PRESBYTERIAN HOMES IN THE PRESBYTERY OF LAKE ERIE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRESBYTERIAN HOMES IN THE PRESBYTERY OF LAKE ERIE (EIN 25-0979369)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-06-26
IRS object ID
202421789349300022
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-06-26T15:49:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN250969422PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Presbyterian SeniorCareBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 Hulton RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOakmontCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15139ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN250979369EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Presbyterian Homes in the Presbytery ofBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Lake ErieBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8143141712PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 School RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityErieCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP165052691ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGary SeibPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8143141718PhoneNum
Signature2024-06-26SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGaryPersonFirstNm
Person LastSeibPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP02407043PTIN
Phone4128265600PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGary SeibPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 School RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityErieCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP165052691ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,576,787GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.srcare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe are committed to providing a continuum of care consisting of short term rehabilitation, long term skilled care, memory care, personal care and independent living, all within a home-like setting and with a person-centered care philosophy, serving the Presbytery of Lake Erie (Erie, Crawford, Warren, Venango, McKean and Forest counties). During the current year, Presbyterian Homes operated three skilled nursing facilities, two in Erie, PA (Manchester Commons and Elmwood Gardens),and one in Oil City, PA (Oakwood Heights),and also operated two personal care homes,Manchester Commons and Elmwood Gardens. These facilities continued to provide care even after the resident has exhausted their own resources. Hospice care is provided through a partnership with local hospice providers so that residents and their families have the full assurance of comprehensive care through end of life. In 2022, Presbyterian Homes provided $320,000 in benevolent care and $6,500,000 of uncompensated care.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$499,991PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$267,094CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,499,295PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,369,140CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,277,870PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,778,878CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,277,156PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,415,112CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,958,394PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,131,817CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,344,426PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,880,387CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,302,820PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,012,204CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,025,664PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,402,908CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,805,534TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,758,240TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,143,339TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,574,898TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,662,195NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,183,342NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo be a compassionate, inclusive faith-inspired network of communities and services committed to enhancing the quality of life of older adults.Presbyterian Homes is a part of the Presbyterian SeniorCare network of facilities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,529,313ExpenseAmt
Revenue$32,973,874RevenueAmt
DescTo provide individualized levels of care, including related health and medical services in short-term rehabilitation, short and long-term nursing care, memory care, personal care and independent living. In 2023, 63% of our Nursing Home payor mix were Medical Assistance patients which resulted in a $6,500,000 write off in revenue, and our Personal Care patients received benevolent care totaling $316,000. Presbyterian Homes manages Battle's Village in Girard, Erie County, PA, a 42-unit rental property that utilizes two Federal housing programs under USDA Section 515 to make rent affordable to lower income older adults. Residents pay only 30% of their adjusted income towards rent and enjoy the benefits of social interaction in a clean, well-maintained environment in a peaceful setting. In keeping with our philosophy of a person-centered care that focuses on making aging easier for adults and their family members, Presbyterian Homes has sponsored community health related services at no cost to the recipients. As part of these community health and educational services, we offer classes in diabetes self-management and dementia training. Volunteer training, wellness fairs with flu shots, classes in Tai Chi, Zumba, and Yoga are other examples of Presbyterian Homes' outreach initiatives. To help promote health care careers, we offer student intern job shadowing, provide career-day speakers at area schools and make book donations to area Libraries. Previously owned, viable medical equipment, no longer needed, is donated to both domestic and overseas medical mission organizations.Presbyterian Homes is part of the Presbyterian SeniorCare network of facilities.Established on January 25, 1928 in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Presbyterian SeniorCare is a not-for-profit, charitable organization which provides facilities, services and programs for enhancing the quality of life of older adults. Presbyterian Seniorcare gives back to its local communities including providing charitable care to seniors it serves that no longer have the means to pay, and has approximately 1,500 team members who serve more than 6,500 older adults annually through 48 communities/service lines across 9 Western Pennsylvania counties, as well as through our at home programs of Envisage and Presbyterian SeniorCare Home Health. Presbyterian SeniorCare gives back to its local communities through promotion of health and wellness efforts, education and training programs, financial and in-kind donations, and special projects. Guided by its faith-based not-for-profit mission, Presbyterian SeniorCare provided approximately $2 million in benevolent care annually to residents in our personal care/assisted living communities who no longer have the means to pay, and approximately $21 million in uncompensated care to residents in our nursing facilities who no longer have the means to pay.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,529,313TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gary SeibBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8143141718PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 School RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityErieCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP165052691ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Frederick G Fiedler
Director and Vice-Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James B Ohrn
Director and Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Presogna
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melonie Jackson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James B Pieffer
Director and Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$398,715$34,143Yes (X)
Ellen Pfadt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Carol A Amann
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Anita Bernhardt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Boslau
Director and Assistant Tre1.00Yes (X)$0$267,370$31,462Yes (X)
Timothy Shine
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roberta Gray
Senior Director40.00$0$191,681$16,350Yes (X)
Gary Seib
Treasurer40.00$0$153,946$7,628Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,011,712TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$89,583TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Alliance Rehabilitation
28100 Torch ParkwayWarrenvilleIL60555Therapy Services$1,829,283
Health Carousel
PO Box 714216CincinnatiOH45271Nursing Agency$674,576
Symbria Pharmacy Services
28100 Torch ParkwayWarrenvilleIL60555Pharmacy Services$504,161
Cross Country Medical Staffing Network
1326 Freeport RoadPittsburghPA15238Nursing Agency$385,117
Dedicated Nursing
3875 Franklintowne CourtMurrysvillePA15668Nursing Agency$355,136
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$267,094AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$267,094TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net resident service revenue623000$24,227,104$24,227,104
Management Fees531390$142,036$142,036
