DANA FARBER MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM CANCER CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DANA FARBER MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM CANCER CARE INC (EIN 04-3320640)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-07-31
IRS object ID
202412139349300741
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-07-31T15:34:13+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 CLARENDON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021165072ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043320640EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dana-FarberMass General Brigham Cancer Care INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDANABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6176323000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 BROOKLINE AVE BP418AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID P RYAN MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6176323000PhoneNum
Signature2024-07-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGeorge PaganoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01978122PTIN
Phone6172662000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-07-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID P RYAN MDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 BROOKLINE AVE BP418AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$106,487,389GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CANCERCARE.HARVARD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOORDINATION OF ONCOLOGY CLINICAL RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND PROGRAMS ACROSS DANA-FARBER, MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL AND BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$97,123,249PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$105,783,851CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$61,027PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$703,538CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$97,184,276PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$106,487,389CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$640,040PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$833,753CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$97,147,304PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$105,959,977CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$97,787,344PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$106,793,730CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$603,068PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$306,341CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,590,487TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,714,591TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,571,420TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,100,195TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,019,067NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$614,396NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOORDINATION OF ONCOLOGY CLINICAL RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND PROGRAMS ACROSS DANA-FARBER, MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL, AND BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$105,783,851ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$105,783,851RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL TRIAL STUDIES AND RESEARCH RELATED TO INVESTIGATING NEW MEDICATIONS AND METHODS OF TREATMENT OF CANCER, WITH HOPE OF FINDING A CURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$471,645ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescDEVELOPMENT OF CLINICAL GUIDELINES, PROTOCOLS AND STANDARDS OF CARE FOR THE TREATMENT OF CANCER, AS WELL AS ESTABLISHING PRIORITIES FOR RESEARCH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$30,756ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR CLINICIANS AND RESEARCHERS WITH A FOCUS ON THE DF/MGH HEMATOLOGY ONCOLOGY FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$106,286,252TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELISSA CHAMMAS CO DFCIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6176323000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 BROOKLINE AVE BP418AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
David P Ryan MD
Trustee and President (AS OF 4/5/23)1.049.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$921,631$67,491
Ramesh A Shivdasani MD PHD
Trustee and President (END 4/5/23)2.048.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$500,148$52,864
Bruce Johnson MD
Trustee1.049.0Yes (X)$0$744,812$66,936
Jeffrey Meyerhardt MD MPH
Trustee1.049.0Yes (X)$0$586,399$81,024
Joseph Loscalzo MD PHD
Trustee1.049.0Yes (X)$0$744,497$70,668
Paul Anderson MD PHD
TRUSTEE (AS OF 1/1/23)1.049.0Yes (X)$0$876,439$73,415
Ravi I Thadhani MD MPH
Trustee (END 12/31/22)1.049.0Yes (X)$0$1,214,982$68,905
Effie Chan
Clerk (AS OF 4/5/23)1.049.0Yes (X)$0$240,188$55,002
Hillary Mankin-Kufe ESQ
Clerk (END 4/5/23)1.049.0Yes (X)$0$247,154$29,963
Sally Mason Boemer
Treasurer1.049.0Yes (X)$0$1,248,068$69,854
John Ryan ESQ
Former Officer1.049.0$0$164,347$9,829Yes (X)
Laurie H Glimcher MD
FORMER OFFICER0.050.0$0$2,000,525$338,932Yes (X)
Richard S Boskey ESQ
Former Officer0.050.0$0$108,175$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$9,597,365TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$984,883TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc
