NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY (EIN 41-0684657)
Tax period
2022-09-01 to 2023-08-31
Filed
2024-07-01
IRS object ID
202441839349300829
Schema version
2022v5.0
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-07-01T11:51:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18390 EAST CRESCENT PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2300AddressLine2Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410684657EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9527774342PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554311599ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANE GARNERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9527774342PhoneNum
Signature2024-06-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJANEPersonFirstNm
Person LastGARNERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH HINTZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00492291PTIN
Phone3037795710PhoneNum
Preparation2024-06-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DEBORAH J BUSHWAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554311599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,793,003GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NWHEALTH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPREPARE PROFESSIONALS AND LEADERS TO BECOME CONTRIBUTORS TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee571TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,255,123PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,337,677CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,204,953PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,741,680CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$763,999PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$612,335CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$591,054PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$582,982CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,815,129PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,274,674CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,005,598PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,412,541CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,370,297PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,684,197CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$506,250CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,402,568PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,360,287CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,778,463PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,457,025CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$963,334PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$182,351CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,976,239TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,724,508TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,454,415TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,010,889TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,521,824NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,713,619NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY PREPARES AND SERVES THE NEXT GENERATION OF PROFESSIONALS AND LEADERS TO BECOME VITAL CONTRIBUTORS TO THE DELIVERY AND ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH CARE. OUR MISSION IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE, INNOVATIVE RESEARCH, EVIDENCE-INFORMED PATIENT-CENTERED CARE, PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY AND COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,893,867ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,412,541GrantAmt
Revenue$26,331,467RevenueAmt
DescCORE PROGRAM - THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCREDITED CHIROPRACTIC, ACUPUNCTURE & CHINESE MEDICINE, MASSAGE THERAPY, NUTRITION AND UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS PROVIDE INSTRUCTION AND CLINICAL EXPERIENCE TO STUDENTS, LEADING TO A DEGREE AND/OR PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATE.FALL 2022 ENROLLMENT PER PROGRAM (NUMBER OF STUDENTS):CHIROPRACTIC - 569; ACUPUNCTURE AND CHINESE MEDICINE - 95; MASSAGE THERAPY - 65; NUTRITION - 22 UNDERGRADUATE - 156, ALLIED HEALTH - 124.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,272,577ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,742,858RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL - THE CLINICS PROVIDE CHIROPRACTIC, ACUPUNCTURE, MASSAGE THERAPY AND PHYSICAL THERAPY TREATMENTS TO STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND THE PUBLIC. STUDENTS OBTAIN EXPERIENCE THROUGH CLINICAL SERVICE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES THESE SERVICES AT SEVERAL COMMUNITY CLINICS.NUMBER OF STUDENTS IN THE ON-SITE CLINICS - 710NUMBER OF PATIENT VISITS - 42,972Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$539,676ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$243,914RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY - THE BOOKSTORE'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS, BUT IS OPEN TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AS WELL.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$26,706,120TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1403IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee571EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANE GARNERPersonNm
Phone9527774342PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55431ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEBORAH BUSHWAY
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$316,604$0$69,867
MICHAEL TENNISON
VP CLINIC ADMINISTRATION40.00$196,313$0$46,057Yes (X)
KIMBERLY PEARCE
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER40.00$155,892$0$42,483Yes (X)
CORY MILLER
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$154,046$0$41,600Yes (X)
MARY GALE
VP OF HR40.00$141,679$0$35,077Yes (X)
KATHLEEN HAGENS
VP OF MARKETING40.00$157,716$0$6,326Yes (X)
MICHELLE HEGARTY
CFO40.00Yes (X)$104,832$0$13,144
KEITH M JOHNSON
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMARA TAYLOR
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI LAUBER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER D JO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CODY SCHARPF
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HOLTE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DESIREE WHITNEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK GARNETT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BETH MINSER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL OFFERMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY J MAGNANI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLE VANECEK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL ROMANELLI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY EKEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER LINDAHL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,227,082TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$254,554TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CORPORATE CHEFS