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,369,140TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$174,144TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$174,144ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,009,878SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,756,531OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,514,724SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,646,951OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$504,846SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,109,580OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,604,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,604,734RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,415,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,973,874RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$174,144ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,482,169TotalAmt
Program Services$11,948,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$533,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,303TotalAmt
Management And General$28,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,689,503TotalAmt
Program Services$1,677,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931,842TotalAmt
Program Services$891,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,384,167TotalAmt
Management And General$1,384,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,268TotalAmt
Management And General$38,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,663,323TotalAmt
Program Services$4,398,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,964TotalAmt
Program Services$160,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,547TotalAmt
Management And General$77,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,926TotalAmt
Program Services$863,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,590TotalAmt
Program Services$333,590ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,319,042TotalAmt
Program Services$1,293,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,103TotalAmt
Program Services$216,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$1,108,287$1,108,287
Dietary Supplies$743,585$743,585
Repairs and maintenance$738,316$720,498$17,818
Housekeeping and Laundr$137,224$137,224

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,045TotalAmt
Program Services$36,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,012,204TotalAmt
Program Services$24,529,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,482,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100BOYAmt
EOY$1,100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$917,130BOYAmt
EOY$280,253EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,900BOYAmt
EOY$44,100EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,108,666BOYAmt
EOY$1,494,188EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,971BOYAmt
EOY$30,243EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,100BOYAmt
EOY$633,099EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,468,672LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,331,017LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,362,065BOYAmt
EOY$12,137,655EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,691,127BOYAmt
EOY$3,430,812EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,391,475BOYAmt
EOY$2,706,790EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,805,534BOYAmt
EOY$20,758,240EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,047,066BOYAmt
EOY$2,502,129EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,430BOYAmt
EOY$60,167EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,971,517BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,326BOYAmt
EOY$12,602EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,143,339BOYAmt
EOY$2,574,898EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,258,522BOYAmt
EOY$15,714,955EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,403,673BOYAmt
EOY$2,468,387EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,662,195BOYAmt
EOY$18,183,342EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,805,534BOYAmt
EOY$20,758,240EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,402,908ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,118,947NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,000,708OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$139,488CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$115,328CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$241,950CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$499,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$267,094CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,263,851TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,265,861CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,775,705CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,638,533CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,499,295CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,369,140CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$132,548,534TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,405,349CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,891,033CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,880,483CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,999,286CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,636,234CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$133,812,385TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$133,812,385PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$192,188CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$272,053CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$379,774CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$211,912CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$174,144CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,230,071TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$192,188CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$272,053CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$379,774CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$211,912CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$174,144CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,230,071TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,597,537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,163,086CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,260,257CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,211,198CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,810,378CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$135,042,456TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98450PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00910InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01550InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,633,924BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,187ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$154,614InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$60,993OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,756,732EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,848,038BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,295ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$176,409InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$58,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,633,924EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,593,074BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,472ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$279,492InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$54,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,848,038EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,499,845BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,730ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$128,499InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$52,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,593,074EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,318,713BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$210,484InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$50,852OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,499,845EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$329,712OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$329,712BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,002,947OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,818,009DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,184,938BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,136,013OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,513,008DepreciationAmt
Book Value$623,005BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,137,655TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Held in Trust By Others$2,358,663
Equity in Joint Ventures$348,127
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,706,790TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResident fundsDesc
Amt$12,602Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,602TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,468,637TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,118,947NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,065,422OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$53,525RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,415,112RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,415,112TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,012,204TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,012,204ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,012,204TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 - The endowment funds further the mission of Presbyterian Homes by offsetting the cost of care for individuals who have exhausted their resources or are otherwise unable to pay their entire cost of care.
