CHILDREN FIRST INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHILDREN FIRST INC (EIN 59-0968249)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-07-22
- IRS object ID
- 202412049349301016
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-07-22T12:15:20-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593635567 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Fontana CPAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 13007 W Linebaugh Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tampa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33626 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590968249 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Children First Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9419533877 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1723 North Orange Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sarasota | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34234 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Philip Tavill | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9419533877 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-06-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Philip | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Tavill | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 000000000 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Eric Fontana | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01867525 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7277999533 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-06-24 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Philip Tavill | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1723 North Orange Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sarasota | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34234 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,013,062 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.childrenfirst.net | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1961 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | In 2023, Children First provided early childhood education and family strengthening services to 557 at-risk children, ages birth to 5, and their families. Children receive high quality education to ensure healthy development and kindergarten readiness. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 213 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 662 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,683,912 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,781,699 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $689,878 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,152,400 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,836 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $37,451 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $675,382 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $803,018 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,052,008 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,774,568 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,733,600 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,451,802 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,017,469 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,309,495 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,389,023 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,043,095 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,840,825 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,913 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$66,257 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,946,410 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,830,572 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,822,952 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,773,371 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,123,458 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,057,201 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Children Firsts mission is: Strengthening children and families by improving the quality of their lives through a comprehensive approach to development, education, health and well-being. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,493,597 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Head Start - Serving at-risk and economically vulnerable families with young children, Head Start is a program tailored for children three to five years of age which provides early education, health, dental, vision, hearing and developmental screenings, and coordination of appropriate therapies to address the individual childs needs. Services also include support for the entire family through family strengthening classes and individual family goal setting to achieve economic self sufficiency. 268 children were served during the 2023 calendar year (for the 2022-23 academic year - 174 children were served from Jan - June; 94 additional children were enrolled from August - December). This is an unduplicated count. Program of Excellence designation renewal obtained in 2023 designating Children First amongst the top 1% of Head Start / Early Head Start programs nationwide. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,928,565 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Early Head Start - Also serving at-risk and economically vulnerable families with very young children, Early Head Start is a program designed for expectant families and their children, birth to three years of age. Following the comprehensive Head Start model, program provides children and families with a wide array of early childhood development, health, and support services. 278 children were served during the 2023 calendar year (for the 2022/23 academic year - 200 children were served from Jan - June; 78 additional children were enrolled from August - December). This is an unduplicated count. Program of Excellence designation renewal obtained in 2023. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,721,124 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Early Childhood Education - The Early Childhood Education program is based on the Head Start/Early Head Start model This program is for children six weeks to five years of age. The children and families receive high quality services and are provided very significant scholarship support. In addition to the 11 full time Early Childhood Education clients, Children First served 72 children in extended before and after care programs on average each month. The summer learning program served 216 children (duplicated count), which includes children who were served during the school year in Head Start or Early Head Start programs in 2023. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $929,993 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Families First Initiative - This comprehensive family strengthening program offers a variety of services focusing on family strengthening, engagement and enrichment programs. $98,569 Other Program Services - $831,424 Families First Institute Summary of Classes and Activities January 1, 2023 - December 31, 2023: Nurturing Dads Class - 2 series of classes, Job Skills Training Class - 3 series of classes, Budgeting & Family Finances - 5 series of classes, Positive Solutions For Families - 4 series of classes, Circle of Security - 5 series of classes, ESOL English for Speakers of Other languages - 8 series of classes | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $929,993 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,073,279 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 213 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Fontana Consulting PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7277999533 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 13007 W Linebaugh Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tampa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33626 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Johnson | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Moulds | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Benson | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Suarez | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rebecca Lieberher | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Linda Monda | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Howard Berman | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kenneth Hughes | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joe Stephan | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elenor Maxheim | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brock Leach | |||||||
| Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jacqueline Ray | |||||||
| Chair Emeritus | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Keith Johnson | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lisa Giglio | |||||||
| Secretary | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Elizabeth Stamoulis | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Philip Tavill | |||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | $276,904 | $0 | $39,086 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jessica Rogers | |||||||
| Highest Compensated Employee | 40.00 | $231,133 | $0 | $23,026 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kathleen Sullivan | |||||||
| Highest Compensated Employee | 40.00 | $153,297 | $0 | $10,778 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brigette Davis | |||||||
| Highest Compensated Employee | 40.00 | $119,559 | $0 | $15,817 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $780,893 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $88,707 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| iVenture Solutions | |||||
| 7775 Belfort Parkway | Jacksonville | FL | 32256 | IT Support | $121,932 |
| Fontana Consulting | |||||
| 13007 W Linebaugh Ave | Tampa | FL | 33626 | CFO/Accounting Services | $257,529 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $109,500 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $9,016,866 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,655,333 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,781,699 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Contract Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 624410 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,152,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,152,400 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,465 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $36,465 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,006,138 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,005,152 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $986 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $986 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $986 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $1,035,652 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $233,342 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $802,310 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $802,310 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $708 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $708 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $708 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,774,568 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,153,108 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $839,761 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $315,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,991,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,294,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $597,315 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $396,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,004 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,114,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,049,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,175 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $543,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,136 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $987,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $716,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,361 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,282 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $304,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,181 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,423 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs and maintenance | $293,337 | $288,215 | $2,477 | $2,645 |
