NATIONAL INFUSION CENTER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL INFUSION CENTER ASSOCIATION (EIN 84-5142177)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-07-24
IRS object ID
202422069349301002
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-07-24T06:11:44-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Front St Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN845142177EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL INFUSION CENTER ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5124026955PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13307 NORTHLAND DR 160AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78731ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS COUNTSPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-07-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHRISPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOUNTSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarroll Elizabeth ArnottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01965628PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN NYQUISTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13307 NORTHLAND DR 160AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78731ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,557,596GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressINFUSIONCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2020FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNational Infusion Center Association (NICA) is a nonprofit trade association and the nations voice for non-hospital, community-based infusion providers that offer a safe, more affordable alternative to hospital care settings for provider-administered medications.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$500,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$495,800NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$277,625PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$476,100CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,054,039PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,950,857CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,361PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,473CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$52,012PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$93,206CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,386,037PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,535,636CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,200CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$855,520PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,230,386CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,087,891PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,390,835CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,946,911PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,624,421CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$439,126PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$88,785CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,170,591TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,920,979TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$797,239TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,585,419TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,373,352NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,335,560NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNational Infusion Center Association (NICA) is a nonprofit trade association and the nations voice for non-hospital, community-based infusion providers that offer a safe, more affordable alternative to hospital care settings for provider-administered medications.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescContract Consulting Advocacy: Use of Outside media Partner to bring clarity to legislator and constituents regarding 340 B hospitals and lack of oversight, prior authorizations, and general legislative updates.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnual Meeting: Cost incurred to host conference of infusion providers to educate and train on current topics.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescContract Consultants Resources: Use of technical support to upgrade and enhance Infusion Center Locator for Public use. Outside vendors to create reports for Providers to better understand the market-the Marketing Trend Report and Pipeline Report. Use of outside software to provide a means to track upcoming legislation and a way to communicate with legislators.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyfalseMinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS COUNTSPersonNm
Phone5124026955PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13307 NORTHLAND DR 160AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78731ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BRIAN NYQUIST
President & CEO40.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$184,064$0$5,012
CHRIS COUNTS
COO40.0010.00$161,081$0$5,011
KAITEY MORGAN
CHIEF CLINICAL OFF40.000.00$137,014$0$424
MONICA PARSONS
DIR-CLINICAL EDUC40.000.00$108,104$0$1,477
REESE NORRIS
SEC./TREAS.3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE SCHADEWALD
Director3.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE MANN
Vice President3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MCCARTY
Director3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS JONES
Director3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE HARTLEY
Director3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$590,263TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$11,924TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HART HEALTH STRATEGIES
611 PENNSYLVANIA AVE SE 393WASHINGTONDC20003GOVT. GUIDANCE WORK$268,000
ADVISORWORX
10773 S PALISADE STOLATHEKS66061CONSULTING$206,747
RATIONAL 360
1828 L ST NWWASHINGTONDC20036COMMUNICATIONS$230,000
FOUNTAINBLEAU
4401 COLLINS AVEMIAMI BEACHFL33140CONFERENCE$648,929
MGM
3799 S LAS VEGAS BLVDLAS VEGASNV89109CONFERENCE$150,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$476,100AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$476,100TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
conference541900$1,049,508$1,049,508
LOCATOR REVENUE541900$500,000$500,000
MEMBERSHIP DUES541900$1,401,349$1,401,349
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,950,857TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,433ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,960OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$21,960OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,960ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descother incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$93,206TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$93,206RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$93,206OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,535,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,544,063RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$500,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,473ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,200TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,606TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,174TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,272TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,334TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,922TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,852TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,727TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,409TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,914TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,888TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,487TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,132TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,398TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987,776TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
TAXES$110,376
BANK & MERCHANT FEES$16,916
STAFF DEVELOPMENT/TRAINING$13,756
Postage and Shipping$8,376

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,906TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,624,421TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$878,293BOYAmt
EOY$1,294,790EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,725BOYAmt
EOY$617,780EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$710,925BOYAmt
EOY$796,864EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,648BOYAmt
EOY$211,545EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,170,591BOYAmt
EOY$2,920,979EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,233BOYAmt
EOY$71,394EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,840BOYAmt
EOY$1,287,635EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,166BOYAmt
EOY$226,390EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,239BOYAmt
EOY$1,585,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,373,352BOYAmt
EOY$1,335,560EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,373,352BOYAmt
EOY$1,335,560EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,170,591BOYAmt
EOY$2,920,979EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$88,785ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$50,993NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$1,401,349DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$25,600NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$25,600NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Taxable$25,600TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1 - Direct and Indirect Political Campaign ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNATIONAL INFUSION CENTER ASSOCIATION PARTICIPATES IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES VIA PAYMENTS TO HART HEALTH STRATEGIES WHICH IS A BI-PARTISAN CONSULTING AND LOBBYING FIRM SPECIALIZING IN LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY HEALTH CARE ISSUES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE LEASESDesc
Book Value$211,545BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$211,545TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$226,390Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$226,390TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,594,126TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$50,993NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$50,993RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,543,133RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$4,727InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$987,776OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$992,503RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,535,636TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,631,918TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,631,918ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$4,727InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$987,776OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$992,503ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,624,421TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code. However, income generated from activities unrelated to the Organizations exempt purposes is subject to tax under IRC Section 511. The Organization did not have a material unrelated business income tax liability for the year ended December 31, 2023.GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Organizations tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the Organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Organization and has concluded that as December 31, 2023, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken thatwould require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statement.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/Sconference expenses $987776
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/Sconference expenses $987776

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BRIAN NYQUIST
President & CEO$149,983$32,500$1,581$5,012$189,076
CHRIS COUNTS
COO$130,000$29,500$1,581$5,011$166,092

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bAll active Provider Members can nominate and approve one Board member a year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOfficers, directors, and employees are informed of their Duty to Disclose in accordance with the organizational Conflicts of Interest Policy during the onboarding process and annually thereafter. After disclosure, the governing board shall discuss and determine if a conflict of interest is present. Upon determination by the governing board that a violation of the Conflicts of Interest Policy has occurred, it shall take appropriate disciplinary and corrective action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aALL COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bALL COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INFUSION ACCESS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12207 NORTHLAND DR 160AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78731ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273869888EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTH ADVOCACYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section7ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status501(C)(3)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INFUSION CENTER SOLUTIONS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13307 NORTHLAND DR 160AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78731ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN883586180EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONSULTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
INFUSION ACCESS FOUNDATION
j$5,565AMOUNT PAID
INFUSION ACCESS FOUNDATION
o$81,627amount paid
INFUSION CENTER SOLUTIONS INC
j$5,443AMOUNT PAID

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.