREASURER$269,737$5,778$82,138$0$0$0$27,555$0$14,449$0$393,879$5,778$0$0
RACHEL A LOKITZ
CHIEF LEGAL & RISK OFFICER$289,585$0$48,731$0$0$0$28,373$0$0$0$366,689$0$0$0
JEFFREY MILLER
SR. VP & DIRECTOR$274,434$0$34,533$0$0$0$27,303$0$10,128$0$346,398$0$0$0
CAROL IDDINS
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$232,527$0$80,050$0$0$0$22,643$0$0$0$335,220$0$0$0
MEGHAN F MILLWOOD
VP OF HR$240,200$0$54,170$0$0$0$23,976$0$14,449$0$332,795$0$0$0
CHESTER KEITH MAZE
VP & CIO$241,828$0$36,658$0$0$0$24,235$0$14,449$0$317,170$0$0$0
FRANK ATTILLA PASZTOR
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$215,609$0$48,653$0$0$0$21,743$0$14,449$0$300,454$0$0$0
JAMES SCOTT MILLER
DIRECTOR$203,078$0$56,652$0$0$0$20,973$0$14,449$0$295,152$0$0$0
KENNETH W TOBIN
VP OF RESEARCH$234,049$0$27,238$0$0$0$23,167$0$0$0$284,454$0$0$0
MARK DENTON ERVIN
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$214,088$0$28,620$0$0$0$14,932$0$14,449$0$272,089$0$0$0
BRENDA LYNN BLUNT
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$229,172$0$30,639$0$0$0$8,028$0$0$0$267,839$0$0$0
LAURA SHAFFER KOPP
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$211,937$0$30,813$0$0$0$18,590$0$0$0$261,340$0$0$0
JAMIE LYNN STALKER
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$239,933$0$0$0$0$0$10,551$0$10,128$0$260,612$0$0$0
CRAIG T LAYMAN
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$172,106$0$41,483$0$0$0$17,604$0$14,449$0$245,642$0$0$0
KERI LYNN CAGLE
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$169,481$0$37,781$0$0$0$16,860$0$10,128$0$234,250$0$0$0
DEREK ALDEN HAGEMEYER
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$171,311$0$32,181$0$0$0$17,450$0$10,128$0$231,070$0$0$0
PATSY L PEHRSON
DIRECTOR FINOPS$174,977$0$22,669$0$0$0$17,472$0$10,128$0$225,246$0$0$0
ASHLEY GOLDEN
DIRECTOR$164,896$0$37,381$0$0$0$16,566$0$5,064$0$223,907$0$0$0
CATHY SANDERS FORE
DIRECTOR$172,925$0$20,444$0$0$0$17,578$0$10,128$0$221,075$0$0$0
MAE D MOSLEY
DIR EMPLOYEE RELATIONS$172,234$0$19,676$0$0$0$16,945$0$10,128$0$218,983$0$0$0
CHAD L BECKER
DIRECTOR FTD$162,652$0$22,238$0$0$0$16,917$0$14,449$0$216,256$0$0$0
FREDDY E GRAY
DIRECTOR HS-PHH$169,041$0$24,258$0$0$0$15,536$0$5,064$0$213,899$0$0$0
PAMELA S BONEE
DIR COMM & MARKETING$162,170$0$19,004$0$0$0$16,644$0$14,449$0$212,267$0$0$0
CYNTHIA BABB SNOW
DIRECTOR$157,545$0$21,536$0$0$0$16,092$0$14,449$0$209,622$0$0$0
THOMAS PATRICK AMIDON
DIRECTOR S&S$160,024$0$21,442$0$0$0$16,158$0$10,128$0$207,752$0$0$0
KRISTY ANGELIQUE KISTNER
DIRECTOR$159,655$0$21,574$0$0$0$16,165$0$10,128$0$207,522$0$0$0
ANGELA R HOLMBERG
DIRECTOR CONTRACTS ADMIN$146,474$0$20,524$0$0$0$15,048$0$14,449$0$196,495$0$0$0
BRIAN R COOK
DIRECTOR$159,363$0$9,123$0$0$0$12,035$0$14,449$0$194,970$0$0$0
MANDY LYNN BASAL
ASSOC. DIRECTOR STEM WORKFORCE DEVEL$152,933$0$0$0$0$0$15,113$0$14,449$0$182,495$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BHARRY ANDERSON PAGE $25,000
PART I, LINE 7SATISFACTION OF GOALS

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IDB OF THE CITY OF OAK RIDGETNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN621786717BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,700,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE REFUNDED BONDS AND PAY ISSUANCE COSTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$12,412,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,700,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$155,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$27,545,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUIST BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge7.300000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd0RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS - "SPONSORING INSTITUTIONS AND "ASSOCIATES."
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS SELECTED BY THE COUNCIL OF SPONSORING INSTITUTIONS, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF A REPRESENTATIVE FROM EACH OF ORAU'S MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CORAU MONITORS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER SENIOR STAFF IS RECOMMENDED BY THE PRESIDENT AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON SALARY SURVEYS AND DOE GUIDANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 106,755. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -177,200. TRANSFER TO THE ORAU FOUNDATION -3,708,427.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
PART III, LINE 4DAT SEPTEMBER 30, 2023, ASSETS WHICH NO LONGER SERVED THE NEEDS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS WERE SOLD AT A GAIN OF $23,454 AFTER SELLING EXPENSES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORAU FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378310117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581512615EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROMOTE HIGHER SCIENTIFIC EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORAU CONSCIENTIA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 ORAU WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378306209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN833026826EIN
Primary ActivitiesSCIENCE AND ENGINEERING PROJECTS IN U.S. FEDERAL GOVERNMENT MARKETS.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$24ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$5ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE ORAU FOUNDATION
B$3,708,427FAIR MARKET VALUE
ORAU CONSCIENTA INC
L$5,943LABOR / DIRECT COSTS
ORAU CONSCIENTA INC
A$4,004INTERST / CASH
THE ORAU FOUNDATION
M$285,319DIRECT COSTS / LABOR

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.