Part X, Line 2:Schedule D, Part IX, Line 2 - The Organization is a not-for-profit organization, as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and has been recognized as tax-exempt under Section 501(a) of the Code. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been provided. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require the Organization to evaluate tax positions taken by the Organization and recognize a tax liability or asset if the Organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. The Organization has concluded that there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability or asset or disclosure in the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in fair value of interest rate swap agreement Net assets released from restrictions Return on assets held at community foundations Distributions from beneficial interests in perpetual trusts Change in equity, joint venture

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James B Pieffer
Director and Secretary$0$398,715$0$0$0$0$0$13,200$0$20,943$0$432,858$0$0
Todd Boslau
Director and Assistant Tre$0$267,370$0$0$0$0$0$10,676$0$20,786$0$298,832$0$0
Roberta Gray
Senior Director$0$181,681$0$10,000$0$0$0$7,580$0$8,770$0$208,031$0$0
Gary Seib
Treasurer$0$143,946$0$10,000$0$0$0$0$0$7,628$0$161,574$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Erie County Community Services Financing Authority
A2010-12-29$13,500,000Construction of 64 bed nursing facility and renovations000
Erie County Community Services Financing Authority
B2014-09-19$8,500,000Capital improvements000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$13,500,000$13,500,000$193,64700Yes (1)0
B$8,500,000$8,500,00000Yes (1)0

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe member of the corporation, Presbyterian SeniorCare, holds the reserved powers to: 1. Change the purposes or mission of the corporation; 2. Elect or remove Directors of the corporation; 3.Change the Articles of Incorporation of Bylaws of the corporation; 4.Approve purchase, sale, lease, transfer or encumber, construction or destruction of property with a value in excess of $100,000; 5.approve any dissolution, merger, consolidation, affilation or division of the corporation; 6.approve operating and capital budgets and approve borrowing or other financial obligations not contained in the operating and capital budgets; and 7.require an independent audit or review of the corporation's financial statements and appointment of an independent auditor.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 3 - Presbyterian Homes entered into an agreement with Presbyterian SeniorCare to provide management services to Presbyterian Homes that began on January 1, 2012. The agreement stipulates monthly management fees in addition to reimbursement of certain direct expenses. Also, under the agreement, Presbyterian SeniorCare provides a regional manager to oversee the daily operations of the Presbyterian Homes' communities. In October 2014, Presbyterian Homes and Presbyterian SeniorCare signed an agreement of affiliation pending review by the Commonwealth's Attorney General's Office. The affiliation was complete effective March 1, 2015.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization is a non-stock Pennsylvania non-profit corporation. The sole member of the organization is Presbyterian Seniorcare, a tax exempt 501(c)(3) organization, Fed ID no 25-0969422.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe organization has one member who elects the members of the board of directors. The member,Presbyterian SeniorCare, is a tax exempt 501(c)(3)organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe sole member of the corporation, Presbyterian Seniorcare, has reserved powers for governance decisions to: 1.change the purpose or mission of the corporation; 2.elect or remove directors of the corporation; 3.change the Article of Incorporation or bylaws of the corporation; 4.approve purchase, sale, lease, transfer or encumber, construction or destruction of property with value in excess of $100,000; 5.approve dissolution, merger, consolidation,affiliation or division of the corporation; 6.approve operating and capital budgets and approve borrowing or other financial obligations not contained in operating and capital budgets; and 7.require an independent audit or review of the corporation's financial statements and appoint the independent auditor.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the Form 990 was provided directly or emailed to each director of the board prior to filing the Form 990. A ten day period is given for review. Any proposed changes or comments received are reviewed by the officers of the organization, after which the document is filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c - The organization has a written conflict of interest policy. All officers, directors and key employees are required to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are then reviewed by the Corporate Compliance Officer who then reports back to the board with any findings and/or corrective actions. To date we have had no unresolved conflict of interest problems.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 - Presbyterian Homes has a compensation program in place which covers all employees. A regional human resource and management consulting firm provides recommendations to update both the salary structure and adjustments to wages. These recommendations are incorporated into the annual budget which is reviewed and approved by both the finance committee and the board of directors. The compensation for officers in included in this process. Compensation for officers is specifically reviewed and established by the board's executive committee. The Senior Director is an employee of Presbyterian SeniorCare. The compensation for the Senior Director is formulated by Presbyterian SeniorCare and reviewed with the board of Presbyterian Homes. No independent board members are compensated in any way.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 - The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. We will make copies of requested documents at IRS approved rates per page, or the requestor may come to the offices to review the documents by appointment during normal business hours. Also, consent is given to Charity Navigator to provide our Form 990 to the public via their website.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther: Program service expenses 245,938. Management and general expenses 265,308. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 511,246. Nursing agency: Program service expenses 2,493,235. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,493,235. Rehabilitation services: Program service expenses 1,658,842. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,658,842.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of interest rate swap agreements -1,216,257. Change in net assets with donor restrictions 64,714. Net assets released from restrictions 91,708. Return on assets held at community foundations 60,993. Distributions from perpetual trusts 21,612. Change in equity, joint venture -23,478.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (31 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Presbyterian Seniorcare
