OPERATION HOPE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OPERATION HOPE INC (EIN 95-4378084)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-06-28
IRS object ID
202411809349300421
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-06-28T07:59:09-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201403280PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FULTON & KOZAK LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17187 JONESBORO RD STE 100AAddressLine1Txt
CityMORROWCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954378084EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPERATION HOPE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOPERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4049412919PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE STREET NE 3840AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN BETTSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-06-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRIANPersonFirstNm
Person LastBETTSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHEILA M KOZAK CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00687026PTIN
Phone7709614200PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN BETTSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE STREET NE 3840AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,648,028GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OPERATIONHOPE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOperation HOPEs mission is to expand economic opportunity in underserved communities through financial education and empowerment by offering programs that create stabilized communities and financial stakeholders.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee429TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers605TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$38,330,680PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$37,054,555CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$52,909PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$587,107CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,800PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,700CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,394,389PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,644,362CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,467,714PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,186,313CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,633,701PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,083,544CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,783,666CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,980,399PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,397,429CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,081,814PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,667,286CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,312,575PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,022,924CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,411,250TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,731,591TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,840,845TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,255,417TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,570,405NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,476,174NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOperation HOPEs mission is to expand economic opportunity in underserved communities through financial education and empowerment by offering programs that create stabilized communities and financial stakeholders.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,632,742ExpenseAmt
DescHOPE INSIDE - HOPE Inside gives clients the resources to improve their financial situations. Through our 700-credit score initiative, we approve clients as soon as they seek assistance, commit to the resolution of primary credit denial factors, and raised FICO scores an average of 41 points. Programs offered: Financial Literacy Workshops, Entrepreneurial Training and counseling for Foreclosure Prevention, Money Management, Homeownership, Small Business, and Credit & Money Management. In 2023, HOPE provided 278,369 adult services and expanded our HOPE Inside network to 260 locations. Our clients achieved the following: Increased savings by $1,116 and reduced debt by $1,892.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,032,452ExpenseAmt
Grant$502,906GrantAmt
DescYouth HOPEs Banking on our Future (BOOF) program has operated in 304 U.S. cities and 3 provinces in South Africa and has educated over 1 million youth. The program is the recipient of the 11th John Sherman Award for Financial Education given by the US Treasury Department. HOPEs Business in A Box Academies (HBIABA) is a national initiative to harness the economic energy of Youth and bring positive role models into underserved communities. HOPEs Child Savings Account (CSA) program provides qualifying Atlanta Public Schools (APS) kindergartners with a free savings account and a one-time deposit of $50. The savings accounts are a starting point reserved for expenses related to post-secondary education and career preparation. In 2023, HOPE impacted and serviced 10,141 youth and young adults.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,533,618ExpenseAmt
Grant$500GrantAmt
Desc1MBB HOPEs 1 Million Black Businesses initiative (1MBB) provides the black community a successful path to wealth creation through sustainable and profitable business ownership. 1MBB participants can take advantage of coaching and educational services, access to expert volunteers and more. The 1MBB Initiative is an extension of the HOPE Small Business program with access to additional resources as made possible by support from key 1MBB partners. HOPEs team of dedicated Small Business Coaches can help entrepreneurs and new or existing small business owners identify their key needs and then provide the education, coaching and connections needed to improve their businesses. From program inception to date, HOPE has supported more than 388,703 unique black-owned businesses, which accounts for approximately 10% of all black-owned businesses in the U.S.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,426,668TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$682,907TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$31,625,480TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document490IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee429EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryOCForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN BETTS PRESIDENT CFOPersonNm
Phone4049412920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE ST STE 3840AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOHN BRYANT
Chairman/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$662,145$0$22,782
BRIAN BETTS