450 Brookline AveBostonMA02115Research Services$47,043,145
MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INC
399 Revolution DriveSomervilleMA02145Research Services$21,746,062Ste 645
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL
399 Revolution DriveSomervilleMA02145Research Services$17,966,647Ste 645
BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL
399 Revolution DriveSomervilleMA02145Research Services$6,062,948Ste 645
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER
110 Francis StBostonMA02115Research Services$2,422,860
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCLINICAL TRIALS/RESEARCHDesc
Business621500BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$105,783,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,783,851RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$105,783,851TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$703,538TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$703,538ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,487,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,783,851RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$703,538ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,401TotalAmt
Program Services$502,401ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,352TotalAmt
Management And General$331,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,750TotalAmt
Management And General$31,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,783,851TotalAmt
Program Services$105,783,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,000TotalAmt
Management And General$144,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total$376TotalAmt
Management And General$376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,793,730TotalAmt
Program Services$106,286,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$507,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,794,479BOYAmt
EOY$22,946,274EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,990BOYAmt
EOY$8,080EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,786,018BOYAmt
EOY$1,760,237EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,590,487BOYAmt
EOY$24,714,591EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,000BOYAmt
EOY$31,750EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,540,420BOYAmt
EOY$24,068,445EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,571,420BOYAmt
EOY$24,100,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,019,067BOYAmt
EOY$614,396EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,019,067BOYAmt
EOY$614,396EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,590,487BOYAmt
EOY$24,714,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$306,341ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$901,670NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,000,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations3SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE INC
0422630407Yes (true)$0$0
THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
0426979833Yes (true)$0$0
BRIGHAM & WOMEN'S HOSPITAL
0423129093Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total3SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstfalsePowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgYes (true)OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part I, Line 12gDANA-FARBER/MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM CANCER CARE, INC. ("DF/MGBCC, INC.") SUPPORTS ONLY DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE, INC., THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION, AND BRIGHAM & WOMEN'S HOSPITAL. DF/MGBCC, INC. DOES NOT PROVIDE DIRECT MONETARY SUPPORT TO THESE ENTITIES. IN THIS SITUATION, DF/MGBCC, INC. PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, CLINICAL TRIAL STUDIES, AND RESEARCH TO THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section B, Line 1 Power to elect or appointPURSUANT TO DF/MGBCC, INC.'S ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION, IT "IS ORGANIZED AND SHALL BE OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL, INC. ('BWH'), DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE, INC. ('DFCI'), AND THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION ('MGH')". BWH, DFCI, AND MGH ARE PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN THE MEANING OF 26 USC § 509(A). UNDER DF/MGBCC, INC.'S BY-LAWS, DFCI AND MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM, INC., AS THE TWO CORPORATE MEMBERS OF DF/MGBCC, INC., HAVE THE POWER TO APPOINT AN EQUAL PROPORTION OF THE MEMBERS OF DF/MGBCC, INC.'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. DF/MGBCC, INC. BENEFITS THE BWH, DFCI, AND MGH BY PERFORMING SERVICES IN CONNECTION WITH EDUCATION PROGRAMS, CLINICAL TRIALS, AND OTHER RESEARCH PROGRAMS FOR THE HOSPITALS. IN THIS WAY, DFCI AND MGB'S PURPOSES OF PROVIDING EXCELLENT MEDICAL CARE AND ENGAGING IN CRITICAL CANCER RESEARCH ARE SERVED BY THE SUPPORT THAT DF/MGBCC, INC. PROVIDES TO THE HOSPITALS. UNDER 26 CFR § 1.509(A)-4(G)(II), DF/MGBCC, INC. ISCONSIDERED TO BE "CONTROLLED BY" DFCI AND MGB WITHIN THE MEANING OF 26 USC § 509(A)(3)(B), EVEN THOUGH DF/MGBCC, INC. IS "OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF" THE HOSPITALS WITHIN THE MEANING OF § 509(A)(3)(A).