PO BOX 412030BOSTONMA02241CATERING$242,068
DIVERSIFIED CONSTRUCTION MIDWEST INC
4931 W 35TH STST LOUIS PARKMN55416CONSTRUCTION$179,094
SEVER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
5151 EDINA INDUSTRIAL BLVD SUITE 65EDINAMN55439CONSTRUCTION$150,895
ROSHE 2 INC
228 BROADWAY AVENUESAINT PAUL PARKMN55071CLEANING SERVICES$150,199
PINNACLE ROOFING SYSTEMS
7780 STATE HIGHWAY 55ROCKFORDMN55373CONSTRUCTION$148,037
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,866,256GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$471,421AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,337,677TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$26,331,468$26,331,468
CLINICAL LAB FEES621500$1,291,080$1,291,080
WELLNESS SERVICES621500$119,132$119,132
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,741,680TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$439,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$439,463ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,795,019SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,622,147SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$172,872SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$172,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$172,872ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$16,609FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,186FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,423ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,462,555GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$885,996CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$576,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$576,559RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,274,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,318,239RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$618,758ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,989TotalAmt
Program Services$90,989ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,741,881TotalAmt
Program Services$1,741,881ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,671TotalAmt
Program Services$579,671ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,670TotalAmt
Management And General$632,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,914,595TotalAmt
Program Services$13,780,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,924,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$209,290FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$561,944TotalAmt
Program Services$491,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,332FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,304,124TotalAmt
Program Services$1,936,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,261FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,270,864TotalAmt
Program Services$1,071,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,469FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,415TotalAmt
Program Services$2,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,618TotalAmt
Management And General$114,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,531TotalAmt
Management And General$117,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,177,977TotalAmt
Program Services$823,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,311,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,265FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802,218TotalAmt
Program Services$118,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$670,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,869FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,143,562TotalAmt
Program Services$755,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,361FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,871,544TotalAmt
Program Services$1,676,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,033FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,258TotalAmt
Program Services$125,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,846,576TotalAmt
Program Services$1,625,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,681FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,870TotalAmt
Program Services$108,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,480FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,566TotalAmt
Program Services$273,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,835FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,352TotalAmt
Management And General$252,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,507,177TotalAmt
Program Services$1,261,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,156FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,402TotalAmt
Management And General$362,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CLINIC PATIENT EXPENSES$313,692$197,863$115,829
RECRUITMENT & TRAINING$81,547$29,286$48,168$4,093
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$56,794$16,264$40,530

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,188TotalAmt
Management And General$2,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,457,025TotalAmt
Program Services$26,706,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,244,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$506,250FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$535,566BOYAmt
EOY$2,964,117EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,786BOYAmt
EOY$200,893EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,401BOYAmt
EOY$3,320,473EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,847BOYAmt
EOY$500,900EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,358BOYAmt
EOY$633,728EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,026,968LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,264,653LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,904,547BOYAmt
EOY$16,762,315EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,550,407BOYAmt
EOY$12,347,014EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,435BOYAmt
EOY$93,261EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,191,892BOYAmt
EOY$791,442EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$110,365EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,976,239BOYAmt
EOY$37,724,508EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,339,864BOYAmt
EOY$2,275,604EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,981BOYAmt
EOY$226,571EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,905,551BOYAmt
EOY$7,769,560EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,998,019BOYAmt
EOY$1,739,154EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,454,415BOYAmt
EOY$12,010,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,550,907BOYAmt
EOY$21,273,011EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,970,917BOYAmt
EOY$4,440,608EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,521,824BOYAmt
EOY$25,713,619EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,976,239BOYAmt