PRESIDENT/CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$356,008$0$17,768
RACHAEL DOFF
SEVP/CAO40.000.00Yes (X)$273,711$0$16,595
KEVIN BOUCHER
EVP, CHIEF COMM. & STRAT OFFICER40.000.00$240,819$0$1,726
LANCE TRIGGS
EVP, PROGRAMS40.000.00$222,835$0$13,546
MARY HAGERTY
EVP, PARTNERSHIP40.000.00$208,579$0$19,104
JENNIFER WOLFORD
EVP, CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER40.000.00$218,892$0$5,535
NICOLE PIETRO
SVP, CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.000.00$182,380$0$15,505
JAMES EDWARD EBERHART
EVP, CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.000.00$158,919$0$5,277
RODRICK MCGREW
EVP, CHIEF CULTURAL OFFICER40.000.00$154,074$0$2,146
WILLIAM FAIR
DIR. BUS. CULTIVAT40.000.00$139,928$0$8,701
KEITH HARRIS
EVP, CHIEF PEOPLE40.000.00$146,915$0$1,157
JENA ROSCOE
SVP, GOVT RELATION40.000.00$134,721$0$7,100
ERIC KAPLAN
EVP, FL4A22.000.00$138,627$0$1,578
EVELYN DUCOULOMBIER
SVP, C&C AFFAIRS40.000.00$119,873$0$10,536
LISA BORDERS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL AROUGHETI
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN JORDAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM WELSH
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JED YORK
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY WENNES
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD HANSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK MARTELL
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN RYAN ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,358,426TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$149,056TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ROD MCGREW
8306 WILSHIRE BLVD STE 484BEVERLY HILLSCA90211CONSULTATION$146,500
PER SE MEDIA GROUP LLC
2221 PEACHTREE RD NE STE D510ATLANTAGA30309MEDIA SERVICES$354,614
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,363,952GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$32,690,603AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$57,781NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$37,054,555TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$590,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$590,773ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,700RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,700RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,700ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,666OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$3,666OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,666TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,666ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,644,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$589,807ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,186,313TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,313ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,507,479TotalAmt
Program Services$1,861,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$869,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$776,255FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,498,895TotalAmt
Program Services$18,823,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,793,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$882,279FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,229,865TotalAmt
Program Services$1,820,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$182,864FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,847,305TotalAmt
Program Services$1,467,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,052FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$690,715TotalAmt
Management And General$690,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,762TotalAmt
Management And General$74,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,908,791TotalAmt
Program Services$2,116,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$580,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$212,252FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,161TotalAmt
Program Services$219,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,000FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,282,966TotalAmt
Program Services$979,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,414FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,354TotalAmt
Program Services$223,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,353FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,302TotalAmt
Program Services$529,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$328,616FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,100,508TotalAmt
Program Services$1,100,508ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,799TotalAmt
Management And General$117,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811,994TotalAmt
Program Services$727,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,524FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,450TotalAmt
Program Services$238,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,440FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TELECOMMUNICATION$385,705$326,333$42,896$16,476
IN-KIND GOODS$57,781$4,500$53,281
OTHER$141$141

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,667,286TotalAmt
Program Services$31,625,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,258,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,783,666FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,014,159BOYAmt
EOY$2,068,683EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,586,286BOYAmt
EOY$5,255,037EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,656,929BOYAmt
EOY$27,589,883EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,166BOYAmt
EOY$233,365EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,633,704LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,103,416LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,008,918BOYAmt
EOY$3,530,288EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,047,917BOYAmt
EOY$1,392,478EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,900,875BOYAmt
EOY$1,661,857EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,411,250BOYAmt
EOY$41,731,591EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,194,680BOYAmt
EOY$3,718,094EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,702,371BOYAmt
EOY$1,801,016EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,943,794BOYAmt
EOY$1,736,307EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,840,845BOYAmt
EOY$7,255,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$777,074BOYAmt
EOY-$5,912,734EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,347,479BOYAmt
EOY$40,388,908EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,570,405BOYAmt
EOY$34,476,174EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,411,250BOYAmt