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RESEARCH ADVANCES$24,017,317
Due to Participating Hospitals$51,128
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,068,445TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$106,487,389TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$106,487,389RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$106,487,389TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$106,793,730TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$106,793,730ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$106,793,730TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CORPORATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND IS TAX-EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS COULD BE REQUIRED TO RECORD AN OBLIGATION FOR INCOME TAXES AS THE RESULT OF A TAX POSITION THEY HAVE HISTORICALLY TAKEN ON VARIOUS TAX EXPOSURE ITEMS INCLUDING UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR TAX STATUS. UNDER GUIDANCE ISSUED BY THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB), ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ARE ESTABLISHED FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR POSITIONS EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN INCOME TAX RETURNS WHEN SUCH POSITIONS ARE JUDGED TO NOT MEET THE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD, BASED UPON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE CORPORATION HAS EVALUATED THE POSITION TAKEN ON ITS FILED TAX RETURNS. THE CORPORATION HAS CONCLUDED NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS EXIST AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ramesh A Shivdasani MD PHD
Trustee and President (END 4/5/23)$0$467,067$0$0$0$33,081$0$42,975$0$9,889$0$553,012$0$0
David P Ryan MD
Trustee and President (AS OF 4/5/23)$0$820,638$0$7,500$0$93,493$0$41,453$0$26,038$0$989,122$0$0
Bruce Johnson MD
Trustee$0$577,360$0$115,112$0$52,340$0$42,704$0$24,232$0$811,748$0$0
Jeffrey Meyerhardt MD MPH
Trustee$0$522,423$0$30,072$0$33,904$0$42,975$0$38,049$0$667,423$0$0
Joseph Loscalzo MD PHD
Trustee$0$627,867$0$99,827$0$16,803$0$41,453$0$29,215$0$815,165$0$0
Ravi I Thadhani MD MPH
Trustee (END 12/31/22)$0$858,650$0$266,771$0$89,561$0$33,550$0$35,355$0$1,283,887$0$0
Paul Anderson MD PHD
TRUSTEE (AS OF 1/1/23)$0$726,034$0$85,340$0$65,065$0$41,452$0$31,963$0$949,854$0$0
Richard S Boskey ESQ
Former Officer$0$0$0$0$0$108,175$0$0$0$0$0$108,175$0$0
Laurie H Glimcher MD
FORMER OFFICER$0$1,365,076$0$487,080$0$148,369$0$321,693$0$17,239$0$2,339,457$0$0
John Ryan ESQ
Former Officer$0$70,814$0$93,330$0$203$0$5,963$0$3,866$0$174,176$0$0
Sally Mason Boemer
Treasurer$0$1,047,063$0$120,540$0$80,465$0$33,550$0$36,304$0$1,317,922$0$0
Hillary Mankin-Kufe ESQ
Clerk (END 4/5/23)$0$242,514$0$0$0$4,640$0$20,649$0$9,314$0$277,117$0$0
Effie Chan
Clerk (AS OF 4/5/23)$0$204,740$0$11,456$0$23,992$0$23,203$0$31,799$0$295,190$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationMASS GENERAL BRIGHAM HAS A BOARD LEVEL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES EXCEPT THE SECRETARY. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WHO ARE NOT EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION, AND NO MEMBER MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION IF THE MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THAT COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THE COMMITTEE RELIES ON DATA, PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WHICH INCLUDES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS, IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS, AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN MINUTES OF THE MEETING. THIS REVIEW PROCESS OCCURS AT LEAST ON AN ANNUAL AND PROSPECTIVE BASIS.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATE IN 457(F) PLANS ESTABLISHED BY DFCI; TAXABLE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III): LAURIE H. GLIMCHER, MD $133,537 RICHARD S. BOSKEY, ESQ $108,175 BRUCE JOHNSON, MD $34,682 RAMESH A. SHIVDASANI, MD $20,423
Schedule J, Part II, Column (B)(iii) AND COLUMN CTHE DEFERRED COMPENSATION AWARDS/OTHER BENEFITS FIGURE MAY INCLUDE AWARDS OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION, THE VALUE OF OTHER EMPLOYEE TAXABLE BENEFITS IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE PARTICIPATES, SUCH AS LIFE INSURANCES, DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS, TUITION BENEFIT PLANS, HOUSING ALLOWANCES, AND THE VALUE OF NON-TAXABLE EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS SUCH AS PENSION, GROUP HEALTH, LIFE, AND DISABILITY WHICH THE EMPLOYER PROVIDES TO EMPLOYEES ON A NON-DISCRIMINATORY BASIS AS REQUIRED BY THE IRS. NONE OF THE OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES RECEIVE EXPENSE ACCOUNTS OR ALLOWANCES WHICH CONSTITUTE TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE CORPORATION HAS AN "ACCOUNTABLE PLAN" WHICH PAYS FOR OR REIMBURSES EXPENSES ONLY IF THEY ARE DINARY, NECESSARY, AND REASONABLE" EXPENSES "INCURRED FOR A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE." THE CORPORATION CARRIES LIABILITY INSURANCE THAT COVERS ITS TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS. THIS INSURANCE COVERAGE PROVIDES AN INCIDENTAL BENEFIT TO THE COVERED INDIVIDUALS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a and Line 7B - POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT GOVERNING BODYTHE MEMBERS HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT OR APPOINT THE GOVERNING BODY OF DF/MGBCC, INC. CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS RELATING TO SIGNIFICANT TRANSACTIONS, AMENDMENTS TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE CORPORATION AND THE DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersDANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE, INC. ("DFCI") AND MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM, INC. ("MGB") ARE THE MEMBERS OF DANA-FARBER/MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM CANCER CARE, INC. ("DF/MGBCC, INC.")