EOY$37,724,508EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$182,351ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$374,146NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,433,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$106,016ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$896,328InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$219,498GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,282,823OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$117,531AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,816,029EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,460,885BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$117,916ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,059,264InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$86,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$14,433,537EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,315,409BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,276,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,929,556InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$60,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$16,460,885EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,315,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,038,179InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$38,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,315,409EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,801,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$401,499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$190,118InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$77,464OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,315,630EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.74780BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21990PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03230TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$764,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$764,739BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,270,541OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,882,927DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,387,614BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$401,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$149,743DepreciationAmt
Book Value$251,613BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,561,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,231,983DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,329,106BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,243OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$29,243BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,762,315TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - PERKINS$1,407,234
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$221,555
LEASE LIABILITY$110,365
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,739,154TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,095,733TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$374,146NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,321,552OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,947,406RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,043,139RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$117,531InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$885,996OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$768,465RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,274,674TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,903,938TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$885,996OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$885,996ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,017,942ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$117,531InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,321,552OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,439,083ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,457,025TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT IS USED TO FUND VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAMS AND ENDOWED CHAIRS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) AND IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM MINNESOTA TAXES UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTE CHAPTER 290.05. TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND MINNESOTA TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS A POLICY THAT CLARIFIED THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATIONS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE POLICY PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY HAD NO IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS -2,321,552.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -885,996.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 885,996.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 2,321,552.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3A STATEMENT ABOUT THE UNIVERSITY'S NONDISCRIMINATORY PRACTICE IS DISPLAYED ON ITS HOMEPAGE. THE FULL NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ALSO PUBLISHED ON THE WEBSITE AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK. THE EMPLOYEE POLICY CAN BE FOUND ONLINE IN THE HR CONNECTION.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENTS RECEIVE FEDERAL FUNDING INCLUDING PELL GRANTS, STAFFORD LOANS AND FEDERAL AND STATE G.I. BILL FUNDS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO ADMINISTERS CAMPUS-BASED FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PERKINS LOANS, SEOG GRANTS AND THE FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SOUTH ASIA00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$3,000
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$3,000
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$573,671
AUSTRALIA00DONATION OF $5,000DONATION TO THE UNIVERSITY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$579,671SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$579,671TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (3 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
TUITION SCHOLARSHIPNORTH AMERICA71$573,671STUDENT ACCOUNTN/AN/A
TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSOUTH ASIA1$3,000STUDENT ACCOUNTN/AN/A
TUITION SCHOLARSHIPEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC1$3,000STUDENT ACCOUNTN/AN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS PROCESSED UNDER INDIVIDUAL GRANT FUNDS WITHIN OUR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, AND THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS ALSO PROCESSED UNDER EACH INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNT. THIS APPROACH TO RECORD FINANCIAL AID BY FUND AND BY STUDENT ACCOUNT, PROVIDES A DETAILED RECORD OF HOW THE FUNDS ARE SPENT ACCORDING TO DONOR AND GOVERNMENTAL REQUIREMENTS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS STUDENT ACCOUNT ACTIVITY TO VERIFY THE STUDENT'S ENROLLMENT AND USE OF THE FUNDS ACCORDING TO THE GRANT REQUIREMENTS. THESE GRANTS ARE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS THAT ARE ATTENDING NWHSU. THE GRANTS ARE AWARDED THROUGH THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND ARE APPLIED AGAINST THE STUDENTS ACCOUNTS.