| Utilities and telephone | $189,695 | $175,681 | $4,607 | $9,407 |
| Transportation | $22,442 | $15,421 | $1,533 | $5,488 |
| Staff training and travel | $139,316 | $125,744 | $4,713 | $8,859 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,137,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $946,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $177,193 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,840,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,073,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $750,077 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,017,469 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Joint Costs | Yes (X) | JointCostsInd |
Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,778,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,061,570 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $443,740 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $288,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,197 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,150,935 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,505,931 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,578,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,645,004 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,005,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,476,079 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,982 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,946,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,830,572 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $462,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $425,210 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,265,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,260,662 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,499 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,822,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,773,371 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,904,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,698,288 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,913 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,123,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,057,201 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,946,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,830,572 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$66,257 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (true) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,619,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,924,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,220,044 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,683,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,781,699 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,229,860 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,902,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $782,717 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,275,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,565,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,188,052 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,715,055 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,522,147 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,707,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,496,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,249,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,969,751 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $65,944,915 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $694,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $416,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $334,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $376,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $635,672 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,459,031 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $694,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $416,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $334,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $376,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $635,672 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,459,031 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $63,485,884 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,644 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,465 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,171 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,644 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,465 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,171 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $708 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,039 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,037,125 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96140 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95780 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00090 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00040 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt III Ln 12 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other Income Part III, Line 12 Description: Miscellaneous Revenue 2020: 2139. 2021: 1687. 2022: 27505. 2023: 708. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $216,692 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $137,700 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,883 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $356,275 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $94,092 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $125,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,400 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $216,692 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $92,212 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,880 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $94,092 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $90,906 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,306 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $92,212 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $89,019 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,887 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $90,906 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,224,157 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,224,157 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,449,278 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,430,622 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,018,656 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,267,124 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,305,420 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $961,704 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,843,106 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,467,035 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $376,071 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $367,270 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $302,854 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $64,416 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,645,004 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,508,541 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $733,973 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $733,973 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,774,568 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,774,568 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,574,798 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $733,973 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $733,973 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,840,825 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,840,825 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt V, Line 4 | Nuturing Dads Fund is in honor of Frederick Tavill, MD, DPH for Nuturing Dads classes. The fund is held at the Community Foundation of Sarasota County. Endowment at the GCCFOV is seed funding and provides an existing opportunity for gifts such as conversion of stock in an expedient manner. The objective of the endowment fund is to use its assets entrusted to its care, to invest and manage those funds with fiduciary responsibility while maximizing return. |
| Pt X, Line 2 | The Organization accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a more likely than not threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a cumulative probability assessment that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. The Organization has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity as its only significant tax position; however, the Organization has determined that such tax position does not result in an uncertainity requiring recognition. The Organization is not currently under examination by any taxing jursdiction. The Organizations federal returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed. |
| Pt V, Line 4 | The Eric Wishnie Memorial Fund honors Eric who, in his life, had the opportunity to do may incredible things. His passion for knowledge and learning ignited his life. His family established the fund to ensure that other children, less fortunate children, are able to live and learn like Eric did. Contributions may be made to the fund. |
| Pt V, Line 4 | The Ideal Foundation made a recent gift to the Children First Endowment Fund. This Fund is used to support and expand Children First programming and operations. Contributions may be made to this fund. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $713,811 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $713,811 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $53,459 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $6,455 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $42,399 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Rockin Lobster | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $181,395 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $181,395 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $34,169 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $1,800 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $39,595 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $140,446 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $140,446 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $25,792 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Other Events | $300 | EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $29,373 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,035,652 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $1,035,652 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $113,420 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $8,555 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $111,367 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $233,342 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $802,310 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Tavill | |||||||||||||
| $276,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,382 | $0 | $19,704 | $0 | $315,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jessica Rogers | |||||||||||||
| $216,133 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,113 | $0 | $6,913 | $0 | $254,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathleen Sullivan | |||||||||||||
| $153,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,729 | $0 | $49 | $0 | $164,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 11b | Form 990 provided to the Board of Directors for review. |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | The Organizations governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial information is available upon request. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | Conflict of interest is annually discussed at board meeting and required form is maintained on file. |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | The Board does an annual review of President/CEO and uses a compensation device for determining salary and annual benefits. |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | President/CEO sets compensation of other employees based on comparable data. Budget is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | Families First Initiative - This comprehensive family strengthening program offers a variety of services focusing on family strengthening, 929993. 0. 0. |
Comments