EOY$41,731,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,022,924ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$113,693NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$185,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,619,174CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,431,479CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,308,407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,145,680CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,054,555CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$164,559,295TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,619,174CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,431,479CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,308,407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,145,680CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,054,555CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$164,559,295TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$37,874,676SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$126,684,619PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,689CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,106CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,234CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$63,709CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$593,473CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$697,211TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,295CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$642CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$5,937TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$165,262,443TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.76660PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74530PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,100,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,100,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$700,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$676,923BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$994,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$798,538DepreciationAmt
Book Value$195,752BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,682,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,238,072DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,444,467BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$156,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,729DepreciationAmt
Book Value$113,146BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,530,288TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASES LIABILITYDesc
Amt$1,736,307Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,736,307TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,640,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$113,693NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$33,881,945DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$33,995,638RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,644,362RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,644,362TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,734,231TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$33,881,945DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$185,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$34,066,945ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,667,286ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,667,286TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteHOPEs application of ASC 740 regarding uncertain tax positions had no effect on its financial position as management believes HOPE has no material unrecognized income tax benefits, including any potential risk of loss of its not-for-profit status. HOPE would account for any potential interest or penalties related to possible future liabilities for unrecognized income tax benefits as income tax expense. HOPE is no longer subject to examination by federal, state or local tax authorities for periods before 2020.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBAD DEBT $185000

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
CLIENT ASSISTANCE-CCAP486$668,531FMV
CLIENT ASSISTANCE-HELPING HAND FUND2$4,876FMV
CLIENT INCENTIVE2227$512,906FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation1MBB PITCH COMPETITION - OPERATION HOPE PROVIDED AN INCENTIVE TO A WINNING PARTICIPANT IN AN ELEVATOR PITCH COMPETITION HELD IN MAY 2023. PARTICIPANTS PITCHED THEIR BUSINESSES TO A PANEL OF EXPERT JUDGES. THE JUDGES SELECTED THE WINNER WHO WOULD THEN RECEIVE THE INCENTIVE. THE INFORMATION OF THE WINNER AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION WERE PROVIDED TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT FROM THE HOPE DIRECTOR OVER THE PROGRAM TO REVIEW AND PROCESS THE PAYMENTS. THE CFO PROVIDED PAYMENT APPROVALS PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS.YOUNG ADULT PROGRAM GRADUATE INCENTIVE OPERATION HOPE PROVIDED SIX MONTHS OF FINANCIAL LITERACY AND EMPOWERMENT CURRICULUM THROUGH PERSONAL FINANCIAL COACHING FOR BUDGETING, SAVING, IMPROVING CREDIT SCORES, AND ESTABLISHING AND MANAGING CREDIT. IN ADDITION TO COMPLETING THE PROGRAM, GRADUATES ALSO RECEIVED $1,000 TO BEGIN SAVING, INVESTING, OR PAYING DOWN DEBT IN HONOR OF THEIR NEWLY LEARNED FINANCIAL LITERACY SKILLS. THE LIST OF GRADUATES AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTION WAS PROVIDED BY OPERATION HOPE COACHES TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT TO PROCESS PAYMENTS. THE CFO PROVIDED PAYMENT APPROVALS PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS.CHILD SAVINGS ACCOUNT - THE HOPE CHILD SAVINGS ACCOUNT (CSA) PROGRAM PROVIDES QUALIFYING ATLANTA PUBLIC SCHOOL (APS) KINDERGARTNERS WITH A FREE SAVINGS ACCOUNT AND A ONE-TIME DEPOSIT OF $50. THE SAVINGS ACCOUNT, MANAGED BY OPERATION HOPE, WILL BE A STARTING POINT FOR SAVINGS RESERVED FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION AND CAREER PREPARATION. HOPE AND APS WILL WORK TOGETHER TO CREATE OTHER OPPORTUNITIES FOR ADDITIONAL INCENTIVE DEPOSITS. STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WILL BE ENCOURAGED TO ADD TO THE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AS WELL. THE ELIGIBLE LIST OF STUDENTS IS PROVIDED BY APS TO THE DIRECTOR OF THE PROGRAM AND A SAVINGS ACCOUNT IS SETUP FOR EACH STUDENT. ACCOUNT STATUS, AS WELL AS CONTINUED ELIGIBILITY, IS MANAGED BY A THIRD-PARTY PORTAL PROVIDED BY THE BANKING INSTITUTION IN WHICH THE ACCOUNTS ARE DEPOSITED AND HELD. UPON GRADUATION FROM AN APS HIGHSCHOOL, THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT WILL BE PROVIDED WITH ACCOUNT BALANCES AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO REVIEW AND PROCESS PAYMENTS. CFO WILL APPROVE ALL PAYMENTS PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BRIAN BETTS
PRESIDENT/CFO$286,008$70,000$9,900$7,868$373,776
JAMES EDWARD EBERHART
EVP, CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$151,419$7,500$4,768$509$164,196
JENNIFER WOLFORD
EVP, CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER$193,639$25,253$4,893$642$224,427
JOHN BRYANT