PART I, LINE 3:THE UNIVERSITY USES THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING TO REPORT REVENUES AND EXPENSES ON SCHEDULE F.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1NWHSU ALUMNI ASSOC WALK/RACEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$16,609GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$16,609GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$651FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$3,485EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,050OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$16,609GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$16,609GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$651FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,485EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,050OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$10,186DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$6,423NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NWHSU STUDENT SENATEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 W 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN813779979RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$90,989CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION DISCOUNTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient793RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,741,881CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ADMISSIONS DEPT. ORIGINATES MERIT AWARDS AND DISCOVERY DAY DISCOUNTS FOR NEW STUDENTS, AND THE OFFICE OF DIVERSITY AWARDS THE DIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS. FINANCIAL AID WORKS WITH A SCHOLARSHIP COMM. TO EVALUATE APPLICATIONS AND SELECT RECIPIENTS FOR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS. NOTICES OF AVAILABLE INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE POSTED OUTSIDE THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AS WELL AS VARIOUS INTERNAL PUBLICATIONS AND ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE, AND ALL AWARDS AND DISCOUNTS ARE POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS THROUGH FINANCIAL AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBORAH BUSHWAY
PRESIDENT$316,555$0$0$0$49$0$36,675$0$33,192$0$386,471$0$0$0
MICHAEL TENNISON
VP CLINIC ADMINISTRATION$196,235$0$0$0$78$0$11,483$0$34,574$0$242,370$0$0$0
KIMBERLY PEARCE
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$155,814$0$0$0$78$0$9,394$0$33,089$0$198,375$0$0$0
CORY MILLER
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$153,968$0$0$0$78$0$9,265$0$32,335$0$195,646$0$0$0
MARY GALE
VP OF HR$136,630$0$0$0$5,049$0$8,134$0$26,943$0$176,756$0$0$0
KATHLEEN HAGENS
VP OF MARKETING$62,272$0$0$0$95,444$0$3,703$0$2,623$0$164,042$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEBORAH BUSHWAY PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. IN 2023, HER PLAN RECEIVED $19,500 IN CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SHALL BE THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, THE SECRETARY, AND THE CHAIR OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD MAY APPOINT THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD AS A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH HIS OR HER CONSENT. BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE GENERAL SUPERVISION OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND PROPERTY OF THE UNIVERSITY EXCEPT THAT UNLESS SPECIFICALLY EMPOWERED BY THE BOARD TO DO SO, IT MAY NOT TAKE ANY ACTION INCONSISTENT WITH A PRIOR ACT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AWARD DEGREES, ALTER BYLAWS, LOCATE PERMANENT BUILDINGS ON TAX-EXEMPT PROPERTY HELD FOR UNIVERSITY PURPOSES, REMOVE OR APPOINT THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, OR TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH HAS BEEN RESERVED FOR THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE, FACILITIES, AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND THEN RECOMMEND APPROVAL TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE EACH PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND APPROVE IT PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY BY SEPTEMBER 1ST. ALL DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REPORTED TO THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO ALONG WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S LEGAL COUNSEL AND CHAIR WILL OVERSEE THE POLICY. INDIVIDUALS FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT MUST REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN CONSIDERATION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION, UNLESS FOR SPECIAL REASONS THE BOARD OR ADMINISTRATION REQUESTS INFORMATION OR INTERPRETATION. THE CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL DOES NOT VOTE AND IS NOT PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE. ACTIONS ARE REFLECTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USED MARKET ANALYSIS CONDUCTED USING PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. DOCUMENTATION IS INCLUDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED FOR THE PRESIDENT IN JANUARY, 2023. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS SET BY THE PRESIDENT AND VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES. COMPARABLE DATA COMES FROM VARIOUS PUBLISHED SALARY SURVEYS (CUPA, WATSON WYATT, ETC.). COMPARABLE DATA SOURCES MAY INCLUDE OTHER COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AND NON-PROFITS. MARKET PRICING IS DONE FOR EVERY POSITION BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM, MRA. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPT. MAINTAINS DETAILED RECORDS DOCUMENTING THE METHODOLOGY FOR SETTING COMPENSATION FOR EACH POSITION. WITHIN THE MARKET RANGE FOR THE POSITION, INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS SET BASED ON EXPERIENCE AND EDUCATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED FOR ALL POSITIONS IN JANUARY 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
WORKSITERIGHT LLC
2501 W 84TH STREETBLOOMINGTONMN55431832383153PROVIDE WORKSITE WELLNESS SERVICES TO VARIOUS BUSINESSES THROUGH WELLNESS COMN$282,667$0NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
SWEERE CLINIC LLC
2501 W 84TH STREETBLOOMINGTONMN55431850537983PROVIDE CHIROPRACTIC CARE TO THE PUBLICMN$117,967$42,954NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
NWHSU AMERICA LLC
2501 W 84TH STREETBLOOMINGTONMN55431871500417SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND MISSION OF NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYMN$0$0NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.