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139250969422Elderly Healthcare and HousingPACharitable OrganizatLine 110
Presbyterian Seniorcare Foundation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139562289600Supporting OrganizationPA501(c)(3)Line 12b, II0
Envisage Life
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139113643210Continuing Care Retirement CommunityPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Longwood at Oakmont Inc
500 Route 909RoutePA15147232605414Continuing Care Retirement CommunityPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont Pa Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251469798Nursing HomePA501(c)(3)Line 110
Presbyterian Medical Center of Washington Pa Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251413291Nursing HomePA501(c)(3)Line 110
Butler Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251423015Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Saxonburg Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251589215Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Plum Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251471814Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Center Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251620513Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Plum Presbyterian Supportive Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251711435Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Baden Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311587613Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Slippery Rock Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251772839Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Castle Shannon Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311587456Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Mckeesport Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311488599Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Franklin Twp Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251550102Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Encore Living Group Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251495780Elderly HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
McDonald Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251649199Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Bellmead Housing Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251380305Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
East Liberty Supportive Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251705970Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Manchester Supportive Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251662399Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Community Partnerships for Housing Services Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311521653Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Financed HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
New Oaks Affordable Housing LLC
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139822621660Limited partner in Low Income Housing Tax Credit propertyPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Hope House Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251597605Elderly Personal CarePA501(c)(3)Line 110
Allegheny Widows Home Association
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251026837Supporting OrganizationPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Meadowlake Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251636328Housing for the ElderlyPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Parker Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251705428Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
SeniorCare at Home
1215 Hulton RoadoakmontPA15139273673530Elderly Home CarePA501(c)(3)Line 110
Shenango Presbyterian SeniorCare
238 South Market StreetNew WilmingtonPA16142251189696continuing Care Retirement CommunityPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Unlimited Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251703571Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110
Unlimited Housing for the Elderly
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139222846078Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 110

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Presbyterian Seniorcare Portfolio LP
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139834608196Low Income Housing Tax Credit property for the elderlyPA00
Fairmont Apartments Limited Partnership
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139270086517Low Income Housing Tax Credit property for the elderlyPA00
North Aiken Senior Housing LP
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139800036090Low Income Housing Tax Credit property for the elderlyPA00
East End Senior Housing LP
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251862164Low Income Housing Tax Credit property for the elderlyPA00
Oaks Supportive Housing Associates
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251873845Low Income Housing Tax Credit property for the elderlyPA00
East End Senior Housing LLC
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139200029452General partner of Low Income Housing Tax Credit propertyPA00
Ross Presbyterian Senior Housing LP
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139322467867Low Income Housing Tax Credit property for the elderlyPA00
Ross Presbyterian GP LLC
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139491976623General partner of Low Income Housing Tax Credit propertyPA00
4003 Penn Avenue LLC
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139208529161General partner of Low Income Housing Tax Credit propertyPA00
York Lambeth LP
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139263428015Low Income Housing Tax Credit property for the elderlyPA00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SeniorCare Network Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251459478Affordable housing management companyPA0
Fairmont Apartments Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139270029452General partner of Low Income Housing Tax Credit propertyPA0
California Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251873682General partner of Low Income Housing Tax Credit propertyPA0
North Aiken Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139800036314General partner of Low Income Housing Tax Credit propertyPA0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Presbyterian Seniorcare (Management Fees)
M$1,384,167Actual Cost
Presbyterian SeniorCare (Due to Related Party)
P$1,397,282Actual Cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.