Chairman/CEO$552,145$110,000$9,900$12,882$684,927
KEVIN BOUCHER
EVP, CHIEF COMM. & STRAT OFFICER$194,819$46,000$1,137$589$242,545
LANCE TRIGGS
EVP, PROGRAMS$191,335$31,500$1,017$12,529$236,381
MARY HAGERTY
EVP, PARTNERSHIP$180,229$28,350$6,575$12,529$227,683
NICOLE PIETRO
SVP, CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$165,055$17,325$962$14,543$197,885
RACHAEL DOFF
SEVP/CAO$228,711$45,000$6,902$9,693$290,306
RODRICK MCGREW
EVP, CHIEF CULTURAL OFFICER$154,074$608$1,538$156,220

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BRYANTPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFOUNDER, CHRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSEE PART VLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,500,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,500,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,500,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BRYANTPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFOUNDER, CHAIR,CEORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$2,700TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE PART VTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Promise Homes CompanyOperation HOPE received $0 and $25,000 in membership from The Promise Homes Company (TPHC) in 2023 and 2022 respectively. As a member, TPHC provided their residents with access to Operation HOPEs financial coaching services.Operation HOPE received $2,700 and $10,644 in 2023 and 2022 respectively for rent and office expenses associated with two workspaces provided for The Promise Homes Company. Operation HOPE received $0 and $11,750 in 2023 and 2022 respectively for HOPE Inside Adult workshops and sessions as well as Youth programming to residents of The Promise Homes Company.The Founder, Chairman and CEO of Operation HOPE serves as a managing partner at The Promise Homes Company (TPHC), which is an owner of single-family residential properties for working class and middle-class communities. He receives compensation through distributions upon sale of assets.Bryant Family FoundationOperation hope received a pledge of $12,500 from Bryant Family Foundation in 2022. The pledge was restricted to the youth program and was outstanding as of December 2023. the founder, chairmain and ceo of operation hope served in a similar capacity with bryant family foundation, which provides nominal financial grants to select individuals from underserved communities, primarily those who are pursuing their dreams through higher education.John and Chaitra BryantOperation HOPE received a multi-year pledge of $2,500,000 from John and Chaitra Bryant in 2021 that is to be paid in 2029.The pledge was restricted to $1,250,000 directed to the benefit of employees, $750,000 to fund Operation HOPEs endowment, $200,000 for Operation HOPEs One Million Black Businesses (1MBB) initiative, $200,000 for Operation HOPEs Financial Literacy For All (FL4A) initiative, and $100,000 for capacity building.Board MembersHOPEs board members included representatives from banks where the debt is held.Many of HOPEs board members are representatives from banks where HOPEs programs are offered. As part of the program, HOPE has donated office space at some bank locations. In addition, the banks make annual donations to HOPE for these programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EVENTS3$16,660FMV
Yes (X)MATERIALS4$8,486FMV
Yes (X)ELECTRONICS2$11,420FMV
Yes (X)EXPO2$21,215FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: 1MBB HOPEs 1 Million Black Businesses initiative (1MBB) provides the black community a successful path to wealth creation through sustainable and profitable business ownership. 1MBB participants can take advantage of coaching and educational services, access to expert volunteers and more. The 1MBB Initiative is an extension of the HOPE Small Business program with access to additional resources as made possible by support from key 1MBB partners. HOPEs team of dedicated Small Business Coaches can help entrepreneurs and new or existing small business owners identify their key needs and then provide the education, coaching and connections needed to improve their businesses. From program inception to date, HOPE has supported more than 388,703 unique black-owned businesses, which accounts for approximately 10% of all black-owned businesses in the U.S. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: CCAP - HOPEs Closing Cost Assistance Program (CCAP) provides closing cost assistance for clients in partnership with Fulton Bank. In 2023, the CCAP program helped clients get approved for $947,000 in closing cost assistance grants and securing more than $130 million in mortgage lending. Since inception, this partnership has assisted in allocating more than $10 million in down-payment assistance grants to help clients obtain more than 6,900 funded mortgage loans totaling more than $1.13 billion dollars. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 6: FL4A- HOPE Financial Literacy for All is a national initiative to embed financial literacy into American culture, led by a prominent group of leaders from business, sports, entertainment and nonprofit sectors. This 10-year initiative will reach millions of youths and working adults by making financial literacy fun, while engaging them where they live, work, and celebrate. As of 2023, FL4A coalition members cumulative impact includes 2.1 million youths educated; 3.4 million adults educated; and 1.4 million employees educated.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CFO AND AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cDirectors are required to submit conflict of interest questionnaires to the board's governance committee. Directors are also requested to notify the full board if any conflicts of interest arises between surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15athe exec compensation committee of the board of directors reviews the compensation annually for the officers and executive leadership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bthe exec compensation committee of the board of directors reviews the compensation annually for the officers and executive leadership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTANT PROVIDES A COPY OF FORM 990 SPECIFICALLY FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE ORGANIZATION POSTS A COPY OF FORM 990 TO the agency website,GUIDESTAR, and charity navigator along with making the return available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9BAD DEBT = -$185000

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
HOPE ADVISORS LLC
191 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 3840ATLANTAGA30303208380765CONSULTINGGAOPERATION HOPE INC
OPERATION HOPE PROPERTIES LLC
191 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 3840ATLANTAGA30303REAL ESTATEGAOPERATION HOPE INC$1,800,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.