Form 990, Part VI, Line 9 Interested person not at organization's addressJOSEPH LOSCALZO, PAUL ANDERSON, RAVI I. THADHANI, EFFIE CHAN, AND SALLY MASON BOEMER CAN BE REACHED AT 399 REVOLUTION DRIVE 645 SOMERVILLE, MA 02145.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE TAX DEPARTMENT PROVIDES ALL FINANCIAL ANALYSIS AND OTHER INFORMATION TO BE INCLUDED ON THE TAX RETURN TO ITS EXTERNAL TAX PREPARER, ERNST & YOUNG LLP, WHICH PREPARES THE DRAFT RETURN. THE DRAFT RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. A FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyDF/MGBCC, INC. HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS CONSISTENT WITH THE IRS SAMPLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. PER THE DF/MGBCC, INC. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, IN ORDER TO AVOID A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST A TRUSTEE SHOULD NOT PARTICIPATE IN A VOTE ON A TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE TRUSTEE OR FAMILY MEMBER HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST AND SHOULD DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT BEFORE DF/MGBCC, INC. ACTS ON THE TRANSACTION. IF A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WOULD INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION AND DETERMINE WHETHER A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT WOULD BE REASONABLY ATTAINABLE. IF SUCH A TRANSACTION IS NOT ATTAINABLE, A TRANSACTION WITH A TRUSTEE, A MEMBER OF HIS OR HER FAMILY, OR AN ENTITY WITH WHICH ONE OR MORE OF THEM HAS A MATERIAL INTEREST, MAY BE APPROVED BY THE MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialMASS GENERAL BRIGHAM HAS A BOARD LEVEL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES EXCEPT THE SECRETARY. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WHO ARE NOT EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION, AND NO MEMBER MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION IF THE MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THAT COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THE COMMITTEE RELIES ON DATA, PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WHICH INCLUDES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS, IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS, AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN MINUTES OF THE MEETING. THIS REVIEW PROCESS OCCURS AT LEAST ON AN ANNUAL AND PROSPECTIVE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGOVERNING DOCUMENTS: WE CURRENTLY PROVIDE THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS UPON REQUEST. THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION ARE ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE SECRETARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH'S WEBSITE. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: DF/MGBCC, INC.'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A line 1aTHE INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS IN COLUMN E SPEND THE REMAINDER OF THEIR FULL-TIME HOURS WORKING FOR DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE, INC. OR MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM, INC. AND ITS AFFILIATES.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesINST. SUPPORT - Total Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Program Service Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesDISTRIBUTIONS to 501(c)(3) tax exempt members - -8000000;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE INC
450 BROOKLINE AVENUE BP418BOSTONMA02215042603040CANCER CAREMA501(c)(3)7NAfalse
THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
55 FRUIT STREETBOSTONMA02215042697983HOSPITALMA501(c)(3)3NAfalse
THE BRIGHAM & WOMEN'S HOSPITAL
75 FRANCIS STREETBOSTONMA02215042312909HOSPITALMA501(c)(3)3NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE INC
M$56,495,755COST
THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
M$41,239,054COST
THE BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL
M$2,878,351COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.